Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) reported $165.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A balance-sheet-heavy business saw 2022 losses consume equity while cash outflows reversed the prior year's temporary improvement.
Earnings quality deteriorated sharply: net income moved from a$9M profit in FY2021 to a$108M loss in FY2022, while operating cash flow shifted from$44M positive to-$165M . Because accounting results and cash generation changed direction together, the deterioration was not merely a noncash accounting effect.
The balance sheet is carrying far more obligations relative to its remaining equity: debt-to-equity rose from 7.9x to 24.5x as equity fell from
The cash shortfall was overwhelmingly operational rather than an investment program: FY2022 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC reported a net loss of $108.1M while operations used $165.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC generated $41.9M in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC reported -$21.5M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 23.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.6%.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC earned -$11.83 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC recorded an outflow of $109.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2936.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2334.4%.
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC held $75.7M in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's net profit margin was -51.3% in Q3 2023, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC invested $23K in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 92.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
HALL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.9M+9.6% | $41.9M+12.8% | $39.8M-5.7% | $42.3M | $38.2M-15.9% | $37.2M-64.3% | $42.2M-62.3% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+33.2% | $1.9M+41.9% | $1.9M+50.2% | $1.7M | $1.5M+22.7% | $1.4M+9.4% | $1.3M+1.2% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $456K+145.3% | -$133K-101.1% | -$534K+83.2% | -$407K | -$1.0M-725.5% | $12.4M+7645.5% | -$3.2M-241.0% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$21.5M+23.6% | -$11.9M+82.8% | -$39.1M-1116.0% | -$7.3M | -$28.2M-917.2% | -$69.4M-8105.3% | -$3.2M-135.9% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$11.83+23.6% | -$6.55+82.8% | -$21.53-1116.4% | -$53.93-38421.4% | -$15.48-8247.4% | -$38.16-76220.0% | -$1.77-461.2% | -$0.14+67.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$11.83 | -$6.55 | -$21.53 | -$53.93 | -$15.48 | -$38.16 | -$1.77 | -$0.14+67.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M | 2M | 2M | N/A | 2M | 2M | 2M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HALL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-26.3% | $1.2B-14.8% | $1.5B-1.3% | $1.5B-1.1% | $1.5B-2.5% | $1.5B-2.7% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.6B+3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $75.7M-41.6% | $150.5M+33.0% | $105.5M-42.5% | $59.1M-83.2% | $129.5M-60.3% | $113.2M-65.3% | $183.4M-34.9% | $352.9M+244.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B-22.3% | $1.2B-9.7% | $1.4B+9.6% | $1.5B+7.1% | $1.4B+5.5% | $1.4B+3.1% | $1.3B-1.3% | $1.4B+3.7% |
| Total Equity | -$7.8M-111.8% | $12.4M-87.1% | $23.5M-86.1% | $60.3M-65.6% | $65.8M-63.0% | $96.4M-44.9% | $169.8M-3.6% | $175.5M+4.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$105.5M-304.3% | -$84.5M-4186.0% | -$72.5M-201.5% | -$33.4M-144.7% | -$26.1M-133.8% | $2.1M-97.3% | $71.5M-8.7% | $74.7M+13.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HALL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$109.1M-2729.2% | -$4.1M+75.1% | -$58.9M+5.0% | -$90.8M-2436.3% | $4.2M-77.5% | -$16.3M-2729.3% | -$62.0M-310.3% | -$3.6M+44.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $440K-10.9% | $424K-11.3% | $395K-8.6% | $617K+375.4% | $494K-43.3% | $478K-41.8% | $432K-48.0% | -$224K-115.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $97K+56.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $62K-36.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $23K-92.4% | $411K-66.1% | $238K-62.3% | $210K-24.5% | $303K-0.3% | $1.2M-4.0% | $631K+885.9% | $278K-28.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$109.1M-2936.9% | -$4.5M+74.4% | -$59.1M+5.6% | -$91.0M-2259.0% | $3.8M-78.8% | -$17.5M-852.7% | -$62.6M-312.9% | -$3.9M+43.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $30.5M+80.1% | $54.8M+201.4% | $84.8M+179.2% | $41.1M+34.2% | $16.9M+181.2% | -$54.1M-219.3% | -$107.1M-171.6% | $30.6M+134.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HALL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -51.3%+22.3pp | -28.4% | -98.3%-90.6pp | -17.3% | -73.6%-81.2pp | -186.8% | -7.6%-15.6pp | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -96.2%-24.1pp | -166.3%-164.4pp | -12.1% | -42.8%-44.8pp | -72.0%-71.5pp | -1.9%-7.0pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -2.0%-0.1pp | -0.9%+3.8pp | -2.7%-2.4pp | -0.5% | -1.9%-2.1pp | -4.7%-4.7pp | -0.2%-0.8pp | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 99.88+85.7x | 61.47+53.7x | 24.49+16.6x | 21.53+14.0x | 14.21+6.6x | 7.77+0.2x | 7.85-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03 | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -260.5% | -10.7%+36.5pp | -148.5% | -215.1% | 10.1%-29.8pp | -47.2%-45.4pp | -148.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC HALL | FY2022 | $159.9M | -$108.1M | -67.6% | $145K | — |
| QUAD M SOLUTIONS INC MMMM | FY2022 | $54.9M | -$4.2M | -7.7% | $22K | — |
Where HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's annual revenue?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) reported $159.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -29.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's revenue growing?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) revenue declined by 29.4% year-over-year, from $226.5M to $159.9M in fiscal year 2022.
Is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC profitable?
No, HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) reported a net income of -$108.1M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -67.6%.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's net profit margin?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) had a net profit margin of -67.6% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) has a return on equity of -179.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's free cash flow?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) recorded an outflow of $167.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -499.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's operating cash flow?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) recorded an outflow of $165.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's total assets?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's capital expenditures?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 24.49 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) had a return on assets of -7.0% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC's earnings high quality?
HALLMARK FINCL SVCS INC (HALL) reported a net loss of $108.1M while operations used $165.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.