STOCK TITAN

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) Financials

GNK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $440.7M +25.6% YoY
Net Income $40.3M +161.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.92 +170.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $70.0M -0.8% YoY
Market Cap $1.2B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 2.7x on $440.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 29.5x on $40.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $888.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNK SEC filings page.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) reported $440.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GNK FY2025

Capital-intensive shipping economics convert volatile revenue into uneven earnings, while financing and distributions follow the cycle.

FY2025 revenue of $342M arrived with a 2.2% operating margin, so the prior year’s recovery did not hold at the latest volume level. Operating cash flow of $31.9M nearly matched free cash flow of $28.7M, indicating little cash was absorbed between operations and reinvestment despite sharply weaker cash generation.

The company carries a $1.1B asset base against $342M of FY2025 revenue, making fleet ownership and depreciation central to the economics. EBITDA was $83.7M while operating income was only $7.5M, the accounting signature of a model where noncash depreciation heavily shapes reported profit.

Debt-to-equity rose from 0.1x in FY2024 to 0.2x in FY2025, reversing part of the earlier deleveraging. FY2025 dividends paid were $32.8M versus free cash flow of $28.7M, while financing cash flow was positive at $71.2M; distributions therefore exceeded internally generated cash alongside renewed financing activity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 49 / 100
Financial Health Score 49/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
53

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd has an operating margin of 2.2%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 20.6% the prior year.

Growth
15

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's revenue declined 19.1% year-over-year, from $423.0M to $342.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 15/100.

Leverage
36

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.21. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.

Liquidity
68

With a current ratio of 2.39, Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd holds $2.39 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.

Cash Flow
83

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd converts 8.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($28.7M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 83/100.

Returns
40

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd posts a -0.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 40/100. This is down from 8.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.66

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd scores 2.66, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.2B) relative to total liabilities ($240.3M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd reported a net loss of $4.4M while generating $31.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.61x

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd earns $0.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($7.5M vs $12.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$136.4M
YoY+68.5%
QoQ+19.2%
5Y CAGR+2.4%
10Y CAGR+15.6%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd generated $136.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.

EBITDA
$44.1M
YoY+218.1%
QoQ+28.4%
5Y CAGR-2.5%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's EBITDA was $44.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 218.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.4%.

Net Income
$16.6M
YoY+344.8%
QoQ+78.8%
5Y CAGR-12.3%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd reported $16.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 344.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.37
YoY+331.3%
QoQ+76.2%
5Y CAGR-13.2%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 331.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$32.5M
YoY+651.8%
QoQ+112.8%
5Y CAGR-7.8%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd generated $32.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 651.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.8%.

Cash & Debt
$73.6M
YoY+107.6%
QoQ+34.4%
5Y CAGR-8.7%
10Y CAGR+2.6%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd held $73.6M in cash against $319.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.35
YoY+133.3%
QoQ-30.0%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 133.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0%.

Shares Outstanding
44M
YoY+1.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.8%
10Y CAGR+19.5%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd had 44M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
16.0%
YoY+21.2pp
QoQ+4.3pp
5Y CAGR-14.0pp

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
12.2%
YoY+20.6pp
QoQ+4.1pp
5Y CAGR-14.3pp

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's net profit margin was 12.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 20.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.9%
YoY+2.6pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y CAGR-2.3pp
10Y CAGR+13.5pp

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$714K
YoY-33.5%
QoQ+76.3%
5Y CAGR+20.7%
10Y CAGR+46.2%

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd invested $714K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

GNK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$136.4M+68.5%$114.4M+60.6%$109.9M+10.8%$79.9M-19.5%$80.9M-24.4%$71.3M-39.3%$99.2M-14.1%$99.3M+19.2%
SG&A Expenses$7.9M+6.8%$8.1M+8.2%$8.3M-0.5%$7.6M+11.0%$7.4M+17.1%$7.5M-2.2%$8.3M+18.9%$6.8M+3.7%
Operating Income$21.8M+610.4%$13.3M+236.3%$19.0M+30.3%$2.5M-89.7%-$4.3M-116.2%-$9.8M-144.2%$14.6M+107.6%$24.0M+179.2%
EBITDA$44.1M+218.1%$34.4M+335.1%$40.2M+24.2%$21.8M-46.5%$13.9M-68.0%$7.9M-79.9%$32.3M+36.2%$40.7M+405.0%
Interest Expense$5.8M+124.8%$4.5M+76.5%$4.0M+41.2%$3.2M+6.1%$2.6M-25.9%$2.5M-36.9%$2.8M+8.2%$3.0M+48.6%
Net Income$16.6M+344.8%$9.3M+178.1%$15.4M+21.6%-$1.1M-104.9%-$6.8M-129.0%-$11.9M-163.4%$12.7M+156.7%$21.5M+167.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.38+337.5%$0.21+175.0%$0.36+24.1%-$0.02-104.0%-$0.16-129.6%-$0.28-163.6%$0.29+141.7%$0.50+166.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.37+331.3%$0.21+175.0%$0.36+24.1%-$0.02-104.1%-$0.16-129.6%-$0.28-165.1%$0.29+141.7%$0.49+165.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)45M+2.8%44M+2.8%N/A43M-0.6%43M-0.7%43M-0.9%N/A44M+2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

GNK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+21.3%$1.3B+20.6%$1.1B+7.7%$1.1B+6.0%$1.0B-1.7%$1.0B-7.1%$1.1B-7.5%$1.0B-4.6%
Current Assets$136.3M+72.6%$120.7M+48.0%$109.1M+11.3%$133.3M+4.5%$79.0M-41.9%$81.5M-44.2%$98.0M-37.7%$127.5M+14.3%
Cash & Equivalents$73.6M+107.6%$54.8M+81.1%$55.5M+27.1%$90.0M+92.8%$35.4M-15.7%$30.2M-37.5%$43.7M-6.1%$46.7M+0.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$25.5M+24.8%$22.9M-2.0%$25.2M+13.3%$21.5M-13.5%$20.5M-16.1%$23.3M-23.8%$22.2M-16.9%$24.9M-9.6%
Accounts Receivable$26.7M+89.6%$20.3M+11.3%$14.3M-33.2%$13.9M-31.8%$14.1M-52.5%$18.2M-16.8%$21.4M+20.0%$20.4M+4.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$371.1M+152.1%$365.0M+172.6%$240.3M+87.2%$220.3M+95.2%$147.2M+9.3%$133.9M-33.5%$128.4M-43.5%$112.9M-36.8%
Current Liabilities$45.9M-5.5%$40.5M-11.1%$45.7M+12.3%$56.4M+36.8%$48.5M+28.1%$45.6M+16.0%$40.7M+15.2%$41.2M+13.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$325.2M+229.6%$324.5M+267.6%$194.6M+121.9%$163.9M+128.7%$98.7M+1.9%$88.3M-45.5%$87.7M-54.3%$71.7M-49.7%
Long-Term Debt$319.5M+243.7%$318.9M+285.7%$189.1M+130.1%$158.5M+121.1%$93.0M-3.3%$82.7M-48.5%$82.2M-56.8%$71.7M-48.8%
Total Equity$888.6M-0.3%$885.4M-2.0%$896.5M-3.3%$885.9M-4.7%$891.6M-3.3%$903.2M-1.3%$926.7M+1.5%$929.9M+1.6%
Retained Earnings-$543.1M+6.9%-$559.8M+2.9%-$569.1M-0.8%-$584.5M-1.2%-$583.4M+2.6%-$576.6M+7.3%-$564.7M+11.9%-$577.4M+10.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

GNK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$33.2M+515.6%$15.7M+440.7%$15.9M-47.0%$7.7M-78.4%$5.4M-81.4%$2.9M-91.0%$30.0M-24.3%$35.6M+169.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$22.4M+23.3%$21.0M+19.1%$21.1M+19.2%$19.3M+16.1%$18.1M+6.1%$17.7M+2.6%$17.7M+6.1%$16.6M-2.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.2M+26.1%$1.8M+22.3%N/A$1.9M+27.3%$1.8M+22.7%$1.5M+8.2%N/A$1.5M+7.9%
Capital Expenditures$714K-33.5%$405K-37.9%$296K-59.5%$1.2M+30.9%$1.1M-6.0%$652K+171.7%$731K+35.9%$886K+141.4%
Free Cash Flow$32.5M+651.8%$15.3M+579.4%$15.6M-46.7%$6.5M-81.2%$4.3M-84.5%$2.3M-93.0%$29.3M-25.1%$34.7M+169.9%
Investing Cash Flow$1.1M+129.6%-$123.3M-4129.0%-$73.8M-185.4%-$11.1M-229.0%-$3.7M-107.9%-$2.9M-116.7%-$25.9M+70.7%$8.6M+3512.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$15.5M-539.0%$106.9M+895.5%$23.5M+431.0%$57.6M+245.7%$3.5M+104.3%-$13.4M+72.0%-$7.1M-116.4%-$39.5M-161.3%
Dividends Paid$15.3M+136.7%$22.6M+68.2%$6.5M-62.1%$6.4M-55.7%$6.4M-64.2%$13.4M-24.9%$17.1M+167.0%$14.5M+127.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

GNK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin16.0%+21.2pp11.6%+25.3pp17.3%+2.6pp3.1%-21.1pp-5.3%-29.8pp-13.7%-32.5pp14.7%+8.6pp24.2%+60.6pp
Net Margin12.2%+20.6pp8.1%+24.9pp14.0%+1.2pp-1.3%-22.9pp-8.4%-30.3pp-16.7%-32.7pp12.8%+8.5pp21.6%+60.0pp
Return on Equity1.9%+2.6pp1.1%+2.4pp1.7%+0.3pp-0.1%-2.4pp-0.8%-3.3pp-1.3%-3.4pp1.4%+0.8pp2.3%+5.8pp
Return on Assets1.3%+2.0pp0.7%+1.9pp1.4%+0.1pp-0.1%-2.2pp-0.7%-2.9pp-1.1%-2.8pp1.2%+0.8pp2.1%+5.0pp
Current Ratio2.97+1.3x2.98+1.2x2.390.0x2.36-0.7x1.63-2.0x1.79-1.9x2.41-2.0x3.090.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.36+0.3x0.36+0.3x0.21+0.1x0.18+0.1x0.100.0x0.09-0.1x0.09-0.1x0.08-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin23.8%+18.5pp13.4%+10.2pp14.2%-15.3pp8.2%-26.8pp5.3%-20.7pp3.2%-24.1pp29.5%-4.3pp34.9%+19.5pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd GNK FY2025 $342.1M -$4.4M -1.3% $1.2B 49/100
Okeanis Eco Tank ECO FY2025 $391.5M $123.0M 31.4% $2.7B 18/100
Sfl Corporation Ltd SFL FY2025 $733.0M -$26.4M -3.6% $1.7B 31/100
Global Ship Lease Inc GSL FY2025 $766.5M $416.5M 54.3% $1.6B 77/100
Ardmore Shipping Corp ASC FY2025 $310.2M $41.0M 13.2% $722.3M 29/100
Safe Bulkers SB FY2025 N/A $38.6M N/A $891.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's annual revenue?

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) reported $342.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd's revenue growing?

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) revenue declined by 19.1% year-over-year, from $423.0M to $342.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd profitable?

No, Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) reported a net income of -$4.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.3%.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.10 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -105.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had EBITDA of $83.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had $55.5M in cash and equivalents against $189.1M in long-term debt.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had an operating margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had a net profit margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) paid $0.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) has a return on equity of -0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) generated $28.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -76.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) generated $31.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) invested $3.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had 44M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had a current ratio of 2.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) had a return on assets of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) trades at 29.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $40.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $440.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.66, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) reported a net loss of $4.4M while generating $31.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.61x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top