A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GUTS SEC filings page.
Fractyl Health (GUTS) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is carrying a development-stage business as investment spending accelerates ahead of meaningful customer revenue.
Across FY2023-FY2024, R&D rose from$38.0M to$70.5M while revenue remained tiny; the cost base is centered on development rather than customer volume. Gross profit held at$43K in both years even as FY2024 gross margin reached46.2% , so the margin improvement reflects a very small revenue base rather than scale-driven profit expansion.
FY2024 financing cash flow was
Equity moved from negative in FY2023 to positive in FY2024, and the current ratio reached 3.6x; the balance sheet was reshaped faster than the income statement, consistent with a financing-led recapitalization. Reported liquidity equaled 10.8 months of latest annual operating outflow, a point-in-time funding comparison rather than evidence that operations financed themselves.
Financial Health Signals
Fractyl Health does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Fractyl Health scores -7.78, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($109.1M) relative to total liabilities ($111.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fractyl Health passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Fractyl Health reported a net loss of $141.0M while operations used $90.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fractyl Health's EBITDA was -$18.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4%.
Fractyl Health reported -$25.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 377.0%.
Fractyl Health earned -$0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 366.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fractyl Health held $47.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fractyl Health invested $13.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GUTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K-57.1% | $14K-61.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $7K-72.0% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K-40.0% | $7K-36.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $13.8M-34.7% | $15.6M-19.7% | N/A | $17.5M-8.1% | $21.2M+26.2% | $19.4M+34.7% | $20.3M+99.5% | $19.0M+102.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.3M+7.2% | $5.2M-1.9% | N/A | $5.2M+9.2% | $4.9M-21.1% | $5.3M-25.4% | $4.9M+74.9% | $4.8M+6.6% |
| Operating Income | -$19.1M+26.8% | -$20.8M+15.9% | N/A | -$22.7M+4.6% | -$26.1M-13.5% | -$24.8M-14.9% | -$25.2M-94.2% | -$23.8M-71.5% |
| EBITDA | -$18.8M+27.1% | -$20.5M+16.1% | N/A | -$22.4M+5.0% | -$25.8M-13.2% | -$24.5M-13.9% | -$25.0M-93.1% | -$23.6M-71.0% |
| Net Income | -$25.5M+8.4% | $9.2M+138.8% | N/A | -$45.6M-96.8% | -$27.9M-61.9% | -$23.7M-614.5% | -$25.0M-30.2% | -$23.2M-47.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.16+71.9% | $0.06+112.2% | -$0.07+86.8% | -$0.71-47.9% | -$0.57-58.3% | -$0.49-188.2% | -$0.53+95.3% | -$0.48+95.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.16 | $0.06 | -$0.07 | -$0.71 | -$0.57-58.3% | -$0.49 | -$0.53 | -$0.48 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 159M | 158M | N/A | 65M | 49M+2.4% | 49M | N/A | 48M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
GUTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $82.0M+32.2% | $99.4M+19.7% | $121.4M+12.3% | $114.3M-10.0% | $62.0M-57.7% | $83.0M-49.2% | $108.1M+41.8% | $126.9M |
| Current Assets | $49.6M+85.9% | $65.9M+40.1% | $87.6M+22.0% | $79.7M-9.1% | $26.7M-75.0% | $47.0M-62.2% | $71.8M+101.3% | $87.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47.1M+111.5% | $63.2M+50.0% | $81.5M+20.9% | $77.7M-8.3% | $22.3M-78.2% | $42.1M-65.3% | $67.5M+103.1% | $84.7M+72.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $73K0.0% | $73K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $83.6M+4.3% | $78.0M+1.8% | $111.9M+40.5% | $117.5M+53.3% | $80.2M+6.0% | $76.7M-3.4% | $79.7M-80.1% | $76.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.7M-27.9% | $15.4M-18.0% | $18.3M-7.3% | $18.7M+18.9% | $21.8M+52.9% | $18.8M+41.7% | $19.8M+76.8% | $15.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $67.9M+16.3% | $62.6M+8.2% | $93.6M+56.3% | $98.8M+62.2% | $58.4M-4.9% | $57.9M-12.4% | $59.9M-84.7% | $60.9M |
| Total Equity | -$1.7M+90.9% | $21.4M+235.3% | $9.5M-66.7% | -$3.2M-106.3% | -$18.2M-125.7% | $6.4M-92.4% | $28.4M+108.7% | $50.3M+116.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$572.6M-22.6% | -$547.0M-24.6% | -$556.3M-33.9% | -$512.5M-31.3% | -$466.9M-27.2% | -$439.0M-25.5% | -$415.3M-19.8% | -$390.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GUTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$15.9M+25.0% | -$22.5M+10.4% | -$21.3M-25.3% | -$22.7M-25.9% | -$21.2M-13.1% | -$25.1M-114.1% | -$17.0M-60.7% | -$18.0M-63.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $278K+3.0% | $281K-3.1% | $279K+25.1% | $290K+38.8% | $270K+40.6% | $290K+447.2% | $223K+486.8% | $209K+148.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.5M+39.8% | $2.5M+80.0% | N/A | $1.6M-35.0% | $1.8M-52.9% | $1.4M-73.0% | N/A | $2.5M+131.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $3K-98.7% | $8K-96.2% | $98K-62.3% | $448K-57.7% | $233K+71.3% | $213K+43.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$21.3M-23.6% | -$22.7M-24.5% | -$21.3M-12.1% | -$25.5M-99.9% | -$17.3M-60.8% | -$18.3M-63.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$3K+98.7% | -$8K+96.2% | -$98K+62.3% | -$448K+57.7% | -$233K-71.3% | -$213K-43.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$127K-108.6% | $4.1M+2300.6% | $25.2M+37544.8% | $78.1M+48102.5% | $1.5M+29700.0% | $171K-99.8% | $67K+112.1% | $162K-99.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GUTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 100.0%+28.6pp | 50.0%+19.4pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -840333.3% | -169957.1% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -832333.3% | -165521.4% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 43.1%+415.4pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -372.3%-368.4pp | -87.8% | -46.1% |
| Return on Assets | -31.1%+13.8pp | 9.3%+37.9pp | N/A | -39.9%-21.6pp | -45.0%-33.2pp | -28.6%-26.6pp | -23.1%+2.1pp | -18.3% |
| Current Ratio | 3.15+1.9x | 4.28+1.8x | 4.78+1.1x | 4.27-1.3x | 1.22-6.2x | 2.50-6.9x | 3.63+0.4x | 5.58 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 3.65-8.4x | 11.84+9.0x | N/A | N/A | 12.03+11.1x | 2.80 | 1.52 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -575566.7% | -130371.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fractyl Health GUTS | FY2025 | $0 | -$141.0M | N/A | $109.1M | — |
| Immix Biopharma Inc IMMX | FY2025 | N/A | -$29.4M | N/A | $943.3M | — |
| Adverum Biotech ADVM | FY2024 | $1.0M | -$130.9M | N/A | $96.3M | 54/100 |
| Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. ALGS | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$24.2M | N/A | $36.0M | 46/100 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc XFOR | FY2025 | $35.1M | -$79.2M | N/A | $347.5M | 74/100 |
| Adicet Bio Inc ACET | FY2025 | N/A | -$116.8M | N/A | $91.1M | — |
Where Fractyl Health Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fractyl Health's annual revenue?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fractyl Health's revenue growing?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $93K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fractyl Health profitable?
No, Fractyl Health (GUTS) reported a net income of -$141.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Fractyl Health's EBITDA?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) had EBITDA of -$95.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Fractyl Health's return on equity (ROE)?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) has a return on equity of -1490.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fractyl Health's free cash flow?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) recorded an outflow of $90.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fractyl Health's operating cash flow?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) recorded an outflow of $90.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fractyl Health's total assets?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) had $121.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fractyl Health's capital expenditures?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) invested $557K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Fractyl Health spend on research and development?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) invested $74.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Fractyl Health's current ratio?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) had a current ratio of 4.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Fractyl Health's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.84 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fractyl Health's return on assets (ROA)?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) had a return on assets of -116.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fractyl Health's P/E ratio?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $109.1M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fractyl Health's price-to-sales ratio?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $109.1M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Fractyl Health's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Fractyl Health (GUTS) held $81.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $90.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Fractyl Health's Altman Z-Score?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.78, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Fractyl Health's Piotroski F-Score?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fractyl Health's earnings high quality?
Fractyl Health (GUTS) reported a net loss of $141.0M while operations used $90.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.