A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HZO SEC filings page.
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MarineMax’s revenue engine remains large, but thin operating profit and inventory-heavy financing leave little operating cushion.
The business preserved a broadly stable gross margin from FY2021 to FY2025, while operating margin fell to1.5% , indicating that overhead and financing structure—not merchandise gross economics alone—explain much of the profit deterioration. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$72.8M exceeded free cash flow of$11.9M , so reinvestment consumed most internally generated cash even as reported cash generation recovered.
Inventory of
Debt-to-equity was 0.4x in FY2025 versus 0.1x in FY2021, showing a materially more leveraged balance sheet than earlier. Net income moved from profit to a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MarineMax, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MarineMax, Inc. has an operating margin of 1.5%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 48/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 5.3% the prior year.
MarineMax, Inc.'s revenue declined 5.0% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 25/100.
MarineMax, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.38), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
MarineMax, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.20 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 28/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While MarineMax, Inc. generated $72.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $60.9M consumed most of it, leaving $11.9M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
MarineMax, Inc. posts a -3.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $3 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 49/100. This is down from 3.9% the prior year.
MarineMax, Inc. scores 1.95, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MarineMax, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MarineMax, Inc. reported a net loss of $31.6M while generating $72.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
MarineMax, Inc. earns $0.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($34.0M vs $71.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MarineMax, Inc. generated $611.3M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
MarineMax, Inc.'s EBITDA was $49.8M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 271.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.5%.
MarineMax, Inc. reported $15.4M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 129.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 691.3%.
MarineMax, Inc. earned $0.66 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 127.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 650.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MarineMax, Inc. generated $77.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.4%.
MarineMax, Inc. held $174.8M in cash against $335.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
MarineMax, Inc.'s gross margin was 35.7% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
MarineMax, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.1% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
MarineMax, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.5% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
MarineMax, Inc.'s ROE was 1.6% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MarineMax, Inc. invested $8.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 51.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
HZO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $611.3M-7.0% | $527.4M-16.5% | $505.2M+7.8% | $552.2M-1.9% | $657.2M-13.3% | $631.5M+8.3% | $468.5M-11.2% | $563.1M-5.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $393.2M-14.1% | $346.1M-21.7% | $344.7M+15.4% | $360.7M-2.5% | $457.5M-11.3% | $442.0M+12.6% | $298.8M-15.1% | $369.9M-5.4% |
| Gross Profit | $218.1M+9.2% | $181.3M-4.3% | $160.5M-5.4% | $191.4M-0.9% | $199.6M-17.5% | $189.5M-0.5% | $169.7M-3.3% | $193.2M-5.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $180.9M+5.1% | $170.4M+2.2% | $155.6M+19.0% | $177.6M+6.7% | $172.1M-5.0% | $166.8M-1.3% | $130.7M-16.5% | $166.4M-1.8% |
| Operating Income | $37.2M+189.6% | $10.8M-52.3% | $4.9M-87.4% | $13.8M-48.3% | -$41.5M-168.1% | $22.7M+6.3% | $39.0M+105.1% | $26.8M-21.9% |
| EBITDA | $49.8M+271.7% | $23.6M-32.7% | $17.5M-65.4% | $26.8M-29.9% | -$29.0M-140.2% | $35.0M+8.1% | $50.6M+69.0% | $38.2M-20.3% |
| Interest Expense | $14.3M-15.5% | $14.7M-19.4% | $15.9M-15.4% | $17.3M-3.5% | $16.9M-7.1% | $18.2M-6.2% | $18.7M+2.1% | $17.9M+13.4% |
| Income Tax | $7.3M+211.6% | -$1.1M-179.0% | -$2.8M-235.1% | -$3.4M-181.4% | -$6.5M-158.7% | $1.4M+142.2% | $2.1M+1096.7% | $4.1M+26.6% |
| Net Income | $15.4M+129.5% | -$2.6M-178.7% | -$7.9M-143.9% | -$851K-121.3% | -$52.1M-265.3% | $3.3M+107.9% | $18.1M+1842.6% | $4.0M-73.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.70+128.9% | -$0.12-180.0% | -$0.36-145.0% | -$0.05-127.8% | -$2.42-270.4% | $0.15+114.3% | $0.80+1900.0% | $0.18-73.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.66+127.3% | -$0.12-185.7% | -$0.36-146.8% | -$0.05-129.4% | -$2.42-276.6% | $0.14+100.0% | $0.77+1825.0% | $0.17-73.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M+7.6% | 22M-5.6% | 22M-6.2% | N/A | 22M-6.7% | 23M+1.4% | 23M+2.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HZO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B-5.2% | $2.4B-8.7% | $2.4B-7.8% | $2.5B-5.2% | $2.5B-4.1% | $2.7B+1.6% | $2.6B+4.3% | $2.6B+7.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B-9.3% | $1.2B-12.3% | $1.1B-11.9% | $1.2B-7.3% | $1.2B-5.0% | $1.3B+2.4% | $1.3B+7.7% | $1.3B+13.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $174.8M+15.7% | $189.1M-7.1% | $164.6M+13.5% | $170.4M-24.1% | $151.0M-37.7% | $203.5M-6.1% | $145.0M-31.1% | $224.3M+11.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $788.6M-13.0% | $845.4M-13.2% | $867.9M-16.2% | $867.3M-4.3% | $906.2M+2.9% | $973.4M+4.4% | $1.0B+18.1% | $906.6M+11.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $95.1M-11.0% | $101.1M-15.4% | $85.9M+3.1% | $108.3M+1.8% | $106.8M+1.5% | $119.5M-1.8% | $83.3M-12.0% | $106.4M+24.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $525.1M-0.4% | $525.6M-11.1% | $527.0M-10.4% | $526.9M-11.0% | $527.1M-10.6% | $591.1M+0.1% | $588.0M+2.1% | $592.3M+5.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B-9.2% | $1.5B-10.3% | $1.5B-9.0% | $1.5B-6.0% | $1.5B-5.0% | $1.7B-1.2% | $1.6B+2.5% | $1.6B+7.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $881.0M-11.1% | $983.4M-13.7% | $961.3M-11.9% | $984.9M-7.9% | $991.1M-6.0% | $1.1B+9.0% | $1.1B+16.1% | $1.1B+26.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $513.5M-5.8% | $514.7M-3.0% | $522.7M-3.2% | $536.8M-2.3% | $545.3M-3.0% | $530.4M-17.8% | $539.7M-17.2% | $549.7M-16.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $335.2M-8.2% | $338.7M-0.1% | $347.5M+0.1% | $356.2M+0.1% | $365.1M+0.3% | $339.1M-9.0% | $347.3M-8.8% | $355.9M-8.6% |
| Total Equity | $952.5M+1.3% | $932.2M-6.2% | $932.8M-6.1% | $937.2M-4.0% | $940.5M-2.8% | $993.4M+6.7% | $993.5M+7.4% | $975.8M+6.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $751.2M+0.5% | $735.9M-7.9% | $738.5M-7.2% | $746.4M-4.1% | $747.2M-3.5% | $799.4M+7.7% | $796.1M+7.5% | $778.0M+5.1% |
HZO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $85.2M+0.3% | $55.5M-23.5% | $16.9M+111.6% | $61.5M+7958.3% | $84.9M-1.6% | $72.5M+428.2% | -$146.1M-64.0% | -$782K+96.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.6M+0.5% | $12.7M+3.8% | $12.6M+8.5% | $12.9M+13.5% | $12.5M+12.0% | $12.3M+11.7% | $11.6M+6.1% | $11.4M-16.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-51.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.5M+1.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.0M-51.2% | $11.0M-13.3% | $8.5M-53.4% | $13.4M-19.7% | $16.4M+8.3% | $12.7M-16.6% | $18.3M+37.4% | $16.7M+0.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $77.2M+12.7% | $44.5M-25.6% | $8.3M+105.1% | $48.0M+373.9% | $68.5M-3.7% | $59.8M+260.6% | -$164.4M-60.5% | -$17.5M+58.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.0M+56.9% | -$8.9M+54.1% | $2.6M+139.7% | -$13.6M+17.9% | -$16.3M-9.3% | -$19.3M+40.8% | -$6.5M+62.6% | -$16.5M-34.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$92.3M+24.7% | -$21.8M-559.3% | -$25.2M-133.7% | -$28.9M-1682.8% | -$122.5M-170.4% | $4.7M-92.2% | $74.7M-34.7% | -$1.6M-111.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $15.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HZO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.7%+5.3pp | 34.4%+4.4pp | 31.8%-4.5pp | 34.7%+0.4pp | 30.4%-1.6pp | 30.0%-2.7pp | 36.2%+2.9pp | 34.3%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.1%+12.4pp | 2.1%-1.5pp | 1.0%-7.3pp | 2.5%-2.3pp | -6.3%-14.4pp | 3.6%-0.1pp | 8.3%+4.7pp | 4.8%-1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 2.5%+10.4pp | -0.5%-1.0pp | -1.6%-5.4pp | -0.1%-0.9pp | -7.9%-12.1pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 3.9%+3.7pp | 0.7%-1.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%+7.1pp | -0.3%-0.6pp | -0.9%-2.7pp | -0.1%-0.5pp | -5.5%-8.8pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 1.8%+1.7pp | 0.4%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+2.8pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | -0.3%-1.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | -2.1%-3.3pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.7%+0.7pp | 0.1%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.230.0x | 1.180.0x | 1.190.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.210.0x | 1.16-0.1x | 1.19-0.1x | 1.19-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.350.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.36-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | 12.6%+2.2pp | 8.4%-1.0pp | 1.7%+36.7pp | 8.7%+11.8pp | 10.4%+1.0pp | 9.5%+15.9pp | -35.1%-15.7pp | -3.1%+3.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MarineMax, Inc. HZO | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$31.6M | -1.4% | $1.2B | 33/100 |
| ARKO Corp. ARKO | FY2025 | $7.6B | $22.7M | 0.3% | $461.1M | 36/100 |
| The ODP Corporation ODP | FY2024 | $7.0B | -$3.0M | 0.0% | $843.3M | 41/100 |
| Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. BWMX | FY2022 | N/A | $872.6M | N/A | $613.0M | — |
| HomesToLife Ltd HTLM | FY2025 | $377.9M | $16.6M | 4.4% | $154.0M | 46/100 |
| Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. WOOF | FY2025 | $6.0B | $9.1M | 0.1% | $638.7M | 21/100 |
Where MarineMax, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s annual revenue?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MarineMax, Inc.'s revenue growing?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is MarineMax, Inc. profitable?
No, MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) reported a net income of -$31.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.4%.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s EBITDA?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had EBITDA of $83.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does MarineMax, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had $170.4M in cash and equivalents against $356.2M in long-term debt.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s gross margin?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had a gross margin of 32.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s operating margin?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had an operating margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s net profit margin?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had a net profit margin of -1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) has a return on equity of -3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s free cash flow?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) generated $11.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 113.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) generated $72.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MarineMax, Inc.'s total assets?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MarineMax, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) invested $60.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s current ratio?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had a current ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) had a return on assets of -1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) trades at 290x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.95, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MarineMax, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MarineMax, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) reported a net loss of $31.6M while generating $72.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MarineMax, Inc. cover its interest payments?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.48x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MarineMax, Inc.?
MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.