STOCK TITAN

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) Financials

GLADZ NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $89.1M -7.8% YoY
Net Income $57.2M -39.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.55 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$5.5M -269.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLADZ SEC filings page.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) reported $89.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 7.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 used $0.10 of operating cash (-$5.5M OCF vs $57.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$26.0M
YoY+20.5%
QoQ+6.0%

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 generated $26.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.

Net Income
$15.5M
YoY+75.7%
QoQ+183.4%

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 reported $15.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 75.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 183.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.63
YoY+26.0%
QoQ+162.5%

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 earned $0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 162.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$3.4M
YoY+28.4%
QoQ-18.6%

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 held $3.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
23M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ0.0%

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 had 23M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
59.5%
YoY+18.7pp
QoQ+37.2pp

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028's net profit margin was 59.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.2%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+2.1pp

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028's quarterly ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

GLADZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLADZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Revenue$26.0M+20.5%$24.5M+11.6%$23.9M+0.9%N/A$21.6M$22.0M$23.7M$25.7M
Net Income$15.5M+75.7%$5.5M-79.8%$14.0M-56.1%$7.4M-60.9%$8.8M-62.8%$27.0M+34.9%$31.8M$19.1M+60.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.68+36.0%$0.24N/A$0.33-42.1%$0.50$0.50N/A$0.57
EPS (Diluted)$0.63+26.0%$0.24N/A$0.33-42.1%$0.50$0.50N/A$0.57
Diluted Shares (Avg)28M+27.0%28MN/A22M+2.6%22M22MN/A22M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

GLADZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLADZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Total Assets$925.1M+19.1%$922.8M+13.1%$907.6M+11.7%$780.2M+0.7%$776.8M-4.3%$815.6M+6.4%$812.5M+12.9%$775.1M+6.2%
Cash & Equivalents$3.4M+28.4%$4.2M+140.1%$32.4M+1390.3%$15.2M+1235.3%$2.6M-50.0%$1.7M+15.9%$2.2M+66.3%$1.1M-32.4%
Total Liabilities$407.0M+41.8%$416.3M+28.0%$406.2M+21.7%$291.2M-11.9%$287.0M-24.4%$325.2M-6.7%$333.7M+7.4%$330.4M-11.2%
Total Equity$482.6M+1.0%$477.3M-0.6%$482.0M+2.4%$474.5M+8.1%$478.1M+11.0%$480.3M+14.9%$470.9M+15.2%$439.1M+22.7%
Retained Earnings-$19.1Mn/m-$24.3Mn/m-$19.6Mn/m-$20.2Mn/m-$16.6Mn/m-$14.4Mn/m-$21.5Mn/m-$42.4Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

GLADZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLADZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Operating Cash Flow$16.6M-64.6%-$33.8M-240.9%-$96.6Mn/m$20.4M-62.4%$46.8Mn/m$24.0Mn/m-$5.7M-124.9%$54.2Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$17.3Mn/m$5.6Mn/m$113.7M+1583.9%-$7.9Mn/m-$45.8M-299.9%-$24.4M-192.6%$6.8Mn/m-$58.4M-512.5%
Dividends Paid$10.2M-8.0%$10.2M-49.1%$13.4M+23.6%$11.1M+2.6%$11.1M+2.6%$20.0M+85.6%$10.8M+1.5%$10.8M+18.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

GLADZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLADZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Net Margin59.5%+18.7pp22.3%58.4%N/A40.8%122.8%134.2%74.2%
Return on Equity3.2%+1.4pp1.1%-4.5pp2.9%-3.9pp1.6%-2.8pp1.8%-3.6pp5.6%+0.8pp6.8%4.3%+1.0pp
Return on Assets1.7%+0.5pp0.6%-2.7pp1.5%-2.4pp0.9%-1.5pp1.1%-1.8pp3.3%+0.7pp3.9%2.5%+0.8pp
Liabilities-to-Equity0.84+0.2x0.87+0.2x0.84+0.1x0.61-0.1x0.60-0.3x0.68-0.2x0.71-0.1x0.75-0.3x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0xN/A0.030.030.030.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) reported $89.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) revenue declined by 7.8% year-over-year, from $96.6M to $89.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) reported a net income of $57.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 64.2%.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.55 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) had a net profit margin of 64.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) paid $2.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) has a return on equity of 11.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) had $907.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) had 23M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) had a return on assets of 6.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Gladstone Capital 7 75 Notes due 2028 (GLADZ) used $0.10 of operating cash (-$5.5M OCF vs $57.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top