Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 5, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRY SEC filings page.
Berry Corporation (BRY) reported $671.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 17.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Berry’s dominant mechanic is resilient operating cash generation despite thin earnings, paired with structurally tight short-term liquidity.
In FY2024, revenue fell9.2% from FY2023 while operating cash flow rose5.8% , separating cash generation from top-line momentum. Net income was only$19.3M against operating cash flow of$210.2M , so accounting profit understates operating cash produced because substantial noncash costs remain embedded in earnings.
A 0.8x current ratio means current assets were below current liabilities, indicating near-term obligations were not fully matched by readily available current resources. Yet debt-to-equity was only 0.5x, distinguishing short-term liquidity tightness from heavy balance-sheet leverage.
Long-term debt fell
Financial Health Signals
Berry Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Berry Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Berry Corporation generates $10.92 in operating cash flow ($210.2M OCF vs $19.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Berry Corporation generated $155.8M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
Berry Corporation reported -$26.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 137.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 177.4%.
Berry Corporation earned -$0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 137.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 179.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Berry Corporation held $13.4M in cash against $354.5M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Berry Corporation paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 78.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Berry Corporation's net profit margin was -16.7% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 54.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.6 percentage points.
Berry Corporation's ROE was -4.1% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 13.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
BRY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $155.8M-16.4% | $153.7M-25.2% | $177.2M-14.5% | $184.8M-14.6% | $186.3M-16.1% | $205.5M-1.4% | $207.3M-4.2% | $216.4M-11.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.2M+5.9% | $20.3M+7.4% | $20.3M+0.4% | $18.4M-11.3% | $19.1M-8.9% | $18.9M-16.0% | $20.2M-36.1% | $20.7M-23.0% |
| Interest Expense | $16.4M+82.8% | $15.5M+54.4% | $15.2M+66.0% | $10.9M+12.2% | $9.0M-1.3% | $10.1M+14.3% | $9.1M+16.6% | $9.7M+26.6% |
| Income Tax | -$9.5M-138.8% | $13.2M+496.5% | -$38.7M-178.2% | $1.6M-93.7% | $24.4M+259.2% | -$3.3M-131.3% | -$13.9M-377.2% | $25.7M+149.2% |
| Net Income | -$26.0M-137.2% | $33.6M+483.2% | -$96.7M-141.2% | -$1.8M-102.8% | $69.9M+255.0% | -$8.8M-134.0% | -$40.1M-584.1% | $62.6M-13.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.34-137.4% | $0.43+490.9% | -$1.25-135.8% | -$0.02-102.4% | $0.91+251.7% | -$0.11-132.4% | -$0.53-562.5% | $0.82-12.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.34-137.4% | $0.43+490.9% | -$1.25-135.8% | -$0.02-102.5% | $0.91+251.7% | -$0.11-133.3% | -$0.53-562.5% | $0.81-10.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 78M+0.7% | 78M+1.0% | 77M+1.2% | N/A | 77M+1.8% | 77M-3.0% | 76M+0.2% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BRY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B-8.6% | $1.4B-6.8% | $1.4B-10.9% | $1.5B-4.8% | $1.5B-6.0% | $1.5B+0.7% | $1.6B+2.3% | $1.6B-2.3% |
| Current Assets | $143.8M+5.1% | $158.0M+24.0% | $161.1M+15.6% | $149.6M+6.3% | $136.9M-13.2% | $127.5M-5.2% | $139.4M+5.1% | $140.8M-35.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.4M+41.1% | $19.7M+195.0% | $39.0M+1028.2% | $15.3M+217.2% | $9.5M-44.9% | $6.7M-21.9% | $3.5M-75.5% | $4.8M-89.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $68.6M-8.0% | $70.8M-13.6% | $74.7M-16.9% | $77.6M-10.7% | $74.5M-27.5% | $82.0M-3.0% | $89.9M+8.2% | $86.9M-14.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $748.0M-4.7% | $763.2M-11.3% | $772.9M-12.8% | $787.0M-5.9% | $784.9M-13.3% | $859.9M+13.0% | $886.7M+12.6% | $836.2M+0.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $178.2M+3.8% | $190.9M-6.7% | $183.4M-20.4% | $187.9M-15.8% | $171.7M-22.0% | $204.5M+38.1% | $230.4M+42.7% | $223.2M-4.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $569.8M-7.1% | $572.2M-12.7% | $589.4M-10.2% | $599.2M-2.3% | $613.3M-10.6% | $655.4M+6.9% | $656.2M+4.9% | $613.0M+2.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $354.5M-10.9% | $364.6M-15.9% | $374.5M-16.4% | $384.6M-10.1% | $398.0M-12.3% | $433.7M+2.9% | $448.1M+2.5% | $428.0M+8.2% |
| Total Equity | $639.0M-12.7% | $664.9M-1.2% | $631.5M-8.3% | $730.6M-3.6% | $732.2M+3.4% | $673.0M-11.5% | $688.8M-8.5% | $758.0M-5.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$32.7M-154.2% | -$6.7M-284.1% | -$40.3M-424.8% | $56.4M+7.4% | $60.4M+930.7% | $3.6M-92.8% | $12.4M-63.9% | $52.5M-36.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
BRY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $55.4M-21.6% | $28.6M-59.6% | $45.9M+68.2% | $41.4M-47.7% | $70.7M+27.8% | $70.9M+13.4% | $27.3M+1431.3% | $79.0M-25.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $38.5M-9.9% | $35.3M-17.6% | $40.4M-5.7% | $43.6M+6.5% | $42.7M+7.6% | $42.8M+7.8% | $42.8M+6.8% | $40.9M+3.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $2.4M+524.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $385K-91.9% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.2M-92.6% | -$34.2M+19.6% | -$19.8M-5.9% | -$19.9M+59.2% | -$24.5M+64.0% | -$42.5M-51.9% | -$18.7M+38.7% | -$48.8M+11.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.6M+66.4% | -$13.8M+45.3% | -$16.9M-68.9% | -$889K+97.9% | -$43.4M-303.4% | -$25.2M+37.3% | -$10.0M-189.2% | -$42.6M+7.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3M-82.1% | $2.3M-74.8% | $3.7M-84.7% | $2.3M-85.5% | $13.1M+23.5% | $9.2M-19.6% | $24.4M-39.3% | $15.9M-55.3% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
BRY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -16.7%-54.2pp | 21.9%+26.1pp | -54.6%-35.2pp | -0.9%-29.8pp | 37.5%+57.8pp | -4.3%-16.6pp | -19.3%-16.6pp | 28.9%-0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.1%-13.6pp | 5.1%+6.3pp | -15.3%-9.5pp | -0.2%-8.5pp | 9.5%+15.9pp | -1.3%-4.7pp | -5.8%-5.0pp | 8.3%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.9%-6.5pp | 2.4%+2.9pp | -6.9%-4.3pp | -0.1%-4.0pp | 4.6%+7.4pp | -0.6%-2.3pp | -2.5%-2.2pp | 3.9%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.810.0x | 0.83+0.2x | 0.88+0.3x | 0.80+0.2x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.62-0.3x | 0.60-0.2x | 0.63-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.550.0x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.530.0x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.65+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Corporation BRY | FY2024 | $783.8M | $19.3M | 2.5% | $253.0M | — |
| Primeenergy Resources Corp PNRG | FY2025 | $189.1M | $26.3M | 13.9% | $341.9M | 41/100 |
| W&T Offshore WTI | FY2025 | $501.5M | -$150.1M | -29.9% | $579.6M | 20/100 |
| Houston American HUSA | FY2025 | $411K | -$29.5M | N/A | $79.7M | — |
| Ring Energy REI | FY2025 | $307.2M | -$34.7M | -11.3% | $390.8M | 30/100 |
| Infinity Natural Resources INR | FY2025 | $356.4M | $13.8M | 3.9% | $294.9M | 58/100 |
Where Berry Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Berry Corporation's annual revenue?
Berry Corporation (BRY) reported $783.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Berry Corporation's revenue growing?
Berry Corporation (BRY) revenue declined by 9.2% year-over-year, from $863.5M to $783.8M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Berry Corporation profitable?
Yes, Berry Corporation (BRY) reported a net income of $19.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.
How much debt does Berry Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Berry Corporation (BRY) had $15.3M in cash and equivalents against $384.6M in long-term debt.
What is Berry Corporation's net profit margin?
Berry Corporation (BRY) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Berry Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Berry Corporation (BRY) paid $0.58 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Berry Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Berry Corporation (BRY) has a return on equity of 2.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Berry Corporation's operating cash flow?
Berry Corporation (BRY) generated $210.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Berry Corporation's total assets?
Berry Corporation (BRY) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Berry Corporation's current ratio?
Berry Corporation (BRY) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Berry Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Berry Corporation (BRY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Berry Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Berry Corporation (BRY) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Berry Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Berry Corporation (BRY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Berry Corporation's earnings high quality?
Berry Corporation (BRY) has an earnings quality ratio of 10.92x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.