Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GELPP SEC filings page.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 3.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profit improved despite near-flat sales, but financing costs and a much thinner equity base keep reported earnings deeply negative.
Operating margin reached15.8% , yet the company reported a net loss of$440M ; interest expense was large enough to absorb most operating profit. Cash generation remained positive, with operating cash flow of$253M and free cash flow of$65.9M , so accounting losses did not represent the year's operating cash outcome.
Assets fell
Operating income rose even as revenue edged lower, lifting operating margin by
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Genesis Energy L P, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Genesis Energy L P passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Genesis Energy L P reported a net loss of $440.4M while generating $252.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Genesis Energy L P earns $0.98 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($258.2M vs $264.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Genesis Energy L P generated $446.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
Genesis Energy L P's EBITDA was $135.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 39.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8%.
Genesis Energy L P reported $6.8M in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.8%.
Genesis Energy L P earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Genesis Energy L P generated $55.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.0%.
Genesis Energy L P held $4.2M in cash against $3.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Genesis Energy L P's operating margin was 17.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.
Genesis Energy L P's net profit margin was 1.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Genesis Energy L P's quarterly ROE was 1.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 64.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Genesis Energy L P invested $26.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 68.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
GELPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $446.6M+12.1% | $440.8M+10.5% | $414.0M+4.2% | $377.3M-12.3% | $398.3M-8.3% | $398.9M | $397.3M-50.8% | $430.2M-46.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.5M-56.9% | $15.7M+48.7% | $15.3M+3.3% | $14.7M-19.4% | $40.6M+176.5% | $10.5M | $14.8M-11.8% | $18.3M+8.1% |
| Operating Income | $76.6M+248.7% | $89.9M+563.8% | $78.6M+61.8% | $67.7M+36.0% | $22.0M-62.2% | $13.5M | $48.6M-56.5% | $49.8M-51.6% |
| EBITDA | $135.5M+39.7% | $147.1M+57.3% | $138.3M+6.1% | $126.7M-0.5% | $97.0M-26.4% | $93.5M | $130.4M-27.6% | $127.4M-25.6% |
| Interest Expense | $68.0M-2.9% | -$461.9Mn/m | $66.4M+1.1% | $60.8M-5.9% | $70.0M+12.4% | -$479.8M | $65.7Mn/m | $64.5Mn/m |
| Income Tax | $112K-22.2% | $64K-96.5% | $253Kn/m | $345Kn/m | $144K-82.2% | $1.9M | -$879K-253.1% | -$11K-103.8% |
| Net Income | $6.8Mn/m | $19.9Mn/m | $9.2Mn/m | -$406Kn/m | -$469.1M-4231.7% | -$49.4M | -$17.2M-129.6% | -$8.7M-117.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06n/m | N/A | -$0.05n/m | -$0.12 | -$4.06n/m | N/A | -$0.32 | -$0.25 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06n/m | N/A | -$0.05n/m | -$0.12 | -$4.06n/m | N/A | -$0.32 | -$0.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 122M0.0% | N/A | 122M0.0% | 122M | 122M0.0% | N/A | 122M | 122M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
GELPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.8B-7.2% | $4.9B-30.9% | $4.9B-31.0% | $4.8B-30.4% | $5.2B-25.0% | $7.0B+0.3% | $7.1B+1.7% | $7.0B+4.2% |
| Current Assets | $702.8M-25.0% | $687.5M-24.6% | $652.0M-29.5% | $587.3M-32.2% | $937.3M+6.5% | $911.7M-5.4% | $925.3M-15.2% | $865.6M-10.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.2M-98.9% | $6.4M-12.4% | $4.9M-62.1% | $4.5M-67.5% | $377.4M+5254.9% | $7.4M-20.4% | $13.0M-38.6% | $13.7M+19.0% |
| Inventory | $39.2M+3.0% | $55.4M+46.5% | $49.2M-55.5% | $58.2M-45.3% | $38.1M-69.9% | $37.8M-72.1% | $110.7M-12.8% | $106.3M-9.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $628.6M+26.2% | $608.2M+26.8% | $577.5M-22.5% | $499.6M-27.4% | $498.2M-25.5% | $479.5M-36.9% | $745.6M-14.4% | $688.0M-11.1% |
| Goodwill | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% | $302.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3B-3.8% | $4.2B-24.8% | $4.2B-23.8% | $4.1B-22.3% | $4.5B-14.9% | $5.5B+4.0% | $5.5B+5.3% | $5.3B+7.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $720.7M+13.9% | $699.7M-18.5% | $673.2M-24.9% | $621.9M-21.7% | $633.0M-24.2% | $858.8M-11.2% | $897.0M-12.4% | $793.9M-7.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.6B-6.7% | $3.5B-26.0% | $3.5B-23.6% | $3.5B-22.5% | $3.8B-13.2% | $4.7B+7.4% | $4.6B+9.7% | $4.5B+10.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2B-7.6% | $3.0B-18.3% | $3.1B-23.0% | $3.1B-21.3% | $3.4B-10.6% | $3.7B-1.0% | $4.0B+11.3% | $3.9B+11.4% |
| Total Equity | $535.5M-27.6% | $708.1M-53.3% | $708.2M-55.6% | $717.4M-56.4% | $740.1M-56.2% | $1.5B-11.4% | $1.6B-9.0% | $1.6B-5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
GELPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $81.7M+229.5% | $110.8M+49.8% | $70.3M-19.6% | $47.0M-55.1% | $24.8M-80.3% | $74.0M-40.7% | $87.3M-38.1% | $104.7M-33.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58.9M-21.5% | $57.1M-28.5% | $59.7M-27.0% | $59.0M-24.0% | $75.0M+1.7% | $79.9M | $81.8M+19.7% | $77.6M+13.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -$137K-105.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5M-42.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.1M-68.1% | $23.8M-80.4% | $27.0M-77.5% | $54.6M-68.3% | $81.6M-53.2% | $121.1M-46.0% | $119.6M-19.4% | $172.3M+48.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $55.7Mn/m | $87.0Mn/m | $43.3Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$56.8Mn/m | -$47.1Mn/m | -$32.3Mn/m | -$67.5M-261.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$23.1M-102.5% | -$19.6Mn/m | -$21.3Mn/m | -$48.2Mn/m | $921.3Mn/m | -$115.8Mn/m | -$112.3Mn/m | -$157.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$60.8Mn/m | -$89.7M-326.6% | -$48.5M-299.7% | -$371.7M-839.5% | -$598.3M-1357.0% | $39.6M-51.1% | $24.3M+89.4% | $50.3Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
GELPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 17.2%+11.6pp | 20.4%+17.0pp | 19.0%+6.7pp | 17.9%+6.4pp | 5.5%-7.8pp | 3.4% | 12.2%-1.6pp | 11.6%-1.2pp |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | 4.5%+16.9pp | 2.2%+6.5pp | -0.1%+1.9pp | -117.8% | -12.4% | -4.3%-11.5pp | -2.0%-8.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.3%+64.7pp | 2.8%+6.1pp | 1.3%+2.4pp | -0.1%+0.5pp | -63.4%-64.1pp | -3.3% | -1.1%-4.4pp | -0.5%-3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+9.1pp | 0.4%+1.1pp | 0.2%+0.4pp | 0.0%+0.1pp | -9.0%-9.2pp | -0.7% | -0.2%-1.1pp | -0.1%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.98-0.5x | 0.98-0.1x | 0.97-0.1x | 0.94-0.1x | 1.48+0.4x | 1.06+0.1x | 1.030.0x | 1.090.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.93+1.3x | 4.30+1.8x | 4.37+1.9x | 4.33+1.9x | 4.65+2.4x | 2.46+0.3x | 2.52+0.5x | 2.40+0.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 8.03+2.0x | 5.86+2.2x | 5.88+2.4x | 5.74+2.5x | 6.04+2.9x | 3.64+0.5x | 3.43+0.5x | 3.23+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.06 | 0.06-0.1x | 0.06-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 12.5%+26.7pp | 19.7%+31.5pp | 10.5%+18.6pp | -2.0%+13.7pp | -14.2%-3.1pp | -11.8% | -8.1%-7.2pp | -15.7%-20.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Genesis Energy L P Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) revenue declined by 1.8% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) reported a net income of $35.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $440.4M, with a net profit margin of -27.0%.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had EBITDA of $509.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had $6.4M in cash and equivalents against $3.0B in long-term debt.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had an operating margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had a net profit margin of -27.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) has a return on equity of -62.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) generated $65.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) generated $252.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had $4.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) invested $186.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.30 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) had a return on assets of -9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) reported a net loss of $440.4M while generating $252.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Genesis Energy L P (GELPP) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.98x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.