Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FOLD SEC filings page.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) reported $634.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is now producing operating profit and positive cash flow, but inventory is absorbing balance-sheet capacity faster than sales.
In FY2025, cash conversion turned positive: operating cash flow was$33.1M and free cash flow was$29.8M , even while net income remained negative. That divergence, paired with inventory expanding much faster than current liabilities, means working-capital movements and non-cash accounting items are shaping cash generation alongside reported earnings.
Gross margin slipped from
Debt was essentially flat while equity grew
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc has an operating margin of 5.2%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.7% the prior year.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's revenue surged 20.0% year-over-year to $634.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.43), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.84, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc holds $2.84 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 77/100.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's free cash flow margin of 4.7% results in a low score of 19/100. Capital expenditures of $3.3M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc posts a -9.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $10 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 32/100. This is up from -28.9% the prior year.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc reported a net loss of $27.1M while generating $33.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc earns $0.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($32.8M vs $46.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc generated $185.2M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's EBITDA was $17.8M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.6%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc reported $1.7M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 88.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.2%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc generated $16.0M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.8%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc held $214.0M in cash against $392.7M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's gross margin was 85.7% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's operating margin was 8.6% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7 percentage points.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's net profit margin was 0.9% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.3 percentage points.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc's quarterly ROE was 0.6% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 7.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc invested $23.7M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc invested $299K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.7%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
FOLD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $185.2M+23.7% | $169.1M+19.5% | $154.7M+22.1% | $125.2M+13.4% | $149.7M+30.1% | $141.5M+36.7% | $126.7M+34.0% | $110.4M+28.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $26.5M+78.9% | $19.5M+46.6% | $15.2M+35.1% | $11.7M-13.8% | $14.8M+31.0% | $13.3M+33.5% | $11.3M+23.6% | $13.6M+95.4% |
| Gross Profit | $158.7M+17.6% | $149.6M+16.7% | $139.5M+20.9% | $113.6M+17.3% | $134.9M+30.0% | $128.2M+37.1% | $115.4M+35.2% | $96.8M+22.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $23.7M-21.4% | $23.4M-10.5% | $60.8M+146.5% | $27.8M-1.7% | $30.2M-13.8% | $26.2M-35.7% | $24.7M-29.8% | $28.3M-31.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $117.1M+35.1% | $90.0M+19.9% | $84.5M+14.9% | $91.8M+4.3% | $86.7M+23.4% | $75.1M+14.4% | $73.6M+12.5% | $88.0M+19.0% |
| Operating Income | $15.9M-0.2% | $34.3M+58.2% | -$9.5M-163.3% | -$8.0Mn/m | $16.0Mn/m | $21.7Mn/m | $15.0Mn/m | -$27.7Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $17.8M-0.9% | $36.1M+51.7% | -$7.6M-144.4% | -$6.1Mn/m | $18.0Mn/m | $23.8Mn/m | $17.1Mn/m | -$25.6Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $11.4M-4.4% | $11.7M-7.7% | $11.6M-7.6% | $11.5M-7.9% | $12.0M-6.8% | $12.7M-2.3% | $12.5M+0.2% | $12.4M+5.0% |
| Income Tax | $1.5Mn/m | $17.0M+25.6% | $5.2M-66.9% | $3.6M-24.7% | -$6.8M-411.7% | $13.5Mn/m | $15.8M+482.1% | $4.8Mn/m |
| Net Income | $1.7M-88.5% | $17.3Mn/m | -$24.4Mn/m | -$21.7Mn/m | $14.7Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | -$15.7Mn/m | -$48.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-100.0% | $0.06n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.07n/m | $0.05n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.16n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00-100.0% | $0.06n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.07n/m | $0.05n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.16n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 310M+1.9% | 308M+1.5% | 308M+1.6% | N/A | 305M+3.0% | 304M+3.7% | 303M+4.0% |
FOLD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $949.9M+21.0% | $868.8M+10.5% | $815.3M+8.8% | $789.8M+9.4% | $785.0M+0.9% | $786.6M+2.9% | $749.5M+2.7% | $721.8M+3.0% |
| Current Assets | $676.2M+34.0% | $594.1M+19.2% | $538.0M+16.5% | $510.8M+18.4% | $504.7M+4.5% | $498.5M+7.6% | $461.7M+6.7% | $431.2M+7.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $214.0M+0.1% | $190.6M-18.4% | $158.7M-24.2% | $181.7M-13.4% | $213.8M-13.5% | $233.6M-11.3% | $209.3M-0.9% | $209.8M+30.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $79.5M+119.7% | $73.3M+354.9% | $72.3M+42.5% | $68.9M+130.9% | $36.2M-7.7% | $16.1M-5.1% | $50.7M-6.6% | $29.8M-72.0% |
| Inventory | $228.8M+92.6% | $177.9M+54.3% | $154.9M+90.5% | $132.4M+117.9% | $118.8M+99.0% | $115.3M+102.6% | $81.3M+58.3% | $60.8M+125.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $115.3M+14.1% | $113.8M+16.1% | $105.8M+24.3% | $88.3M+15.6% | $101.1M+15.4% | $98.1M+33.7% | $85.2M+33.7% | $76.4M+12.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% | $197.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $675.6M+14.3% | $638.4M+5.0% | $611.0M-1.0% | $596.3M+0.9% | $591.0M-4.3% | $607.7M-3.7% | $617.0M-0.3% | $591.1M-1.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $237.8M+59.9% | $198.9M+25.8% | $167.6M-0.2% | $152.9M+7.6% | $148.7M-11.3% | $158.1M-6.7% | $168.1M+5.5% | $142.1M+2.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $437.8M-1.0% | $439.5M-2.3% | $443.4M-1.2% | $443.4M-1.2% | $442.3M-1.7% | $449.6M-2.6% | $448.9M-2.3% | $449.0M-2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $392.7M+0.7% | $392.0M+0.6% | $391.3M+0.6% | $390.7M+0.6% | $390.1M+0.6% | $389.5M-1.2% | $388.9M-1.1% | $388.4M-1.1% |
| Total Equity | $274.2M+41.3% | $230.4M+28.9% | $204.3M+54.2% | $193.6M+48.1% | $194.0M+21.1% | $178.8M+34.2% | $132.5M+18.8% | $130.7M+27.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.8Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m |
FOLD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.3Mn/m | $35.7Mn/m | -$26.5M-216.9% | $7.8Mn/m | -$3.9M-213.2% | -$23.0Mn/m | $22.7Mn/m | -$29.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.9M-7.1% | $1.9M-13.6% | $1.9M-15.1% | $1.8M-14.7% | $2.0M-6.5% | $2.2M-2.6% | $2.2M-1.1% | $2.2M+71.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $18.1M-3.2% | $17.6M+8.4% | $25.2M-18.3% | N/A | $18.7M+13.2% | $16.2M-2.3% | $30.8M-11.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $299K+3.8% | $382K+7.3% | $2.4M+118.9% | $212K-88.3% | $288K-83.4% | $356K-77.3% | $1.1M-50.1% | $1.8M-6.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.0Mn/m | $35.3Mn/m | -$28.9M-234.0% | $7.5Mn/m | -$4.2M-343.4% | -$23.3Mn/m | $21.6Mn/m | -$31.5Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.5Mn/m | -$1.3M-103.8% | -$5.8Mn/m | -$32.9M-536.0% | -$20.4Mn/m | $34.3M-4.2% | -$22.0M-144.0% | $7.5M-79.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $14.0M+1178.9% | -$1.3M-107.3% | -$400Kn/m | -$11.7Mn/m | $1.1M-86.6% | $18.2M-51.6% | -$857K-103.6% | -$13.3Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FOLD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 85.7%-4.4pp | 88.5%-2.1pp | 90.2%-1.0pp | 90.7%+2.9pp | 90.1%-0.1pp | 90.6%+0.2pp | 91.1%+0.8pp | 87.7%-4.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.6%-2.1pp | 20.3%+5.0pp | -6.1%-17.9pp | -6.3%+18.8pp | 10.7%+13.9pp | 15.3%+31.8pp | 11.8%+31.8pp | -25.1%+18.5pp |
| Net Margin | 0.9%-8.9pp | 10.2%+15.0pp | -15.8%-3.4pp | -17.3%+26.5pp | 9.8%+39.3pp | -4.8%+16.1pp | -12.4%+33.4pp | -43.9%+17.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.6%-7.0pp | 7.5%+11.3pp | -11.9%-0.1pp | -11.2%+25.9pp | 7.6%+28.7pp | -3.8%+12.4pp | -11.8%+26.9pp | -37.0%+14.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-1.7pp | 2.0%+2.9pp | -3.0%-0.9pp | -2.8%+4.0pp | 1.9%+6.2pp | -0.9%+2.0pp | -2.1%+3.8pp | -6.7%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.84-0.6x | 2.99-0.2x | 3.21+0.5x | 3.34+0.3x | 3.39+0.5x | 3.15+0.4x | 2.750.0x | 3.03+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.43-0.6x | 1.70-0.5x | 1.92-1.0x | 2.02-1.0x | 2.01-0.4x | 2.18-0.8x | 2.93-0.6x | 2.97-0.9x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.46-0.6x | 2.77-0.6x | 2.99-1.7x | 3.08-1.4x | 3.05-0.8x | 3.40-1.3x | 4.66-0.9x | 4.52-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 8.6%+11.4pp | 20.9%+37.4pp | -18.7%-35.8pp | 6.0%+34.6pp | -2.8%-4.3pp | -16.5%+22.1pp | 17.1%+36.5pp | -28.5%-5.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc FOLD | FY2025 | $634.2M | -$27.1M | -4.3% | N/A | 43/100 |
| TG Therapeutics, Inc. TGTX | FY2025 | $616.3M | $447.2M | 72.6% | $9.2B | 59/100 |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MIRM | FY2025 | $521.3M | -$23.4M | -4.5% | $5.6B | 72/100 |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. TVTX | FY2025 | $490.7M | -$25.5M | -5.2% | $4.6B | 72/100 |
| Verastem, Inc. VSTM | FY2025 | $30.9M | -$209.5M | N/A | $1.2B | 53/100 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. PHAT | FY2025 | $175.1M | -$221.2M | N/A | $480.8M | 46/100 |
Where Amicus Therapeutics, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) reported $634.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) revenue grew by 20.0% year-over-year, from $528.3M to $634.2M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) reported a net loss of $27.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had EBITDA of $40.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had $214.0M in cash and equivalents against $392.7M in long-term debt.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a gross margin of 88.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had an operating margin of 5.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) has a return on equity of -9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) generated $29.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) generated $33.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had $949.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) invested $3.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) invested $135.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a current ratio of 2.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) had a return on assets of -2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) reported a net loss of $27.1M while generating $33.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.71x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc (FOLD) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.