A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCI SEC filings page.
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) reported $952.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HCI’s latest results show cash-backed earnings alongside rapid balance-sheet repair, rather than growth financed mainly by rising leverage.
Across FY2023-FY2025, operating cash flow exceeded net income in every year, while free cash flow stayed close to operating cash flow after capital spending. That combination indicates reported profit was converting into cash and was not being absorbed by an unusually heavy reinvestment burden.
Net margin rose from
Equity more than doubled from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of HCI Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. HCI Group, Inc. scores 86/100 on it among other insurers.
HCI Group, Inc. reported revenue of $900.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $750.1M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and HCI Group, Inc. scores 80/100 among other insurers.
HCI Group, Inc. funded 41.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.0B of equity against $2.5B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and HCI Group, Inc. scores 81/100 among other insurers.
Not available for HCI Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. HCI Group, Inc. scores 92/100 on it among other insurers.
HCI Group, Inc. reported net income of $320.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $127.6M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and HCI Group, Inc. scores 27/100 among other insurers.
HCI Group, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, HCI Group, Inc. generates $1.39 in operating cash flow ($444.4M OCF vs $320.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HCI Group, Inc. generated $246.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
HCI Group, Inc. reported $73.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
HCI Group, Inc. earned $5.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HCI Group, Inc. generated $124.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9%.
HCI Group, Inc. held $872.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
HCI Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 29.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
HCI Group, Inc.'s ROE was 6.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
HCI Group, Inc. spent $57.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 225.6%.
HCI Group, Inc. invested $290K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $246.7M+11.1% | $242.9M+12.2% | $246.2M+52.1% | $216.3M+23.4% | $221.9M+7.6% | $216.4M+4.8% | $161.9M-0.5% | $175.3M+33.2% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M-71.0% | $923K-72.7% | $1.0M-69.6% | $1.0M-70.2% | $3.7M+8.5% | $3.4M+7.5% | $3.3M+17.7% | $3.4M+21.9% |
| Income Tax | $28.1M+16.4% | $30.3M+16.2% | N/A | $22.7M+384.4% | $24.1M+27.4% | $26.1M+27.5% | N/A | $4.7M+6.1% |
| Net Income | $73.8M+11.5% | $73.4M+5.3% | $108.0M+2512.4% | $65.5M+1052.9% | $66.2M+22.3% | $69.7M+46.4% | $4.1M-89.9% | $5.7M-56.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.78+3.8% | $5.62-13.1% | $7.50+3025.0% | $5.05+835.2% | $5.57+7.5% | $6.47+35.9% | $0.24-94.4% | $0.54-64.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.60+8.1% | $5.45+1.9% | $7.25+3052.2% | $4.90+842.3% | $5.18+22.2% | $5.35+40.4% | $0.23-93.2% | $0.52-61.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 13M-1.7% | 13M+0.9% | N/A | 13M+22.7% | 13M+1.5% | 13M+1.3% | N/A | 11M+95672.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+12.6% | $2.6B+13.2% | $2.5B+13.4% | $2.3B+18.1% | $2.4B+23.1% | $2.3B+25.3% | $2.2B+23.1% | $2.0B+15.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $872.3M-7.9% | $1.0B+34.4% | $1.2B+127.3% | $987.9M+90.4% | $947.2M+112.5% | $754.5M+15.1% | $532.5M-0.7% | $518.8M+60.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B-6.2% | $1.4B-18.7% | $1.4B-19.7% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.6B+7.5% | $1.8B+22.1% | $1.8B+26.9% | $1.5B+6.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+42.4% | $1.1B+108.4% | $1.0B+129.6% | $821.8M+80.5% | $758.6M+69.6% | $522.7M+32.1% | $453.3M+39.6% | $455.3M+127.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $748.4M+63.2% | $679.7M+71.1% | $611.5M+84.3% | $519.0M+55.7% | $458.7M+38.2% | $397.2M+40.8% | $331.8M+39.2% | $333.5M+63.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $125.1M-13.7% | $148.8M-8.1% | $110.8M+48.3% | $26.7M-74.4% | $145.0M+599.9% | $162.0M-11.0% | $74.7M-51.3% | $104.1M+45.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-21.8% | $1.4M-12.0% | $1.6M+3.1% | $566K-63.7% | $1.7M+6.8% | $1.6M+511.9% | $1.6M+9.0% | $1.6M+9.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.3M+23.9% | $3.4M+13.0% | N/A | $2.7M-22.4% | $2.7M+13.4% | $3.0M+87.9% | N/A | $3.5M+88.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $290K-44.4% | $335K-80.7% | $585K-44.9% | $794K-16.6% | $522K-52.2% | $1.7M+83.1% | $1.1M-19.5% | $952K-60.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $124.8M-13.6% | $148.5M-7.4% | $110.2M+49.7% | $25.9M-74.9% | $144.5M+580.0% | $160.3M-11.5% | $73.6M-51.6% | $103.2M+49.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$175.2M-425.9% | -$325.2M-590.7% | -$35.5M+35.4% | $2.8M+110.9% | $53.7M+130.8% | $66.3M+1460.2% | -$55.0M-156.7% | -$25.6M+24.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$90.9M-1410.8% | -$19.6M-213.2% | $147.0M+2786.8% | $11.4M+306.5% | -$6.0M-0.8% | -$6.2M+89.3% | -$5.5M-106.8% | -$5.5M+24.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.1M+10.0% | $5.2M+20.6% | $5.2M+22.1% | $5.2M+23.7% | $4.6M+10.7% | $4.3M+7.8% | $4.2M+23.9% | $4.2M+22.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $57.0M | $17.5M | $800K | $724K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
HCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.9%+0.1pp | 30.2%-2.0pp | 43.9%+41.3pp | 30.3%+27.0pp | 29.8%+3.6pp | 32.2%+9.2pp | 2.5%-22.6pp | 3.2%-6.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.8%-1.9pp | 6.7%-6.6pp | 10.4%+9.5pp | 8.0%+6.7pp | 8.7%-3.4pp | 13.3%+1.3pp | 0.9%-11.7pp | 1.3%-5.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%0.0pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 4.3%+4.1pp | 2.8%+2.5pp | 2.8%0.0pp | 3.0%+0.4pp | 0.2%-2.1pp | 0.3%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.36-0.7x | 1.32-2.1x | 1.36-2.5x | 1.81-1.5x | 2.06-1.2x | 3.37-0.3x | 3.88-0.4x | 3.34-3.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 50.6%-14.5pp | 61.1%-12.9pp | 44.8%-0.7pp | 12.0%-46.9pp | 65.1%+79.7pp | 74.1%-13.6pp | 45.5%-48.0pp | 58.9%+6.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCI Group, Inc. HCI | FY2025 | $900.9M | $320.4M | 35.6% | $2.5B | 61/100 |
| Stewart Information Services Corporation STC | FY2025 | $2.9B | $115.5M | 4.0% | $1.5B | 23/100 |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. PLMR | FY2025 | $876.0M | $197.1M | 22.5% | $3.5B | 67/100 |
| Kemper Corporation KMPR | FY2025 | $4.8B | $143.3M | 3.0% | $1.6B | 8/100 |
| Mercury General Corp. MCY | FY2025 | $6.0B | $541.1M | 9.0% | $5.7B | 34/100 |
| Lemonade, Inc. LMND | FY2025 | $737.9M | -$166.0M | -22.5% | $3.5B | 48/100 |
Where HCI Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) reported $900.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is HCI Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) revenue grew by 20.1% year-over-year, from $750.1M to $900.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is HCI Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) reported a net income of $320.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 35.6%.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) had a net profit margin of 35.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does HCI Group, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) has a return on equity of 30.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) generated $440.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) generated $444.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are HCI Group, Inc.'s total assets?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are HCI Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) invested $3.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) had a return on assets of 12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) trades at 7.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $320.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $952.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is HCI Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are HCI Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is HCI Group, Inc.?
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.