Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Feb 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GRN SEC filings page.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) reported $28.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 18.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes generates $6.03 in operating cash flow ($37.8B OCF vs $6.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes generated $28.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.1% from the prior year.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes reported $6.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 33.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes generated $37.0B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 1899.0% from the prior year.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes held $309.2B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes's net profit margin was 22.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes's ROE was 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes invested $771.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
GRN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.1B+18.1% | $23.8B+2.4% | $23.3B+5.9% | $22.0B+5.6% | $20.8B-3.5% | $21.6B+14.8% | $18.8B+8.2% | $17.4B-6.6% | $18.6B+6.0% | $17.5B |
| Interest Expense | $21.7B-9.1% | $23.8B+6.2% | $22.4B+191.2% | $7.7B+119.6% | $3.5B-9.8% | $3.9B-29.9% | $5.5B+0.3% | $5.5B+34.3% | $4.1B+57.7% | $2.6B |
| Income Tax | $1.7B+38.1% | $1.3B+48.3% | $843.6M+44.0% | $585.7M-47.7% | $1.1B+31.4% | $852.5M+93.5% | $440.5M+50.7% | $292.3M-84.0% | $1.8B+390.9% | $372.6M |
| Net Income | $6.3B+33.5% | $4.7B+3.4% | $4.5B-14.3% | $5.3B-14.6% | $6.2B+85.0% | $3.3B-9.2% | $3.7B+186.2% | $1.3Bn/m | -$1.5B-137.1% | $4.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GRN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7T+9.8% | $1.5T+1.0% | $1.5T+3.9% | $1.5T+1.4% | $1.4T-1.0% | $1.4T+24.5% | $1.2T+3.8% | $1.1T-26.7% | $1.5T | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $309.2B+23.1% | $251.3B-5.4% | $265.6B0.0% | $265.5B+5.8% | $250.9B+6.1% | $236.5B+28.0% | $184.9B-3.4% | $191.4B-24.1% | $252.1B+42.0% | $177.6B |
| Goodwill | $684.5M+1.4% | $674.9M+98.4% | $340.2M+1.7% | $334.5M-4.0% | $348.3M-0.4% | $349.7M-10.7% | $391.4M-8.2% | $426.3M-93.5% | $6.6B | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6T+9.6% | $1.5T+1.3% | $1.4T+3.7% | $1.4T+1.8% | $1.4T-1.2% | $1.4T+25.4% | $1.1T+3.5% | $1.1T-26.4% | $1.4T | N/A |
| Total Equity | $83.8B+13.0% | $74.1B-3.8% | $77.1B+8.3% | $71.2B-6.4% | $76.0B+3.6% | $73.4B+9.3% | $67.2B+10.3% | $60.9B-31.5% | $88.9B+1.6% | $87.5B |
| Retained Earnings | $66.8B+9.9% | $60.8B-0.1% | $60.9B+6.4% | $57.2B-2.4% | $58.6B+8.4% | $54.0B+11.0% | $48.7B+10.9% | $43.9B-15.7% | $52.1B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GRN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $37.8B+1415.9% | $2.5B-88.0% | $20.9B-30.9% | $30.2B+27.7% | $23.6B-59.1% | $57.8Bn/m | -$146.0Mn/m | -$2.7B-103.5% | $77.5B+531.2% | $12.3B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $486.8M+9.2% | $445.7M-28.5% | $623.1M+6.8% | $583.3M-36.7% | $922.1M+53.0% | $602.5M-1.1% | $609.0M+20.2% | $506.7M-43.5% | $897.0M-32.2% | $1.3B |
| Capital Expenditures | $771.9M+20.4% | $641.1M+14.6% | $559.4M-14.2% | $652.2M-36.3% | $1.0B+147.2% | $414.0M-48.9% | $809.4M+50.3% | $538.6M-44.2% | $966.0M-54.4% | $2.1B |
| Free Cash Flow | $37.0B+1899.0% | $1.9B-90.9% | $20.3B-31.2% | $29.5B+30.6% | $22.6B-60.6% | $57.3Bn/m | -$955.4Mn/m | -$3.3B-104.3% | $76.6B+653.3% | $10.2B |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2.8Bn/m | -$11.6Bn/m | -$23.9Bn/m | -$10.4Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$11.2Bn/m | -$8.6Bn/m | -$42.9B-588.9% | $8.8B-80.3% | $44.7B |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1B-55.5% | $2.4Bn/m | -$5.1B-157.3% | $8.9B+488.9% | $1.5Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$995.2Mn/m | -$5.4B-387.9% | $1.9Bn/m | -$2.0B |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $2.8B+140.6% | $1.2B-40.7% | $2.0B+46.1% | $1.3B+8.3% | $1.2B-15.0% | $1.5B-24.5% | $1.9B+31.9% | $1.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
GRN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 22.3%+2.6pp | 19.7%+0.2pp | 19.5%-4.6pp | 24.1%-5.7pp | 29.8%+14.3pp | 15.5%-4.1pp | 19.7%+12.2pp | 7.4%+15.6pp | -8.2%-31.6pp | 23.4% |
| Return on Equity | 7.5%+1.2pp | 6.3%+0.4pp | 5.9%-1.5pp | 7.4%-0.7pp | 8.2%+3.6pp | 4.6%-0.9pp | 5.5%+3.4pp | 2.1%+3.8pp | -1.7%-6.4pp | 4.7% |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | -0.1% | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 18.99-0.6x | 19.58+1.0x | 18.59-0.8x | 19.42+1.6x | 17.85-0.9x | 18.73+2.4x | 16.32-1.1x | 17.40+1.2x | 16.18 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.01 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 131.5% | 7.8%-79.4pp | 87.2% | 134.3% | 108.6% | 266.0% | -5.1%+13.8pp | -18.9% | 412.3% | 58.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) reported $28.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) revenue grew by 18.1% year-over-year, from $23.8B to $28.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) reported a net income of $6.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.3%.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) had a net profit margin of 22.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) has a return on equity of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) generated $37.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1899.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) generated $37.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) had $1.7T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) invested $771.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 18.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
iPath Series B Carbon Exchange-Traded Notes (GRN) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.03x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.