Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Oct 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GENVR SEC filings page.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) reported $5.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Oct 2, 2026, up 16.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gen Digital combines a low-investment cash engine with debt-heavy financing, while recent growth is improving operating profitability.
In FY2026, operating cash flow of$1.5B exceeded net income of$973M , showing that reported earnings translated into cash. Free cash flow reached$1.5B despite capital expenditures of only$22M , so reinvestment consumes little of the cash generated.
Gross margin fell
The balance sheet remains debt-heavy: debt-to-equity was 3.1x and liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights has an operating margin of 42.4%, meaning the company retains $42 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 92/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 40.9% the prior year.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's revenue surged 27.1% year-over-year to $5.0B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 74/100.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.07), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 21/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's current ratio of 0.40 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights converts 30.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.5B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 96/100.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights earns a strong 37.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $37 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 72/100. This is up from 28.3% the prior year.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights generates $1.59 in operating cash flow ($1.5B OCF vs $973.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights earns $3.73 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.1B vs $569.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights generated $1.4B in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's EBITDA was $629.0M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights reported $287.0M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 114.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.5%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights earned $0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 128.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights generated $323.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 201.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.9%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights held $589.0M in cash against $7.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2027.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights paid $0.13 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's gross margin was 75.9% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's operating margin was 37.0% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's net profit margin was 21.0% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights's quarterly ROE was 10.5% in Q2 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights invested $112.0M in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 12.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.1%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights spent $171.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.0%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights invested $3.0M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.
GENVR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+12.2% | $1.3B+6.3% | $1.3B+27.0% | $1.2B+25.8% | $1.2B+25.3% | $1.3B+30.3% | $1.0B+4.8% | $986.0M+4.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $330.0M+24.1% | $307.0M+15.0% | $276.0M+38.7% | $268.0M+38.9% | $266.0M+37.1% | $267.0M+40.5% | $199.0M+4.7% | $193.0M+6.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.0B+8.9% | $1.0B+3.9% | $1.0B+24.2% | $972.0M+22.6% | $954.0M+22.3% | $990.0M+27.7% | $811.0M+4.8% | $793.0M+3.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $112.0M+12.0% | $118.0M+8.3% | $104.0M+28.4% | $96.0M+14.3% | $100.0M+20.5% | $109.0M+34.6% | $81.0M+1.3% | $84.0M+9.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $364.0M+2.0% | $380.0M+2.4% | N/A | $377.0M+30.0% | $357.0M+44.0% | $371.0M+57.9% | $263.0M+16.4% | $290.0M-1.4% |
| Operating Income | $507.0M+15.8% | $443.0M-0.7% | $803.0M+92.6% | $433.0M+15.8% | $438.0M+9.0% | $446.0M+7.0% | $417.0M+5.0% | $374.0M+12.7% |
| EBITDA | $629.0M+11.7% | $566.0M-0.5% | $922.0M+77.0% | $559.0M+16.9% | $563.0M+11.0% | $569.0M+8.8% | $521.0M+2.6% | $478.0M+4.8% |
| Interest Expense | $123.0M-15.8% | $124.0M-20.5% | $130.0M-3.7% | $137.0M-2.8% | $146.0M-2.0% | $156.0M+2.0% | $135.0M-16.1% | $141.0M-14.5% |
| Income Tax | $99.0M0.0% | $108.0M-34.5% | $157.0M+8.3% | $117.0M+138.8% | $99.0M+2.1% | $165.0M+73.7% | $145.0M+79.0% | $49.0M+36.1% |
| Net Income | $287.0M+114.2% | $215.0M+59.3% | $512.0M+260.6% | $192.0M+20.8% | $134.0M-16.8% | $135.0M-25.4% | $142.0M+8.4% | $159.0M+12.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.48+118.2% | $0.36+63.6% | $0.84+265.2% | $0.31+19.2% | $0.22-15.4% | $0.22-24.1% | $0.23+4.5% | $0.26+18.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.48+128.6% | $0.36+63.6% | $0.83+260.9% | $0.31+19.2% | $0.21-19.2% | $0.22-24.1% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.26+18.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 603M-3.4% | 603M-3.4% | N/A | 618M-0.8% | 624M+0.3% | 624M-0.5% | N/A | 623M-3.4% |
GENVR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.5B-3.1% | $15.6B-4.4% | $15.6B+0.6% | $15.8B+3.0% | $16.1B+3.7% | $16.4B+6.0% | $15.5B-1.9% | $15.4B-5.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+0.7% | $1.3B-11.2% | $1.1B-25.1% | $1.3B-5.1% | $1.3B+5.5% | $1.4B+28.5% | $1.4B+6.3% | $1.3B-23.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $589.0M-16.0% | $564.0M-31.9% | $411.0M-59.1% | $619.0M-29.9% | $701.0M-4.9% | $828.0M+28.6% | $1.0B+18.9% | $883.0M+80.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $398.0M+28.8% | $378.0M+20.4% | $361.0M+111.1% | $361.0M+137.5% | $309.0M+88.4% | $314.0M+106.6% | $171.0M+4.9% | $152.0M-5.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $10.9B+0.9% | $10.9B+1.1% | $11.0B+7.4% | $10.8B+6.6% | $10.8B+5.8% | $10.8B+6.0% | $10.2B+0.3% | $10.2B-0.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $12.8B-5.8% | $13.0B-7.2% | $13.0B-1.9% | $13.5B+2.2% | $13.6B+1.7% | $14.0B+4.0% | $13.2B-3.1% | $13.2B-4.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.5B+36.4% | $2.7B-4.8% | $2.7B-4.9% | $2.7B-28.6% | $2.6B-33.2% | $2.9B-23.8% | $2.9B+4.6% | $3.8B+46.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.3B-15.5% | $10.3B-7.8% | $10.3B-1.0% | $10.8B+14.4% | $11.0B+15.6% | $11.1B+14.7% | $10.4B-5.1% | $9.4B-16.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.0B-16.4% | $8.0B-7.0% | $8.0B+0.6% | $8.2B+15.4% | $8.4B+18.0% | $8.6B+19.3% | $8.0B-5.5% | $7.1B-22.0% |
| Total Equity | $2.7B+11.6% | $2.7B+12.3% | $2.6B+15.1% | $2.3B+8.4% | $2.5B+17.1% | $2.4B+20.1% | $2.3B+6.0% | $2.2B-9.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $350.0M+61.3% | $309.0M+93.1% | $269.0M+14.0% | $32.0M-81.3% | $217.0M+143.8% | $160.0M+3100.0% | $236.0Mn/m | $171.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
GENVR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $326.0M+181.0% | $434.0M+6.1% | $479.0M+1.3% | $541.0M+66.0% | $116.0M-26.6% | $409.0M+54.9% | $473.0M-66.2% | $326.0M+3.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $122.0M-2.4% | $123.0M0.0% | $119.0M+14.4% | $126.0M+21.2% | $125.0M+19.0% | $123.0M+16.0% | $104.0M-6.3% | $104.0M-16.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $56.0M0.0% | $54.0M-18.2% | N/A | $53.0M+60.6% | $56.0M+69.7% | $66.0M+112.9% | N/A | $33.0M-5.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.0M-66.7% | $4.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $6.0M-25.0% | $9.0M+350.0% | $4.0M+100.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $323.0M+201.9% | $430.0M+6.2% | $476.0M+1.3% | $535.0M+68.2% | $107.0M-31.4% | $405.0M+54.6% | $470.0M-66.3% | $318.0M+3.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.0Mn/m | -$15.0Mn/m | -$189.0Mn/m | $58.0Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$873.0Mn/m | -$83.0Mn/m | -$7.0M-800.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$289.0Mn/m | -$267.0M-192.1% | -$499.0Mn/m | -$682.0Mn/m | -$242.0Mn/m | $290.0Mn/m | -$296.0Mn/m | -$136.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $76.0M-1.3% | $81.0M-1.2% | $76.0M-1.3% | $77.0M0.0% | $77.0M0.0% | $82.0M0.0% | $77.0M-1.3% | $77.0M-4.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $171.0Mn/m | $100.0M-25.4% | $200.0Mn/m | $300.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $134.0M-50.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
GENVR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.9%-2.3pp | 77.0%-1.7pp | 78.5%-1.8pp | 78.4%-2.0pp | 78.2%-1.9pp | 78.8%-1.6pp | 80.3%0.0pp | 80.4%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 37.0%+1.1pp | 33.2%-2.3pp | 62.6%+21.3pp | 34.9%-3.0pp | 35.9%-5.4pp | 35.5%-7.7pp | 41.3%+0.1pp | 37.9%+2.9pp |
| Net Margin | 21.0%+10.0pp | 16.1%+5.3pp | 39.9%+25.9pp | 15.5%-0.7pp | 11.0%-5.6pp | 10.7%-8.0pp | 14.1%+0.5pp | 16.1%+1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.5%+5.0pp | 8.1%+2.4pp | 19.6%+13.4pp | 8.2%+0.8pp | 5.5%-2.2pp | 5.7%-3.5pp | 6.3%+0.1pp | 7.4%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%+1.0pp | 1.4%+0.5pp | 3.3%+2.4pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 0.8%-0.3pp | 0.9%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.37-0.1x | 0.470.0x | 0.40-0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.51+0.2x | 0.50+0.2x | 0.510.0x | 0.35-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.57-0.9x | 3.00-0.6x | 3.07-0.4x | 3.50+0.2x | 3.430.0x | 3.630.0x | 3.51-0.4x | 3.29-0.5x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.67-0.9x | 4.89-1.0x | 4.97-0.9x | 5.79-0.4x | 5.53-0.8x | 5.92-0.9x | 5.83-0.6x | 6.14+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 23.6%+14.8pp | 32.2%0.0pp | 37.1%-9.4pp | 43.1%+10.9pp | 8.8%-7.3pp | 32.2%+5.1pp | 46.5% | 32.3%-0.1pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.40), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) reported $5.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) revenue grew by 27.1% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $5.0B in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) reported a net income of $1.2B over the trailing 12 months to October 2, 2026. In fiscal year 2026 it reported a net income of $973.0M, with a net profit margin of 19.5%.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had EBITDA of $2.6B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had $411.0M in cash and equivalents against $8.0B in long-term debt.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a gross margin of 78.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had an operating margin of 42.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a net profit margin of 19.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) has a return on equity of 37.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) generated $1.5B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 26.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) generated $1.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had $15.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) invested $22.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) invested $409.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a current ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.07 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.97 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) had a return on assets of 6.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.59x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.73x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Gen Digital Inc. Contingent Value Rights (GENVR) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.