Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Feb 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCIL SEC filings page.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) reported $18.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Dec 31, 2025, up 535.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Hongchang is expanding an asset-heavy operation whose margin recovery still fails to fund reinvestment and current obligations.
Despite a higher gross margin, operating cash flow moved from$751K in FY2023 to-$7.34M in FY2024, showing that accounting improvement has not converted into cash. Capital expenditures still equaled140.3% of revenue while free cash flow was-$11.4M , indicating reinvestment remains larger than internally generated cash.
The liability load rose
The apparent operating improvement is margin recovery, not yet operating leverage: gross margin expanded while operating margin remained negative. SG&A remained
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Hongchang Intrnational CP, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hongchang Intrnational CP scores 0.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $1.3M against total assets of $57.5M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hongchang Intrnational CP passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hongchang Intrnational CP generated $4.0M in revenue in Q3 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Hongchang Intrnational CP's EBITDA was $546K in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.1%.
Hongchang Intrnational CP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hongchang Intrnational CP recorded an outflow of $621K in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Hongchang Intrnational CP held $552K in cash against $6.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hongchang Intrnational CP's gross margin was 17.9% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Hongchang Intrnational CP's operating margin was 8.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Hongchang Intrnational CP invested $305K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
HCIL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0M | $3.5M | $3.8M | $6.9M+14768.3% | $46K-98.2% | $821K+1496.6% | $2.0M+31303.9% | $18K-32.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M | $2.9M | $3.2M | $5.1M+32381.3% | $16K-99.4% | $770K+1123.8% | $1.9M+62443.4% | $18K-52.4% |
| Gross Profit | $719K | $607K | $614K | $1.8M+5797.6% | $31K-67.8% | $50Kn/m | $99K+2891.4% | -$273n/m |
| SG&A Expenses | $378K | $355K | $76K | $192K-18.2% | $235K+49.1% | $103K-25.1% | $123K-16.1% | $102K+4.0% |
| Operating Income | $341K | $252K | $537K | $1.6Mn/m | -$207Kn/m | -$53Kn/m | -$24Kn/m | -$102Kn/m |
| EBITDA | $546K | $443K | $726K | $1.8Mn/m | -$183K | -$29Kn/m | -$2K | -$80Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | $18K | $19K | $971 | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $23K | $43K | $30K | $153Kn/m | -$11K | -$5K-241.7% | -$733 | -$5K |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$61Kn/m | -$65Kn/m | -$97Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 519M | 519M | 519M | 519M0.0% | 519M | 519M+15.3% | 519M+24.8% | 519M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HCIL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $65.9M | $61.7M | $58.9M | $59.5M+3.6% | $57.5M+14.4% | $62.1M+31.4% | $56.2M+25038.0% | $53.5M+20249.8% |
| Current Assets | $8.2M | $5.4M | $3.3M | $3.9M-51.6% | $8.1M+105.2% | $4.4M+56.6% | $5.1M+15461.0% | $2.0M+3496.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $552K | $32K | $50K | $493K+105.0% | $241K-73.1% | $307K-64.4% | $317K | $895K+17053.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $50K | $39K | $29K | $36K | N/A | $1.9M+7190.8% | $1.8M+485101.9% | $164 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.9M | $3.5M | $1.4M | $2.3M+4239.6% | $53K-92.9% | $291K+2080371.4% | $1.0M | $4K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $22.2M | $19.1M | $16.8M | $18.5M-1.2% | $18.7M+92.0% | $21.4M+166.7% | $16.9M+656.6% | $13.9Mn/m |
| Current Liabilities | $9.7M | $6.8M | $4.8M | $6.4M-3.6% | $6.7M+534.2% | $542K-93.2% | $866K | $347K-84.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.5M | $12.3M | $12.0M | $12.0M+0.2% | $12.0M+38.2% | $20.9Mn/m | $16.1M+17226.4% | $13.5M+11954.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.9M | $6.8M | $6.5M | $6.6M-0.1% | $6.6M | $6.4M | $5.9M | $6.0M |
| Total Equity | $42.3M | $41.4M | $41.1M | $40.3M+3.9% | $38.8M-4.2% | $40.7M+3.6% | $39.3Mn/m | $39.6M-7.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $389K | $317K | $278K | -$32Kn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$974Kn/m | -$909Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
HCIL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$316K | -$96K | -$230K | $2.8Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | $409Kn/m | -$3.1M | $10Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $205K | $191K | $189K | $134K+476.6% | $23K-18.6% | $23K+5.2% | $22K | $22K-2.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $305K | $416K | $136K | $139K | N/A | $4.6M | $75K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$621K | -$512K | -$365K | $2.6M | N/A | -$4.2M | -$3.2M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$305K | -$416K | -$136K | $1.1M-82.8% | $6.3Mn/m | -$4.6M-1953.5% | -$75K-117.3% | -$5.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1M | $495K | -$80K | -$3.4Mn/m | -$1.7M-391.8% | $4.2M+749.1% | $2.6Mn/m | $5.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HCIL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.9% | 17.5% | 16.0% | 26.3%-40.0pp | 66.3%+62.6pp | 6.1%+28.6pp | 5.0%-47.3pp | -1.5%+41.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% | 7.3% | 14.0% | 23.5% | -445.5% | -6.4% | -1.2% | -562.0% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -7.4% | -3.3% | -530.5% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -0.1%+0.2pp | -0.2% | -0.2%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -0.1%+0.2pp | -0.1%+61.8pp | -0.2%+41.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.61-0.6x | 1.21-2.5x | 8.06+7.7x | 5.83 | 5.86+5.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.160.0x | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.460.0x | 0.48+0.2x | 0.53+0.3x | 0.43 | 0.35 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.12+0.1x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.00-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -15.5% | -14.7% | -9.5% | 38.4% | N/A | -516.2% | -159.9% | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hongchang Intrnational CP HCIL | FY2024 | $2.9M | N/A | N/A | $3.0M | — |
| Quantum X Inc QUTX | FY2025 | $0 | -$485K | N/A | $6.2M | — |
| Innovative Food Holdings Inc IVFH | FY2025 | $60.7M | -$2.1M | -3.4% | $8.2M | — |
Where Hongchang Intrnational CP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) reported $2.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $2.7M to $2.9M in fiscal year 2024.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had EBITDA of -$293K in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had $241K in cash and equivalents against $6.6M in long-term debt.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had a gross margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had an operating margin of -13.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) recorded an outflow of $11.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) recorded an outflow of $7.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had $57.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) invested $4.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) held $241K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Hongchang Intrnational CP (HCIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.