A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNE SEC filings page.
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) reported $502.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded, but falling margins and weaker cash conversion show growth currently produces less profit per dollar.
Gross margin fell from34.1% in FY2023 to24.8% in FY2025, showing the business kept expanding without preserving its prior economics. Operating cash flow of$46M exceeded net income of$24M , but both declined from FY2024, indicating profits still convert to cash while the earnings base weakened.
Debt dependence diminished: debt-to-equity fell to 0.0x in FY2025 from 0.7x in FY2023, meaning asset growth was financed mainly through equity and accumulated earnings rather than borrowing. A 2.4x current ratio adds short-term balance-sheet room, although it does not offset the margin compression.
Working capital absorbed more growth: accounts receivable rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of GENIE ENERGY LTD's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
GENIE ENERGY LTD has an operating margin of 5.5%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 19/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is down from 10.6% the prior year.
GENIE ENERGY LTD's revenue surged 18.1% year-over-year to $502.0M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 72/100.
GENIE ENERGY LTD carries a low D/E ratio of 0.03, meaning only $0.03 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 100/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.38, GENIE ENERGY LTD holds $2.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 94/100.
Not available for GENIE ENERGY LTD, and counted as zero in the overall score.
GENIE ENERGY LTD earns a strong 9.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 78/100. This is down from 14.3% the prior year.
GENIE ENERGY LTD scores 4.41, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GENIE ENERGY LTD passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, GENIE ENERGY LTD generates $1.95 in operating cash flow ($46.3M OCF vs $23.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
GENIE ENERGY LTD earns $41.37 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($27.7M vs $670K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GENIE ENERGY LTD generated $100.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.5%.
GENIE ENERGY LTD's EBITDA was $6.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 174.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 208.5%.
GENIE ENERGY LTD reported $11.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 385.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 309.5%.
GENIE ENERGY LTD earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 377.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 290.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GENIE ENERGY LTD held $184.8M in cash against $6.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
GENIE ENERGY LTD paid $0.07 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
GENIE ENERGY LTD's gross margin was 33.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.6 percentage points.
GENIE ENERGY LTD's operating margin was 6.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
GENIE ENERGY LTD's net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4 percentage points.
GENIE ENERGY LTD's ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
GNE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $100.4M-4.6% | $142.3M+4.0% | $121.3M+17.9% | $138.3M+23.6% | $105.3M+16.0% | $136.8M+14.3% | $102.9M-1.9% | $111.9M-10.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $66.7M-18.4% | $112.5M+13.1% | $87.8M+26.4% | $108.3M+46.3% | $81.8M+42.6% | $99.4M+15.8% | $69.4M-2.6% | $74.0M-11.9% |
| Gross Profit | $33.7M+43.4% | $29.8M-20.2% | N/A | $30.0M-20.8% | $23.5M-29.6% | $37.4M+10.6% | N/A | $37.9M-7.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $27.1M+28.2% | $27.9M+17.0% | N/A | $22.6M-10.1% | $21.2M-3.8% | $23.9M+4.3% | N/A | $25.2M+8.5% |
| Operating Income | $6.5M+187.7% | $1.9M-86.1% | $4.6M+122.0% | $6.9M-40.6% | $2.3M-78.5% | $13.5M+36.8% | -$20.8M+39.1% | $11.7M-34.7% |
| EBITDA | $6.9M+174.5% | $2.2M-83.8% | $4.9M+123.6% | $7.2M-39.7% | $2.5M-76.7% | $13.7M+36.2% | -$20.6M+39.5% | $11.9M-33.8% |
| Interest Expense | $121K-22.4% | $124K-34.4% | N/A | $157K+613.6% | $156K-52.9% | $189K+490.6% | N/A | $22K-18.5% |
| Income Tax | $239K-86.9% | $1.6M-69.6% | N/A | $2.5M-37.1% | $1.8M-47.4% | $5.2M+78.5% | N/A | $3.9M-21.8% |
| Net Income | $11.4M+385.3% | $2.8M-73.4% | $4.8M+131.1% | $6.7M-33.9% | $2.3M-75.6% | $10.4M+28.6% | -$15.5M+34.6% | $10.2M-29.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44+388.9% | $0.11-72.5% | $0.17+129.8% | $0.26-31.6% | $0.09-75.0% | $0.40+33.3% | -$0.57+38.7% | $0.38-29.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43+377.8% | $0.11-72.5% | $0.16-36.0% | $0.25-35.9% | $0.09-75.0% | $0.40+29.0% | $0.25-28.6% | $0.39-26.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M-1.4% | 26M-1.8% | N/A | 26M-1.8% | 27M-1.9% | 27M-2.5% | N/A | 27M-1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
GNE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $369.7M-3.5% | $376.5M-2.1% | $389.4M+5.3% | $394.1M+15.3% | $383.1M+18.7% | $384.4M+17.1% | $369.8M+11.9% | $341.7M+8.2% |
| Current Assets | $305.1M+32.2% | $310.6M+30.2% | $323.4M+8.9% | $238.2M+4.6% | $230.7M+6.8% | $238.5M+4.7% | $297.0M+29.2% | $227.7M-15.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $184.8M+75.3% | $185.9M+65.2% | $203.5M+5.5% | $109.3M-19.8% | $105.4M-13.8% | $112.5M+5.6% | $192.8M+21.2% | $136.3M-2.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $10.2M+1598.3% | $9.0M+54.8% | $8.8M+30.8% | $472K-91.4% | $600K-86.4% | $5.8M+1459.4% | $6.7M+76.5% | $5.5M+1240.6% |
| Inventory | $15.3M-9.6% | $12.1M-11.6% | $12.4M+1.5% | $20.9M+145.1% | $16.9M+199.3% | $13.7M-25.6% | $12.2M-16.5% | $8.5M-44.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $56.0M-8.8% | $65.6M+2.2% | $70.1M+13.3% | $59.0M+17.2% | $61.3M+13.1% | $64.2M+6.9% | $61.9M-0.1% | $50.3M-17.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $5.6M | $10.7M+91.6% | $10.1M+78.5% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5.6M | $5.7M+117.8% | $3.7M |
| Goodwill | $13.9M+8.6% | $13.2M+3.8% | $13.0M+1.8% | $12.9M+1.4% | $12.8M+1.1% | $12.7M+26.9% | $12.7M+27.5% | $12.7M+26.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $114.5M-41.6% | $131.2M-33.4% | $144.9M+7.6% | $205.3M+45.2% | $195.9M+47.1% | $197.0M+32.3% | $134.7M-7.8% | $141.4M+30.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $105.5M-8.8% | $122.3M+4.2% | $136.0M+11.2% | $124.9M+40.6% | $115.7M+38.8% | $117.3M+16.6% | $122.3M+24.5% | $88.8M-16.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.0M-88.8% | $8.9M-88.9% | $8.9M-27.8% | $80.4M+52.9% | $80.2M+60.9% | $79.7M+64.9% | $12.3M-74.2% | $52.6M+1980.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.5M-5.4% | $6.5M-5.4% | $6.5M-24.7% | $6.7M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $8.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $261.6M+32.8% | $252.0M+27.3% | $250.9M+1.9% | $198.8M-5.8% | $197.0M-2.5% | $198.0M+2.7% | $246.1M+24.8% | $211.1M-4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $146.4M+97.8% | $136.9M+87.1% | $136.2M+13.3% | $78.7M-3.9% | $74.0M+0.3% | $73.2M+10.5% | $120.2M+29.4% | $82.0M-5.5% |
GNE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.4M-406.2% | -$6.5M-142.4% | $15.9M+22.6% | $13.9M-42.9% | $1.1M-94.5% | $15.3M+18.7% | $13.0M+24.3% | $24.4M-23.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $349K+47.9% | $356K+51.5% | $283K+18.9% | $250K+8.2% | $236K+20.4% | $235K+7.3% | $238K+34.5% | $231K+143.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $629K+3.8% | $720K-2.6% | N/A | $593K+4.6% | $606K+32.3% | $739K-1.3% | N/A | $567K-12.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M+47.0% | N/A | $2.5M+677.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.6M+15.8% | N/A | $21.9M-30.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $6.4M+225.0% | -$5.9M-184.1% | -$5.0M-10.5% | -$3.1M+28.8% | -$5.2M-295.6% | -$2.1M+64.2% | -$4.5M-138.0% | -$4.4M-229.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.8M+41.8% | -$4.4M0.0% | -$4.4M-261.5% | -$5.6M+7.9% | -$4.7M-3.2% | -$4.4M+43.4% | $2.7M+202.9% | -$6.1M-110.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.0M-2.5% | $2.0M-0.3% | $2.0M-2.5% | $2.0M-1.0% | $2.0M-1.0% | $2.0M-4.5% | $2.0M-0.8% | $2.0M-1.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M-54.0% | $2.5M | $2.0M |
GNE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.5%+11.2pp | 20.9%-6.4pp | N/A | 21.7%-12.2pp | 22.3%-14.4pp | 27.3%-0.9pp | N/A | 33.9%+1.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.5%+4.4pp | 1.3%-8.5pp | 3.8%+24.0pp | 5.0%-5.4pp | 2.1%-9.5pp | 9.8%+1.6pp | -20.2%+12.4pp | 10.4%-3.9pp |
| Net Margin | 11.3%+9.1pp | 1.9%-5.7pp | 4.0%+19.0pp | 4.9%-4.2pp | 2.2%-8.4pp | 7.6%+0.8pp | -15.0%+7.5pp | 9.1%-2.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%+3.2pp | 1.1%-4.2pp | 1.9%+8.2pp | 3.4%-1.4pp | 1.2%-3.6pp | 5.3%+1.1pp | -6.3%+5.7pp | 4.8%-1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.1%+2.5pp | 0.7%-2.0pp | 1.2%+5.4pp | 1.7%-1.3pp | 0.6%-2.4pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | -4.2%+3.0pp | 3.0%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.89+0.9x | 2.54+0.5x | 2.38-0.1x | 1.91-0.7x | 1.99-0.6x | 2.03-0.2x | 2.43+0.1x | 2.560.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.6x | 0.03-0.6x | 0.03-0.7x | 0.04-0.7x | 0.67+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.270.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.33-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 9.9%+0.1pp | N/A | 19.6%-5.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENIE ENERGY LTD GNE | FY2025 | $502.0M | $23.7M | 4.7% | $438.7M | 61/100 |
| Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) EDN | FY2025 | $3.0T | N/A | N/A | $893.6M | — |
| OPAL Fuels Inc. OPAL | FY2025 | $349.0M | $36.4M | 10.4% | $272.6M | 34/100 |
| Artesian Resources Corp ARTNA | FY2025 | $112.9M | $22.8M | 20.2% | $344.7M | 48/100 |
| York Water Co YORW | FY2025 | $77.5M | $20.1M | 25.9% | $502.1M | 42/100 |
Where GENIE ENERGY LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's annual revenue?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) reported $502.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GENIE ENERGY LTD's revenue growing?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) revenue grew by 18.1% year-over-year, from $425.2M to $502.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GENIE ENERGY LTD profitable?
Yes, GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) reported a net income of $23.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.7%.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's EBITDA?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had EBITDA of $28.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GENIE ENERGY LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had $203.5M in cash and equivalents against $6.5M in long-term debt.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's gross margin?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had a gross margin of 24.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's operating margin?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had an operating margin of 5.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's net profit margin?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had a net profit margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does GENIE ENERGY LTD pay dividends?
Yes, GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) paid $0.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) has a return on equity of 9.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's operating cash flow?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) generated $46.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GENIE ENERGY LTD's total assets?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had $389.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's current ratio?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had a current ratio of 2.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) had a return on assets of 6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's P/E ratio?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) trades at 17.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $25.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $438.7M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's price-to-sales ratio?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $502.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $438.7M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's Altman Z-Score?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.41, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GENIE ENERGY LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GENIE ENERGY LTD's earnings high quality?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.95x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GENIE ENERGY LTD cover its interest payments?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) has an interest coverage ratio of 41.37x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is GENIE ENERGY LTD?
GENIE ENERGY LTD (GNE) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.