Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IBIT SEC filings page.
This page shows iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF (IBIT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported cash flows are dominated by investor funding and asset-value swings, not conventional operating revenue generation.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, net income swung from$14.2B to-$9.0B , while operating cash flow stayed negative. That gap makes the earnings line look more like a valuation-driven accounting outcome than a measure of cash earned through routine operations.
Financing cash flow of
Shares outstanding rose from 1,008.2M to 1,352.9M as financing inflows remained positive, linking the cash pattern to expansion of the trust's share base rather than operating receipts. Meanwhile, operating income worsened from
Financial Health Signals
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF reported a net loss of $9.0B while operations used $19.9B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF reported -$7.0B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 148.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
IBIT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | N/A | -$36.7M-11.6% | N/A | -$53.3M-363.9% | -$38.7M-291.0% | -$32.9M-947.8% | N/A | -$11.5M |
| Net Income | -$7.0B-148.7% | -$15.1B-134.3% | N/A | $4.7B+4273.5% | $14.5B+785.5% | -$6.5B-269.8% | N/A | $107.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.05-138.6% | -$11.09-73.0% | -$18.59-181.6% | $3.59+1894.4% | $13.08+407.8% | -$6.41-133.6% | $22.78 | $0.18 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
IBIT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.3B+118.9% | $3.3B+224.0% | $2.2B+113.8% | -$7.0B-86.6% | -$12.4B-227.9% | -$2.7B+80.9% | -$15.8B | -$3.8B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.3B-118.9% | -$3.3B-224.0% | -$2.2B-113.8% | $7.0B+86.6% | $12.4B+227.9% | $2.7B-80.9% | $15.8B+15780292.6% | $3.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.