STOCK TITAN

Genie Energy Ltd Financials

GNE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $502.4M +10.0% YoY
Net Income $25.7M +241.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.95 -15.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) reported $502.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GNE FY2025

Revenue expansion is being offset by margin compression, while low leverage and positive cash conversion keep the financing structure conservative.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose 18.1% while gross margin fell 7.7% percentage points, indicating that added volume or mix did not translate into proportional operating profit. Operating cash flow remained about 2.0x net income in FY2025 versus 2.1x in FY2024, so earnings still converted to cash even as the conversion cushion narrowed.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.035x in FY2024 to 0.026x in FY2025 even as total liabilities increased, showing that balance-sheet growth was financed primarily through equity and retained earnings rather than borrowing. The company’s financing structure therefore became less debt-dependent during a weaker earnings year.

Accounts receivable rose from $61.9M to $70.1M while operating cash flow fell, suggesting that working-capital absorption contributed to weaker cash generation rather than the decline being explained solely by lower reported profit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 61 / 100
Financial Health Score 61/100
Scored as: Utilities peer group

Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genie Energy Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
22
Growth
70
Leverage
100
Liquidity
94
Cash Flow
0

Not available for Genie Energy Ltd, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
78
Altman Z-Score Safe
4.21

Genie Energy Ltd scores 4.21, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Genie Energy Ltd passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.95x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Genie Energy Ltd generates $1.95 in operating cash flow ($46.3M OCF vs $23.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
41.37x

Genie Energy Ltd earns $41.37 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($27.7M vs $670K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$502.0M
YoY+18.1%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR+8.9%

Genie Energy Ltd generated $502.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$28.7M
YoY-37.3%
5Y CAGR+3.0%

Genie Energy Ltd's EBITDA was $28.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 37.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
$23.7M
YoY-32.7%
5Y CAGR+12.5%

Genie Energy Ltd reported $23.7M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 32.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.90
YoY-31.3%
5Y CAGR+15.4%

Genie Energy Ltd earned $0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$203.5M
YoY+5.5%
5Y CAGR+44.9%
10Y CAGR+18.0%

Genie Energy Ltd held $203.5M in cash against $6.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.30
YoY0.0%

Genie Energy Ltd paid $0.30 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.8%
YoY-7.7pp
5Y CAGR-1.8pp
10Y CAGR-6.4pp

Genie Energy Ltd's gross margin was 24.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 7.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
5.5%
YoY-5.0pp
5Y CAGR-0.6pp
10Y CAGR+9.4pp

Genie Energy Ltd's operating margin was 5.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
4.7%
YoY-3.6pp
5Y CAGR+1.0pp
10Y CAGR+8.2pp

Genie Energy Ltd's net profit margin was 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
9.4%
YoY-4.9pp
5Y CAGR-4.0pp
10Y CAGR+15.5pp

Genie Energy Ltd's ROE was 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

GNE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$100.4M-29.5%$142.3M+17.3%$121.3M-12.3%$138.3M+31.4%$105.3M-23.1%$136.8M+32.9%$102.9M-8.1%$111.9M
Cost of Revenue$66.7M-40.7%$112.5M+28.2%$87.8M-19.0%$108.3M+32.4%$81.8M-17.8%$99.4M+43.2%$69.4M-6.2%$74.0M
Gross Profit$33.7M+12.9%$29.8MN/A$30.0M+27.8%$23.5M-37.2%$37.4MN/A$37.9M
SG&A Expenses$27.1M-2.9%$27.9MN/A$22.6M+6.8%$21.2M-11.3%$23.9MN/A$25.2M
Operating Income$6.5M+248.6%$1.9M-59.1%$4.6M-34.0%$6.9M+205.7%$2.3M-83.2%$13.5M+164.8%-$20.8M-278.1%$11.7M
Interest Expense$121K-2.4%$124KN/A$157K+0.6%$156K-17.5%$189KN/A$22K
Income Tax$239K-84.9%$1.6MN/A$2.5M+35.5%$1.8M-65.0%$5.2MN/A$3.9M
Net Income$11.4M+309.5%$2.8M-42.3%$4.8M-28.6%$6.7M+187.7%$2.3M-77.6%$10.4M+167.6%-$15.5M-251.6%$10.2M
EPS (Diluted)$0.43+290.9%$0.11-31.3%$0.16-36.0%$0.25+177.8%$0.09-77.5%$0.40+60.0%$0.25-35.9%$0.39

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

GNE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$369.7M-1.8%$376.5M-3.3%$389.4M-1.2%$394.1M+2.9%$383.1M-0.3%$384.4M+3.9%$369.8M+8.2%$341.7M
Current Assets$305.1M-1.8%$310.6M-4.0%$323.4M+35.8%$238.2M+3.2%$230.7M-3.3%$238.5M-19.7%$297.0M+30.5%$227.7M
Cash & Equivalents$184.8M-0.6%$185.9M-8.7%$203.5M+86.2%$109.3M+3.7%$105.4M-6.3%$112.5M-41.6%$192.8M+41.5%$136.3M
Inventory$15.3M+25.6%$12.1M-1.9%$12.4M-40.7%$20.9M+23.7%$16.9M+22.9%$13.7M+12.6%$12.2M+43.2%$8.5M
Accounts Receivable$56.0M-14.8%$65.6M-6.3%$70.1M+18.8%$59.0M-3.8%$61.3M-4.5%$64.2M+3.8%$61.9M+22.9%$50.3M
Goodwill$13.9M+5.5%$13.2M+1.5%$13.0M+0.9%$12.9M+0.5%$12.8M+0.9%$12.7M-0.5%$12.7M+0.5%$12.7M
Total Liabilities$114.5M-12.7%$131.2M-9.5%$144.9M-29.4%$205.3M+4.8%$195.9M-0.5%$197.0M+46.3%$134.7M-4.8%$141.4M
Current Liabilities$105.5M-13.7%$122.3M-10.1%$136.0M+8.9%$124.9M+7.9%$115.7M-1.4%$117.3M-4.1%$122.3M+37.7%$88.8M
Long-Term Debt$6.5M+0.1%$6.5M-0.9%$6.5M-2.8%$6.7M-1.9%$6.8M+0.1%$6.8M-21.1%$8.7MN/A
Total Equity$261.6M+3.8%$252.0M+0.4%$250.9M+26.2%$198.8M+0.9%$197.0M-0.5%$198.0M-19.6%$246.1M+16.6%$211.1M
Retained Earnings$146.4M+6.9%$136.9M+0.6%$136.2M+73.0%$78.7M+6.4%$74.0M+1.1%$73.2M-39.1%$120.2M+46.7%$82.0M

GNE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$3.4M+47.6%-$6.5M-140.9%$15.9M+14.4%$13.9M+1148.4%$1.1M-92.7%$15.3M+18.1%$13.0M-46.7%$24.4M
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.8MN/A$2.5M
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$13.6MN/A$21.9M
Investing Cash Flow$6.4M+208.4%-$5.9M-19.8%-$5.0M-58.5%-$3.1M+39.3%-$5.2M-146.4%-$2.1M+53.4%-$4.5M-2.2%-$4.4M
Financing Cash Flow-$2.8M+36.9%-$4.4M+0.1%-$4.4M+22.5%-$5.6M-19.1%-$4.7M-8.4%-$4.4M-261.4%$2.7M+144.2%-$6.1M
Dividends Paid$2.0M-2.9%$2.0M+1.6%$2.0M-0.6%$2.0M-0.5%$2.0M-0.8%$2.0M-0.6%$2.0M+1.0%$2.0M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.9M-25.6%$2.5M+26.1%$2.0M

GNE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

GNE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin33.5%+12.6pp20.9%N/A21.7%-0.6pp22.3%-5.0pp27.3%N/A33.9%
Operating Margin6.5%+5.2pp1.3%-2.4pp3.8%-1.2pp5.0%+2.9pp2.1%-7.7pp9.8%+30.1pp-20.2%-30.6pp10.4%
Net Margin11.3%+9.4pp1.9%-2.0pp4.0%-0.9pp4.9%+2.6pp2.2%-5.4pp7.6%+22.7pp-15.0%-24.1pp9.1%
Return on Equity4.3%+3.3pp1.1%-0.8pp1.9%-1.5pp3.4%+2.2pp1.2%-4.1pp5.3%+11.5pp-6.3%-11.1pp4.8%
Return on Assets3.1%+2.3pp0.7%-0.5pp1.2%-0.5pp1.7%+1.1pp0.6%-2.1pp2.7%+6.9pp-4.2%-7.2pp3.0%
Current Ratio2.89+0.4x2.54+0.2x2.38+0.5x1.91-0.1x1.990.0x2.03-0.4x2.43-0.1x2.56
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.04-0.6x0.67
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A9.9%N/A19.6%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Genie Energy Ltd's annual revenue?

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) reported $502.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Genie Energy Ltd's revenue growing?

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) revenue grew by 18.1% year-over-year, from $425.2M to $502.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Genie Energy Ltd profitable?

Yes, Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) reported a net income of $23.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.7%.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had EBITDA of $28.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had $203.5M in cash and equivalents against $6.5M in long-term debt.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had a gross margin of 24.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had an operating margin of 5.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had a net profit margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) paid $0.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) has a return on equity of 9.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) generated $46.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had $389.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had a current ratio of 2.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) had a return on assets of 6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.95x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) has an interest coverage ratio of 41.37x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genie Energy Ltd (GNE) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top