STOCK TITAN

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) Financials

HVIIR
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $3.7M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$1.9M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HVIIR SEC filings page.

This page shows Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HVIIR FY2025

The investment vehicle’s FY2025 figures point to financing-led activity, with liabilities exceeding assets and earnings offsetting operating costs.

Assets of $198.3M were outweighed by liabilities of $207.3M, leaving a negative equity position. That structure matters because FY2025 net income of $3.7M occurred alongside an operating loss of $3.7M, indicating reported earnings were not produced by the vehicle’s operating line.

Investing cash flow used $189.7M while financing cash flow supplied $192.5M, a pairing that indicates investment activity was funded primarily through financing rather than internally generated operating cash. Operating cash flow was -$1.9M, reinforcing that operations did not provide the funding source.

Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights used $0.51 of operating cash (-$1.9M OCF vs $3.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$915K
YoY-39.8%
QoQ+59.0%

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights reported $915K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 39.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.0%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$259K
YoY-86.1%
QoQ-19.7%

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights held $259K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

HVIIR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HVIIR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
SG&A Expenses$771K+71.8%$1.1M+124.3%N/A$819K$449K$489K$48K
Operating Income-$771Kn/m-$1.1Mn/mN/A-$819K-$449K-$489K-$48K
Net Income$915K-39.8%$576K-43.5%N/A$1.2M$1.5M$1.0M-$48K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

HVIIR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HVIIR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$200.8M+2.8%$199.3M+2.9%$198.3M+19862.9%$196.9M$195.3M$193.7M$993K
Current Assets$624K-68.5%$703K-68.2%$1.3M+3148.1%$1.7M$2.0M$2.2M$41K
Cash & Equivalents$259K-86.1%$323K-84.2%$984K+4820.0%$1.6M$1.9M$2.0M$20K
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$200.1M+3.5%$198.6M+3.7%$197.0Mn/m$195.2M$193.3M$191.5M$0
Total Liabilities$211.5M+4.8%$209.4M+4.7%$207.3M+20302.6%$204.2M$201.8M$199.9M$1.0M
Current Liabilities$131K-16.2%$103K-29.1%$327K-42.3%$170K$157K$145K$566K
Non-Current Liabilities$211.4M+4.8%$209.3M+4.8%$207.0M+45901.8%$204.0M$201.7M$199.7M$450K
Total Equity-$10.7Mn/m-$10.1Mn/m-$9.1Mn/m-$7.3M-$6.5M-$6.2M-$23K
Retained Earnings-$10.7Mn/m-$10.1Mn/m-$9.1Mn/m-$7.3M-$6.6M-$6.2M-$48K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

HVIIR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HVIIR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$175Kn/m-$645Kn/m-$734Kn/m-$338K-$323K-$489K-$35K
Investing Cash Flow$111K-20.7%$59Kn/m$95K$99K$140K-$190.0MN/A
Financing Cash Flow$0n/m-$75K-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$0$192.5M$55K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

HVIIR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HVIIR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Return on Assets0.5%-0.3pp0.3%-0.2ppN/A0.6%0.8%0.5%-4.8%
Current Ratio4.75-7.9x6.82-8.4x4.06+4.0x10.0012.6515.210.07

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$9.1M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights profitable?

Yes, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) reported a net income of $3.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights's operating cash flow?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights's total assets?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) had $198.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) had a current ratio of 4.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) has negative shareholder equity of -$9.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Rights (HVIIR) used $0.51 of operating cash (-$1.9M OCF vs $3.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top