A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2017, filed Nov 14, 2017. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLUC SEC filings page.
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) reported $88K in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2017, down 70.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion is not yet translating into operating profitability, while liabilities overwhelmingly support a chronically thin asset base
By FY2016, revenue reached$313K while gross margin was6.1% , indicating that the enlarged sales base still produced only a small contribution pool. That pool did not absorb an operating loss of$87K , so the central constraint is cost absorption rather than reported top-line scale.
The balance sheet is structurally strained: liabilities of
Cash conversion improved across the available comparison, with operating cash outflow narrowing from
Financial Health Signals
Glucose Health Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Glucose Health Inc scores -270.37, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.4M) relative to total liabilities ($529K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Glucose Health Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Glucose Health Inc reported a net loss of $410K while operations used $39K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Glucose Health Inc reported an operating loss of $87K against $324K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Glucose Health Inc generated $24K in revenue in Q3 2017. This represents an increase of 1027.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.1%.
Glucose Health Inc reported $19K in net income in Q3 2017. This represents an increase of 111.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2017.
Not reported for Q3 2017.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Glucose Health Inc held $17K in cash as of Q3 2017; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2017.
Not reported for Q3 2017.
Margins & Returns
Glucose Health Inc's gross margin was 96.7% in Q3 2017, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2016: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Glucose Health Inc's operating margin was 19.5% in Q3 2017, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.7 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2016: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Glucose Health Inc's net profit margin was 78.9% in Q3 2017, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q3 2016: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2017.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2017.
GLUC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-Q | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24K+1027.2% | $34K-88.5% | $15K+12492.5% | $15K+826.2% | $2K+2.7% | $296K+53488.6% | $120+380.0% | $2K |
| Cost of Revenue | $790-83.3% | $272-99.9% | $15K+24296.7% | $15K | $5K+142.8% | $274K+80624.7% | $60 | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $23K+976.3% | $34K+58.2% | $473+688.3% | $386+601.8% | -$3K-2599.0% | $21K+9968.4% | $60+140.0% | $55+100.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5K-87.1% | $8K+31.0% | $12K+328.2% | $7K | $36K+56.9% | $6K-36.6% | $3K-13.8% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $5K+108.3% | $16K+166.5% | -$28K-130.7% | -$25K | -$56K-62.6% | $6K+114.2% | -$12K+81.0% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $6K-94.6% | $5K-94.5% | $696-95.9% | $108K | $105K+597.8% | $93K+231.0% | $17K-69.3% | N/A |
| Net Income | $19K+111.7% | $49K+156.4% | -$29K+0.9% | -$133K | -$161K-226.5% | -$87K-74.7% | -$29K+75.6% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.01+133.3% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.04-100.0% | -$0.06-200.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.01+87.5% | -$0.02+95.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GLUC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-Q | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26K-40.1% | $27K-86.8% | $19K-63.5% | $33K+115.1% | $44K+109.1% | $207K+906.5% | $52K+37.4% | $15K-65.0% |
| Current Assets | $26K-40.1% | $27K-86.9% | $19K-63.7% | $33K+117.8% | $44K+110.7% | $207K+919.9% | $51K+37.7% | $15K-65.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17K-29.6% | $18K-34.1% | $9K+362.9% | $21K+899.6% | $24K+168.8% | $28K+555.5% | $2K-36.0% | $2K-57.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $6K-33.8% | $8K-28.7% | $8K-33.5% | $8K |
| Accounts Receivable | $9K-22.5% | $9K-94.8% | $10K+205.8% | $12K+272.2% | $12K+493.0% | $168K | $3K | $3K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $453K+8.4% | $477K+12.5% | $542K+19.3% | $529K+31.1% | $418K+9.1% | $424K+20.8% | $455K+23.0% | $403K+24.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $453K+8.4% | $477K+12.5% | $542K+19.3% | $529K+31.1% | $418K+9.1% | $424K+20.8% | $455K+23.0% | $403K+24.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$426K-14.1% | -$449K-107.3% | -$524K-29.9% | -$495K-27.8% | -$374K-3.3% | -$217K+34.4% | -$403K-21.3% | -$388K-38.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$6.2M-1.4% | -$6.2M-4.4% | -$6.3M-7.0% | -$6.2M-7.0% | -$6.1M-5.8% | -$6.0M-3.9% | -$5.9M-3.1% | -$5.8M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GLUC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-Q | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2K-102.7% | -$695+98.6% | -$12K+76.3% | -$3K+63.8% | $62K+177.4% | -$49K-215.7% | -$49K+29.7% | -$9K+74.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | -$66K-177.9% | $75K+281.5% | $49K-28.0% | $3K-93.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GLUC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-Q | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.7% | 99.2%+92.0pp | 3.1%-46.9pp | 2.5%-0.8pp | -124.4% | 7.2%-31.2pp | 50.0%-50.0pp | 3.4% |
| Operating Margin | 19.5% | 47.2%+45.2pp | -187.4% | -163.6% | -2633.0% | 2.0% | -10229.2% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 78.9% | 144.7% | -192.0% | -875.5% | -7621.8% | -29.5% | -24385.8% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 71.2%+437.0pp | 180.3%+222.5pp | -153.8%-97.1pp | -401.2% | -365.8%-131.5pp | -42.2%+200.9pp | -56.7%+262.5pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.060.0x | 0.06-0.4x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.49+0.4x | 0.110.0x | 0.04-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.90+0.9x | 1.25-0.2x | 0.80+0.8x | 0.46+0.4x | 0.050.0x | 1.43+1.4x | 0.000.0x | 0.11+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$495K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glucose Health Inc GLUC | FY2016 | $313K | -$410K | N/A | $9.4M | — |
| Cyanotech CYAN | FY2025 | $24.2M | -$3.2M | -13.2% | $3.7M | — |
Where Glucose Health Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Glucose Health Inc's annual revenue?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) reported $313K in total revenue for fiscal year 2016. This represents a 7232.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Glucose Health Inc's revenue growing?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) revenue grew by 7232.1% year-over-year, from $4K to $313K in fiscal year 2016.
Is Glucose Health Inc profitable?
No, Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) reported a net income of -$410K in fiscal year 2016.
What is Glucose Health Inc's gross margin?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) had a gross margin of 6.1% in fiscal year 2016, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Glucose Health Inc's operating margin?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) had an operating margin of -27.7% in fiscal year 2016, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Glucose Health Inc's operating cash flow?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) recorded an outflow of $39K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2016, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Glucose Health Inc's total assets?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) had $33K in total assets as of fiscal year 2016, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Glucose Health Inc's current ratio?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2016, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Glucose Health Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) had a return on assets of -1238.3% for fiscal year 2016, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Glucose Health Inc's P/E ratio?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2017). The market capitalization is $9.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Glucose Health Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) trades at 106x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $88K revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2017. The market capitalization is $9.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Glucose Health Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2016, Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) held $21K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $39K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Glucose Health Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) has negative shareholder equity of -$495K as of fiscal year 2016, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Glucose Health Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) has an Altman Z-Score of -270.37, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Glucose Health Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Glucose Health Inc's earnings high quality?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) reported a net loss of $410K while operations used $39K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Glucose Health Inc cover its interest payments?
Glucose Health Inc (GLUC) reported an operating loss of $87K against $324K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.