Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HTFC SEC filings page.
This page shows Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HTFC’s dominant mechanic is a leveraged balance sheet paired with volatile cash conversion and shareholder distributions despite recent losses.
HTFC shifted from positive net income in FY2021 and FY2022 to losses through FY2025, while operating cash flow moved from-$246.3M in FY2022 to$56.6M in FY2025. That divergence means accounting earnings have not reliably explained cash generation: the latest cash inflow occurred alongside a-$2.7M net loss, pointing to substantial non-earnings drivers in cash movement.
Long-term debt rose from
Dividends reached
Financial Health Signals
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 reported a net loss of $2.7M while generating $56.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 reported -$37.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 79.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1441.3%.
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 earned -$0.57 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 1050.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 held $135.0M in cash against $402.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 paid $0.27 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's ROE was -8.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
HTFC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $578K-5.7% | $380K-11.0% | N/A | $437K+1.2% | $613K+9.7% | $427K-0.5% | N/A | $432K+10.2% |
| Interest Expense | $7.8M-4.9% | $8.2M-5.8% | N/A | $7.9M-0.6% | $8.2M+3.3% | $8.7M+6.4% | N/A | $7.9M+11.8% |
| Net Income | -$37.3M-79.3% | $2.8M+113.0% | N/A | $30.7M+322.1% | -$20.8M-127.5% | -$21.4M-347.7% | N/A | $7.3M+160.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.57-14.0% | $0.06+111.3% | $0.22+118.0% | $0.71+255.0% | -$0.50-92.3% | -$0.53-303.8% | -$1.22-377.3% | $0.20-62.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.57 | $0.06+111.3% | $0.22+162.9% | $0.68+240.0% | -$0.50-92.3% | -$0.53-303.8% | -$0.35 | $0.20 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 65M | 47M+17.6% | N/A | 46M+25.3% | 41M+16.3% | 40M+19.8% | N/A | 37M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
HTFC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $832.0M+14.5% | $791.6M+0.3% | $811.1M-1.3% | $759.2M-4.3% | $726.8M-7.7% | $789.6M-1.6% | $821.8M+2.4% | $793.1M-0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $135.0M+66.4% | $73.3M-5.4% | $142.7M+41.5% | $130.9M+51.1% | $81.2M-30.6% | $77.5M+8.6% | $100.9M+33.2% | $86.6M+72.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $414.5M-6.4% | $457.8M-5.4% | $492.6M+1.4% | $443.5M-1.6% | $443.0M-3.4% | $484.1M+3.0% | $485.6M+1.5% | $450.5M0.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $402.4M-5.3% | $447.2M-4.3% | $473.0M+1.1% | $424.0M-2.3% | $425.1M-4.0% | $467.3M+3.3% | $467.9M+1.2% | $434.0M-0.4% |
| Total Equity | $417.5M+47.1% | $333.9M+9.3% | $318.5M-5.3% | $315.7M-7.8% | $283.8M-13.7% | $305.5M-8.0% | $336.2M+3.8% | $342.5M-1.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$292.8M-16.4% | -$241.4M-11.3% | -$240.9M-32.3% | -$235.7M-49.3% | -$251.7M-64.9% | -$216.9M-65.0% | -$182.1M-43.4% | -$157.9M-50.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HTFC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $123.5M+149.0% | -$42.1M-219.5% | -$30.4M-16.4% | $50.6M+279.2% | $49.6M-8.6% | -$13.2M-426.3% | -$26.1M-332.9% | -$28.3M-19.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$61.8M-34.6% | -$27.3M-167.2% | $42.2M+4.6% | -$882K+55.2% | -$45.9M-424.9% | -$10.2M-21.2% | $40.4M+180.5% | -$2.0M-109.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.6M-18.1% | $14.7M+15.3% | $14.0M+16.2% | $13.5M+18.4% | $12.9M+2.7% | $12.7M+22.5% | $12.1M+0.7% | $11.4M+10.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
HTFC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -8.9%-1.6pp | 0.8%+7.8pp | N/A | 9.7%+7.6pp | -7.3%-4.5pp | -7.0%-9.6pp | N/A | 2.1%+5.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.5%-1.6pp | 0.4%+3.1pp | N/A | 4.0%+3.1pp | -2.9%-1.7pp | -2.7%-3.8pp | N/A | 0.9%+2.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.96-0.5x | 1.34-0.2x | 1.49+0.1x | 1.34+0.1x | 1.50+0.2x | 1.53+0.2x | 1.390.0x | 1.270.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 profitable?
No, Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) reported a net income of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) had $142.7M in cash and equivalents against $473.0M in long-term debt.
Does Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 pay dividends?
Yes, Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) paid $1.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's return on equity (ROE)?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) has a return on equity of -0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's operating cash flow?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) generated $56.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's total assets?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) had $811.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's debt-to-equity ratio?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's return on assets (ROA)?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's Piotroski F-Score?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027's earnings high quality?
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation 6.25% Notes due 2027 (HTFC) reported a net loss of $2.7M while generating $56.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.