Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCIIP SEC filings page.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) reported $952.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2025 shows a cash-generative business whose earnings accelerated while its balance sheet shifted decisively toward equity financing.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$444M exceeded net income of$299M , so reported earnings were accompanied by cash rather than relying mainly on accruals. Free cash flow of$441M alongside only$3.6M of capital expenditure points to a business that currently converts earnings into cash after limited reinvestment.
Liabilities fell
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for HCI Group Inc 7% PFD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, HCI Group Inc 7% PFD generates $1.49 in operating cash flow ($444.4M OCF vs $299.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD generated $246.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD reported $73.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD earned $5.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD generated $124.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9%.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD held $872.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD's net profit margin was 29.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD's quarterly ROE was 6.8% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD spent $57.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 225.6%.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD invested $290K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HCIIP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $246.7M+11.1% | $242.9M+12.2% | $246.2M+52.1% | $216.3M+23.4% | $221.9M+7.6% | $216.4M+4.8% | $161.9M-0.5% | $175.3M+33.2% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M-71.0% | $923K-72.7% | $1.0M-69.6% | $1.0M-70.2% | $3.7M+8.5% | $3.4M+7.5% | $3.3M+17.7% | $3.4M+21.0% |
| Income Tax | $28.1M+16.4% | $30.3M+16.2% | $36.0M+1949.1% | $22.7M+384.4% | $24.1M+27.4% | $26.1M+27.5% | $1.8M-86.7% | $4.7M+6.1% |
| Net Income | $73.8M+11.5% | $73.4M+5.3% | $97.7M+3679.2% | $65.5M+1052.9% | $66.2M+22.3% | $69.7M+46.4% | $2.6M-93.2% | $5.7M-56.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.78+3.8% | $5.62-13.1% | $7.50+3025.0% | $5.05+835.2% | $5.57+7.5% | $6.47+35.9% | $0.24-94.4% | $0.54 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.60+8.1% | $5.45+1.9% | $7.25+3052.2% | $4.90+842.3% | $5.18+22.2% | $5.35+40.4% | $0.23-93.2% | $0.52 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 13M-1.7% | 13M+0.9% | N/A | 13M+22.7% | 13M+1.5% | 13M+1.3% | N/A | 11M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HCIIP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+12.6% | $2.6B+13.2% | $2.5B+13.4% | $2.3B+18.1% | $2.4B+23.1% | $2.3B+25.3% | $2.2B+23.1% | $2.0B+15.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $872.3M-7.9% | $1.0B+34.4% | $1.2B+127.3% | $987.9M+90.4% | $947.2M+112.5% | $754.5M+15.1% | $532.5M-0.7% | $518.8M+60.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B-6.2% | $1.4B-18.7% | $1.4B-19.7% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.6B+7.5% | $1.8B+22.1% | $1.8B+26.9% | $1.5B+6.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+42.4% | $1.1B+108.4% | $1.0B+129.6% | $821.8M+80.5% | $758.6M+69.6% | $522.7M+32.1% | $453.3M+39.6% | $455.3M+127.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $748.4M+63.2% | $679.7M+71.1% | $611.5M+84.3% | $519.0M+55.7% | $458.7M+38.2% | $397.2M+40.8% | $331.8M+39.2% | $333.5M+63.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HCIIP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $125.1M-13.7% | $148.8M-8.1% | $110.8M+48.3% | $26.7M-74.4% | $145.0Mn/m | $162.0M-11.0% | $74.7M-51.3% | $104.1M+45.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-21.8% | $1.4M-12.0% | $1.6M+3.1% | $566K-63.7% | $1.7M+6.8% | $1.6M+511.9% | $1.6M+9.0% | $1.6M+9.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.3M+23.9% | $3.4M+13.0% | N/A | $2.7M-22.4% | $2.7M+13.4% | $3.0M+87.9% | N/A | $3.5M+88.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $290K-44.4% | $335K-80.7% | $585K-44.9% | $794K-16.6% | $522K-52.2% | $1.7M+83.1% | $1.1M-19.5% | $952K-60.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $124.8M-13.6% | $148.5M-7.4% | $110.2M+49.7% | $25.9M-74.9% | $144.5Mn/m | $160.3M-11.5% | $73.6M-51.6% | $103.2M+49.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$175.2M-425.9% | -$325.2M-590.7% | -$35.5Mn/m | $2.8Mn/m | $53.7Mn/m | $66.3Mn/m | -$55.0Mn/m | -$25.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$90.9Mn/m | -$19.6Mn/m | $147.0Mn/m | $11.4Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$6.2Mn/m | -$5.5M-106.8% | -$5.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $5.1M+10.0% | $5.2M+20.6% | $5.2M+22.1% | $5.2M+23.7% | $4.6M+10.7% | $4.3M+7.8% | $4.2M+23.9% | $4.2M+22.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $57.0Mn/m | $17.5Mn/m | $800Kn/m | $724Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
HCIIP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.9%+0.1pp | 30.2%-2.0pp | 39.7%+38.1pp | 30.3%+27.0pp | 29.8%+3.6pp | 32.2%+9.2pp | 1.6%-21.8pp | 3.2%-6.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.8%-1.9pp | 6.7%-6.6pp | 9.4%+8.8pp | 8.0%+6.7pp | 8.7%-3.4pp | 13.3%+1.3pp | 0.6%-11.2pp | 1.3%-5.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%0.0pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 3.9%+3.7pp | 2.8%+2.5pp | 2.8%0.0pp | 3.0%+0.4pp | 0.1%-2.0pp | 0.3%-0.5pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.36-0.7x | 1.32-2.1x | 1.36-2.5x | 1.81-1.5x | 2.06-1.2x | 3.37-0.3x | 3.88-0.4x | 3.34-3.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 50.6%-14.5pp | 61.1%-12.9pp | 44.8%-0.7pp | 12.0%-46.9pp | 65.1%+79.7pp | 74.1%-13.6pp | 45.5%-48.0pp | 58.9%+6.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Where HCI Group Inc 7% PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) reported $900.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) revenue grew by 20.1% year-over-year, from $750.1M to $900.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) reported a net income of $310.4M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $299.0M, with a net profit margin of 33.2%.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) had a net profit margin of 33.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) has a return on equity of 28.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) generated $440.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) generated $444.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) invested $3.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) had a return on assets of 11.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
HCI Group Inc 7% PFD (HCIIP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.