A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLP SEC filings page.
Global Partners Lp (GLP) reported $21.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Thin margins and rising leverage make cash generation depend more on financing and reinvestment swings than reported earnings.
Revenue expanded in FY2025, yet gross margin narrowed from6.2% to5.7% , suggesting added volume did not improve the underlying spread. Meanwhile, overhead rose to$306M as net margin settled at0.5% , indicating scale is not currently absorbing operating costs efficiently.
Debt-to-equity rose from 3.3x in FY2023 to 4.7x in FY2025. With equity at
Cash conversion was uneven: FY2024 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Global Partners Lp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Global Partners Lp has an operating margin of 1.3%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 38/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 1.5% the prior year.
Global Partners Lp's revenue grew 8.1% year-over-year to $18.6B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
Global Partners Lp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.70), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Global Partners Lp's current ratio of 1.14 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 41/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Global Partners Lp has a free cash flow margin of 1.0%, earning a moderate score of 30/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Global Partners Lp's ROE of 14.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 62/100. This is down from 15.4% the prior year.
Global Partners Lp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Global Partners Lp generates $2.91 in operating cash flow ($284.8M OCF vs $98.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Global Partners Lp generated $6.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.6%.
Global Partners Lp reported $71.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 181.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Global Partners Lp generated $274.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 301.0%.
Global Partners Lp held $23.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Global Partners Lp's gross margin was 4.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Global Partners Lp's operating margin was 1.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Global Partners Lp's net profit margin was 1.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Global Partners Lp's ROE was 9.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Global Partners Lp invested $35.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 132.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.8B+46.8% | $5.3B+15.9% | $4.6B+11.0% | $4.7B+6.2% | $4.6B+4.9% | $4.6B+10.8% | $4.2B-5.1% | $4.4B+4.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.5B+48.4% | $5.0B+15.0% | $4.4B+11.9% | $4.4B+6.9% | $4.4B+5.6% | $4.3B+10.3% | $3.9B-5.1% | $4.1B+3.6% |
| Gross Profit | $328.9M+20.8% | $332.2M+30.1% | $263.1M-2.1% | $271.4M-5.1% | $272.4M-5.4% | $255.2M+18.6% | $268.8M-4.1% | $286.0M+25.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $83.0M+11.0% | $99.3M+34.8% | $80.9M+1.9% | $76.3M+8.2% | $74.8M+3.3% | $73.7M+5.6% | $79.4M-2.3% | $70.5M+11.1% |
| Operating Income | $107.4M+78.7% | $105.7M+89.2% | $57.3M-1.3% | $61.4M-26.4% | $60.1M-28.4% | $55.9M+116.3% | $58.1M-28.9% | $83.5M+73.9% |
| Income Tax | $5.3M+4811.6% | $839K-31.8% | $392K+164.9% | -$447K-119.8% | -$112K-106.1% | $1.2M+238.8% | $148K-97.4% | $2.3M+79.0% |
| Net Income | $71.0M+181.6% | $70.1M+275.4% | $25.1M+5.0% | $29.0M-36.8% | $25.2M-45.4% | $18.7M+433.5% | $23.9M-56.8% | $45.9M+71.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GLP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.0B+6.3% | $4.3B+12.9% | $3.9B+1.7% | $3.7B+1.0% | $3.8B-1.2% | $3.8B+10.2% | $3.8B+9.9% | $3.7B+20.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+17.4% | $1.7B+37.4% | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.1B+0.8% | $1.2B-6.5% | $1.2B+7.6% | $1.2B+10.0% | $1.1B+7.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.9M+48.6% | $18.4M+145.7% | $12.2M+49.2% | $17.9M-12.8% | $16.1M+14.0% | $7.5M-89.7% | $8.2M-58.2% | $20.6M+82.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $577.8M+16.6% | $736.1M+42.3% | $549.1M-7.6% | $478.5M-4.2% | $495.6M-12.6% | $517.4M+28.1% | $594.1M+49.5% | $499.5M+27.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $706.3M+25.2% | $772.9M+33.8% | $530.1M+12.2% | $521.5M+10.5% | $564.0M-6.4% | $577.5M+2.8% | $472.6M-14.3% | $471.9M-9.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $421.9M0.0% | $421.9M0.0% | $421.9M0.0% | $421.9M-0.1% | $421.9M-1.0% | $421.9M-1.1% | $421.9M-1.7% | $422.3M-1.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+5.6% | $3.6B+15.3% | $3.2B+3.4% | $3.0B+2.6% | $3.1B-0.8% | $3.1B+15.6% | $3.1B+16.1% | $2.9B+29.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B+16.4% | $1.5B+42.8% | $1.1B+7.6% | $933.9M-5.0% | $1.0B-13.2% | $1.1B+8.2% | $1.0B+1.8% | $983.3M+7.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.1B+0.3% | $2.1B+1.0% | $2.1B+1.3% | $2.1B+6.4% | $2.1B+6.8% | $2.1B+19.9% | $2.1B+24.6% | $2.0B+44.0% |
| Total Equity | $748.6M+9.1% | $711.8M+2.3% | $675.5M-5.7% | $682.5M-5.6% | $686.3M-2.7% | $695.5M-9.0% | $716.6M-10.5% | $723.3M-6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
GLP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $309.4M+43.0% | -$104.7M-102.9% | $101.0M+50.3% | $19.0M-84.5% | $216.3M+788.5% | -$51.6M+71.8% | $67.2M-60.3% | $122.7M+26.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $7.4M+113.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.5M+33.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.0M+132.2% | $31.9M+78.1% | $38.8M-17.1% | $19.7M-18.8% | $15.1M-3.5% | $17.9M+7.6% | $46.8M+37.2% | $24.3M+39.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $274.4M+36.4% | -$136.6M-96.6% | $62.2M+204.4% | -$678K-100.7% | $201.3M+2203.4% | -$69.5M+65.1% | $20.4M-84.9% | $98.4M+23.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.2M-95.4% | -$28.1M+1.3% | -$36.2M+22.2% | -$20.4M-1228.4% | -$15.9M+93.1% | -$28.5M-1790.6% | -$46.5M+87.5% | $1.8M+112.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$272.7M-42.2% | $138.9M+75.1% | -$70.6M-113.2% | $3.2M+102.7% | -$191.8M-229.9% | $79.4M-66.6% | -$33.1M-115.8% | -$118.1M-42.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-12.8% | $3.8M+17.0% | $3.0M | $532K | $3.0M+5.9% | $3.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid.
GLP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 4.8%-1.1pp | 6.2%+0.7pp | 5.7%-0.8pp | 5.8%-0.7pp | 5.9%-0.6pp | 5.6%+0.4pp | 6.4%+0.1pp | 6.5%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.6%+0.3pp | 2.0%+0.8pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 1.3%-0.6pp | 1.3%-0.6pp | 1.2%+0.6pp | 1.4%-0.5pp | 1.9%+0.8pp |
| Net Margin | 1.1%+0.5pp | 1.3%+0.9pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.6%-0.4pp | 0.5%-0.5pp | 0.4%+0.6pp | 0.6%-0.7pp | 1.0%+0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.5%+5.8pp | 9.8%+7.2pp | 3.7%+0.4pp | 4.3%-2.1pp | 3.7%-2.9pp | 2.7%+3.4pp | 3.3%-3.6pp | 6.3%+2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%+1.1pp | 1.6%+1.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.5pp | 0.7%-0.5pp | 0.5%+0.7pp | 0.6%-1.0pp | 1.3%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.190.0x | 1.120.0x | 1.14-0.1x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.18+0.1x | 1.170.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.140.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.37-0.1x | 5.06+0.6x | 4.70+0.4x | 4.42+0.4x | 4.51+0.1x | 4.49+1.0x | 4.29+1.0x | 4.07+1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 1.69+0.5x | 1.230.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.27+0.1x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.200.0x | 1.11-0.2x | 1.21-0.2x |
| FCF Margin | 4.0%-0.3pp | -2.6%-1.1pp | 1.3%+0.9pp | 0.0%-2.2pp | 4.3%+4.1pp | -1.5%+3.3pp | 0.5%-2.6pp | 2.2%+0.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Partners Lp GLP | FY2025 | $18.6B | $98.0M | 0.5% | $1.8B | 40/100 |
| Teekay Tankers TNK | FY2025 | $951.8M | $351.2M | 36.9% | $3.1B | 68/100 |
| Dht Holdings Inc DHT | FY2025 | $498.4M | $211.0M | 42.3% | $3.2B | 30/100 |
| Dorian Lpg Ltd LPG | FY2026 | $481.5M | $193.7M | 40.2% | $2.2B | 56/100 |
| Flex Lng FLNG | FY2025 | $347.6M | $74.8M | 21.5% | $1.7B | 49/100 |
| Ngl Energy Partners Lp NGL | FY2026 | $3.2B | -$142.3M | -4.5% | $2.3B | 30/100 |
Where Global Partners Lp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Global Partners Lp's annual revenue?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) reported $18.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Global Partners Lp's revenue growing?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) revenue grew by 8.1% year-over-year, from $17.2B to $18.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Global Partners Lp profitable?
Yes, Global Partners Lp (GLP) reported a net income of $98.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.
What is Global Partners Lp's gross margin?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had a gross margin of 5.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Global Partners Lp's operating margin?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had an operating margin of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Global Partners Lp's net profit margin?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Global Partners Lp's return on equity (ROE)?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) has a return on equity of 14.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Global Partners Lp's free cash flow?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) generated $193.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 369.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Global Partners Lp's operating cash flow?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) generated $284.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Global Partners Lp's total assets?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had $3.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Global Partners Lp's capital expenditures?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) invested $91.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Global Partners Lp's current ratio?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Global Partners Lp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Global Partners Lp's return on assets (ROA)?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Global Partners Lp's P/E ratio?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) trades at 9.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $195.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Global Partners Lp's price-to-sales ratio?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $21.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Global Partners Lp's Piotroski F-Score?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Global Partners Lp's earnings high quality?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Global Partners Lp?
Global Partners Lp (GLP) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.