A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GPRE SEC filings page.
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 23.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue has not rebuilt profitability; 2025 cash improvement came from lighter reinvestment and capital activity.
FY2025 free cash flow turned positive at$73.7M even as net margin reached-5.8% , so accounting losses still did not describe near-term cash movement. Capex fell to$37M , while investing cash flow was$162M ; the result therefore depended heavily on capital activity rather than operating profitability.
Revenue fell to
Debt-to-equity eased to 0.5x from 0.6x in FY2023, showing a less debt-heavy capital structure. Total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Green Plains, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Green Plains, Inc. has an operating margin of -3.2%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 33/100. This is down from -1.9% the prior year.
Green Plains, Inc.'s revenue declined 14.9% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 4/100.
Green Plains, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.47), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Green Plains, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.94 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 58/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Green Plains, Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 3.5% results in a low score of 25/100. Capital expenditures of $37.2M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Green Plains, Inc. posts a -15.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $16 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 29/100. This is down from -9.5% the prior year.
Green Plains, Inc. scores 1.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Green Plains, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Green Plains, Inc. reported a net loss of $121.3M while generating $110.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Green Plains, Inc. reported an operating loss of $67.2M against $76.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Green Plains, Inc. generated $446.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Green Plains, Inc.'s EBITDA was $91.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11472.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.5%.
Green Plains, Inc. reported $67.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 193.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.9%.
Green Plains, Inc. earned $0.83 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 176.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Green Plains, Inc. generated $75.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 58.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 264.5%.
Green Plains, Inc. held $185.4M in cash against $387.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Green Plains, Inc.'s gross margin was 25.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 17.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6 percentage points.
Green Plains, Inc.'s operating margin was 15.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
Green Plains, Inc.'s net profit margin was 15.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 28.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7 percentage points.
Green Plains, Inc.'s ROE was 7.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 17.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Green Plains, Inc. invested $10.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GPRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $446.2M-19.3% | $445.8M-25.9% | $428.8M-26.6% | $508.5M-22.8% | $552.8M-10.7% | $601.5M+0.7% | $584.0M-18.0% | $658.7M-26.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $333.2M-34.8% | $357.9M-40.2% | $388.7M-32.7% | $456.3M-21.4% | $511.3M-12.0% | $598.5M+1.6% | $577.9M-9.5% | $580.6M-29.0% |
| Gross Profit | $113.0M+171.9% | $87.9M+2793.9% | $40.2M+552.8% | $52.2M-33.2% | $41.6M+9.9% | $3.0M-63.7% | $6.2M-91.7% | $78.1M+4.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.7M-21.4% | $19.5M-54.5% | $22.9M-10.8% | $29.3M+9.8% | $27.6M-18.7% | $42.9M+35.1% | $25.6M-22.0% | $26.7M-24.4% |
| Operating Income | $67.9M+339.3% | $44.8M+171.9% | -$10.5M+74.3% | $33.9M-39.6% | -$28.4M-60.1% | -$62.3M-38.7% | -$40.9M-351.5% | $56.1M+164.7% |
| EBITDA | $91.3M+11472.7% | $68.4M+271.6% | $13.0M+166.9% | $58.8M-28.4% | -$803K-120.7% | -$39.9M-70.4% | -$19.5M-147.9% | $82.1M+82.2% |
| Interest Expense | $8.1M-41.5% | $11.5M+28.9% | $6.1M-21.1% | $47.8M+373.4% | $13.9M+85.5% | $8.9M+14.5% | $7.7M-10.9% | $10.1M+5.6% |
| Income Tax | -$5.5M-339.1% | $2.9M+2650.9% | -$28.5M-508.4% | -$25.6M-3007.6% | $2.3M+940.3% | $106K-67.8% | $7.0M+2744.3% | -$825K+89.4% |
| Net Income | $67.1M+193.0% | $32.9M+145.2% | $11.9M+121.7% | $11.9M-75.3% | -$72.2M-196.7% | -$72.9M-41.8% | -$54.9M-859.5% | $48.2M+116.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.97+189.0% | $0.48+142.1% | $0.19+122.1% | $0.17-77.3% | -$1.09-186.8% | -$1.14-40.7% | -$0.86-816.7% | $0.75+97.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.83+176.1% | $0.42+136.8% | $0.19+122.1% | $0.17-75.4% | -$1.09-186.8% | -$1.14-40.7% | -$0.86-816.7% | $0.69+97.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 84M+27.1% | 84M+31.3% | N/A | 78M+8.7% | 66M+4.0% | 64M+1.1% | N/A | 72M+6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
GPRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7B+2.8% | $1.6B-4.8% | $1.6B-11.1% | $1.5B-12.9% | $1.6B-8.6% | $1.7B-7.4% | $1.8B-8.1% | $1.8B-9.8% |
| Current Assets | $625.5M+43.4% | $542.3M+20.4% | $522.5M-8.2% | $446.6M-20.4% | $436.2M-21.0% | $450.3M-23.5% | $569.0M-22.3% | $561.4M-25.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $185.4M+70.7% | $95.7M-2.9% | $182.3M+5.4% | $135.9M-40.3% | $108.6M-44.5% | $98.6M-58.4% | $173.0M-50.5% | $227.5M-30.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $19.2M-41.9% | $25.2M-58.1% | $24.9M-65.8% | $26.9M-57.5% | $33.1M-53.4% | $60.2M-14.5% | $72.9M-1.5% | $63.3M-23.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $79.6M+1.4% | $85.9M-11.6% | $74.4M-21.6% | $84.9M+13.7% | $78.5M-20.8% | $97.1M+10.9% | $94.9M+0.5% | $74.7M-47.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $787.2M-9.7% | $795.7M-7.4% | $812.9M-10.4% | $757.5M-7.7% | $872.1M-1.2% | $859.4M-4.4% | $907.6M-4.4% | $821.0M-15.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $313.7M+5.6% | $318.0M-2.4% | $268.7M-30.3% | $266.1M-15.8% | $297.0M-9.6% | $325.7M-3.2% | $385.7M+0.2% | $316.1M-21.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $473.5M-17.7% | $477.7M-10.5% | $544.2M+4.3% | $491.4M-2.7% | $575.1M+3.8% | $533.6M-5.1% | $522.0M-7.5% | $504.9M-12.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $387.2M-9.1% | $388.9M-10.0% | $362.0M-16.3% | $306.4M-28.9% | $426.0M-11.9% | $432.2M-11.8% | $432.5M-12.1% | $431.2M-12.4% |
| Total Equity | $869.9M+18.3% | $785.2M-1.5% | $766.2M-11.4% | $768.9M-16.9% | $735.2M-15.2% | $797.5M-10.1% | $865.2M+2.5% | $925.5M+11.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$339.5M+26.7% | -$406.6M-3.9% | -$439.6M-38.1% | -$451.5M-71.4% | -$463.4M-48.7% | -$391.2M-36.2% | -$318.3M-35.0% | -$263.4M-8.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GPRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $86.3M+46.7% | -$39.5M+28.2% | $67.3M+349.7% | $39.8M-36.6% | $58.8M+488.9% | -$55.0M-8.8% | -$27.0M-124.1% | $62.7M-44.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23.4M-14.9% | $23.6M+5.6% | $23.5M+9.7% | $25.0M-4.2% | $27.6M+27.7% | $22.4M+4.2% | $21.4M-11.9% | $26.1M+9.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.3M0.0% | $1.9M-78.6% | N/A | $2.6M-27.8% | $2.3M-34.3% | $8.8M+189.6% | N/A | $3.6M+33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.7M-4.0% | $6.4M-61.4% | $5.3M-80.4% | $4.0M-85.8% | $11.1M-37.0% | $16.7M-23.3% | $27.3M-9.8% | $28.3M-2.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $75.6M+58.6% | -$45.9M+36.0% | $62.0M+214.3% | $35.8M+4.0% | $47.7M+245.2% | -$71.8M+0.9% | -$54.2M-166.5% | $34.4M-59.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.7M+8.1% | -$4.4M+78.5% | -$8.8M+67.8% | $203.3M+873.3% | -$11.6M+54.0% | -$20.7M+31.4% | -$27.4M+27.5% | $20.9M+282.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$15.6M+25.7% | -$3.0M+56.8% | -$40.0M-437.8% | -$184.2M-224.6% | -$21.0M-77.4% | -$7.0M+65.8% | $11.8M+119.3% | -$56.7M+40.4% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.2M-1.9% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
GPRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.3%+17.8pp | 19.7%+19.2pp | 9.4%+8.3pp | 10.3%-1.6pp | 7.5%+1.4pp | 0.5%-0.9pp | 1.1%-9.3pp | 11.9%+3.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.2%+20.3pp | 10.0%+20.4pp | -2.5%+4.6pp | 6.7%-1.8pp | -5.1%-2.3pp | -10.3%-2.8pp | -7.0%-9.3pp | 8.5%+6.1pp |
| Net Margin | 15.0%+28.1pp | 7.4%+19.5pp | 2.8%+12.2pp | 2.4%-5.0pp | -13.1%-9.1pp | -12.1%-3.5pp | -9.4%-10.4pp | 7.3%+4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.7%+17.5pp | 4.2%+13.3pp | 1.6%+7.9pp | 1.6%-3.7pp | -9.8%-7.0pp | -9.1%-3.3pp | -6.3%-7.2pp | 5.2%+2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.0%+8.5pp | 2.1%+6.5pp | 0.8%+3.8pp | 0.8%-2.0pp | -4.5%-3.1pp | -4.4%-1.5pp | -3.1%-3.5pp | 2.7%+1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.99+0.5x | 1.71+0.3x | 1.94+0.5x | 1.68-0.1x | 1.47-0.2x | 1.38-0.4x | 1.48-0.4x | 1.78-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.45-0.1x | 0.500.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.40-0.1x | 0.580.0x | 0.540.0x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.47-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.27-0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.27-0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.37-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 16.9%+8.3pp | -10.3%+1.6pp | 14.5%+23.8pp | 7.0%+1.8pp | 8.6%+13.9pp | -11.9%+0.2pp | -9.3%-20.7pp | 5.2%-4.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Plains, Inc. GPRE | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$121.3M | -5.8% | $1.0B | 26/100 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | FY2025 | $1.5B | $49.3M | 3.2% | $448.2M | 21/100 |
| LSB INDUSTRIES INC LXU | FY2025 | $615.2M | $24.6M | 4.0% | $833.7M | 45/100 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | FY2025 | $23.8M | -$159.8M | N/A | $507.5M | 51/100 |
| TRONOX LIMITED CL A TROX | FY2025 | $2.9B | -$470.0M | -16.2% | $705.9M | 30/100 |
| WESTLAKE CHEMICAL PARTNERS LP WLKP | FY2025 | $1.2B | $48.7M | 4.2% | $758.5M | 74/100 |
Where Green Plains, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) reported $2.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Green Plains, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) revenue declined by 14.9% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Green Plains, Inc. profitable?
No, Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) reported a net income of -$121.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.8%.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had EBITDA of $31.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Green Plains, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had $182.3M in cash and equivalents against $362.0M in long-term debt.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s gross margin?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had a gross margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s operating margin?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had an operating margin of -3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had a net profit margin of -5.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) has a return on equity of -15.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) generated $73.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 158.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) generated $110.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Green Plains, Inc.'s total assets?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Green Plains, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) invested $37.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s current ratio?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had a current ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) had a return on assets of -7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) trades at 8.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $124.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Green Plains, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Green Plains, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) reported a net loss of $121.3M while generating $110.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Green Plains, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) reported an operating loss of $67.2M against $76.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Green Plains, Inc.?
Green Plains, Inc. (GPRE) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.