STOCK TITAN

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) Financials

HCIL
Trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025
Revenue $18.2M +535.8% YoY
Net Income $2.5M +570.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 +200.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.2M YoY not available
Market Cap $55.4M as of Sep 15, 2026
Price / Sales 3.0x on $18.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025
Price / Earnings 22.1x on $2.5M net income, trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025
Price / Book 1.3x on $42.3M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q4 FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q4 FY2025, filed Feb 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCIL SEC filings page.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) reported $18.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Dec 31, 2025, up 535.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HCIL FY2024

Thin gross margins and investment-heavy cash needs make external financing a central operating mechanic.

FY2023's operating cash flow of $751K became free cash flow of -$39.8M, showing investment needs overwhelmed cash generated by operations. In FY2024, operating cash flow was -$7.34M while financing cash flow reached $10.2M, indicating the funding mix shifted toward external capital.

Revenue expanded in FY2024 while gross margin improved from 2.6% to 6.3%; the better sales economics still left too little gross profit to absorb operating expenses. Operating margin improved to -13.4%, but the business remained loss-making at the operating level.

Compared with FY2022, current ratio moved from 0.0033 to 1.2x, indicating a shift from acute short-term pressure to near-term coverage. Debt-to-equity moved from -75.6x to 0.2x by FY2024 as equity became positive, pointing to a substantially different financing structure rather than earnings-led strengthening.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.80

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP scores 1.80, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($55.4M) relative to total liabilities ($18.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP reported a net loss of $472K while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.0M
YoY+8560.2%
QoQ+15.8%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP generated $4.0M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 8560.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.

EBITDA
$546K
YoY+397.5%
QoQ+23.1%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's EBITDA was $546K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 397.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.1%.

Net Income
$304K
YoY+198.3%
QoQ+53.5%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP reported $304K in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 198.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00
YoY+200.0%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$621K
YoY+94.6%
QoQ-21.4%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP recorded an outflow of $621K in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.4%.

Cash & Debt
$552K
YoY+129.3%
QoQ+1598.9%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP held $552K in cash against $6.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
519M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP had 519M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
17.9%
YoY-48.4pp
QoQ+0.4pp

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's gross margin was 17.9% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 48.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.5%
QoQ+1.2pp

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's operating margin was 8.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points. No change is given against Q4 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
7.6%
QoQ+1.9pp

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's net profit margin was 7.6% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q4 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
0.7%
YoY+1.5pp
QoQ+0.2pp

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's ROE was 0.7% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$305K
YoY-95.5%
QoQ-26.6%

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP invested $305K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 95.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2025.

HCIL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCIL quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-K
Revenue$4.0M+8560.2%$3.5M+322.9%$3.8M+94.0%$6.9M+37791.1%$46K-98.2%$821K+1496.6%$2.0M+31303.9%$18K-32.9%
Cost of Revenue$3.3M+20971.8%$2.9M+271.7%$3.2M+71.5%$5.1M+27420.4%$16K-99.4%$770K+1123.8%$1.9M+62443.4%$18K-52.4%
Gross Profit$719K+2238.7%$607K+1111.0%$614K+521.7%$1.8M+664110.3%$31K-67.8%$50K+533.8%$99K+2891.4%-$273+97.7%
SG&A Expenses$377K+60.7%$352K+247.3%$76K-37.8%$192K+88.2%$235K+49.1%$101K-26.1%$123K-16.2%$102K+4.0%
Operating Income$341K+264.9%$252K+578.6%$537K+2338.0%$1.6M+1684.2%-$207K-234.6%-$53K+64.6%-$24K+83.9%-$102K+6.8%
EBITDA$546K+397.5%$443K+1611.9%$726K+33135.9%$1.8M+2286.9%-$183K-$29K+76.8%-$2K-$80K+7.8%
Interest Expense$18K$19K$971$2KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$23K+316.5%$43K+889.8%$30K+4167.1%$153K+2913.7%-$11K-$5K-241.7%-$733-$5K
Net Income$304K+198.3%$198K+424.7%$500K+871.5%$1.5M+1654.2%-$309K-2368.2%-$61K+57.7%-$65K+53.2%-$97K+11.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.00+200.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
EPS (Diluted)$0.00+200.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)519M0.0%519M0.0%519M0.0%519M0.0%519M519M+15.3%519M+24.8%519M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

HCIL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCIL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-K
Total Assets$65.9M+14.7%$61.7M-0.6%$58.9M+4.8%$59.5M+11.4%$57.5M+14.4%$62.1M+31.4%$56.2M+25038.0%$53.5M+20249.8%
Current Assets$8.2M+0.7%$5.4M+23.7%$3.3M-34.7%$3.9M+93.2%$8.1M+105.2%$4.4M+56.6%$5.1M+15461.0%$2.0M+3496.9%
Cash & Equivalents$552K+129.3%$32K-89.4%$50K-84.2%$493K-44.9%$241K-73.1%$307K-64.4%$317K$895K+17053.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$50K$39K-97.9%$29K-98.4%$36K+21976.8%N/A$1.9M+7190.8%$1.8M+485101.9%$164
Accounts Receivable$5.9M+11040.1%$3.5M+1116.9%$1.4M+34.6%$2.3M+51988.6%$53K-92.9%$291K+2080371.4%$1.0M$4K
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$22.2M+18.7%$19.1M-10.6%$16.8M-0.6%$18.5M+33.1%$18.7M+92.0%$21.4M+166.7%$16.9M+656.6%$13.9M+132.7%
Current Liabilities$9.7M+44.7%$6.8M+1153.3%$4.8M+452.3%$6.4M+1756.4%$6.7M+534.2%$542K-93.2%$866K$347K-84.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$12.5M+4.3%$12.3M-40.8%$12.0M-25.0%$12.0M-11.2%$12.0M+38.2%$20.9M$16.1M+17226.4%$13.5M+11954.6%
Long-Term Debt$6.9M+4.6%$6.8M+5.4%$6.5M+10.2%$6.6M+10.1%$6.6M$6.4M$5.9M$6.0M
Total Equity$42.3M+9.1%$41.4M+1.9%$41.1M+4.7%$40.3M+1.7%$38.8M-4.2%$40.7M+3.6%$39.3M+2050.9%$39.6M-7.3%
Retained Earnings$389K+130.1%$317K+130.6%$278K+128.5%-$32K+96.5%-$1.3M-59.0%-$1.0M-25.3%-$974K+95.2%-$909K+95.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

HCIL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCIL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$316K+93.2%-$96K-123.3%-$230K+92.6%$2.8M+28599.5%-$4.7M-17410.8%$409K+381.6%-$3.1M$10K+101.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$205K+781.0%$191K+716.6%$189K+764.9%$134K+507.7%$23K$23K+5.2%$22K$22K-2.8%
Capital Expenditures$305K-95.5%$416K-91.0%$136K+79.7%$139K-$6.8M+3242.0%$4.6M+1871.8%$75KN/A
Free Cash Flow-$621K+94.6%-$512K+87.9%-$365K+88.5%$2.6M-$11.5M-4874.1%-$4.2M-1012.0%-$3.2MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$305K-104.9%-$416K+91.0%-$136K-79.7%$1.1M+121.4%$6.3M+2401.0%-$4.6M-1953.5%-$75K-117.3%-$5.0M
Financing Cash Flow$1.1M+167.9%$495K-88.3%-$80K-103.0%-$3.4M-167.3%-$1.7M-391.8%$4.2M+749.1%$2.6M+404.2%$5.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

HCIL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCIL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-K
Gross Margin17.9%-48.4pp17.5%+11.4pp16.0%+11.0pp26.3%+27.8pp66.3%+62.6pp6.1%+28.6pp5.0%-47.3pp-1.5%+41.5pp
Operating Margin8.5%7.3%+13.7pp14.0%+15.2pp23.5%-445.5%-6.4%-1.2%-562.0%
Net Margin7.6%5.7%+13.2pp13.0%+16.3pp21.8%-666.9%-7.4%-3.3%-530.5%
Return on Equity0.7%+1.5pp0.5%+0.6pp1.2%+1.4pp3.7%+4.0pp-0.8%-0.8pp-0.1%+0.2pp-0.2%-0.2%0.0pp
Return on Assets0.5%+1.0pp0.3%+0.4pp0.9%+1.0pp2.5%+2.7pp-0.5%-0.6pp-0.1%+0.2pp-0.1%+61.8pp-0.2%+41.5pp
Current Ratio0.85-0.4x0.80-7.3x0.69-5.1x0.61-5.2x1.21-2.5x8.06+7.7x5.835.86+5.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.160.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.17-0.1x0.160.0x0.150.15
Asset Turnover0.06+0.1x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.12+0.1x0.00-0.1x0.010.0x0.040.0x0.00-0.1x
FCF Margin-15.5%-14.7%-9.5%38.4%-24780.1%-516.2%-159.9%N/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's annual revenue?

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) reported $2.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP's revenue growing?

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $2.7M to $2.9M in fiscal year 2024.

Is HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP profitable?

No, HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) reported a net income of -$472K in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -16.5%.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.00 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had EBITDA of -$293K in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had $241K in cash and equivalents against $6.6M in long-term debt.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had a gross margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had an operating margin of -13.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had a net profit margin of -16.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) has a return on equity of -1.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) recorded an outflow of $11.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 71.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) recorded an outflow of $7.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had $57.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) invested $4.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had 519M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) had a return on assets of -0.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) trades at 22.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.5M net income, trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025. The market capitalization is $55.4M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025. The market capitalization is $55.4M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) held $241K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.80, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HONGCHANG INTRNATIONAL CP (HCIL) reported a net loss of $472K while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top