STOCK TITAN

Ultragenyx Pharm Financials

RARE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $717.0M +17.5% YoY
Net Income -$586.0M -10.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.83 -5.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$489.0M -14.5% YoY
Market Cap $2.5B as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales 3.5x on $717.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RARE SEC filings page.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) reported $717.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RARE FY2025

Revenue is scaling, but research investment and financing inflows still define a loss-making, capital-dependent operating model

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue reached $673M while the operating loss stayed near -$535M, indicating incremental sales largely absorbed higher operating investment rather than creating operating profit. Operating cash flow of -$466M was close to free cash flow of -$472M, showing that core operations—not capital spending—drive the cash requirement.

In FY2025, R&D exceeded revenue: the company spent $750M on research against $673M of revenue. That mix, alongside $349M of selling and administrative expense, describes a business still funding development at a scale larger than its commercial base.

Balance-sheet financing has become central. FY2025 liabilities of $1.6B exceeded assets of $1.5B, leaving negative equity; the reported debt-to-equity ratio of -20.1x therefore is not a conventional leverage measure. Financing provided $478M while operating cash flow was -$466M, linking external funding directly to ongoing operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ultragenyx Pharm's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
43

Ultragenyx Pharm held $737.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $466.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
49

Ultragenyx Pharm had 97M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 93M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 49/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
85

Ultragenyx Pharm spent $750.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 62.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
75

Ultragenyx Pharm reported revenue of $673.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $560.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
43

Ultragenyx Pharm's operations used $466.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $414.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
43

Ultragenyx Pharm's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $737.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.6B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Ultragenyx Pharm scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.46

Ultragenyx Pharm scores -3.46, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.5B) relative to total liabilities ($1.6B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Ultragenyx Pharm passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Ultragenyx Pharm reported a net loss of $575.0M while operations used $466.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$214.0M
YoY+28.1%
QoQ+57.4%
5Y CAGR+19.7%

Ultragenyx Pharm generated $214.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.4%.

EBITDA
-$67.0M
YoY+32.3%
QoQ+58.4%

Ultragenyx Pharm's EBITDA was -$67.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 32.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.4%.

Net Income
-$92.0M
YoY+20.0%
QoQ+50.3%

Ultragenyx Pharm reported -$92.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.90
YoY+23.1%
QoQ+51.1%

Ultragenyx Pharm earned -$0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$98.0M
YoY+12.5%
QoQ+50.5%

Ultragenyx Pharm recorded an outflow of $98.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.5%.

Cash & Debt
$125.0M
YoY-29.0%
QoQ-28.6%
5Y CAGR-15.5%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Ultragenyx Pharm held $125.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
99M
YoY+2.3%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+7.8%
10Y CAGR+9.6%

Ultragenyx Pharm had 99M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-35.0%
YoY+29.6pp
5Y CAGR+60.1pp

Ultragenyx Pharm's operating margin was -35.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 29.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
-43.0%
YoY+25.9pp

Ultragenyx Pharm's net profit margin was -43.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$167.0M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ-10.7%
5Y CAGR+8.1%

Ultragenyx Pharm invested $167.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.0M
YoY-66.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-45.1%
10Y CAGR-14.9%

Ultragenyx Pharm invested $1.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RARE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RARE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$214.0M+28.1%$136.0M-2.2%$207.1M+25.8%$159.9M+14.7%$167.0M+13.6%$139.0M+27.7%$164.6M+29.5%$139.5M+42.3%
R&D Expenses$167.0M+1.2%$187.0M+12.7%$202.8M+7.9%$216.2M+27.1%$165.0M+2.2%$166.0M-7.0%$187.9M+17.4%$170.1M+8.2%
SG&A Expenses$88.0M+1.1%$88.0M+1.1%$88.4M+7.9%$86.6M+7.8%$87.0M+7.9%$87.0M+11.3%$81.9M+6.3%$80.4M+7.3%
Operating Income-$75.0M+30.6%-$169.0M-18.2%-$113.1M+7.5%-$170.9M-29.5%-$108.0M+7.2%-$143.0M+13.5%-$122.3M-0.4%-$132.0M+9.0%
EBITDA-$67.0M+32.3%-$161.0M-20.1%-$104.3M+7.5%-$162.7M-32.0%-$99.0M+7.9%-$134.0M+14.4%-$112.8M+0.8%-$123.2M+10.6%
Income Tax$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%$1.1M+193.5%$873K+188.1%$1.0M+16.6%$1.0M+119.8%$384K+109.9%$303K-53.4%
Net Income-$92.0M+20.0%-$185.0M-22.5%-$128.6M+3.5%-$180.4M-35.1%-$115.0M+12.6%-$151.0M+11.5%-$133.2M-7.8%-$133.5M+16.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.90+23.1%-$1.84-17.2%-$1.28+7.2%-$1.81-29.3%-$1.17+23.0%-$1.57+22.7%-$1.38+4.2%-$1.40+37.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).

RARE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RARE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B-3.2%$1.3B-1.2%$1.5B+1.9%$1.2B-22.6%$1.3B-19.3%$1.3B+0.4%$1.5B+0.8%$1.5B+24.2%
Current Assets$606.0M-15.8%$657.0M-6.0%$951.0M+16.4%$643.2M-19.6%$719.8M-25.4%$699.2M+17.3%$817.0M+11.6%$799.6M+33.4%
Cash & Equivalents$125.0M-29.0%$175.0M+37.8%$421.0M+142.0%$202.5M+34.5%$176.0M-63.4%$127.0M+13.1%$174.0M-18.7%$150.6M+107.5%
Short-Term Investments$167.0M-46.4%$238.0M-35.2%$259.0M-40.6%$222.7M-52.7%$311.3M+9.9%$367.4M+22.5%$436.0M+19.9%$471.0M+27.5%
Inventory$59.0M+26.9%$55.0M+19.5%$52.0M+15.6%$52.2M+20.5%$46.5M+15.8%$46.0M+28.2%$45.0M+32.5%$43.3M+36.3%
Accounts Receivable$200.0M+60.7%$121.0M+22.4%$158.0M+29.5%$112.5M+20.6%$124.5M+17.4%$98.8M-1.4%$122.0M+66.2%$93.3M+17.7%
Long-Term Investments$144.0M+179.9%$121.0M+76.5%$57.0M-57.8%$22.1M-89.1%$51.5M-53.5%$68.6M-56.2%$135.0M-32.5%$203.1M+147.5%
Goodwill$44.0M-0.9%$44.0M-0.9%$44.0M0.0%$44.4M0.0%$44.4M0.0%$44.4M0.0%$44.0M-0.9%$44.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.5B+34.8%$1.5B+31.4%$1.6B+29.3%$1.2B-0.9%$1.1B-3.2%$1.2B-0.5%$1.2B+2.1%$1.2B-1.8%
Current Liabilities$351.0M+19.7%$325.0M+11.4%$384.0M+11.6%$340.0M+19.3%$293.2M+7.5%$291.7M+18.8%$344.0M+22.7%$285.0M+12.2%
Total Equity-$291.0M-292.7%-$236.0M-263.9%-$80.0M-131.4%$9.2M-97.4%$151.0M-65.1%$144.0M+2.7%$255.0M-7.3%$346.8M+993.6%
Retained Earnings-$4.8B-13.9%-$4.7B-14.8%-$4.5B-14.5%-$4.4B-15.2%-$4.2B-14.4%-$4.1B-15.4%-$4.0B-16.8%-$3.8B-17.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

RARE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RARE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$97.0M+11.0%-$197.0M-18.7%-$99.8M-25.9%-$91.2M-36.1%-$109.0M-41.6%-$166.0M+13.0%-$79.3M+5.7%-$67.0M+43.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$8.0M-11.1%$8.0M-11.1%$8.8M-7.9%$8.2M-6.2%$9.0M+1.6%$9.0M+1.8%$9.5M+16.1%$8.8M+21.8%
Capital Expenditures$1.0M-66.7%$1.0M0.0%$938K+475.5%$1.1M-34.3%$3.0M+49.3%$1.0M-68.9%$163K-87.8%$1.6M-56.2%
Free Cash Flow-$98.0M+12.5%-$198.0M-18.6%-$100.8M-26.8%-$92.2M-34.4%-$112.0M-41.8%-$167.0M+13.9%-$79.5M+7.0%-$68.6M+43.6%
Investing Cash Flow$44.0M-38.0%-$49.0M-140.8%-$72.2M-170.5%$117.2M+142.6%$71.0M+17.2%$120.0M+27.1%$102.5M+195.8%-$275.5M-528.5%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$394.2M+13285.1%-$192K-101.7%$83.8M-78.2%$157K+370.7%$2.9M-99.1%$11.2M-55.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RARE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RARE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-35.0%+29.6pp-124.3%-54.6%+19.7pp-106.8%-64.7%+14.5pp-102.9%-74.3%+21.6pp-94.6%
Net Margin-43.0%+25.9pp-136.0%-62.1%+18.8pp-112.8%-68.9%+20.7pp-108.6%-80.9%+16.3pp-95.7%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-1969.8%-1931.3pp-76.2%-45.7pp-104.9%+16.8pp-52.2%-7.3pp-38.5%+464.9pp
Return on Assets-7.3%+1.5pp-14.3%-2.8pp-8.4%+0.5pp-15.2%-6.5pp-8.8%-0.7pp-11.5%+1.6pp-8.9%-0.6pp-8.7%+4.2pp
Current Ratio1.73-0.7x2.02-0.4x2.48+0.1x1.89-0.9x2.45-1.1x2.400.0x2.38-0.2x2.81+0.4x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A128.21+124.8x7.60+4.9x8.06-0.3x4.87+0.4x3.42-34.6x
FCF Margin-45.8%+21.3pp-145.6%-48.7%-0.4pp-57.7%-8.5pp-67.1%-13.4pp-120.1%-48.3%+18.9pp-49.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Asset Turnover.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$80.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ultragenyx Pharm RARE FY2025 $673.0M -$575.0M -85.4% $2.5B 56/100
Telix Pharmaceuticals Ltd ADR TLX FY2025 $803.8M -$7.1M -0.9% $3.8B 40/100
Xenon Pharmaceut XENE FY2025 $7.5M -$345.9M N/A $5.8B 48/100
Scholar Rock Holding SRRK FY2025 $0 -$378.0M N/A $6.9B
Soleno Therapeutics Inc SLNO FY2025 $190.4M $20.9M 11.0% $2.8B 63/100
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V NAMS FY2025 $22.5M -$203.0M N/A $3.0B 67/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ultragenyx Pharm's annual revenue?

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) reported $673.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ultragenyx Pharm's revenue growing?

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) revenue grew by 20.2% year-over-year, from $560.0M to $673.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Ultragenyx Pharm profitable?

No, Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) reported a net income of -$575.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -85.4%.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.83 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had EBITDA of -$500.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had an operating margin of -79.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had a net profit margin of -85.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) recorded an outflow of $472.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) recorded an outflow of $466.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) invested $6.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) invested $750.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had 97M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had a current ratio of 2.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) had a return on assets of -37.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $717.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) held $737.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $466.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) has negative shareholder equity of -$80.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.46, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) reported a net loss of $575.0M while operations used $466.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ultragenyx Pharm (RARE) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top