A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNRG SEC filings page.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) reported $189.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 20.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
PrimeEnergy’s economics are shaped by heavy reinvestment: cash generation improves when capital spending retreats, even as profitability remains cyclical.
FCF margin moved from-1.4% to11.0% between FY2024 and FY2025, revealing improved cash conversion despite lower reported earnings. That improvement came from lower reinvestment, not stronger earnings: capital spending fell36.3% while net income also declined.
The business remains earnings-sensitive: revenue declined in FY2025 while net margin fell from
Debt-to-equity was 0.0x in FY2025, but the current ratio was 0.7x; this is an asset-funded structure with limited short-term working-capital cushion rather than debt-driven leverage. Meanwhile, equity reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's revenue declined 20.5% year-over-year, from $237.8M to $189.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 85/100.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's current ratio of 0.74 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 11.0%, earning a moderate score of 53/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation generates $3.68 in operating cash flow ($96.7M OCF vs $26.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation generated $42.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation reported $6.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 102.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.5%.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation earned $2.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 106.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation generated $14.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 202.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation held $28.7M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $33.2M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's net profit margin was 15.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation spent $5.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 87.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.8%.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation invested $727K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 87.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PNRG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.5M+1.2% | $39.4M-21.3% | $51.0M-15.7% | $46.0M-33.8% | $42.0M-35.2% | $50.1M+16.4% | $60.5M+64.9% | $69.5M+84.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.4M+13.8% | $1.2M-36.5% | $1.1M+46.3% | $2.0M-34.6% | $1.2M-50.1% | $1.9M-33.6% | $736K-64.0% | $3.1M-2.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M+1.6% | $2.8M-2.2% | $9.5M+18.0% | $3.0M-22.9% | $3.0M-23.1% | $2.9M-5.0% | $8.0M+6.1% | $3.9M+45.3% |
| Interest Expense | $271K-61.8% | $270K-54.2% | $449K-34.1% | $482K+16.4% | $710K+200.8% | $590K+174.4% | $681K+536.4% | $414K+211.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M+56.1% | $892K-60.2% | -$1.7M-196.4% | $2.7M-54.3% | $952K-80.7% | $2.2M-26.0% | $1.8M+449.7% | $6.0M+150.3% |
| Net Income | $6.5M+102.3% | $4.3M-52.5% | $3.4M+48.7% | $10.6M-52.2% | $3.2M-83.6% | $9.1M-19.3% | $2.3M-61.3% | $22.1M+105.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.06+109.3% | $2.67-50.6% | $2.10+35.5% | $6.41-49.2% | $1.94-82.5% | $5.40-13.9% | $1.55-52.2% | $12.63+116.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.75+106.8% | $1.82-51.1% | $1.43+40.2% | $4.38-50.2% | $1.33-82.9% | $3.72-15.6% | $1.02-55.3% | $8.80+113.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M-2.2% | 2M-2.8% | N/A | 2M-3.9% | 2M-4.6% | 2M-4.3% | N/A | 3M-3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PNRG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $315.3M-8.1% | $322.3M-5.0% | $323.9M-0.2% | $332.0M-3.9% | $343.0M+2.5% | $339.3M+1.9% | $324.6M+12.5% | $345.6M+36.3% |
| Current Assets | $49.3M+48.3% | $40.9M+46.3% | $27.7M-2.0% | $24.0M-35.1% | $33.2M-32.0% | $28.0M-12.9% | $28.3M-11.0% | $37.0M-1.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.7M+1115.2% | $19.4M+823.0% | $7.4M+191.3% | $3.7M+133.2% | $2.4M+17.3% | $2.1M+19.9% | $2.5M-77.0% | $1.6M-92.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.9M-41.5% | $20.6M-15.7% | $19.4M-20.2% | $19.1M-44.3% | $28.9M-36.4% | $24.4M-17.3% | $24.3M+19.9% | $34.3M+97.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $96.9M-29.7% | $104.9M-21.9% | $108.2M-11.1% | $118.2M-16.6% | $137.8M-7.2% | $134.4M-17.8% | $121.7M-4.6% | $141.8M+45.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $33.2M-40.0% | $38.7M-32.8% | $37.4M-24.6% | $45.3M-33.5% | $55.3M-31.3% | $57.5M-35.0% | $49.7M-23.4% | $68.0M+63.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $63.7M-22.8% | $66.2M-13.8% | $70.8M-1.7% | $73.0M-1.0% | $82.5M+21.4% | $76.9M+2.5% | $72.0M+14.7% | $73.7M+31.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $12.0M | $6.5M+62.5% | $4.0M | $3.0M |
| Total Equity | $218.4M+6.4% | $217.4M+6.1% | $215.7M+6.3% | $213.8M+4.9% | $205.2M+10.2% | $205.0M+21.0% | $202.9M+26.1% | $203.8M+30.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $298.3M+9.1% | $291.7M+8.0% | $287.4M+10.1% | $284.0M+9.7% | $273.4M+15.5% | $270.2M+24.5% | $261.1M+26.9% | $258.8M+29.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
PNRG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.4M+285.1% | $16.1M-58.0% | $12.2M-49.0% | $54.7M+7.7% | -$8.3M-327.0% | $38.2M-11.6% | $23.9M-37.6% | $50.8M+43.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.9M-23.4% | $16.7M-17.9% | $20.5M-33.2% | $14.1M-22.7% | $20.8M+20.2% | $20.4M+97.3% | $30.7M+277.5% | $18.2M+104.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $727K-87.9% | $1.5M-95.7% | N/A | N/A | -$6.0M | $34.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $14.7M+202.2% | $14.6M+312.8% | N/A | N/A | -$14.4M | $3.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$546K-109.1% | -$1.5M+95.6% | -$7.0M+66.4% | -$39.3M+20.8% | $6.0M-33.5% | -$34.0M+36.6% | -$20.8M+55.0% | -$49.6M-160.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.5M-315.2% | -$2.6M+42.9% | -$1.5M+32.1% | -$14.0M-815.0% | $2.6M+137.3% | -$4.6M-499.2% | -$2.2M-128.6% | -$1.5M-3.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.5M+87.0% | $2.6M-63.0% | $1.5M-53.4% | $2.0M-55.3% | $2.9M+3.0% | $7.1M+149.0% | $3.2M+241.5% | $4.5M+275.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
PNRG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.4%+7.7pp | 11.0%-7.2pp | 6.6%+2.9pp | 23.0%-8.8pp | 7.7%-22.8pp | 18.3%-8.1pp | 3.8%-12.3pp | 31.8%+3.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+1.4pp | 2.0%-2.5pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 4.9%-5.9pp | 1.6%-9.0pp | 4.5%-2.2pp | 1.1%-2.5pp | 10.8%+4.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%+1.1pp | 1.4%-1.3pp | 1.1%+0.4pp | 3.2%-3.2pp | 0.9%-5.0pp | 2.7%-0.7pp | 0.7%-1.3pp | 6.4%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.49+0.9x | 1.06+0.6x | 0.74+0.2x | 0.530.0x | 0.600.0x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.54-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-0.1x | 0.48+0.5x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.06-0.7x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.20+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 34.5%+68.7pp | 36.9%+29.9pp | N/A | N/A | -34.2% | 7.0% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.74), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation PNRG | FY2025 | $189.1M | $26.3M | 13.9% | $334.1M | 41/100 |
| Berry Corporation (bry) BRY | FY2024 | $783.8M | $19.3M | 2.5% | $253.0M | 15/100 |
| W&T Offshore, Inc. WTI | FY2025 | $501.5M | -$150.1M | -29.9% | $620.4M | 20/100 |
| Houston American Energy Corp HUSA | FY2025 | $411K | -$29.5M | N/A | $79.7M | — |
| Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. INR | FY2025 | $356.4M | $13.8M | 3.9% | $278.1M | 58/100 |
Where PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's annual revenue?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) reported $189.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's revenue growing?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) revenue declined by 20.5% year-over-year, from $237.8M to $189.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation profitable?
Yes, PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) reported a net income of $26.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.9%.
How much debt does PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had $7.4M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's net profit margin?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had a net profit margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's free cash flow?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) generated $20.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 724.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's operating cash flow?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) generated $96.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's total assets?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had $323.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's capital expenditures?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) invested $76.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's current ratio?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had a current ratio of 0.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) had a return on assets of 8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's P/E ratio?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) trades at 13.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $24.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $334.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $178.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $334.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation's earnings high quality?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.68x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation?
PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation (PNRG) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.