Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GSCE SEC filings page.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) reported $66.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A leveraged balance sheet supports modest asset returns, while recurring operating cash shortfalls make financing central to the model.
In FY2025, net income of$17.2B coexisted with operating cash flow of-$45.2B , showing that reported earnings were not converting into operating cash. Free cash flow was-$47.2B while financing cash flow reached$66.1B , indicating that external balance-sheet funding bridged the cash gap rather than internally generated cash.
The balance sheet expanded to
Return on assets of
Financial Health Signals
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD used $2.63 of operating cash (-$45.2B OCF vs $17.2B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD generated $20.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.1%.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD reported $6.6B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.7%.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD earned $20.98 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 92.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD generated $5.6B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.3%.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD held $187.3B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD paid $4.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's net profit margin was 32.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD spent $4.0B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD invested $502.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GSCE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.3B+39.5% | $17.2B+14.4% | $13.5B-3.0% | $15.2B+19.6% | $14.6B+14.5% | $15.1B+6.0% | $13.9B+22.5% | $12.7B+7.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.1B+30.3% | $5.4B+11.0% | $4.7B+24.1% | $4.7B+13.5% | $4.7B+10.5% | $4.9B+6.3% | $3.8B+4.4% | $4.1B-1.6% |
| Interest Expense | $18.1B+8.4% | $17.1B+3.6% | $16.7B-5.3% | $17.0B-11.2% | $16.7B-9.6% | $16.5B-9.3% | $17.6B+2.7% | $19.1B+14.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.9B+56.7% | $856.0M-5.8% | $1.2B+8.0% | $1.3B+29.8% | $1.2B+41.5% | $909.0M-17.7% | $1.1B+365.9% | $997.0M+42.8% |
| Net Income | $6.6B+78.0% | $5.6B+18.8% | $4.6B+12.3% | $4.1B+37.1% | $3.7B+22.3% | $4.7B+14.7% | $4.1B+104.7% | $3.0B+45.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $17.74+24.5% | $14.20+17.5% | $12.42+45.8% | $11.03+26.3% | $14.25+22.1% | $12.09+118.6% | $8.52+54.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $20.98+92.3% | $17.55+24.3% | $13.99+17.6% | $12.25+45.8% | $10.91+26.6% | $14.12+21.9% | $11.90+117.2% | $8.40+53.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 305M-4.2% | 308M-5.1% | N/A | 315M-4.8% | 318M-5.1% | 325M-4.4% | N/A | 331M-3.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
GSCE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1T+19.2% | $2.1T+16.6% | $1.8T+8.0% | $1.8T+4.6% | $1.8T+8.0% | $1.8T+4.0% | $1.7T+2.1% | $1.7T+9.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $187.3B+22.4% | $179.5B+7.2% | $164.3B-9.8% | $169.6B+9.6% | $153.0B-25.9% | $167.4B-20.0% | $182.1B-24.6% | $154.7B-35.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.3B+23.4% | $6.6B+12.0% | $5.9B+1.6% | $6.0B+0.7% | $6.0B+1.0% | $5.9B-0.2% | $5.9B-1.1% | $5.9B-0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0T+20.7% | $1.9T+18.0% | $1.7T+8.4% | $1.7T+4.8% | $1.7T+8.3% | $1.6T+3.9% | $1.6T+1.9% | $1.6T+10.1% |
| Total Equity | $122.7B-1.1% | $122.8B-1.2% | $125.0B+2.4% | $124.4B+2.6% | $124.1B+3.9% | $124.3B+4.9% | $122.0B+4.4% | $121.2B+3.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $174.4B+9.3% | $169.3B+7.8% | $165.3B+7.7% | $162.1B+7.8% | $159.5B+7.3% | $157.0B+7.0% | $153.4B+6.8% | $150.5B+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GSCE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.1B+7.6% | -$31.9B+14.4% | -$16.3B-134.8% | $2.7B+107.0% | $5.7B-7.3% | -$37.2B-32.8% | $46.8B+264.9% | -$38.1B-49.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $509.0M-17.6% | $495.0M-2.2% | $527.0M+5.8% | $531.0M-14.5% | $618.0M-4.3% | $506.0M-19.3% | $498.0M-36.2% | $621.0M-58.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.5B+4.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4B+31.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $502.0M+5.5% | $565.0M+13.2% | $531.0M-9.4% | $558.0M+19.7% | $476.0M-12.2% | $499.0M+0.4% | $586.0M+7.3% | $466.0M-8.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.6B+7.8% | -$32.4B+14.0% | -$16.8B-136.4% | $2.1B+105.5% | $5.2B-6.8% | -$37.7B-32.2% | $46.2B+259.8% | -$38.5B-47.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.6B-152.1% | -$56.3B-147.5% | -$5.0B+29.3% | -$5.1B+82.5% | -$11.3B-116.2% | -$22.7B-185.1% | -$7.1B-112.9% | -$29.3B-264.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $30.9B+333.1% | $104.3B+143.5% | $16.8B+314.3% | $19.8B+91.3% | -$13.3B-459.3% | $42.8B+497.2% | -$7.8B-127.9% | $10.3B+60.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6B+31.1% | $1.6B+42.4% | $1.5B+26.9% | $1.5B+26.3% | $1.2B+16.3% | $1.1B-0.7% | $1.2B+8.3% | $1.2B+6.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.0B+33.3% | $5.0B+14.7% | $3.0B+50.0% | $2.0B+100.0% | $3.0B-14.3% | $4.4B+190.7% | $2.0B+100.0% | $1.0B-33.3% |
GSCE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.6%+7.1pp | 32.7%+1.2pp | 34.3%+4.7pp | 27.0%+3.4pp | 25.5%+1.6pp | 31.5%+2.4pp | 29.6%+11.9pp | 23.5%+6.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+2.4pp | 4.6%+0.8pp | 3.7%+0.3pp | 3.3%+0.8pp | 3.0%+0.5pp | 3.8%+0.3pp | 3.4%+1.7pp | 2.5%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 16.33+3.0x | 15.78+2.6x | 13.48+0.7x | 13.53+0.3x | 13.38+0.5x | 13.21-0.1x | 12.74-0.3x | 13.26+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.6%-8.1pp | -188.3% | -124.9% | 14.0% | 35.6%-8.2pp | -250.5% | 333.0% | -303.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's annual revenue?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) reported $58.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's revenue growing?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) revenue grew by 8.9% year-over-year, from $53.5B to $58.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD profitable?
Yes, GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) reported a net income of $17.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.5%.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's net profit margin?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) had a net profit margin of 29.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD pay dividends?
Yes, GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) paid $14.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's return on equity (ROE)?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) has a return on equity of 13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's free cash flow?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) recorded an outflow of $47.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -208.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's operating cash flow?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) recorded an outflow of $45.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's total assets?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) had $1.8T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's capital expenditures?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) invested $2.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's debt-to-equity ratio?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 13.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's return on assets (ROA)?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's Piotroski F-Score?
GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, GOLDMAN SACHS S&P ENHNCD (GSCE) used $2.63 of operating cash (-$45.2B OCF vs $17.2B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.