A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GROO SEC filings page.
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) reported $4K in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
GROO’s reported profile is dominated by a tiny operating base, externally funded cash needs, and liabilities overwhelming its assets.
In FY2024, operating cash flow was-$232K while financing cash flow was$235K , a near offset indicating that reported funding came from financing rather than internally generated cash. Across FY2023–FY2024, the operating loss widened while operating cash outflow narrowed, showing that accounting performance and cash consumption were moving differently.
Liabilities of
FY2024 revenue was only
Financial Health Signals
GROOVY COMPANY INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GROOVY COMPANY INC scores -114.43, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($27K) relative to total liabilities ($8.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GROOVY COMPANY INC reported an operating loss of $696K against $594K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GROOVY COMPANY INC generated $0 in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GROOVY COMPANY INC held $3K in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
GROO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0-100.0% | $3K+154.6% | $8K | N/A | $1K | $1K | $0 | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $2K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $0-100.0% | $2K+34.6% | N/A | N/A | $1K | $1K | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $17K-33.7% | $17K-59.0% | N/A | $7K | $25K | $41K | N/A |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$138K+25.2% | -$131K+26.1% | N/A | -$172K | -$184K | -$177K | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$128K+26.5% | -$121K+27.5% | N/A | -$162K | -$175K | -$167K | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $54K | $52K | $50K | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | -$138K+88.1% | N/A | N/A | -$293K | -$1.2M | -$315K | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.02+87.5% | $0.00 | $0.24 | -$0.04 | -$0.16 | $0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GROO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3K | $38K | $47K | $247K-12.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $282K |
| Current Assets | $3K | $2K | $1K | $2K+2248.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $93 |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3K-50.5% | $2K-84.8% | $1K+158.7% | $2K+2248.4% | $6K | $11K | $441 | $93 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $202K | $24K | $308K | $8.4M+35.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $202K | N/A | $308K | $8.4M+35.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$199K+97.4% | $14K+100.2% | -$261K+95.8% | -$8.2M-38.1% | -$7.8M | -$7.5M | -$6.3M | -$5.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.6M | -$3.8M | -$3.7M | -$11.3M-22.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$9.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GROO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1K+102.9% | -$91K-46.7% | N/A | -$66K | -$50K | -$62K | -$55K | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $9K0.0% | $9K0.0% | N/A | $9K | $9K | $9K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $2K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $90K+24.3% | $0-100.0% | $62K | $46K | $72K | $55K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GROO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 52.9%-47.1pp | N/A | N/A | 100.0% | 100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -4323.9% | -1537.5% | N/A | -12713.0% | -14713.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | -4323.9% | N/A | N/A | -21721.8% | -92610.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -1014.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -363.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.02 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 1.79 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.18 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where GROOVY COMPANY INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's annual revenue?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) reported $4K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's EBITDA?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) had EBITDA of -$659K in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's operating cash flow?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) recorded an outflow of $232K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GROOVY COMPANY INC's total assets?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) had $247K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's current ratio?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's P/E ratio?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $27K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's price-to-sales ratio?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) trades at 7.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4K revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $27K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does GROOVY COMPANY INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) held $2K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $232K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is GROOVY COMPANY INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is GROOVY COMPANY INC's Altman Z-Score?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) has an Altman Z-Score of -114.43, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GROOVY COMPANY INC cover its interest payments?
GROOVY COMPANY INC (GROO) reported an operating loss of $696K against $594K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.