A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NAMS SEC filings page.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported $7.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 88.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The development-led business model pairs modest revenue with heavy research spending, large losses, and a lightly leveraged balance sheet.
FY2025 R&D was 6.3x revenue, making the company’s economics development-led rather than sales-led. Operating loss widened from$176.3M in FY2024 to$225.7M in FY2025 despite lower R&D, indicating that reduced research spending did not offset the smaller revenue base and heavier overhead.
Operating cash flow of
The 0.1x debt-to-equity ratio and 7.9x current ratio point to financing dominated by equity rather than debt, with substantial short-term coverage. At FY2025 year-end, the reported liquidity comparison stood at 59.2 months of the latest annual operating outflow, describing financial capacity without changing the underlying loss-making model.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. held $728.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $147.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. had 115M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 110M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. spent $141.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 57.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 81/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. reported revenue of $22.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $45.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 70/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s operations used $147.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $158.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 42/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $728.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $85.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. scores 15.09, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.4B) relative to total liabilities ($85.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. reported a net loss of $203.0M while operations used $147.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. generated $3.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.7%.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s EBITDA was -$64.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 82.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. reported -$64.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 269.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.4%.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 246.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. recorded an outflow of $39.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. held $424.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s ROE was -10.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. invested $41.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. invested $80K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 110.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NAMS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.7M-80.7% | $3.0M+2.1% | $32K-99.7% | $348K-98.8% | $19.1M+740.1% | $3.0M+112.6% | $12.8M+1490.5% | $29.1M+889.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $41.7M+51.5% | $38.0M-15.1% | $38.6M+10.6% | $31.0M-13.3% | $27.5M-28.3% | $44.8M+5.5% | $34.9M-15.5% | $35.7M-17.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.9M-1.4% | $23.5M-13.6% | $27.4M+29.9% | $24.5M+33.2% | $27.3M+65.5% | $27.2M+87.9% | $21.1M+99.4% | $18.4M+101.7% |
| Operating Income | -$64.9M-82.0% | -$58.4M+15.2% | -$66.0M-52.6% | -$55.1M-120.5% | -$35.6M+32.2% | -$68.9M-24.2% | -$43.2M+15.4% | -$25.0M+49.5% |
| EBITDA | -$64.8M-82.3% | -$58.4M+15.3% | -$66.0M-52.6% | -$55.0M-120.8% | -$35.5M+32.3% | -$68.9M-24.2% | -$43.3M+15.2% | -$24.9M+49.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1K |
| Net Income | -$64.1M-269.4% | -$48.4M-22.6% | -$74.1M+20.0% | -$72.0M-332.5% | -$17.4M+55.5% | -$39.5M+57.8% | -$92.6M-86.8% | -$16.6M+64.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52-246.7% | -$0.40-17.6% | -$0.63+33.7% | -$0.61-238.9% | -$0.15+63.4% | -$0.34+67.9% | -$0.95-58.3% | -$0.18+68.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52-246.7% | -$0.40-17.6% | -$0.63+33.7% | -$0.61-238.9% | -$0.15+63.4% | -$0.34+67.9% | -$0.95-58.3% | -$0.18+68.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 123M+4.1% | 122M+4.8% | N/A | 119M+25.6% | 119M+25.2% | 116M+31.4% | N/A | 95M+14.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
NAMS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $704.5M-13.6% | $732.6M-10.5% | $769.3M-11.0% | $786.4M+79.1% | $815.1M+82.5% | $818.4M+67.5% | $864.6M+149.1% | $439.2M |
| Current Assets | $659.2M-14.4% | $658.0M-19.5% | $675.7M-21.7% | $732.3M+67.2% | $769.9M+72.9% | $817.3M+67.5% | $863.4M+149.0% | $437.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $424.2M-24.8% | $457.6M-38.9% | $490.0M-36.5% | $538.4M+27.4% | $563.9M+30.9% | $748.4M+55.5% | $771.7M+126.7% | $422.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $209.7M+19.6% | $178.5M+197.2% | $146.2M+134.2% | $164.5M | $175.3M | $60.1M | $62.4M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $44.4M+0.5% | $71.2M | $92.6M | $53.1M | $44.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $73.0M+99.5% | $67.4M+64.2% | $85.9M-19.9% | $58.4M-3.3% | $36.6M-38.2% | $41.0M-46.5% | $107.1M+82.5% | $60.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $73.0M+99.9% | $67.4M+64.8% | $85.8M-19.8% | $58.3M+41.2% | $36.5M-19.4% | $40.9M-31.5% | $106.9M+114.3% | $41.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $56K-45.6% | $0-100.0% | $66K-67.3% | $85K-99.6% | $103K-99.3% | $137K-99.2% | $202K-97.7% | $19.1M |
| Total Equity | $631.4M-18.9% | $665.2M-14.4% | $683.4M-9.8% | $728.1M+92.2% | $778.5M+100.9% | $777.4M+88.8% | $757.5M+162.7% | $378.9M+14.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$875.0M-42.2% | -$810.8M-35.6% | -$762.4M-36.5% | -$687.5M-47.4% | -$615.5M-36.8% | -$598.1M-45.6% | -$558.6M-76.2% | -$466.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NAMS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$39.2M-4.1% | -$30.6M+16.1% | -$40.9M-9.1% | -$32.8M-162.1% | -$37.7M+30.2% | -$36.5M+33.2% | -$37.5M-13.3% | -$12.5M+73.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $89K-16.8% | $62K+19.2% | $59K+15.7% | $125K+40.4% | $107K+62.1% | $52K+246.7% | $51K+292.3% | $89K+535.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $18.4M+21.1% | $18.0M+18.3% | N/A | $15.0M+87.7% | $15.2M+83.1% | $15.2M+92.1% | N/A | $8.0M+48.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $80K-9.1% | $38K+137.5% | $100K+3233.3% | $42K-44.0% | $88K-57.9% | $16K-95.8% | $3K0.0% | $75K+733.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$39.3M-4.1% | -$30.6M+16.0% | -$41.0M-9.3% | -$32.8M-160.9% | -$37.8M+30.3% | -$36.5M+33.6% | -$37.5M-13.3% | -$12.6M+73.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.8M+97.0% | -$11.5M-503.1% | -$21.1M+66.0% | $2.5M+3441.3% | -$159.1M-76041.6% | $2.9M+841.6% | -$62.2M-2072533.3% | -$75K-733.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $11.0M+222.4% | $11.1M+69.7% | $13.7M-97.0% | $5.9M+10058.6% | $3.4M-26.5% | $6.5M-96.7% | $456.6M | $58K-68.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NAMS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1752.6% | -1921.7% | -206187.5% | -15845.7% | -186.1% | -2314.5% | -338.5% | -85.9% |
| Net Margin | -1732.9% | -1593.5% | -231575.0% | -20691.1% | -90.7% | -1327.3% | -724.9% | -57.2% |
| Return on Equity | -10.2%-7.9pp | -7.3%-2.2pp | -10.8%+1.4pp | -9.9%-5.5pp | -2.2%+7.8pp | -5.1%+17.7pp | -12.2%+5.0pp | -4.4%+9.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.1%-7.0pp | -6.6%-1.8pp | -9.6%+1.1pp | -9.2%-5.4pp | -2.1%+6.6pp | -4.8%+14.4pp | -10.7%+3.6pp | -3.8% |
| Current Ratio | 9.03-12.1x | 9.76-10.2x | 7.88-0.2x | 12.57+2.0x | 21.08+11.3x | 19.98+11.8x | 8.08+1.1x | 10.61 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.16 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.07 |
| FCF Margin | -1061.7% | -1008.0% | -128046.9% | -9428.4% | -197.2% | -1225.1% | -293.5% | -43.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. NAMS | FY2025 | $22.5M | -$203.0M | N/A | $2.4B | 67/100 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. RARE | FY2025 | $673.0M | -$575.0M | -85.4% | $1.5B | 56/100 |
| Viking Therapeutics, Inc VKTX | FY2025 | $0 | -$359.6M | N/A | $3.6B | — |
| Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. MLYS | FY2025 | N/A | -$154.7M | N/A | $2.0B | — |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. APLS | FY2025 | $1.0B | $22.4M | 2.2% | $5.3B | 42/100 |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CRNX | FY2025 | $7.7M | -$465.3M | N/A | $9.0B | 60/100 |
Where NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s annual revenue?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported $22.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -50.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s revenue growing?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) revenue declined by 50.6% year-over-year, from $45.6M to $22.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. profitable?
No, NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported a net income of -$203.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s EBITDA?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) had EBITDA of -$225.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s return on equity (ROE)?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) has a return on equity of -29.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s free cash flow?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) recorded an outflow of $148.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s operating cash flow?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) recorded an outflow of $147.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s total assets?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) had $769.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s capital expenditures?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) invested $246K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. spend on research and development?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) invested $141.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s current ratio?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) had a current ratio of 7.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s return on assets (ROA)?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) had a return on assets of -26.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s P/E ratio?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s price-to-sales ratio?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) trades at 331x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) held $728.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $147.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 59 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s Altman Z-Score?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) has an Altman Z-Score of 15.09, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s Piotroski F-Score?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.'s earnings high quality?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported a net loss of $203.0M while operations used $147.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.?
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.