STOCK TITAN

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) Financials

HLSQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
EPS (Diluted) $22.19 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$26.4M +28.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$26.4M +28.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

This page shows Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Tessera Defense & Homeland does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$332K

Tessera Defense & Homeland generated $332K in revenue in Q2 2026.

Net Income
-$3.8M
YoY+36.3%

Tessera Defense & Homeland reported -$3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.37
YoY-89.9%
5Y CAGR+4.3%

Tessera Defense & Homeland earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 89.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$347K
YoY-97.5%
QoQ-70.3%
5Y CAGR-62.4%

Tessera Defense & Homeland held $347K in cash against $247K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $10.2M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
27M
YoY+0.7%
5Y CAGR-1.1%

Tessera Defense & Homeland had 27M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.2%

Tessera Defense & Homeland's gross margin was 29.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.

Return on Equity
-35.4%
YoY-3.9pp

Tessera Defense & Homeland's ROE was -35.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

HLSQ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HLSQ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$332KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$235KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit$97KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/A$6.1M-15.9%$5.0M-27.3%$5.3M+27.9%N/A$7.3M+29.0%
SG&A Expenses$5.4M+122.5%$1.6M-35.7%N/A$2.4M-25.7%$2.4M-14.5%$2.5M-6.5%N/A$3.2M+50.8%
Operating Income-$5.4M+27.2%-$1.3M+83.3%N/A-$8.5M+24.6%-$7.4M+23.6%-$7.8M-14.3%N/A-$11.3M-45.3%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/A-$7.3M+33.7%-$7.1M-$7.5M-14.7%N/A-$11.0M-45.3%
Interest Expense$20K+300.0%$192K-77.4%N/A$5K0.0%$5K-99.4%$850K0.0%N/A$5K-99.1%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$3K$2K-60.0%$1K-80.0%N/AN/A
Net Income-$3.8M+36.3%N/AN/A-$9.2M-195.1%-$6.0M-235.0%-$7.7M+55.8%N/A$9.6M+222.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.37-89.9%$7.38+17.7%$21.39-14.6%$0.29+193.5%$3.66+2714.3%$6.27+125.5%$25.05+2992.6%-$0.31-123.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.37-89.9%$7.38$21.39$0.29+193.5%$3.66$6.27$55.86-$0.31
Diluted Shares (Avg)10M+525.9%N/AN/A31M+91.6%2M23MN/A16M

HLSQ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HLSQ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$28.2M-25.9%$3.3M-92.9%$5.8M-86.6%$26.2M-56.4%$38.0M-44.5%$45.7M-44.1%$43.2M+72.7%$60.0M+81.4%
Current Assets$2.4M-85.5%$3.0M-87.1%$5.6M-72.8%$8.9M-68.7%$16.6M-52.6%$23.5M-50.0%$20.5M+16.4%$28.3M+11.9%
Cash & Equivalents$347K-97.5%$1.2M-94.2%$4.4M-74.1%$6.9M-70.6%$14.0M-55.6%$20.1M-53.2%$16.9M+13.1%$23.5M+4.8%
Short-Term Investments$225K$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$327KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$801K$801K
Total Liabilities$17.3M-8.3%$4.1M-80.5%$7.1M-62.9%$15.7M-29.0%$18.9M-54.1%$21.2M-76.8%$19.1M-13.0%$22.1M-11.3%
Current Liabilities$10.2M+62.6%$2.4M-65.1%$6.4M-22.8%$5.2M-41.6%$6.3M-14.3%$7.0M-34.4%$8.3M-26.0%$8.9M-30.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$383K-97.0%$1.7M-88.1%$706K-93.5%$10.5M-20.4%$12.6M-62.7%$14.1M-70.6%$10.8M+0.4%$13.1M+8.4%
Long-Term Debt$247KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$10.9M-43.3%-$881K-103.6%-$1.3M-105.4%$10.5M-72.3%$19.2M-30.1%$24.5M+356.7%$24.1M+683.8%$37.9M+364.8%
Retained Earnings-$239.8M-23.4%-$236.0M-25.3%-$216.9M-20.0%-$203.6M-22.5%-$194.4M-10.6%-$188.4M-4.5%-$180.7M-10.9%-$166.2M-5.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

HLSQ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HLSQ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.2M+80.8%-$5.4M+37.9%-$4.4M+30.3%-$7.2M+11.3%-$6.1M+45.6%-$8.7M+23.3%-$6.3M-0.8%-$8.1M-36.7%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$1.2M+25.2%$1.2M+285.4%$292K$236K+3.1%$921K+334.4%$322K+47.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.0M+473.0%-$1.9M-392.6%N/A$438K-47.2%$696K+803.9%$659K+272.3%N/A$829K+325.1%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$11K+57.1%$10K-68.8%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$4.4M+30.4%N/AN/AN/A-$6.3M-0.8%-$8.1M-36.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$556K-1058.6%-$996K-2052.9%$1K+200.0%-$2K-100.0%$58K+7.4%$51K-92.3%-$1K+83.3%-$1K+96.9%
Financing Cash Flow$905K+3220.7%$2.6M-78.0%$1.3M+414.3%$54K-$29K+85.7%$11.9M-69.4%-$398K+69.9%$0+100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

HLSQ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HLSQ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin29.2%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin-1630.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-1158.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-35.4%-3.9ppN/AN/A-87.4%-112.9pp-31.5%-47.8pp-31.3%N/A25.4%+122.4pp
Return on Assets-13.7%+2.2ppN/AN/A-35.0%-51.1pp-15.9%-22.4pp-16.8%+4.4ppN/A16.1%+40.0pp
Current Ratio0.24-2.4x1.24-2.1x0.87-1.6x1.70-1.5x2.66-2.1x3.35-1.0x2.48+0.9x3.17+1.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.02-1.0xN/AN/A1.50+0.9x0.99-0.5x0.860.79-1.0x0.58-0.3x
Asset Turnover0.01N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tessera Defense & Homeland's earnings per share (EPS)?

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) reported diluted earnings per share of $22.19 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Tessera Defense & Homeland's free cash flow?

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

What is Tessera Defense & Homeland's operating cash flow?

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) had $5.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) invested $21.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Tessera Defense & Homeland (HLSQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Back to top