STOCK TITAN

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) Financials

IFED NYSE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $47.7B +12.7% YoY
Net Income $3.6B +132.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $24.6B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IFED SEC filings page.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) reported $47.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI IFED FY2025

FY2025 restored profits, but liability-heavy funding and volatile cash conversion make earnings an incomplete view of operations.

The FY2025 rebound coincided with operating cash flow of $24.6B, versus a $27.1B outflow in FY2024, revealing a sharp change in cash generation. The supplied cash-to-income proportion swung from -1765.5% to 688.8%, so reported earnings are not a dependable proxy for annual cash generation.

Liabilities represented 94.5% of assets and stood at 17.2x equity in FY2025, indicating that obligations—not shareholder capital—provide most of the balance-sheet funding. Assets increased 3.1% from FY2024 while equity declined 5.5%, so the expansion did not strengthen the equity cushion.

Revenue grew 12.7% in FY2025 while net income grew 132.6%, a much wider earnings rebound than sales growth alone would imply. Net margin also rose 3.9 percentage points, indicating that the improved result reflected a change in profitability as well as higher revenue.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
6.89x

For every $1 of reported earnings, ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN generates $6.89 in operating cash flow ($24.6B OCF vs $3.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$47.7B
YoY+12.7%

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN generated $47.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$3.6B
YoY+132.6%

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN reported $3.6B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 132.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$231.0B
YoY-5.1%

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN held $231.0B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
3.86B
YoY0.0%

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN had 3.86B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
7.5%
YoY+3.9pp

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN's net profit margin was 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
4.0%
YoY+2.4pp

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN's ROE was 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

IFED Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IFED annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-F
Revenue$47.7B+12.7%$42.3B+25.7%$33.7B-3.6%$34.9B-2.5%$35.8B
Interest Expense$135.0M+2.3%$132.0M+36.1%$97.0M+10.2%$88.0M-10.2%$98.0M
Income Tax$534.0M-40.7%$900.0M-25.4%$1.2B-34.6%$1.8B-3.1%$1.9B
Net Income$3.6B+132.6%$1.5B-53.8%$3.3B-53.4%$7.1B+0.8%$7.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

IFED Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IFED annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-F
Total Assets$1.6T+3.1%$1.6T+35.6%$1.2T+4.6%$1.1T-1.0%$1.1T
Cash & Equivalents$231.0B-5.1%$243.4B+27.8%$190.5B-2.4%$195.2B-6.0%$207.8B
Goodwill$6.6B+1.5%$6.5B+8.3%$6.0B-4.3%$6.3B-1.7%$6.4B
Total Liabilities$1.5T+3.7%$1.5T+33.9%$1.1T+5.0%$1.0T-0.9%$1.1T
Total Equity$88.8B-5.5%$94.0B+70.2%$55.2B-2.4%$56.6B-2.6%$58.1B
Retained Earnings-$2.1B-127.4%$7.8B-72.2%$28.2B-11.1%$31.7B+13.7%$27.9B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

IFED Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IFED annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-F
Operating Cash Flow$24.6Bn/m-$27.1Bn/m-$28.2B-365.3%$10.6B-65.2%$30.6B
Depreciation & Amortization$2.9B+0.6%$2.8B+26.9%$2.2B+21.3%$1.8B-1.6%$1.9B
Investing Cash Flow-$22.3B-118.2%$122.4Bn/m-$4.9Bn/m-$12.3Bn/m-$1.9B
Financing Cash Flow-$33.8Bn/m-$32.1B-263.2%$19.7Bn/m-$5.3B-148.1%$10.9B
Dividends Paid$13.0B+333.3%$3.0B-50.0%$6.0B+42.9%$4.2B-7.5%$4.5B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

IFED Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IFED annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-F
Net Margin7.5%+3.9pp3.6%-6.2pp9.8%-10.5pp20.4%+0.7pp19.7%
Return on Equity4.0%+2.4pp1.6%-4.4pp6.0%-6.6pp12.6%+0.4pp12.2%
Return on Assets0.2%+0.1pp0.1%-0.2pp0.3%-0.4pp0.6%0.0pp0.6%
Liabilities-to-Equity17.20+1.5x15.67-4.2x19.92+1.4x18.53+0.3x18.20
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) reported $47.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) revenue grew by 12.7% year-over-year, from $42.3B to $47.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) reported a net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) has a return on equity of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) generated $24.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) had $1.6T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) had 3.86B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 17.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ETRACS IFED Invest with the Fed TR Index ETN (IFED) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top