A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 16, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The latest statements show a balance sheet under strain: obligations exceed assets while operations still consume cash and reported liquidity is thin.
In FY2022, liabilities of$836K exceeded assets of$645K , revealing a balance-sheet deficit rather than simple operating cash pressure. Liabilities grew312.6% from FY2021 while assets grew245.2% , showing that the balance-sheet deterioration outpaced asset expansion.
Cash conversion was less severe than the accounting result: FY2022 reported a net loss of
The short-term position is especially constrained: a 0.0x current ratio sits alongside negative equity, indicating pressure beyond ordinary cash timing. Reported liquidity equaled 2.2 months of annual operating outflow, while FY2022 financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Hero Technologies Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hero Technologies Inc passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Hero Technologies Inc reported a net loss of $542K while operations used $185K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hero Technologies Inc reported a net loss of $412K in Q3 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hero Technologies Inc held $82K in cash as of Q3 2023; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
Hero Technologies Inc's quarterly ROE was -939.2% in Q3 2023: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
HENC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $0n/m | $4K+5324.7% | $14K-63.2% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $81-80.5% | $38K+318.0% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$412Kn/m | N/A | -$185Kn/m | -$106K | -$158Kn/m | -$32Kn/m | -$246Kn/m | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
HENC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $144K-0.2% | $164K-21.4% | $626K+374.1% | $645K+245.2% | $144K | $209K | $132K | $187K-67.3% |
| Current Assets | $141K+1.2% | $161K-21.0% | $22K-82.2% | $41K-77.4% | $139K | $203K | $126K | $181K-67.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $82K-36.2% | $98K-48.2% | $19K-84.2% | $34K-80.3% | $129K+43.0% | $190K | $122K | $174K-60.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0n/m |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $620 | $620 | $620 | $620n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $100K-62.0% | $100K-60.7% | $843K+251.4% | $836K+312.6% | $262K | $254K | $240K | $202K-91.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $100K-62.0% | $100K-60.7% | $843K+251.4% | $836K+312.6% | $262K | $254K | $240K | $202K-91.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | $44Kn/m | $64Kn/m | -$216Kn/m | -$190Kn/m | -$118K | -$45K | -$108K | -$16Kn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$41.0Mn/m | -$40.6Mn/m | -$39.6Mn/m | -$39.4Mn/m | -$39.3M | -$39.1M | -$39.1M | -$38.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
HENC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$67Kn/m | $15Kn/m | -$15Kn/m | -$39Kn/m | -$61Kn/m | -$32Kn/m | -$53Kn/m | -$115K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $599+21.0% | $396-20.2% | $4960.0% | $496-6.8% | $495-11.6% | $496+25.6% | $496-11.6% | $532 |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $15K-85.0% | $0n/m | $20K-90.0% | $0n/m | $100Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $200K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HENC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -939.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -286.7%-176.9pp | N/A | -29.6%+156.3pp | -16.4% | -109.8% | -15.3% | -185.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.41+0.9x | 1.61+0.8x | 0.03-0.5x | 0.05-0.8x | 0.53 | 0.80 | 0.53 | 0.89+0.6x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.28 | 1.55 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$190K), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.05), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Hero Technologies Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $2K to $0 in fiscal year 2022.
No, Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) reported a net loss of $542K in fiscal year 2022.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) recorded an outflow of $260K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) recorded an outflow of $185K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) had $645K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) invested $75K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) had a current ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) had a return on assets of -83.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2022). The market capitalization is $55K as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2022). The market capitalization is $55K as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) held $34K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $185K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) has negative shareholder equity of -$190K as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Hero Technologies Inc (HENC) reported a net loss of $542K while operations used $185K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.