Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IHETW SEC filings page.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Near-flat revenue has brought operations close to break-even, but financing costs, weak cash conversion, and negative equity dominate the business's financial structure.
Operating margin reached-0.5% in FY2025 after improving 19.3 percentage points from FY2024. Yet EBITDA was$339M versus$403M of interest expense, so operating improvement still did not translate into positive earnings.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets fell
Cash conversion remains thin: operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS reported a net loss of $472.9M while generating $92.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS reported an operating loss of $20.6M against $402.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS generated $977.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS's EBITDA was $113.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.4%.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS reported a net loss of $82.4M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS generated $46.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS held $174.4M in cash against $4.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS's operating margin was 3.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS's net profit margin was -8.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS invested $18.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IHETW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $977.2M+4.7% | $884.2M+9.6% | $1.1B+0.8% | $997.0M-1.1% | $933.7M+0.5% | $807.1M+1.0% | $1.1B+4.8% | $1.0B+5.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $461.6M+11.8% | $426.2M+11.9% | $479.3M+4.6% | $414.4M-1.1% | $413.1M-4.3% | $380.8M-1.1% | $458.1M-1.7% | $418.8M+6.4% |
| Operating Income | $35.5M+0.4% | $1.5Mn/m | $85.7M-18.0% | -$116.3M-251.6% | $35.4Mn/m | -$25.4Mn/m | $104.5M+31.0% | $76.7M+11.2% |
| EBITDA | $113.8M-9.5% | $82.9M+24.7% | $173.4M-14.7% | -$26.2M-114.7% | $125.7Mn/m | $66.5M-5.7% | $203.3M+9.7% | $178.1M+1.5% |
| Interest Expense | $96.1M-4.8% | $95.9M-4.5% | $99.5M+7.4% | $101.8M+6.3% | $100.9M+5.6% | $100.4M+5.1% | $92.6M-3.6% | $95.7M-3.8% |
| Income Tax | $20.0M+9.5% | $289K-99.8% | $10.2Mn/m | -$165.6M-894.9% | $18.3Mn/m | $135.4Mn/m | -$134.6Mn/m | $20.8Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$82.4Mn/m | -$95.2Mn/m | -$41.9M-233.1% | -$66.3Mn/m | -$83.5Mn/m | -$281.2Mn/m | $31.5M+140.0% | -$41.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52n/m | -$0.61n/m | -$0.26-218.2% | -$0.43n/m | -$0.54n/m | -$1.84n/m | $0.22+144.4% | -$0.27n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52n/m | -$0.61n/m | -$0.26-218.2% | -$0.43n/m | -$0.54n/m | -$1.84n/m | $0.22+144.4% | -$0.27n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 158M+2.2% | 156M+2.2% | N/A | 155M+2.1% | 154M+2.1% | 152M+1.8% | N/A | 152M+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
IHETW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B-9.8% | $4.9B-7.2% | $5.1B-8.0% | $5.1B-11.9% | $5.4B-6.8% | $5.3B-22.1% | $5.6B-19.9% | $5.8B-16.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B-4.3% | $1.3B+10.9% | $1.5B+7.2% | $1.4B-10.2% | $1.3B-5.2% | $1.2B-17.9% | $1.4B-9.6% | $1.5B+11.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $174.4M-26.1% | $135.1M-19.5% | $270.9M+4.4% | $192.2M-55.5% | $235.9M-35.3% | $167.7M-53.6% | $259.6M-25.1% | $431.8M+102.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $820.3M-6.7% | $853.6M+4.4% | $959.4M-3.4% | $845.8M-5.4% | $879.1M-2.2% | $817.5M-6.9% | $993.3M-4.6% | $894.5M-9.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B-35.8% | $1.1B-35.8% | $1.1B-35.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9B-3.4% | $6.8B-1.5% | $7.0B+0.1% | $6.9B-4.3% | $7.1B-0.6% | $6.9B-3.4% | $6.9B-5.4% | $7.2B-1.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $913.3M+1.6% | $864.3M+18.4% | $967.4M+11.2% | $852.3M+9.2% | $899.1M+21.7% | $729.8M+4.0% | $870.3M+2.6% | $780.3M+5.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.0B-4.2% | $5.9B-3.9% | $6.0B-1.5% | $6.0B-6.0% | $6.2B-3.1% | $6.2B-4.2% | $6.1B-6.5% | $6.4B-2.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.9B-2.3% | $5.0B-1.4% | $5.0B-1.4% | $5.0B-3.3% | $5.1B-3.0% | $5.0B-0.3% | $5.0B-3.2% | $5.2B-0.1% |
| Total Equity | -$2.0Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.0Bn/m | -$4.9Bn/m | -$4.8Bn/m | -$4.8Bn/m | -$4.7Bn/m | -$4.6Bn/m | -$4.3Bn/m | -$4.4Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
IHETW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $64.9M+851.2% | -$92.5Mn/m | $156.3M+12792.3% | -$9.5M-109.3% | $6.8M-74.5% | -$60.9Mn/m | $1.2M-99.2% | $102.8M+6.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $78.3M-13.3% | $81.4M-11.5% | $87.7M-11.2% | $90.1M-11.1% | $90.4M-13.4% | $91.9M-12.6% | $98.7M-6.4% | $101.3M-4.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $18.9M+160.9% | $3.6M-51.4% | N/A | $11.6M+40.5% | $7.3M+0.6% | $7.5M-6.1% | N/A | $8.3M+0.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.9M-5.3% | $21.9M+11.1% | $18.7M-26.5% | $23.3M-20.9% | $20.0M-5.5% | $19.7M-8.6% | $25.4M+108.1% | $29.4M+3.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $46.0Mn/m | -$114.5Mn/m | $137.6Mn/m | -$32.8M-144.7% | -$13.2M-337.1% | -$80.7Mn/m | -$24.2M-117.1% | $73.3M+8.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21.1Mn/m | -$23.5Mn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$17.2Mn/m | -$20.6Mn/m | -$20.1M-125.7% | -$23.0Mn/m | -$32.4M-267.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.4M-105.4% | -$19.6Mn/m | -$69.2Mn/m | -$16.8Mn/m | $81.7Mn/m | -$11.0Mn/m | -$149.9Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IHETW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 3.6%-0.2pp | 0.2%+3.3pp | 7.6%-1.8pp | -11.7%-19.3pp | 3.8%+101.7pp | -3.1%+1.2pp | 9.3%+1.9pp | 7.6%+0.4pp |
| Net Margin | -8.4%+0.5pp | -10.8%+24.1pp | -3.7%-6.5pp | -6.7%-2.6pp | -8.9% | -34.8%-32.5pp | 2.8%+1.6pp | -4.1%-3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%-0.2pp | -1.9%+3.4pp | -0.8%-1.4pp | -1.3%-0.6pp | -1.6%+15.5pp | -5.3%-5.1pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | -0.7%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.41-0.1x | 1.49-0.1x | 1.51-0.1x | 1.59-0.3x | 1.50-0.4x | 1.59-0.4x | 1.56-0.2x | 1.93+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.7%+6.1pp | -12.9%-2.9pp | 12.2%+14.4pp | -3.3%-10.6pp | -1.4%-2.0pp | -10.0%+0.1pp | -2.2%-15.5pp | 7.3%+0.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.8B), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) reported $3.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $3.9B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) reported a net loss of $285.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $472.9M, with a net profit margin of -12.2%.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had EBITDA of $339.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had $270.9M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had an operating margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had a net profit margin of -12.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) generated $10.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) generated $92.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) invested $81.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) had a return on assets of -9.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.8B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) reported a net loss of $472.9M while generating $92.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Iheartmedia Inc A 39 WTS (IHETW) reported an operating loss of $20.6M against $402.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.