STOCK TITAN

Cyanotech (CYAN) Financials

CYAN
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $25.3M +8.5% YoY
Net Income -$1.8M +67.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.2M -35.6% YoY
Gross Profit $8.1M +53.2% YoY
Market Cap $3.8M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $25.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Price / Book 0.5x on $8.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CYAN SEC filings page.

Cyanotech (CYAN) reported $25.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 8.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CYAN FY2025

Cyanotech’s operating recovery is margin-driven, but recurring losses still consume cash while financing increasingly supports a weakening balance sheet.

The 2025 gross-margin rebound to 28.4% from 25.8% improved the economics of each sales dollar, but did not repair the cost structure. Operating cash flow reached -$1.2M even as operating losses narrowed, so the reported recovery has not yet converted into cash.

By FY2025, total assets were $23.5M against $14.6M of liabilities, leaving a balance sheet with less room to absorb operating setbacks. Equity was $8.9M and the current ratio had fallen to 1.0x, indicating tighter near-term flexibility alongside the shrinking asset base.

The combination of operating cash flow of -$1.2M and financing inflow of $990K indicates cash needs were being met through non-operating funding rather than by operations. Shares outstanding rose from 6.3M in FY2023 to 7.2M in FY2025, making that funding mix more consequential for existing owners.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Cyanotech does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.70

Cyanotech scores -0.70, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.8M) relative to total liabilities ($14.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Cyanotech passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Cyanotech reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Cyanotech reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $687K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.0M
YoY+19.3%
QoQ+19.9%
5Y CAGR-4.0%
10Y CAGR-2.0%

Cyanotech generated $7.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9%.

EBITDA
$536K
YoY+189.0%
QoQ+237.1%

Cyanotech's EBITDA was $536K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 189.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 237.1%.

Net Income
$1K
YoY+100.1%
QoQ+100.1%
5Y CAGR-63.5%
10Y CAGR-23.2%

Cyanotech reported $1K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00
YoY+100.0%

Cyanotech earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$649K
YoY-16.8%
QoQ+69.5%
5Y CAGR-31.3%
10Y CAGR-10.9%

Cyanotech held $649K in cash against $1.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $11.9M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
7M
YoY+3.3%
QoQ+2.1%
5Y CAGR+3.9%
10Y CAGR+2.8%

Cyanotech had 7M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
34.3%
YoY+9.0pp
QoQ+3.8pp
5Y CAGR-4.2pp
10Y CAGR-2.1pp

Cyanotech's gross margin was 34.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
2.7%
YoY+19.4pp
QoQ+15.7pp

Cyanotech's operating margin was 2.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 19.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.0%
YoY+19.7pp
QoQ+15.9pp
5Y CAGR-1.8pp
10Y CAGR-0.1pp

Cyanotech's net profit margin was 0.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.0%
YoY+11.9pp
QoQ+11.6pp
5Y CAGR-0.9pp
10Y CAGR0.0pp

Cyanotech's ROE was 0.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$78K
YoY-43.1%
QoQ+5.4%

Cyanotech invested $78K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CYAN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CYAN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$7.0M+19.3%$5.8M-1.3%$6.3M+5.5%$6.2M+10.6%$5.8M-8.3%$5.9M+14.6%$6.0M+10.7%$5.6M-5.2%
Cost of Revenue$4.6M+5.0%$4.0M-8.5%$4.6M-13.9%$4.0M+1.5%$4.4M+1.9%$4.4M+22.4%$5.3M+32.2%$3.9M-4.7%
Gross Profit$2.4M+61.8%$1.8M+20.1%$1.7M+157.7%$2.2M+32.1%$1.5M-29.2%$1.5M-3.7%$676K-51.3%$1.6M-6.5%
R&D Expenses$78K-43.1%$74K-11.9%$101K-36.9%$127K-22.1%$137K-21.7%$84K-56.0%$160K-24.5%$163K+53.8%
SG&A Expenses$996K-19.9%$1.3M+2.5%$873K-19.4%$1.0M+6.9%$1.2M+7.2%$1.3M-0.5%$1.1M+5.1%$947K-7.2%
Operating Income$190K+119.5%-$753K+27.7%-$442K+76.8%-$50K+94.1%-$975K-54.3%-$1.0M+13.9%-$1.9M-51.8%-$848K-109.9%
EBITDA$536K+189.0%-$391K+41.0%-$84K+94.5%$320K+170.6%-$602K-164.0%-$663K+17.3%-$1.5M-80.5%-$453K-9160.0%
Interest Expense$189K+8.0%$173K+7.5%$177K+2.3%$174K+1.2%$175K+7.4%$161K+0.6%$173K+2.4%$172K-7.5%
Income Tax$0$0$8K+60.0%$0$0-100.0%$0$5K-28.6%$0-100.0%
Net Income$1K+100.1%-$926K+23.0%-$627K+69.9%-$224K+78.0%-$1.1M-44.3%-$1.2M+12.2%-$2.1M-45.5%-$1.0M-70.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.00+100.0%-$0.13+23.5%-$0.08+74.2%-$0.03+81.3%-$0.16-23.1%-$0.17+22.7%-$0.31-34.8%-$0.16-60.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.00+100.0%N/AN/AN/A-$0.16-23.1%-$0.17+22.7%-$0.31-34.8%-$0.16-60.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)7M+4.1%N/AN/AN/A7M+10.0%7M+10.5%N/A7M+4.5%

CYAN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CYAN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$24.0M+0.5%$23.0M-5.9%$23.5M-6.5%$24.0M-12.1%$23.9M-14.8%$24.4M-16.1%$25.1M-15.5%$27.3M-8.5%
Current Assets$11.9M+17.8%$10.5M+1.5%$10.5M-0.4%$10.6M-14.1%$10.1M-20.2%$10.4M-22.2%$10.6M-21.5%$12.3M-15.4%
Cash & Equivalents$649K-16.8%$383K-46.8%$257K-63.6%$359K-45.7%$780K-36.9%$720K+11.1%$707K-27.4%$661K+28.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$8.4M+16.6%$8.1M+16.5%$7.8M+6.5%$7.8M-15.0%$7.2M-25.1%$7.0M-33.7%$7.3M-31.7%$9.1M-21.2%
Accounts Receivable$2.4M+47.9%$1.6M-27.0%$2.0M-7.1%$1.9M-6.3%$1.6M+11.3%$2.1M+19.1%$2.1M+57.9%$2.0M-5.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$16.0M+12.2%$15.0M+8.9%$14.6M+9.8%$14.5M+7.7%$14.2M+4.0%$13.8M-2.3%$13.3M-0.6%$13.4M+11.5%
Current Liabilities$11.9M+24.2%$10.8M+6.1%$10.2M+19.7%$9.9M+16.5%$9.6M+10.6%$10.2M+13.6%$8.6M+5.6%$8.5M+82.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.1M-12.4%$4.2M+16.8%$4.4M-8.0%$4.5M-7.7%$4.6M-7.4%$3.6M-29.8%$4.7M-10.1%$4.9M-33.7%
Long-Term Debt$1.0M0.0%$1.0M$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%$0-100.0%$1.0M0.0%$1.0M-76.0%
Total Equity$8.1M-16.8%$8.0M-25.0%$8.9M-24.8%$9.5M-31.3%$9.7M-32.7%$10.7M-29.1%$11.8M-27.7%$13.8M-22.0%
Retained Earnings-$27.0M-7.0%-$27.0M-12.1%-$26.1M-14.0%-$25.5M-22.4%-$25.3M-27.5%-$24.1M-26.8%-$22.9M-29.9%-$20.8M-28.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

CYAN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CYAN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$108K+124.3%-$328K-235.0%-$57K-118.6%-$935K+6.5%-$444K-153.2%$243K+140.8%$307K-47.3%-$1.0M-348.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$346K-7.2%$362K-4.2%$358K-6.5%$370K-6.3%$373K-7.7%$378K-7.1%$383K-7.0%$395K-3.4%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$49K+2.1%N/AN/AN/A$48K+2.1%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$64K-10.3%-$22K+53.2%-$84K-44.8%-$58K-56.8%-$58K+57.4%-$47K+68.7%-$58K-16.0%-$37K+88.7%
Financing Cash Flow$222K-60.5%$476K+360.1%$39K+119.2%$572K+23.8%$562K+610.9%-$183K-143.6%-$203K-181.9%$462K-32.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CYAN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CYAN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin34.3%+9.0pp30.5%+5.4pp27.7%+16.3pp35.3%+5.8pp25.3%-7.5pp25.0%-4.7pp11.3%-14.4pp29.5%-0.4pp
Operating Margin2.7%+19.4pp-12.9%+4.7pp-7.0%+24.9pp-0.8%+14.4pp-16.7%-6.8pp-17.6%+5.8pp-31.9%-8.6pp-15.2%-8.3pp
Net Margin0.0%+19.7pp-15.9%+4.5pp-10.0%+24.9pp-3.6%+14.6pp-19.7%-7.2pp-20.4%+6.2pp-34.9%-8.3pp-18.3%-8.1pp
Return on Equity0.0%+11.9pp-11.6%-0.3pp-7.1%+10.6pp-2.4%+5.0pp-11.9%-6.3pp-11.3%-2.2pp-17.6%-8.9pp-7.4%-4.0pp
Return on Assets0.0%+4.8pp-4.0%+0.9pp-2.7%+5.6pp-0.9%+2.8pp-4.8%-2.0pp-4.9%-0.2pp-8.3%-3.5pp-3.7%-1.7pp
Current Ratio1.00-0.1x0.980.0x1.03-0.2x1.06-0.4x1.06-0.4x1.02-0.5x1.24-0.4x1.44-1.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.120.0x0.13+0.1x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.00-0.1x0.080.0x0.07-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.290.0x0.250.0x0.270.0x0.26+0.1x0.240.0x0.24+0.1x0.24+0.1x0.200.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cyanotech CYAN FY2025 $24.2M -$3.2M -13.2% $3.8M
Glucose Health Inc GLUC FY2016 $313K -$410K N/A $12.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cyanotech's annual revenue?

Cyanotech (CYAN) reported $24.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cyanotech's revenue growing?

Cyanotech (CYAN) revenue grew by 5.0% year-over-year, from $23.1M to $24.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cyanotech profitable?

No, Cyanotech (CYAN) reported a net income of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.2%.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had EBITDA of -$1.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cyanotech (CYAN) had $257K in cash and equivalents against $1.0M in long-term debt.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had a gross margin of 28.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had an operating margin of -10.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had a net profit margin of -13.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cyanotech (CYAN) has a return on equity of -36.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cyanotech (CYAN) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had $23.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cyanotech (CYAN) invested $449K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cyanotech (CYAN) had a return on assets of -13.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cyanotech (CYAN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025). The market capitalization is $3.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cyanotech (CYAN) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. The market capitalization is $3.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cyanotech (CYAN) held $257K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Cyanotech (CYAN) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.70, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cyanotech (CYAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cyanotech (CYAN) reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cyanotech (CYAN) reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $687K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top