STOCK TITAN

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) Financials

HGIT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $493.1M +32.6% YoY
Net Income -$40.8M -156.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.16 -159.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $45.7M -17.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HGIT SEC filings page.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) reported $493.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 32.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HGIT FY2025

FY2025 produced a small profit, but this asset-heavy business still converts little into returns while debt keeps rising.

The first profitable year did not yet change the cash economics: net income was $17.3M versus operating cash flow of $54.7M, so cash generation exceeded reported profit but remained small relative to the debt-funded structure. ROA was 0.3% in FY2025, confirming that the much larger asset base is producing only a thin return.

Total assets expanded to $6.0B by FY2025 while revenue reached $425.2M; the asset base is more than ten times annual sales, making balance-sheet utilization more informative than margin alone. Gross margin held around 61% across FY2022-FY2025, so the latest profit was not driven by a dramatic change in the reported gross economics.

Debt-to-equity rose from 0.7x in FY2023 to 1.2x in FY2025, showing a materially more leveraged capital structure. Long-term debt reached $2.4B, while interest expense climbed to $156.1M; financing costs therefore remain a major barrier between gross profit and durable net returns.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.16x

For every $1 of reported earnings, HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST generates $3.16 in operating cash flow ($54.7M OCF vs $17.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$129.8M
YoY+28.3%
QoQ-2.3%
5Y CAGR+25.7%
10Y CAGR+42.1%

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST generated $129.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.

Net Income
-$8.9M
YoY+66.2%
QoQ-122.3%

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST reported -$8.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03
YoY+66.7%
QoQ-123.1%

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 123.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$284.0M
YoY-32.3%
QoQ+57.7%
5Y CAGR+34.1%
10Y CAGR+18.6%

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST held $284.0M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 334M

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST had a weighted average of 334M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
60.8%
YoY-3.7pp
QoQ-0.6pp

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST's gross margin was 60.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-6.9%
YoY+19.1pp
QoQ-36.8pp
5Y change+21.4pp
10Y change+13.4pp

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST's net profit margin was -6.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.4%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y change+0.7pp
10Y change+0.2pp

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST's ROE was -0.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$69.7M
YoY+8.2%
QoQ+51.4%
5Y CAGR+39.7%
10Y CAGR+76.8%

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST spent $69.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HGIT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HGIT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$129.8M+28.3%$132.8M+41.9%$123.9M+37.0%$106.6M+22.8%$101.2M+17.3%$93.6M+9.5%$90.4M+8.7%$86.8M+11.0%
Gross Profit$78.9M+20.9%$81.6M+43.2%$76.2M+40.1%$65.2M+22.3%$65.2M+19.0%$57.0M+10.1%$54.4M$53.3M
SG&A Expenses$2.2M+52.9%$1.9M-3.6%$3.3M+81.2%$2.2M-7.5%$1.4M-31.6%$1.9M-20.3%$1.8M-26.0%$2.4M-0.7%
Interest Expense$46.3M+24.3%$52.6M+58.4%$45.9M+43.1%$39.7M+14.5%$37.2M+17.5%$33.2M+11.6%$32.1M+22.1%$34.7M+42.1%
Income Tax$13K+102.1%$174K-88.4%$734K+236.4%$429K+272.3%-$608K-148.7%$1.5M+315.0%-$538K-140.5%-$249K-148.4%
Net Income-$8.9M+66.2%$39.8M-65.5%-$51.3M-353.5%-$20.4M-292.6%-$26.3M-76.5%$115.3M+831.5%-$11.3M-459.4%-$5.2M+82.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.03+66.7%$0.13-69.0%-$0.19-375.0%-$0.07-250.0%-$0.09-50.0%$0.42+800.0%-$0.04-300.0%-$0.02+81.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.03+66.7%$0.13-69.0%-$0.19-375.0%-$0.07-250.0%-$0.09-50.0%$0.42+800.0%-$0.04-300.0%-$0.02+81.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)334M+19.2%305M+12.0%N/A287M+9.4%280M+7.7%272M+4.3%N/A262M+1.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

HGIT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HGIT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.1B+20.8%$5.9B+32.9%$6.0B+40.1%$5.6B+39.2%$5.1B+29.4%$4.5B+13.7%$4.3B+11.9%$4.1B+9.0%
Cash & Equivalents$284.0M-32.3%$180.1M-20.9%$172.1M+30.0%$402.6M+244.5%$419.6M+301.9%$227.7M+152.8%$132.4M+25.4%$116.9M+37.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$3.9B+25.0%$3.9B+54.7%$4.0B+63.1%$3.7B+65.3%$3.1B+49.3%$2.5B+24.1%$2.5B+32.5%$2.2B+27.6%
Long-Term Debt$2.0B+12.7%$2.0B+40.8%$2.4B+46.6%$2.1B+42.2%$1.8B+23.7%$1.5B-2.6%$1.6B+17.6%$1.5B+16.8%
Total Equity$2.1B+3.9%$2.0B+4.9%$2.0B+9.0%$2.0B+8.0%$2.0B+7.0%$2.0B+2.7%$1.8B-7.7%$1.8B-7.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

HGIT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HGIT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$33.4M+298.2%-$24.9M-373.5%$6.5M-47.6%$30.6M+19.3%$8.4M-53.2%$9.1M+542.5%$12.5M+580.2%$25.7M-6.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$51.0M+42.6%$55.2M+63.6%$56.2M+70.7%$37.9M+16.0%$35.7M+3.5%$33.7M+2.2%$32.9M+3.2%$32.7M+3.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$146.8M+58.7%$56.5M-46.9%-$613.2M-95.6%-$617.4M-782.1%-$355.0M-3202.0%$106.4M+169.1%-$313.5M-352.3%-$70.0M-14.3%
Financing Cash Flow$216.4M-58.8%-$26.1M+3.4%$373.8M+22.4%$568.2M+720.5%$524.7M+6989.8%-$27.0M-119.2%$305.4M+261.2%$69.3M+12310.4%
Dividends Paid$50.2M+19.8%$46.0M+12.8%$44.4M+11.5%$43.3M+11.1%$41.9M+7.9%$40.7M+5.7%$39.8M+3.8%$39.0M+2.7%
Share Buybacks$69.7M+8.2%$46.0M-20.3%$73.2M+76.4%$55.8M-5.9%$64.4M-9.0%$57.8M-15.4%$41.5M-25.8%$59.4M-34.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

HGIT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HGIT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin60.8%-3.7pp61.4%+0.5pp61.5%+1.3pp61.2%-0.2pp64.5%+0.9pp60.9%+0.3pp60.2%61.4%
Net Margin-6.9%+19.1pp29.9%-41.4%-28.9pp-19.1%-13.2pp-26.0%-8.7pp123.1%-12.5%-10.1pp-6.0%+31.1pp
Return on Equity-0.4%+0.9pp1.9%-4.0pp-2.6%-2.0pp-1.0%-0.8pp-1.3%-0.5pp5.9%+6.7pp-0.6%-0.5pp-0.3%+1.2pp
Return on Assets-0.1%+0.4pp0.7%-1.9pp-0.9%-0.6pp-0.4%-0.2pp-0.5%-0.1pp2.6%+3.0pp-0.3%-0.2pp-0.1%+0.7pp
Debt-to-Equity0.99+0.1x1.00+0.3x1.20+0.3x1.08+0.3x0.91+0.1x0.740.0x0.89+0.2x0.82+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST's annual revenue?

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) reported $425.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST's revenue growing?

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) revenue grew by 21.9% year-over-year, from $348.9M to $425.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST profitable?

Yes, HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) reported a net income of $17.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.1%.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.06 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 133.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had $172.1M in cash and equivalents against $2.4B in long-term debt.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had a gross margin of 62.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had a net profit margin of 4.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) generated $54.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) spent $251.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HINES GLOBAL INCOME TRUST (HGIT) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top