Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INBKZ SEC filings page.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) reported $131.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet intermediation: declining leverage coexists with thin earnings and cash conversion.
In FY2025, the company reported a net loss of-$35.2M yet still produced operating cash flow of$3.4M . Free cash flow was$2.2M , revealing a profit-to-cash gap in which reported earnings and cash movement were shaped by different timing or non-cash effects.
Interest expense was
Debt-to-equity fell from 1.7x in FY2023 to 0.7x in FY2025, while liabilities still represented approximately
Financial Health Signals
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $35.2M while generating $3.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 generated $41.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 reported $2.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1126.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 earned $0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1250.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 generated $24.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 126.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.8%.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 held $411.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's net profit margin was 5.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 invested $21K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 96.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
INBKZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.1M+22.6% | $43.1M+21.4% | $41.7M+5.6% | $5.7M-83.1% | $33.5M+3.7% | $35.5M+22.2% | $39.5M+45.1% | $33.8M+36.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.6M+24.9% | $13.2M+1.0% | $12.7M-9.8% | $14.4M+6.9% | $10.9M-12.8% | $13.1M+11.1% | $14.0M+27.0% | $13.5M+14.4% |
| Interest Expense | $44.2M-16.4% | $44.2M-14.5% | $47.7M-12.0% | $54.0M+1.5% | $52.9M+6.6% | $51.7M+9.1% | $54.2M+16.7% | $53.2M+16.6% |
| Income Tax | -$780K+62.0% | -$725K+20.2% | $212K-78.8% | -$12.9M-2188.7% | -$2.1M-1042.2% | -$909K-311.9% | $999K+270.8% | $620K+290.2% |
| Net Income | $2.4M+1126.4% | $2.5M+166.1% | $5.3M-27.8% | -$41.6M-695.0% | $193K-96.7% | $943K-81.8% | $7.3M+76.9% | $7.0M+105.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.27+1250.0% | $0.29+163.6% | $0.60-28.6% | -$4.76-695.0% | $0.02-97.0% | $0.11-81.7% | $0.84+78.7% | $0.80+105.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.27+1250.0% | $0.29+163.6% | $0.60-27.7% | -$4.76-695.0% | $0.02-97.0% | $0.11-81.4% | $0.83+76.6% | $0.80+105.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M+0.7% | 9M-0.1% | N/A | 9M-0.3% | 9M+1.2% | 9M+0.4% | N/A | 9M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
INBKZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.6B-8.5% | $5.7B-2.4% | $5.6B-2.9% | $5.6B-3.2% | $6.1B+13.6% | $5.9B+9.6% | $5.7B+11.0% | $5.8B+12.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $411.0M-7.9% | $601.8M+52.6% | $456.8M-2.1% | $787.7M+10.6% | $446.4M+12.5% | $394.5M-18.0% | $466.4M+14.9% | $712.5M+36.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2B-8.6% | $5.4B-2.1% | $5.2B-2.7% | $5.3B-2.8% | $5.7B+14.3% | $5.5B+9.9% | $5.4B+11.4% | $5.4B+12.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $249.5M-15.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $295.0M-52.0% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $363.5M-6.8% | $361.0M-6.9% | $359.8M-6.3% | $352.2M-8.6% | $390.2M+4.9% | $387.7M+5.7% | $384.1M+5.9% | $385.1M+10.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $197.1M-14.6% | $195.3M-15.5% | $193.3M-16.2% | $188.6M-15.8% | $230.7M+6.1% | $231.0M+8.9% | $230.6M+11.2% | $223.8M+9.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
INBKZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.3M+126.9% | $75.5M+130.2% | $23.7M+485.4% | $37.1M+11100.3% | -$90.2M-662.7% | $32.8M+1076.1% | -$6.2M-150.0% | $331K-92.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.0M+5.8% | $2.7M+153.3% | $962K-60.4% | $2.2M+2.9% | $1.9M-3.4% | $1.1M-42.7% | $2.4M-11.0% | $2.2M+2062.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $561K+56000.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K-99.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $21K-96.8% | $299K+62.5% | $288K-41.8% | $106K-82.4% | $650K+16.9% | $184K-80.4% | $495K+24.7% | $601K-67.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.3M+126.7% | $75.3M+130.5% | $23.4M+452.4% | $37.0M+13791.5% | -$90.8M-687.1% | $32.6M+1663.4% | -$6.7M-155.8% | -$270K-111.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$64.3M+19.7% | -$61.7M+71.5% | -$277.9M-79.4% | $703.1M+575.4% | -$80.1M+20.0% | -$216.4M-132.1% | -$154.9M-41.1% | -$147.9M+15.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$150.8M-167.9% | $131.1M+17.4% | -$76.7M+9.8% | -$398.9M-186.1% | $222.1M+58709.8% | $111.7M-32.7% | -$85.0M-376.3% | $463.3M+104.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $523K-2.1% | $521K+0.2% | $516K+3.6% | $517K-2.6% | $534K+0.8% | $520K+0.2% | $498K-6.6% | $531K-0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $521K | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
INBKZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 5.8%+5.2pp | 5.8%+3.2pp | 12.7%-5.9pp | -49.3%-70.0pp | 0.6%-17.3pp | 2.6%-15.2pp | 18.6%+3.3pp | 20.7%+6.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%+0.6pp | 0.7%+0.5pp | 1.5%-0.4pp | -11.8%-13.6pp | 0.1%-1.5pp | 0.2%-1.2pp | 1.9%+0.8pp | 1.8%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.7%-0.9pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 14.28-0.3x | 14.82+0.7x | 0.69-0.1x | 15.01+0.9x | 14.56+1.2x | 14.09+0.5x | 0.77-0.9x | 14.12+12.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 59.0% | 174.5% | 56.2%+73.0pp | 43.8%+44.6pp | -112.3% | 91.9%+85.5pp | -16.8%-60.6pp | -0.8%-10.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's annual revenue?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) reported $116.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's revenue growing?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) revenue declined by 13.5% year-over-year, from $134.7M to $116.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 profitable?
No, First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) reported a net income of -$35.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -30.2%.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's earnings per share (EPS)?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.03 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -239.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) had $456.8M in cash and equivalents against $249.5M in long-term debt.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's net profit margin?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) had a net profit margin of -30.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 pay dividends?
Yes, First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) paid $0.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) has a return on equity of -9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's free cash flow?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) generated $2.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -78.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's operating cash flow?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) generated $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's total assets?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) had $5.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's capital expenditures?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 buy back shares?
Yes, First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) spent $521K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) had a return on assets of -0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029's earnings high quality?
First Internet Bancorp 6.0% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Notes Due 2029 (INBKZ) reported a net loss of $35.2M while generating $3.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.