A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for Q2 FY2012, filed Aug 13, 2012. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNRV SEC filings page.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) reported $2.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2012. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue expanded, but the business still consumed cash and funded a larger asset base with an increasingly creditor-backed balance sheet.
Operating cash flow improved from-$613K to-$185K , but remained negative, so the narrower accounting loss did not make operations self-funding. Free cash flow was still-$317K after capital spending, revealing that reported earnings improvement and cash creation were moving in the same direction but had not converged.
Liabilities reached
Revenue expanded
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Grand River Commerce Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Grand River Commerce Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Grand River Commerce Inc generated $794K in revenue in Q2 2012. This represents an increase of 58.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.
Grand River Commerce Inc reported a net loss of $336K in Q2 2012. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Grand River Commerce Inc earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2012. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Grand River Commerce Inc recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2012, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 373.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Grand River Commerce Inc held $5.8M in cash as of Q2 2012; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Margins & Returns
Grand River Commerce Inc's net profit margin was -42.3% in Q2 2012, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.8 percentage points.
Grand River Commerce Inc's quarterly ROE was -3.4% in Q2 2012: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Capital Allocation
Grand River Commerce Inc invested $21K in capex in Q2 2012, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
GNRV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'12Filing | Q1'12Filing | Q4'11Filing | Q3'11Filing | Q2'11Filing | Q1'11Filing | Q4'10Filing | Q3'10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $794K+58.8% | $782K+64.3% | $719K | $560K+53.0% | $500K+77.5% | $476K | N/A | $366K |
| Interest Expense | $194K+9.6% | $191K+17.2% | $190K | $186K+48.4% | $177K+78.1% | $163K | N/A | $125K |
| Net Income | -$336Kn/m | -$137Kn/m | -$227K | -$218Kn/m | -$156Kn/m | -$164K | N/A | -$272K |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.20n/m | -$0.08n/m | N/A | -$0.13n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.10 | N/A | -$0.16 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.20n/m | -$0.08n/m | N/A | -$0.13n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.10 | N/A | -$0.16 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, Diluted Shares (Avg).
GNRV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'12Filing | Q1'12Filing | Q4'11Filing | Q3'11Filing | Q2'11Filing | Q1'11Filing | Q4'10Filing | Q3'10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $89.4M+37.8% | $79.6M | $79.6M+53.7% | $71.6M | $64.9M | N/A | $51.8M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.8M-44.3% | $2.9M-53.8% | $6.9M+55.9% | $11.6M+150.4% | $10.4M+68.6% | $6.3M | $4.4M | $4.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $79.5M+46.9% | $69.4M | $69.3M+69.9% | $61.0M | $54.1M | N/A | $40.8M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $9.9M-8.1% | $10.2M-6.2% | $10.4M-6.0% | $10.6M-6.1% | $10.8M-6.6% | $10.9M | $11.0M | $11.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.7Mn/m | -$5.4M | -$5.2Mn/m | -$5.0M | -$4.8M | N/A | -$4.5M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GNRV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'12Filing | Q1'12Filing | Q4'11Filing | Q3'11Filing | Q2'11Filing | Q1'11Filing | Q4'10Filing | Q3'10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M-358.5% | -$109Kn/m | -$56Kn/m | -$562K-343.5% | $434K | -$1K | -$251K | $231K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $24K+4.3% | $25K+13.6% | $25K+17.0% | $25K+10.4% | $23K | $22K | $22K | $22K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10K-9.1% | $12K-14.3% | N/A | $12K-12.6% | $11K-19.3% | $14K | N/A | $14K |
| Capital Expenditures | $21K+31.3% | $94K+394.7% | $78K+1967.5% | $19K+1430.2% | $16K | $19K | $4K | $1K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.1M-373.4% | -$203Kn/m | -$134Kn/m | -$581K-353.1% | $418K | -$20K | -$254K | $229K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.0Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$12.8Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$3.0M | -$4.3M | -$7.6M | -$5.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GNRV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'12Filing | Q1'12Filing | Q4'11Filing | Q3'11Filing | Q2'11Filing | Q1'11Filing | Q4'10Filing | Q3'10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -42.3%-11.1pp | -17.5%+16.9pp | -31.6% | -38.9%+35.4pp | -31.2% | -34.4% | N/A | -74.3% |
| Return on Equity | -3.4%-1.9pp | -1.3%+0.2pp | -2.2% | -2.1%+0.4pp | -1.5%+2.2pp | -1.5% | N/A | -2.4% |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-0.1pp | -0.2% | -0.3% | -0.3% | -0.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 8.04+3.0x | 6.80 | 6.68+3.0x | 5.76 | 5.02 | N/A | 3.70 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -143.9% | -26.0%-21.8pp | -18.7% | -103.7% | 83.6% | -4.2% | N/A | 62.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where Grand River Commerce Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) reported $2.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2011. This represents a 77.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) revenue grew by 77.8% year-over-year, from $1.3M to $2.3M in fiscal year 2011.
No, Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) reported a net loss of $918K over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2012. In fiscal year 2011 it reported a net loss of $765K, with a net profit margin of -33.9%.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) had a net profit margin of -33.9% in fiscal year 2011, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) has a return on equity of -7.4% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) recorded an outflow of $317K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) recorded an outflow of $185K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash used by core business activities.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) had $79.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) invested $132K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 6.68 as of fiscal year 2011, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2011, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) had a return on assets of -1.0% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2012). The market capitalization is $40.1M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) trades at 14.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $2.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2012. The market capitalization is $40.1M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Grand River Commerce Inc (GNRV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.