Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HUSA SEC filings page.
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) reported $411K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 26.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing-dependent expansion now supports a business where operating costs and capital needs far exceed revenue generation.
Revenue fell from$560K in FY2024 to$411K in FY2025. Operating loss widened from$8.0M to$28.7M over the same period, revealing a cost structure moving sharply away from the scale of the business rather than absorbing growth.
FY2024 combined negative equity with a 0.1x current ratio, indicating severe short-term balance-sheet pressure. FY2025 showed positive equity of
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Houston American Energy Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Houston American Energy Corp scores 6.15, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($239.3M) relative to total liabilities ($12.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Houston American Energy Corp passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Houston American Energy Corp reported a net loss of $29.5M while operations used $8.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Houston American Energy Corp reported an operating loss of $28.7M against $400K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Houston American Energy Corp generated $133K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Houston American Energy Corp's EBITDA was -$5.1M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 216.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Houston American Energy Corp reported -$5.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 417.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Houston American Energy Corp recorded an outflow of $5.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex.
Houston American Energy Corp held $16.2M in cash against $6.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Houston American Energy Corp's ROE was -14.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Houston American Energy Corp invested $209K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Houston American Energy Corp invested $1.7M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HUSA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $133K+29.9% | N/A | $200K+53.6% | $111K-4.5% | $102K-30.7% | $166K-32.5% | $130K+15.3% | $116K-43.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $209K-65.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $607K | N/A | $111K | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.6M+361.7% | N/A | $16.6M+3739.8% | $1.7M+366.6% | $993K+177.4% | $1.3M+191.8% | $433K+19.4% | $356K-50.4% |
| Operating Income | -$5.1M-220.3% | N/A | -$20.1M-3593.7% | -$1.8M-344.2% | -$1.6M-293.1% | -$6.7M-105.2% | -$545K-35.3% | -$410K+37.7% |
| EBITDA | -$5.1M-216.8% | N/A | -$20.1M-3878.5% | -$1.8M-365.2% | -$1.6M-328.8% | -$6.8M-111.2% | -$505K-33.2% | -$382K+37.8% |
| Interest Expense | $99K0.0% | N/A | $100K0.0% | N/A | $99K | N/A | $100K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$5.2M-417.1% | N/A | -$20.4M-7141.2% | -$1.8M-552.4% | -$1.0M-6340.9% | -$3.7M-7.5% | -$282K-226.2% | $397K+545.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13-333.3% | N/A | -$0.60-5900.0% | -$1.11-1287.5% | -$0.03 | N/A | -$0.01-150.0% | -$0.08-166.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M | N/A | 34M | 2M | 32M+191.4% | N/A | 32M+191.4% | 1M-90.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted).
HUSA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45.6M+536.8% | $31.9M+674.2% | $28.8M+182.8% | $8.7M-16.2% | $7.2M-31.7% | $4.1M-60.4% | $10.2M-27.0% | $10.4M-21.7% |
| Current Assets | $16.7M+185.7% | $5.4M+527.7% | $2.4M-23.1% | $7.5M+112.3% | $5.9M+50.0% | $854K-79.5% | $3.1M-37.5% | $3.5M-41.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.2M+205.2% | $4.6M+778.4% | $1.5M-46.9% | $7.0M+105.6% | $5.3M+41.5% | $526K-87.0% | $2.8M-36.1% | $3.4M-38.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $86K+139.5% | $57K-24.2% | $33K-76.6% | $33K+2.5% | $36K+32.8% | $75K+4.7% | $140K-60.1% | $32K-88.5% |
| Goodwill | $13.0M | $13.0M | $13.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.3M+6429.5% | $12.8M+107.3% | $12.5M+3340.0% | $305K-31.3% | $158K-65.8% | $6.2M+1516.7% | $365K-51.2% | $443K+31.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.1M+10537.7% | $6.4M+3.4% | $6.3M+2067.2% | $242K-30.8% | $95K-72.5% | $6.2M+2388.1% | $293K-50.7% | $350K+109.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $173K+177.1% | $6.4M+11161.7% | $6.2M+8545.2% | $62K-33.2% | $62K-45.5% | $57K-57.4% | $72K-53.2% | $93K-45.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.8M | $10.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $35.3M+404.3% | $19.0M+1014.7% | $16.3M+65.8% | $8.4M-15.5% | $7.0M-30.1% | -$2.1M-120.8% | $9.8M-25.6% | $10.0M-23.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$51.3M+40.5% | -$46.1M-177.4% | -$39.2M+49.3% | -$88.0M-14.2% | -$86.2M-12.0% | -$16.6M+78.4% | -$77.2M-4.7% | -$77.1M-4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
HUSA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.8M-235.3% | N/A | -$1.8M-22.5% | -$1.7M-4750.2% | -$1.1M-1013.5% | -$552K-216.3% | -$1.5M-24424.5% | -$35K+85.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $70K+1564.3% | N/A | $40K+0.1% | $45K+59.4% | $4K-87.9% | -$88K-268.8% | $40K+68.4% | $28K-37.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $211K+1401.9% | N/A | N/A | $50K+292.5% | $14K-72.3% | N/A | $19K-62.4% | $13K-83.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.8M-711.0% | N/A | -$1.7M-8896.1% | $58K+117.2% | -$218K+49.5% | $429K+195.5% | $19K+101.3% | -$335K-48.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $17.1M+1339.6% | N/A | $463K | $5.8M | $1.2M | $295K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HUSA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -3864.3% | N/A | -10060.3% | -1648.5% | -1567.4% | -4016.7% | -418.3% | -354.3% |
| Net Margin | -3932.7% | N/A | -10203.1% | -1623.5% | -988.0% | -2227.4% | -216.4% | 342.6% |
| Return on Equity | -14.8%-0.4pp | N/A | -125.3%-122.4pp | -21.3%-25.3pp | -14.4%-14.3pp | N/A | -2.9%-4.6pp | 4.0%+4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -11.5%+2.7pp | N/A | -70.8%-68.0pp | -20.6%-24.4pp | -14.1%-14.0pp | -90.1%-56.9pp | -2.8%-4.4pp | 3.8%+4.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.65-59.9x | 0.84+0.7x | 0.37-10.1x | 30.84+20.8x | 61.54+50.3x | 0.14-16.6x | 10.47+2.2x | 10.05-25.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.19+0.2x | 0.54 | 0.77+0.7x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | N/A | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -4084.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.84), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston American Energy Corp HUSA | FY2025 | $411K | -$29.5M | N/A | $239.3M | — |
| W&T Offshore, Inc. WTI | FY2025 | $501.5M | -$150.1M | -29.9% | $564.5M | 20/100 |
| Berry Corporation (bry) BRY | FY2024 | $783.8M | $19.3M | 2.5% | $253.0M | 15/100 |
| Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. INR | FY2025 | $356.4M | $13.8M | 3.9% | $237.5M | 58/100 |
| Ring Energy Inc. REI | FY2025 | $307.2M | -$34.7M | -11.3% | $359.5M | 30/100 |
| Kolibri Global Energy Inc. KGEI | FY2025 | $57.4M | $15.5M | 27.0% | $240.8M | 29/100 |
Where Houston American Energy Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Houston American Energy Corp's annual revenue?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) reported $411K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Houston American Energy Corp's revenue growing?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) revenue declined by 26.7% year-over-year, from $560K to $411K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Houston American Energy Corp profitable?
No, Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) reported a net income of -$29.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's EBITDA?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had EBITDA of -$28.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Houston American Energy Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had $4.6M in cash and equivalents against $10.2M in long-term debt.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) has a return on equity of -154.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's free cash flow?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) recorded an outflow of $16.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's operating cash flow?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) recorded an outflow of $8.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Houston American Energy Corp's total assets?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had $31.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Houston American Energy Corp's capital expenditures?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) invested $8.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Houston American Energy Corp spend on research and development?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) invested $752K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's current ratio?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had a current ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) had a return on assets of -92.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Houston American Energy Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) held $4.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.15, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Houston American Energy Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Houston American Energy Corp's earnings high quality?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) reported a net loss of $29.5M while operations used $8.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Houston American Energy Corp cover its interest payments?
Houston American Energy Corp (HUSA) reported an operating loss of $28.7M against $400K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.