A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HHH SEC filings page.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 34.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Howard Hughes operates as an asset-heavy, leveraged developer where cash generation outpaces accounting earnings despite volatile revenue.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell to$1.5B and net income to$124M , yet operating cash flow rose from$397M to$462M . That cash-earnings divergence makes reported profit a weaker proxy for current cash realization, even as cash generation strengthened relative to sales.
The 2025 debt-to-equity ratio was 1.4x while long-term debt stayed near
Revenue fell to
Financial Health Signals
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. generates $3.73 in operating cash flow ($462.4M OCF vs $123.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. earns $1.95 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($331.5M vs $169.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 330.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 375.7%.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA was $296.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 164.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 198.2%.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. reported $158.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1404.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1825.2%.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. earned $2.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1318.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1814.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. held $2.6B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 21.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 14.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6 percentage points.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
HHH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B+330.2% | $235.9M+18.4% | $624.4M-36.5% | $390.2M+19.3% | $260.9M-8.0% | $199.3M+27.4% | $983.6M+214.3% | $327.1M+43.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $36.1M+4.6% | $25.8M+14.8% | $37.0M | $28.3M+13.8% | $34.6M+54.6% | $22.4M+3.3% | N/A | $24.9M+15.1% |
| Operating Income | $239.6M+253.1% | $50.7M+5.7% | $26.2M-90.0% | $189.6M-4.4% | $67.9M-23.3% | $47.9M+280.2% | $260.5M+147.8% | $198.3M+234.0% |
| EBITDA | $296.2M+164.0% | $99.3M+6.7% | $73.5M-75.9% | $236.0M-2.7% | $112.2M-16.9% | $93.1M+63.9% | $305.5M+101.5% | $242.4M+137.5% |
| Interest Expense | $45.8M+4.8% | $41.8M+1.7% | $41.3M | $43.9M+0.1% | $43.7M+10.3% | $41.1M-2.0% | N/A | $43.8M+13.6% |
| Income Tax | $50.0M+1407.4% | $2.6M-23.8% | -$897K | $38.9M+281.5% | -$3.8M-128.2% | $3.4M+152.9% | N/A | $10.2M-10.6% |
| Net Income | $158.4M+1404.1% | $8.2M-21.9% | $5.9M-96.2% | $119.5M+64.2% | -$12.1M-157.6% | $10.5M+120.1% | $156.3M+355.8% | $72.8M+113.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.68+1318.2% | $0.14-33.3% | $0.06-98.1% | $2.03+39.0% | -$0.22-152.4% | $0.21+119.8% | $3.15+356.5% | $1.46+113.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.68+1318.2% | $0.14-33.3% | $0.06 | $2.02+38.4% | -$0.22-152.4% | $0.21+119.8% | $3.12+352.2% | $1.46+113.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M+6.9% | 59M+18.2% | N/A | 59M+18.8% | 55M+11.3% | 50M+0.7% | N/A | 50M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
HHH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.9B+54.5% | $11.2B+21.1% | $10.6B+15.5% | $10.7B+13.3% | $10.3B+4.0% | $9.3B-3.6% | $9.2B-3.8% | $9.4B+0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.6B+83.8% | $1.8B+271.9% | $1.5B+146.4% | $1.5B+263.6% | $1.4B+232.5% | $493.7M+7.1% | $596.1M-5.3% | $400.7M-17.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $27.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $940.4M+674.3% | $131.6M+9.2% | $134.1M+27.5% | $125.0M+23.4% | $121.5M+10.7% | $120.5M+8.5% | $105.2M+3.8% | $101.3M-7.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $282.2M | N/A | $2.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.9B+65.2% | $7.4B+15.0% | $6.8B+6.7% | $6.9B+1.5% | $6.6B-4.1% | $6.4B-2.9% | $6.4B-2.3% | $6.8B+6.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $5.1B-0.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.1B-3.3% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $4.0B+8.7% | $3.8B+35.7% | $3.8B+36.0% | $3.8B+44.1% | $3.6B+22.7% | $2.8B-5.4% | $2.8B-7.2% | $2.6B-11.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $104.5M+155.7% | -$53.9M+69.3% | -$62.1M+66.6% | -$68.1M+80.1% | -$187.6M+54.8% | -$175.5M+59.8% | -$186.0M+51.5% | -$342.3M+18.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HHH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $506.5M+185.7% | -$229.4M-2.0% | $360.3M+6.9% | $149.8M-39.7% | $177.3M+1111.1% | -$224.9M-31.4% | $337.1M+232.9% | $248.3M+327.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $56.6M+27.7% | $48.6M+7.8% | $47.4M+5.4% | $46.4M+5.2% | $44.3M-4.8% | $45.1M+2.2% | $45.0M-3.3% | $44.1M+3.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.1M-5.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.3M-7.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$314.3M-431.9% | -$43.2M+32.1% | -$57.0M-4.6% | -$39.4M+49.6% | -$59.1M+37.5% | -$63.6M+13.6% | -$54.5M+33.9% | -$78.1M-45.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $683.8M-18.8% | $664.7M+419.0% | -$179.9M+12.2% | $64.6M+141.6% | $842.6M+568.6% | $128.1M+53.1% | -$204.8M-308.1% | -$155.2M-160.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HHH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 21.3%-4.7pp | 21.5%-2.6pp | 4.2%-22.3pp | 48.6%-12.0pp | 26.0%-5.2pp | 24.1%+16.0pp | 26.5%-7.1pp | 60.6%+34.6pp |
| Net Margin | 14.1%+18.8pp | 3.5%-1.8pp | 0.9%-14.9pp | 30.6%+8.4pp | -4.7%-12.1pp | 5.3%+38.8pp | 15.9%+4.9pp | 22.2% |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%+4.3pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.2%-5.5pp | 3.2%+0.4pp | -0.3%-1.0pp | 0.4%+2.2pp | 5.6%+4.5pp | 2.8%+21.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%+1.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-1.6pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | -0.1%-0.3pp | 0.1%+0.7pp | 1.7%+1.3pp | 0.8%+6.6pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.75+0.9x | 1.96-0.4x | 1.35-0.5x | 1.82-0.8x | 1.81-0.5x | 2.31+0.1x | 1.85+0.1x | 2.58+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.11+0.1x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | FY2025 | $1.5B | $123.8M | 8.4% | $3.8B | — |
| Vesta Real Estate Corporation VTMX | FY2025 | $283.2M | $241.9M | 85.4% | $3.2B | 59/100 |
| Century Communit CCS | FY2025 | $4.1B | $147.6M | 3.6% | $1.8B | 23/100 |
| Newmark Group NMRK | FY2025 | $3.3B | $126.2M | 3.8% | $2.8B | 54/100 |
| Compass Inc COMP | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$58.5M | -0.8% | $8.5B | 25/100 |
| Five Point Holdi FPH | FY2025 | $110.0M | $183.5M | N/A | $370.5M | 28/100 |
Where Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) revenue declined by 15.8% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) reported a net income of $123.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.4%.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had EBITDA of $514.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $5.1B in long-term debt.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s operating margin?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had an operating margin of 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had a net profit margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) has a return on equity of 3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) generated $462.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had $10.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) trades at 13.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $292.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. cover its interest payments?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.95x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.