A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SRRK SEC filings page.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is externally funded development: rising operating costs are being financed outside operations.
In FY2024, earnings and cash conversion moved together: net loss was-$246M while operating cash flow was-$201M , so the reported loss largely represented cash consumption rather than a large working-capital timing gap. With capital expenditures only$98K , the near equality points to operating development spending, not heavy physical reinvestment, as the main cash burden.
The cost base is accelerating: FY2024 R&D reached
Liquidity is high on the reported balance sheet, with a current ratio of 9.6x, but funding is external: financing cash flow supplied
Financial Health Signals
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation scores 18.83, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.7B) relative to total liabilities ($158.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation reported a net loss of $378.0M while operations used $300.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation reported an operating loss of $384.6M against $6.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's EBITDA was -$108.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation reported -$109.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation earned -$0.84 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation recorded an outflow of $70.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.4%.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation held $437.1M in cash against $196.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's ROE was -43.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation invested $58.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation invested $1K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SRRK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $58.2M-6.7% | $51.8M+6.4% | N/A | $50.5M+3.6% | $62.4M+47.3% | $48.7M+13.0% | N/A | $48.7M+60.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $50.7M+1.9% | $50.2M+76.7% | N/A | $53.1M+230.4% | $49.7M+190.3% | $28.4M+85.4% | N/A | $16.1M+20.4% |
| Operating Income | -$108.9M+2.9% | -$102.0M-32.3% | N/A | -$103.5M-59.8% | -$112.1M-88.4% | -$77.1M-32.0% | N/A | -$64.8M-48.3% |
| EBITDA | -$108.6M+2.8% | -$101.7M-32.6% | N/A | -$103.1M-60.3% | -$111.7M-89.3% | -$76.7M-32.6% | N/A | -$64.3M-49.7% |
| Interest Expense | $4.5M+274.6% | $2.3M+26.6% | N/A | $1.3M-23.5% | $1.2M-29.7% | $1.8M | N/A | $1.7M |
| Net Income | -$109.9M+0.1% | -$105.5M-41.2% | N/A | -$102.2M-58.5% | -$110.0M-88.1% | -$74.7M-31.4% | N/A | -$64.5M-52.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.84+14.3% | -$0.83-23.9% | -$0.75-23.0% | -$0.90-36.4% | -$0.98-63.3% | -$0.67-13.6% | -$0.61-22.0% | -$0.66-24.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.84+14.3% | -$0.83-23.9% | -$0.75-23.0% | -$0.90-36.4% | -$0.98-63.3% | -$0.67-13.6% | -$0.61-22.0% | -$0.66-24.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 131M+15.9% | 127M+13.8% | N/A | 114M+17.2% | 113M+16.4% | 112M+16.6% | N/A | 97M+20.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SRRK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $523.5M+54.0% | $535.3M+31.3% | $404.3M-14.9% | $411.7M+129.8% | $340.0M+49.9% | $407.6M+52.5% | $474.9M+52.7% | $179.1M-28.5% |
| Current Assets | $507.2M+58.9% | $515.3M+33.8% | $385.1M-14.6% | $390.7M+155.5% | $319.1M+60.3% | $385.2M+56.0% | $451.2M+56.5% | $152.9M-33.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $437.1M+185.8% | $430.5M+212.2% | $323.5M+81.9% | $286.8M+275.4% | $152.9M+63.8% | $137.9M+50.0% | $177.9M+74.6% | $76.4M+13.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $55.0M-61.3% | $49.4M-78.2% | $44.0M-83.0% | $82.9M+32.2% | $142.1M+46.3% | $226.4M+54.6% | $259.4M+45.7% | $62.7M-58.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $269.8M+152.7% | $259.2M+172.3% | $158.8M+49.4% | $166.7M+66.8% | $106.8M+14.5% | $95.2M+12.7% | $106.3M+23.9% | $99.9M+20.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $72.2M+43.2% | $59.6M+58.7% | $55.4M+18.1% | $62.0M+57.4% | $50.4M+52.9% | $37.6M+0.2% | $46.9M+43.4% | $39.4M+47.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $197.5M+250.7% | $199.6M+246.2% | $103.4M+74.2% | $104.8M+73.0% | $56.3M-6.5% | $57.6M+22.6% | $59.4M+11.8% | $60.6M+7.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $196.2M+294.3% | $196.6M+295.3% | $99.7M+98.8% | $99.6M+98.8% | $49.8M+2.6% | $49.7M+11.5% | $50.1M+3.0% | $50.1M+0.3% |
| Total Equity | $253.8M+8.8% | $276.0M-11.6% | $245.5M-33.4% | $245.0M+209.4% | $233.3M+74.6% | $312.3M+70.9% | $368.6M+63.7% | $79.2M-52.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.5B-36.9% | -$1.4B-41.0% | -$1.3B-41.0% | -$1.2B-41.3% | -$1.1B-39.9% | -$997.4M-36.0% | -$922.7M-36.4% | -$856.3M-35.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
SRRK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$70.3M+8.6% | -$82.1M-4.4% | -$75.5M-52.5% | -$68.9M-31.4% | -$76.9M-56.4% | -$78.7M-58.0% | -$49.5M-32.6% | -$52.5M-62.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $297K-28.8% | $335K-14.8% | $425K+7.6% | $423K-5.2% | $417K-16.3% | $393K-34.3% | $395K-41.2% | $446K-37.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $19.7M-19.5% | $18.2M+36.0% | N/A | $18.3M+90.0% | $24.4M+162.4% | $13.4M+64.3% | N/A | $9.7M+34.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1K-99.5% | $68K-74.9% | $32K+45.5% | $84K+171.0% | $215K+877.3% | $271K+1078.3% | $22K | $31K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$70.3M+8.9% | -$82.2M-4.1% | -$75.5M-52.5% | -$69.0M-31.5% | -$77.2M-56.8% | -$78.9M-58.5% | -$49.5M-32.6% | -$52.5M-62.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.5M-106.4% | -$5.3M-115.4% | $39.0M+119.9% | $59.7M+69.1% | $85.5M+68.8% | $34.6M+3.5% | -$195.4M-677.5% | $35.3M+516.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $83.1M+1183.9% | $193.8M+4548.3% | $73.3M-78.8% | $144.5M+86929.5% | $6.5M+19718.2% | $4.2M-36.1% | $346.4M+258.8% | $166K-40.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SRRK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -43.3%+3.9pp | -38.2%-14.3pp | N/A | -41.7%+39.7pp | -47.2%-3.4pp | -23.9%+7.2pp | N/A | -81.4%-56.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -21.0%+11.4pp | -19.7%-1.4pp | N/A | -24.8%+11.2pp | -32.4%-6.6pp | -18.3%+2.9pp | N/A | -36.0%-19.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.02+0.7x | 8.64-1.6x | 6.95-2.7x | 6.30+2.4x | 6.33+0.3x | 10.25+3.7x | 9.61+0.8x | 3.88-4.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.77+0.6x | 0.71+0.6x | 0.41+0.3x | 0.41-0.2x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.63+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholar Rock Holding Corporation SRRK | FY2025 | $0 | -$378.0M | N/A | $6.7B | — |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. APLS | FY2025 | $1.0B | $22.4M | 2.2% | $5.3B | 42/100 |
| Immunovant, Inc. IMVT | FY2026 | N/A | -$505.6M | N/A | $7.9B | — |
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR | FY2025 | $39.2M | $311.4M | N/A | $9.7B | 38/100 |
| Soleno Therapeutics, Inc. SLNO | FY2025 | $190.4M | $20.9M | 11.0% | $2.8B | 59/100 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. RARE | FY2025 | $673.0M | -$575.0M | -85.4% | $1.4B | 56/100 |
Where Scholar Rock Holding Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's annual revenue?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation profitable?
No, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) reported a net income of -$378.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's EBITDA?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had EBITDA of -$383.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Scholar Rock Holding Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had $323.5M in cash and equivalents against $99.7M in long-term debt.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) has a return on equity of -154.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's free cash flow?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) recorded an outflow of $300.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -49.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's operating cash flow?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) recorded an outflow of $300.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's total assets?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had $404.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's capital expenditures?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) invested $602K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Scholar Rock Holding Corporation spend on research and development?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) invested $208.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's current ratio?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had a current ratio of 6.95 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) had a return on assets of -93.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's P/E ratio?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) held $367.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $300.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) has an Altman Z-Score of 18.83, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's earnings high quality?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) reported a net loss of $378.0M while operations used $300.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Scholar Rock Holding Corporation cover its interest payments?
Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) reported an operating loss of $384.6M against $6.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.