STOCK TITAN

H World Group New (HWLDF) Financials

HWLDF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $3.6B +10.6% YoY
Net Income $726.5M +74.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.23 +74.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.2B +16.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HWLDF SEC filings page.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) reported $3.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 10.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI HWLDF FY2025

H World’s 2025 growth converted into wider operating margins and stronger operating cash flow, while short-term liabilities expanded faster than current assets.

The 2025 profit surge was not matched one-for-one in cash: net income rose 74.0% while operating cash flow rose 16.3%. Yet operating cash flow still reached 164.9% of net income, indicating earnings remained cash-backed even as the latest profit step-up outpaced cash conversion.

Revenue grew 10.6% in FY2025 while operating income grew 36.9%, showing that more of each added sales dollar reached operations. SG&A increased only 0.1%, making cost growth lagging sales the clearest visible mechanism behind the margin expansion.

Liabilities were 80.0% of assets, so the balance sheet remains heavily financed by obligations rather than equity. Current liabilities exceeded current assets, producing a current ratio of 0.9x; the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.0x, so the strain is concentrated in short-term obligations rather than long-term borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for H World Group Ltd New, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

H World Group Ltd New passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.65x

For every $1 of reported earnings, H World Group Ltd New generates $1.65 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $726.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
20.23x

H World Group Ltd New earns $20.23 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($975.1M vs $48.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.6B
YoY+10.6%
5Y CAGR+18.3%
10Y CAGR+15.0%

H World Group Ltd New generated $3.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$1.2B
YoY+29.0%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGR+19.5%

H World Group Ltd New's EBITDA was $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$726.5M
YoY+74.0%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGR+26.8%

H World Group Ltd New reported $726.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 74.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.23
YoY+74.0%

H World Group Ltd New earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 74.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.5B
YoY+45.0%
5Y CAGR+6.6%
10Y CAGR+22.8%

H World Group Ltd New held $1.5B in cash against $68.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $2.7B of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
3.07B
YoY-0.4%

H World Group Ltd New had 3.07B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
27.0%
YoY+5.2pp
5Y change+43.5pp
10Y change+16.5pp

H World Group Ltd New's operating margin was 27.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
20.1%
YoY+7.3pp
5Y change+41.6pp
10Y change+12.5pp

H World Group Ltd New's net profit margin was 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
39.7%
YoY+14.6pp
5Y change+59.0pp
10Y change+26.9pp

H World Group Ltd New's ROE was 39.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 14.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$112.0M
YoY-30.3%
5Y CAGR+46.8%

H World Group Ltd New spent $112.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 30.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

HWLDF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWLDF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Revenue$3.6B+10.6%$3.3B+6.2%$3.1B+53.3%$2.0B+0.2%$2.0B+28.4%$1.6B-3.0%$1.6B+10.0%$1.5B+15.7%$1.3B+33.6%$946.7M+6.2%$891.4M+11.4%$800.2MN/A$517.6M+36.6%$379.0M
SG&A Expenses$505.1M+0.1%$504.7M+13.5%$444.8M+34.1%$331.7M-3.3%$343.0M+20.6%$284.4M+33.2%$213.6M+22.5%$174.4M+16.3%$150.0M+48.6%$101.0M+12.3%$89.9M+5.4%$85.4M+22.2%$69.9M+33.1%$52.5M+25.9%$41.7M
Operating Income$975.1M+36.9%$712.4M+7.3%$663.9Mn/m-$42.6M-265.7%$25.7Mn/m-$258.4M-185.3%$302.8M-11.2%$341.0M+55.6%$219.2M+80.9%$121.1M+30.5%$92.8M+47.9%$62.8M-0.2%$62.9M+78.2%$35.3M+107.2%$17.0M
EBITDA$1.2B+29.0%$894.9M+3.7%$863.1M+412.3%$168.5M-35.6%$261.6Mn/m-$49.7M-111.2%$445.2M-5.4%$470.6M+38.2%$340.4M+53.9%$221.2M+13.5%$194.9M+26.0%$154.7M+11.0%$139.4M+53.1%$91.1M+66.6%$54.7M
Interest Expense$48.2M+10.6%$43.6M-19.7%$54.2M-8.6%$59.3M-6.7%$63.5M-22.2%$81.7M+80.5%$45.2M+27.5%$35.5M+165.4%$13.4M+744.0%$1.6M+166.3%$595K+140.8%$247K+84.0%$134K+1.8%$132K-5.8%$140K
Income Tax$309.0M+35.7%$227.7M+34.3%$169.6M+465.0%$30.0M+1494.0%$1.9Mn/m-$32.9M-135.8%$91.9M+11.1%$82.8M+50.8%$54.9M+36.5%$40.2M+32.5%$30.3M+66.4%$18.2M+5.3%$17.3M+99.1%$8.7M+120.5%$3.9M
Net Income$726.5M+74.0%$417.6M-27.4%$575.4Mn/m-$264.0Mn/m-$73.0Mn/m-$335.9M-232.2%$254.1M+144.0%$104.2M-44.8%$188.7M+67.6%$112.6M+67.1%$67.4M+36.1%$49.5M+7.2%$46.2M+64.7%$28.1M+53.9%$18.2M
EPS (Basic)$0.24+75.7%$0.13-25.5%$0.18n/m-$0.09n/m-$0.02-$0.11-229.0%$0.09$0.37-45.4%$0.68+65.4%$0.41+52.3%$0.27+35.5%$0.20+5.3%$0.19+62.9%$0.12+54.8%$0.07
EPS (Diluted)$0.23+74.0%$0.13-25.3%$0.18n/m-$0.09n/m-$0.02-$0.11-235.5%$0.08$0.36-44.0%$0.65+62.8%$0.40+51.5%$0.26+34.6%$0.20+5.4%$0.19+62.3%$0.11+52.6%$0.07
Diluted Shares (Avg)3.25B-0.9%3.28B-2.2%3.35B+7.7%3.11B-0.1%3.11B2.93B-3.8%3.04B304M+3.6%293M+3.6%283M+10.5%256M+1.2%253M+1.4%249M+1.0%247M+0.3%246M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

HWLDF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWLDF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Total Assets$9.3B+8.1%$8.6B-4.2%$8.9B+0.3%$8.9B-10.2%$9.9B-0.6%$10.0B+31.2%$7.6B+118.1%$3.5B+29.7%$2.7B+87.0%$1.4B+21.2%$1.2B+19.2%$996.5M+16.3%$856.5M+23.2%$695.0M+24.1%$560.1M
Current Assets$2.5B+37.7%$1.8B+6.6%$1.7B+27.6%$1.3B-11.2%$1.5B-24.1%$2.0B-24.7%$2.6B+158.5%$1.0B+14.6%$885.4M+47.3%$601.3M+36.0%$442.1M+71.8%$257.3M+49.4%$172.2M+7.6%$160.0M-14.2%$186.5M
Cash & Equivalents$1.5B+45.0%$1.0B+4.7%$978.3M+88.3%$519.5M-35.3%$802.7M-25.4%$1.1B+131.8%$464.6M-25.1%$620.0M+16.1%$534.1M+14.6%$465.9M+143.8%$191.1M+46.6%$130.4M+98.6%$65.7M-9.1%$72.2M-41.9%$124.2M
Short-Term Investments$699.9M+41.8%$493.6M+60.1%$308.3M+18.9%$259.2MN/AN/AN/AN/A$20.0Mn/m$0-100.0%$82.3M+1818.9%$4.3Mn/m$0-100.0%$1.3Mn/m$0
Inventory$8.2M-0.8%$8.2M-1.1%$8.3M-18.1%$10.1M-26.5%$13.8M+1.2%$13.6M+66.6%$8.2M+37.3%$6.0M+61.7%$3.7M+18.5%$3.1M-17.8%$3.8M-21.4%$4.8M-14.3%$5.6M-7.8%$6.1M+22.8%$5.0M
Accounts Receivable$103.4M-7.6%$111.9M+5.3%$106.3M-34.1%$161.4M+97.4%$81.7M+32.0%$61.9M+97.7%$31.3M+10.4%$28.4M+13.2%$25.1M+22.8%$20.4M+40.7%$14.5M+0.8%$14.4M+16.6%$12.3M+51.7%$8.1M+36.7%$5.9M
Long-Term Investments$25.0M-20.6%$31.5M-20.4%$39.6M-86.0%$282.0M-8.5%$308.3M+4.6%$294.7M+6.4%$277.1M-52.6%$585.1M+319.7%$139.4M+372.3%$29.5M+14.8%$25.7M+15.6%$22.2M+48.7%$15.0M+231.2%$4.5Mn/m$0
Goodwill$776.2M+8.5%$715.3M-4.5%$749.0M-0.6%$753.2M-6.5%$805.2M+5.3%$764.4M+100.3%$381.7M-0.2%$382.6M+9.9%$348.1M+1305.2%$24.8M+47.2%$16.8M+61.5%$10.4M-2.7%$10.7M+4.0%$10.3M+52.4%$6.8M
Total Liabilities$7.4B+7.6%$6.9B-4.6%$7.2B-5.5%$7.6B-6.7%$8.2B-0.5%$8.2B+26.0%$6.5B+154.1%$2.6B+48.4%$1.7B+162.8%$659.3M+0.4%$656.5M+37.4%$477.7M+22.7%$389.4M+31.9%$295.3M+46.4%$201.6M
Current Liabilities$2.7B+49.9%$1.8B-25.6%$2.5B+28.7%$1.9B-20.5%$2.4B+48.6%$1.6B-35.0%$2.5B+186.0%$868.3M+49.8%$579.6M+35.7%$427.2M-0.8%$430.6M+55.3%$277.3M+19.7%$231.7M+25.0%$185.3M+47.0%$126.0M
Non-Current Liabilities$4.7B-7.7%$5.1B+6.1%$4.8B-16.8%$5.7B-1.1%$5.8B-12.4%$6.6B+63.4%$4.1B+137.9%$1.7B+47.7%$1.2B+397.0%$232.1M+2.7%$225.9M+12.7%$200.4M+27.1%$157.7M+43.4%$109.9M+45.5%$75.6M
Long-Term Debt$68.5M-89.0%$622.8M+249.6%$178.2M-81.5%$962.0M+72.0%$559.4M-66.4%$1.7B+43.3%$1.2B-9.4%$1.3B+69.4%$756.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$1.8B+9.8%$1.7B-2.4%$1.7B+35.0%$1.3B-26.2%$1.7B-1.2%$1.7B+63.8%$1.1B+18.0%$898.1M-5.7%$952.6M+22.5%$777.7M+46.9%$529.5M+2.1%$518.5M+11.5%$465.1M+17.5%$395.7M+10.9%$356.9M
Retained Earnings$516.8M+54.0%$335.5M+200.0%$111.8Mn/m-$174.0M-206.9%$162.7M-29.3%$230.2M-56.7%$531.6M+40.0%$379.7M-1.7%$386.2M+48.0%$261.0M+67.8%$155.5M+13.9%$136.5M+53.1%$89.2M+113.7%$41.7M+208.6%$13.5M

HWLDF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWLDF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Operating Cash Flow$1.2B+16.3%$1.0B-4.7%$1.1B+376.6%$226.8M+7.7%$210.6M+125.6%$93.3M-80.3%$473.0M+6.7%$443.5M+17.6%$377.0M+26.7%$297.6M+9.4%$272.1M+16.1%$234.3M+32.6%$176.8M+53.9%$114.9M+57.6%$72.9M
Depreciation & Amortization$179.8M-1.5%$182.5M-8.4%$199.2M-5.7%$211.1M-10.5%$235.8M+13.0%$208.7M+46.6%$142.4M+9.8%$129.6M+6.9%$121.3M+21.1%$100.1M-2.0%$102.1M+11.0%$92.0M+20.2%$76.5M+37.1%$55.8M+48.2%$37.6M
Stock-Based Compensation$60.1M+36.1%$44.1M+119.0%$20.1M+59.7%$12.6M-26.2%$17.1M-8.5%$18.7M+18.3%$15.8M+30.9%$12.1M+19.0%$10.1M+28.1%$7.9M-2.3%$8.1M+57.6%$5.1M+2.3%$5.0M+50.5%$3.3M+36.0%$2.5M
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$160.2M+31.2%$122.1M
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$45.3Mn/m-$49.3M
Investing Cash Flow-$149.0Mn/m-$306.8Mn/m-$208.0Mn/m-$75.7Mn/m-$220.0Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$40.9Mn/m-$923.0Mn/m-$958.3Mn/m-$25.3Mn/m-$239.3MN/AN/A-$171.4Mn/m-$116.7M
Financing Cash Flow-$615.8Mn/m-$754.1Mn/m-$523.9Mn/m-$202.1Mn/m-$282.6M-308.8%$135.3M-84.4%$868.4M+40.5%$617.9M-11.4%$697.2Mn/m-$38.3M-213.1%$33.9MN/AN/A$3.2M+45.3%$2.2M
Dividends Paid$558.7M+17.2%$476.8MN/A$60.3MN/A$103.9M+9.9%$94.5MN/A$47.0M+18.3%$39.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$112.0M-30.3%$160.6M+34.4%$119.4M+146.6%$48.4Mn/m$0-100.0%$16.4M+6.7%$15.4M-1.2%$15.6MN/AN/A$16.6Mn/m$0n/m$0N/AN/A

HWLDF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWLDF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Operating Margin27.0%+5.2pp21.8%+0.2pp21.5%+23.7pp-2.1%-3.4pp1.3%+17.8pp-16.5%-35.3pp18.8%-4.5pp23.3%+6.0pp17.3%+4.5pp12.8%+2.4pp10.4%+2.6pp7.8%N/A6.8%+2.3pp4.5%
Net Margin20.1%+7.3pp12.8%-5.9pp18.7%+31.8pp-13.1%-9.5pp-3.6%+17.9pp-21.5%-37.3pp15.8%+8.7pp7.1%-7.8pp14.9%+3.0pp11.9%+4.3pp7.6%+1.4pp6.2%N/A5.4%+0.6pp4.8%
Return on Equity39.7%+14.6pp25.0%-8.6pp33.7%+54.5pp-20.9%-16.6pp-4.3%+15.1pp-19.4%-43.3pp24.0%+12.4pp11.6%-8.2pp19.8%+5.3pp14.5%+1.8pp12.7%+3.2pp9.6%-0.4pp9.9%+2.8pp7.1%+2.0pp5.1%
Return on Assets7.8%+3.0pp4.9%-1.6pp6.4%+9.4pp-3.0%-2.2pp-0.7%+2.6pp-3.4%-6.7pp3.3%+0.4pp3.0%-4.0pp7.0%-0.8pp7.8%+2.2pp5.7%+0.7pp5.0%-0.4pp5.4%+1.4pp4.0%+0.8pp3.3%
Current Ratio0.91-0.1x0.99+0.3x0.690.0x0.70+0.1x0.63-0.6x1.22+0.2x1.06-0.1x1.17-0.4x1.53+0.1x1.41+0.4x1.03+0.1x0.93+0.2x0.74-0.1x0.86-0.6x1.48
Debt-to-Equity0.04-0.3x0.37+0.3x0.10-0.7x0.76+0.4x0.33-0.6x0.96-0.1x1.10-0.3x1.43+0.6x0.79N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity4.05-0.1x4.13-0.1x4.23-1.8x6.04+1.3x4.780.0x4.74-1.4x6.16+3.3x2.86+1.0x1.82+1.0x0.85-0.4x1.24+0.3x0.92+0.1x0.84+0.1x0.75+0.2x0.57
Asset Turnover0.390.0x0.380.0x0.34+0.1x0.230.0x0.200.0x0.16-0.1x0.21-0.2x0.42-0.1x0.47-0.2x0.66-0.1x0.75-0.1x0.80N/A0.74+0.1x0.68
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-8.8%+4.2pp-13.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
H World Group Ltd New HWLDF FY2025 $3.6B $726.5M 20.1% N/A —
Vodafone Grp plc VODPF FY2026 $46.6B -$457.3M -1.0% $38.0B —
Luckin Coffee Inc LKNCY FY2025 $7.0B $513.9M 7.3% $9.9B —

Frequently Asked Questions

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) reported $3.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $3.3B to $3.6B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) reported a net income of $726.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.1%.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.23 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 74.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $68.5M in long-term debt.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had an operating margin of 27.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had a net profit margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) has a return on equity of 39.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had $9.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) spent $112.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had 3.07B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) had a return on assets of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.65x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

H World Group Ltd New (HWLDF) has an interest coverage ratio of 20.23x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top