A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IDYA SEC filings page.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) reported $218.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3024.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
IDEAYA remains a development-stage business: 2025 revenue rebounded, but R&D spending still outweighs commercial profitability.
Revenue rebounded in FY2025 while net loss narrowed to$113.7M from$274.5M in FY2024, indicating the prior year's severe loss was not a stable operating level. Operating cash flow also improved from-$247.6M to-$71.1M , so the earnings improvement was accompanied by a comparable reduction in cash use rather than being purely accounting-driven.
R&D spending reached
The balance sheet is primarily equity-funded: liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. held $1.0B in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $71.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. had 88M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 88M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. spent $314.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 83.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reported revenue of $218.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $7.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 92/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s operations used $71.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $247.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.0B at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $86.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. scores 23.62, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.5B) relative to total liabilities ($86.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $113.7M while operations used $71.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. generated $8.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.0%.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$121.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 38.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reported -$112.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1%.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. earned -$1.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. recorded an outflow of $89.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 41.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.0%.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. held $272.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s ROE was -9.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. invested $108.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5%.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. invested $866K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IDYA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.9M | $6.6M | N/A | $207.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $108.7M+46.4% | $95.7M+35.0% | $86.6M | $83.0M+45.2% | $74.2M+36.1% | $70.9M+65.6% | N/A | $57.2M+69.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.5M+54.0% | $19.4M+43.5% | N/A | $16.4M+68.2% | $14.6M+40.3% | $13.5M+64.4% | N/A | $9.7M+23.9% |
| Operating Income | -$122.3M-37.7% | -$108.5M-28.6% | N/A | $108.5M+262.1% | -$88.8M-36.8% | -$84.4M-65.4% | N/A | -$66.9M-99.5% |
| EBITDA | -$121.6M-38.0% | -$107.9M-28.7% | N/A | $109.2M+264.7% | -$88.1M-37.0% | -$83.8M-66.2% | N/A | -$66.3M-101.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$112.5M-45.1% | -$98.5M-36.5% | N/A | $119.2M+330.1% | -$77.5M-46.8% | -$72.2M-82.4% | N/A | -$51.8M-88.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.22-38.6% | -$1.11-35.4% | -$0.94+39.4% | $1.35+325.0% | -$0.88-29.4% | -$0.82-54.7% | -$1.55-198.1% | -$0.60-30.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.22-38.6% | -$1.11-35.4% | -$0.94+39.4% | $1.33+321.7% | -$0.88-29.4% | -$0.82-54.7% | -$1.55-198.1% | -$0.60-30.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 92M+4.1% | 89M+0.4% | N/A | 90M+4.1% | 88M+13.5% | 88M+17.6% | N/A | 86M+43.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
IDYA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+25.8% | $1.0B-6.4% | $1.1B-1.3% | $1.2B-4.4% | $1.0B+6.9% | $1.1B+14.5% | $1.1B+73.1% | $1.2B+132.6% |
| Current Assets | $864.0M+26.0% | $696.1M-1.7% | $666.7M-3.3% | $802.7M-13.9% | $685.6M-3.9% | $707.9M-0.2% | $689.7M+29.5% | $932.2M+93.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $272.6M+137.8% | $157.5M+21.2% | $112.8M+33.7% | $298.9M-25.3% | $114.6M-37.4% | $130.0M+20.0% | $84.4M-46.3% | $400.3M+163.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $556.4M+0.2% | $513.7M-8.7% | $526.6M-11.0% | $488.0M-6.1% | $555.1M+7.0% | $562.5M-4.7% | $591.9M+60.8% | $519.7M+64.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $413.9M+28.5% | $301.7M-15.9% | $410.3M+1.1% | $350.0M+24.9% | $322.1M+28.3% | $358.7M+47.8% | $405.8M+277.5% | $280.1M+560.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $110.8M+35.7% | $93.1M+21.7% | $86.4M+33.0% | $93.1M+56.6% | $81.6M+94.3% | $76.5M+191.8% | $64.9M+130.1% | $59.5M+138.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $82.7M+49.4% | $64.8M+27.5% | $58.8M+27.7% | $64.5M+58.7% | $55.3M+35.8% | $50.8M+103.7% | $46.1M+70.0% | $40.7M+63.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $28.1M+7.0% | $28.3M+10.1% | $27.6M+46.1% | $28.6M+52.1% | $26.3M+1980.7% | $25.7M+1943.0% | $18.9M+1577.6% | $18.8M |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+24.9% | $937.3M-8.5% | $1.0B-3.4% | $1.1B-7.5% | $959.7M+3.0% | $1.0B+9.5% | $1.1B+70.5% | $1.2B+132.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$947.5M-22.7% | -$835.1M-20.2% | -$736.5M-18.3% | -$653.3M-32.6% | -$772.5M-75.3% | -$695.0M-79.2% | -$622.8M-78.8% | -$492.5M-56.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
IDYA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$88.2M-41.2% | -$75.2M-24.6% | -$90.5M+25.6% | $142.2M+388.9% | -$62.5M-90.0% | -$60.3M-37.7% | -$121.7M-412.3% | -$49.2M-63.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $700K0.0% | $688K+14.7% | $721K+26.0% | $700K+16.7% | $700K+16.7% | $600K-2.6% | $572K-9.1% | $600K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16.7M+40.4% | $14.5M+42.0% | N/A | $12.2M+32.6% | $11.9M+21.9% | $10.2M+62.2% | N/A | $9.2M+73.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $866K+30.6% | $967K-27.3% | $333K-69.8% | $42K-90.8% | $663K-31.9% | $1.3M+0.4% | $1.1M+31.5% | $457K-24.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$89.1M-41.1% | -$76.1M-23.5% | -$90.8M+26.0% | $142.2M+386.1% | -$63.1M-86.5% | -$61.7M-36.6% | -$122.8M-399.3% | -$49.7M-61.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$155.9M-439.6% | $119.0M+49.0% | -$97.5M+50.5% | $41.8M+308.5% | $45.9M-33.0% | $79.8M+122.5% | -$197.1M-76.1% | -$20.0M-139.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $359.2M+29710.0% | $1.2M-95.5% | $2.1M-22.6% | $301K-99.9% | $1.2M-96.9% | $26.1M-92.5% | $2.8M-98.0% | $286.5M+929.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IDYA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1380.7% | -1654.6% | N/A | 52.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -1269.6% | -1502.1% | N/A | 57.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -9.4%-1.3pp | -10.5%-3.5pp | N/A | 10.9%+15.3pp | -8.1%-2.4pp | -7.0%-2.8pp | N/A | -4.4%+1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.6%-1.2pp | -9.6%-3.0pp | N/A | 10.1%+14.2pp | -7.4%-2.0pp | -6.6%-2.4pp | N/A | -4.2%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.45-1.9x | 10.74-3.2x | 11.34-3.6x | 12.44-10.5x | 12.39-5.1x | 13.92-14.5x | 14.97-4.7x | 22.93+3.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | 0.01 | N/A | 0.18+0.2x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1005.7% | -1160.6% | N/A | 68.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. IDYA | FY2025 | $218.7M | -$113.7M | -52.0% | $3.5B | 84/100 |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. DNLI | FY2025 | $0 | -$512.5M | N/A | $3.1B | — |
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc FOLD | FY2025 | $634.2M | -$27.1M | -4.3% | $4.5B | 44/100 |
| Belite Bio, Inc BLTE | FY2025 | N/A | -$77.6M | N/A | $6.2B | — |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. TVTX | FY2025 | $490.7M | -$25.5M | -5.2% | $4.9B | 71/100 |
Where IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s annual revenue?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) reported $218.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3024.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s revenue growing?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) revenue grew by 3024.4% year-over-year, from $7.0M to $218.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. profitable?
No, IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) reported a net income of -$113.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -52.0%.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s EBITDA?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had EBITDA of -$156.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s operating margin?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had an operating margin of -72.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s net profit margin?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had a net profit margin of -52.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) has a return on equity of -11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) recorded an outflow of $73.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) recorded an outflow of $71.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s total assets?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. spend on research and development?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) invested $314.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s current ratio?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had a current ratio of 11.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) had a return on assets of -10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) trades at 15.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $218.7M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) has an Altman Z-Score of 23.62, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) reported a net loss of $113.7M while operations used $71.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.?
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) scores 84 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.