STOCK TITAN

Gold Fields Financials

GFI
FY2025 annual
Revenue $8.8B YoY not available
Net Income $3.6B YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) $3.94 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $2.4B YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Mar 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Gold Fields (GFI) reported $8.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GFI FY2025

Gold Fields’ 2025 profile combines cash-backed earnings with exceptionally low leverage but sharply strained reported short-term liquidity.

Operating cash flow of $3.8B was about 1.0x net income of $3.6B, so reported earnings were broadly converted into cash rather than standing apart from it. Free cash flow of $2.4B remained after $1.4B of capital expenditures, showing reinvestment did not absorb all internally generated cash.

The balance sheet is lightly debt-funded: a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.0x accompanies return on assets of 23.9%, indicating the reported return was achieved with limited leverage. That combination matters because asset growth or earnings did not require a proportionate debt burden in this period.

The reported current ratio of 0.0x is the sharpest structural constraint: near-term obligations are not matched by current assets, despite the low debt load. This separates liquidity from solvency in the reported snapshot—long-term indebtedness looks modest, while short-term balance-sheet flexibility looks narrow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Gold Fields does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Gold Fields passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.03x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Gold Fields generates $1.03 in operating cash flow ($3.8B OCF vs $3.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$8.8B

Gold Fields generated $8.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025.

Net Income
$3.6B
5Y CAGR+32.8%

Gold Fields reported $3.6B in net income in fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)
$3.94
5Y CAGR+26.6%

Gold Fields earned $3.94 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$2.4B
5Y CAGR+15.4%

Gold Fields generated $2.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex.

Cash & Debt
$1.8B
5Y CAGR+19.1%

Gold Fields held $1.8B in cash against $379.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
895M
5Y CAGR+4.3%

Gold Fields had 895M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
41.7%

Gold Fields's net profit margin was 41.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.

Return on Equity
42.0%
5Y CAGR+26.8pp

Gold Fields's ROE was 42.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$36.3M

Gold Fields spent $36.3M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$1.4B
5Y CAGR+13.3%

Gold Fields invested $1.4B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

GFI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GFI quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'16Q3'15Q3'14Q3'13Q3'12Q3'11Q1'11Q1'10

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

GFI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GFI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'16Q3'15Q3'14Q3'13Q3'12Q3'11Q1'11Q1'10
Total Assets$5.5B-18.3%$6.8B-7.0%$7.3B-31.9%$10.6B+5.7%$10.1B-5.9%$10.7B+16.6%$9.2B+10.2%$8.3B
Current Assets$904.3M-16.9%$1.1B+1.2%$1.1B-34.6%$1.6B-3.9%$1.7B+7.8%$1.6B+40.3%$1.1B+11.2%$1.0B
Cash & Equivalents$440.0M-3.9%$458.0M+40.9%$325.0M-50.4%$655.6M-11.9%$744.0M-8.1%$809.5M+61.7%$500.7M+40.1%$357.5M
Inventory$294.4M-21.1%$373.3M-7.3%$402.7M+0.1%$402.1M+35.1%$297.7M+16.2%$256.3M+9.1%$234.9M+19.8%$196.0M
Accounts Receivable$68.1M-21.2%$86.4M-22.1%$110.9M-53.9%$240.6M+41.8%$169.7M+0.5%$168.8M+29.0%$130.9MN/A
Goodwill$579.0M-23.4%$756.3M-10.5%$845.5M-17.1%$1.0B-5.1%$1.1B-17.0%$1.3B+12.1%$1.2B+6.5%$1.1B
Total Liabilities$2.9B-6.0%$3.1B-3.1%$3.2B-31.5%$4.6B+9.1%$4.2B+16.5%$3.6B+19.2%$3.0B+7.5%$2.8B
Current Liabilities$522.1M-26.3%$708.1M+12.5%$629.5M-36.7%$995.0M-33.3%$1.5B+36.6%$1.1B-19.2%$1.4B+38.6%$975.3M
Long-Term Debt$1.8B+1.9%$1.8B-8.7%$1.9B-16.5%$2.3B+70.6%$1.4B+19.7%$1.1B+164.3%$430.0MN/A
Total Equity$2.6B-28.9%$3.6B-10.0%$4.0B-32.5%$5.9B+2.3%$5.8B-13.9%$6.7B+15.7%$5.8B+11.0%$5.2B
Retained Earnings$324.0M-52.6%$684.1M-7.7%$741.1M-29.7%$1.1B+36.5%$772.5M-0.9%$779.6M-6.6%$834.4M+48.6%$561.5M

GFI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GFI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'16Q3'15Q3'14Q3'13Q3'12Q3'11Q1'11Q1'10

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GFI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

GFI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'16Q3'15Q3'14Q3'13Q3'12Q3'11Q1'11Q1'10
Current Ratio1.73+0.2x1.54-0.2x1.71+0.1x1.65+0.5x1.15-0.3x1.45+0.6x0.84-0.2x1.04
Debt-to-Equity0.71+0.2x0.490.0x0.49+0.1x0.39+0.2x0.24+0.1x0.17+0.1x0.07-0.5x0.54

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.04), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gold Fields's annual revenue?

Gold Fields (GFI) reported $8.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Gold Fields profitable?

Yes, Gold Fields (GFI) reported a net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 41.7%.

What is Gold Fields's earnings per share (EPS)?

Gold Fields (GFI) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.94 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Gold Fields (GFI) had $1.8B in cash and equivalents against $379.1M in long-term debt.

Gold Fields (GFI) had a net profit margin of 41.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Gold Fields (GFI) has a return on equity of 42.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Gold Fields (GFI) generated $2.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Gold Fields (GFI) generated $3.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Gold Fields (GFI) had $15.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Gold Fields (GFI) invested $1.4B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Gold Fields (GFI) spent $36.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Gold Fields (GFI) had 895M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gold Fields (GFI) had a current ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Gold Fields (GFI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Gold Fields (GFI) had a return on assets of 23.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gold Fields (GFI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gold Fields (GFI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.03x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top