STOCK TITAN

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) Financials

XENE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $7.5M YoY not available
Net Income -$345.9M -47.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.36 -44.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$279.9M -51.7% YoY
Market Cap $3.5B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 462x on $7.5M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 2.8x on $1.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XENE SEC filings page.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) reported $7.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI XENE FY2025

Xenon is funding a rapidly expanding drug-development program with external capital while revenue remains too small to offset research spending.

FY2025 R&D reached $301M against $7.5M of revenue, making this a development-stage cost structure rather than a scaled operating business. Operating cash outflow of $279M nearly matched free cash flow of $280M, showing that cash consumption is primarily tied to ongoing operations, not heavy physical reinvestment.

R&D intensity increased sharply: spending rose from $106M in FY2022 to $301M in FY2025. Operating cash outflow widened from $101M to $279M across the same periods, so spending growth—not revenue scale—has driven the increasing cash requirement.

FY2025 liabilities were $51.4M against $633M of assets, with debt-to-equity at 0.1x; the balance sheet is financed primarily through equity rather than borrowing. Reported liquidity equaled 25.2 months of latest annual operating outflow, a balance-to-outflow comparison rather than a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
50

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc held $586.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $279.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
57

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc had 83M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 77M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
97

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc spent $300.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 79.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
0

Not available for Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Burn Trend
21

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's operations used $279.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $181.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 21/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
97

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $586.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $51.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
36.78

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 36.78, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.5B) relative to total liabilities ($51.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc reported a net loss of $345.9M while operations used $279.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.

EBITDA
-$122.6M
YoY-31.0%
QoQ-9.7%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's EBITDA was -$122.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.7%.

Net Income
-$110.7M
YoY-30.7%
QoQ-8.2%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc reported -$110.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.11
YoY-3.7%
QoQ+5.1%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc earned -$1.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$95.7M
YoY-48.6%
QoQ-7.5%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc recorded an outflow of $95.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 48.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.

Cash & Debt
$119.5M
YoY-11.7%
QoQ-78.1%
5Y CAGR+7.6%
10Y CAGR+13.0%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc held $119.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
97M
YoY+25.6%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+18.7%
10Y CAGR+21.0%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc had 97M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-8.9%
YoY+4.5pp
QoQ-1.3pp

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was -8.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$99.2M
YoY+32.3%
QoQ+12.1%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $99.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$275K
YoY+75.2%
QoQ+106.8%
5Y CAGR-21.3%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $275K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 75.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.8%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

XENE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XENE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$0$0-100.0%N/A$0$0$7.5MN/A$0
R&D Expenses$99.2M+32.3%$88.5M+44.6%N/A$77.1M+35.3%$75.0M+50.9%$61.2M+38.3%N/A$57.0M+32.9%
SG&A Expenses$23.9M+24.4%$23.8M+25.1%N/A$19.3M+15.4%$19.2M-0.8%$19.0M+28.7%N/A$16.7M+30.5%
Operating Income-$123.2M-30.7%-$112.3M-54.4%N/A-$96.3M-30.8%-$94.2M-36.4%-$72.7M-23.2%N/A-$73.7M-32.3%
EBITDA-$122.6M-31.0%-$111.7M-55.0%N/A-$95.7M-31.1%-$93.6M-36.7%-$72.1M-23.3%N/A-$73.0M-35.3%
Income Tax-$585K+6.5%-$2.6M-702.1%N/A$677K+311.6%-$626K-88.0%$427K+3.6%N/A-$320K-103.8%
Net Income-$110.7M-30.7%-$102.3M-57.3%N/A-$90.9M-44.8%-$84.7M-46.2%-$65.0M-35.7%N/A-$62.8M-29.6%
EPS (Basic)-$1.11-3.7%-$1.17-41.0%-$1.31-56.0%-$1.15-42.0%-$1.07-42.7%-$0.83-33.9%-$0.84-31.2%-$0.81-11.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.11-3.7%-$1.17-41.0%-$1.31-56.0%-$1.15-42.0%-$1.07-42.7%-$0.83-33.9%-$0.84-31.2%-$0.81-11.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)100M+26.2%87M+11.0%N/A79M+1.7%79M+1.7%79M+1.4%N/A78M+18.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

XENE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XENE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+92.2%$1.4B+86.6%$633.2M-20.7%$607.8M-27.3%$674.3M-23.7%$743.3M-19.1%$798.1M-17.3%$835.9M+24.6%
Current Assets$945.9M+89.1%$1.1B+95.7%$560.6M-11.7%$480.1M-27.2%$500.3M-31.3%$565.5M-20.0%$635.3M-1.5%$659.6M+24.2%
Cash & Equivalents$119.5M-11.7%$545.9M+367.9%$199.2M+39.6%$104.5M+19.3%$135.4M-1.0%$116.7M+98.1%$142.7M-4.0%$87.6M-12.0%
Short-Term Investments$811.2M+130.3%$548.9M+26.8%$349.7M-27.8%$357.8M-36.8%$352.2M-39.8%$433.0M-32.4%$484.2M-1.1%$566.4M+32.6%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.5M+68.1%$938K+16.5%
Long-Term Investments$314.4M+129.0%$244.9M+73.1%$37.2M-70.9%$93.0M-37.7%$137.3M+6.4%$141.5M-23.9%$127.5M-56.5%$149.3M+32.8%
Total Liabilities$53.4M+32.4%$49.0M+24.6%$51.4M+18.9%$48.3M+26.9%$40.3M+0.8%$39.3M+25.5%$43.2M+17.2%$38.1M+10.4%
Current Liabilities$45.0M+36.2%$39.8M+24.3%$41.8M+17.4%$38.3M+29.1%$33.0M+5.6%$32.0M+44.1%$35.6M+30.5%$29.7M+20.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$8.4M+15.3%$9.2M+25.8%$9.6M+25.7%$10.0M+18.9%$7.3M-16.4%$7.3M-19.9%$7.6M-20.4%$8.4M-13.9%
Total Equity$1.2B+96.0%$1.3B+90.0%$581.8M-22.9%$559.5M-29.9%$634.0M-24.9%$704.0M-20.7%$754.9M-18.6%$797.8M+25.3%
Retained Earnings-$1.5B-39.0%-$1.3B-39.7%-$1.2B-38.5%-$1.1B-36.7%-$1.0B-36.1%-$964.5M-35.3%-$899.5M-35.2%-$833.8M-34.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

XENE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XENE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$95.4M-48.5%-$88.9M-44.2%-$81.5M-49.8%-$71.8M-44.5%-$64.2M-106.2%-$61.7M-33.5%-$54.4M-53.6%-$49.7M-3.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$558K-11.7%$587K-10.9%$611K-8.3%$641K-3.9%$632K-1.4%$659K+12.5%$666K+205.9%$667K-61.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$16.7M+22.0%$16.9M+38.8%N/A$13.7M+5.4%$13.7M-6.8%$12.2M+29.5%N/A$13.0M
Capital Expenditures$275K+75.2%$133K+209.3%$318K-59.4%$281K-52.4%$157K-89.6%$43K-77.1%$783K+903.8%$590K-50.8%
Free Cash Flow-$95.7M-48.6%-$89.0M-44.3%-$81.8M-48.3%-$72.0M-43.3%-$64.4M-97.1%-$61.7M-33.0%-$55.2M-55.5%-$50.3M-2.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$331.2M-502.7%-$407.3M-1280.2%$62.7M-36.4%$38.5M+7637.1%$82.3M-24.7%$34.5M+179.9%$98.5M+141.1%$498K-99.1%
Financing Cash Flow$26K-60.0%$843.0M+73141.8%$113.5M+836.0%$2.4M$65K$1.2M$12.1M-96.3%$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

XENE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XENE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-969.8%N/AN/A
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-867.3%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-8.9%+4.5pp-7.6%+1.6ppN/A-16.3%-8.4pp-13.4%-6.5pp-9.2%-3.8ppN/A-7.9%-0.3pp
Return on Assets-8.6%+4.0pp-7.4%+1.4ppN/A-14.9%-7.4pp-12.6%-6.0pp-8.8%-3.5ppN/A-7.5%-0.3pp
Current Ratio21.02+5.9x27.79+10.1x13.42-4.4x12.52-9.7x15.14-8.1x17.66-14.2x17.85-5.8x22.21+0.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.040.0x0.040.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0xN/A0.00
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-822.6%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc XENE FY2025 $7.5M -$345.9M N/A $3.5B 54/100
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. RARE FY2025 $673.0M -$575.0M -85.4% $1.5B 56/100
Viking Therapeutics, Inc VKTX FY2025 $0 -$359.6M N/A $3.6B —
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation SRRK FY2025 $0 -$378.0M N/A $5.1B —
Soleno Therapeutics, Inc. SLNO FY2025 $190.4M $20.9M 11.0% $2.8B 59/100
Immunovant, Inc. IMVT FY2026 N/A -$505.6M N/A $6.3B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's annual revenue?

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) reported $7.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?

No, Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) reported a net income of -$345.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.36 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had EBITDA of -$370.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) has a return on equity of -59.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) recorded an outflow of $279.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -51.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) recorded an outflow of $279.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had $633.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) invested $799K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) invested $300.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had 83M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had a current ratio of 13.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) had a return on assets of -54.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) trades at 462x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.5M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) held $586.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $279.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 25 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) has an Altman Z-Score of 36.78, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) reported a net loss of $345.9M while operations used $279.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (XENE) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top