A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INSE SEC filings page.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) reported $281.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating cash generation persists despite stable margins, but heavier financing costs and reinvestment keep earnings volatile and the balance sheet leveraged.
From FY2024 to FY2025, net income moved from$64.8M to-$17M even as operating performance was virtually unchanged, separating bottom-line volatility from the core business engine. The shift coincided with FY2025 interest expense of$37.3M and income-tax expense of$11.1M , so financing and tax items materially shaped reported profit.
Despite a net loss, operating cash flow reached
FY2025 ended with negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. has an operating margin of 10.0%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 62/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 10.3% the prior year.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.4% year-over-year to $304.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 21/100.
With a current ratio of 2.23, Inspired Entertainment, Inc. holds $2.23 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 5.4%, earning a moderate score of 48/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. scores -0.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($136.0M) relative to total liabilities ($456.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. reported a net loss of $17.0M while generating $52.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. earns $0.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($30.5M vs $37.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. generated $60.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s EBITDA was $24.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. reported $200K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 102.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 140.0%.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 103.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. generated $100K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 98.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.6%.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. held $23.2M in cash against $319.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. spent $2.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. invested $2.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 71.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
INSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $60.8M-24.3% | $57.2M-5.3% | $77.2M-6.8% | $86.2M+11.7% | $80.3M+7.4% | $60.4M-3.0% | $82.8M+2.1% | $77.2M-20.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.2M-24.1% | $24.3M-19.8% | $34.2M-14.7% | $31.7M+7.1% | $31.9M+9.2% | $30.3M-5.0% | $40.1M+29.8% | $29.6M+25.4% |
| Operating Income | $9.9M+25.3% | $9.2M+475.0% | $11.3M-12.4% | $9.7M-13.4% | $7.9M-9.2% | $1.6M+176.2% | $12.9M+55.4% | $11.2M-8.2% |
| EBITDA | $24.4M+5.2% | $21.7M+77.9% | $24.6M-0.4% | $22.9M+2.2% | $23.2M+20.8% | $12.2M+58.4% | $24.7M+36.5% | $22.4M-0.4% |
| Interest Expense | $9.5M+33.8% | $10.5M+50.0% | $10.7M+151.7% | $12.5M+66.7% | $7.1M+7.6% | $7.0M+6.1% | -$20.7M-387.5% | $7.5M+8.7% |
| Income Tax | $400K-95.5% | -$700K+86.3% | $8.1M+112.9% | -$700K-170.0% | $8.8M+1000.0% | -$5.1M-142.9% | -$62.7M-2950.0% | $1.0M-50.0% |
| Net Income | $200K+102.6% | -$500K-400.0% | -$7.2M-110.7% | -$1.9M-167.9% | -$7.8M-657.1% | -$100K+98.4% | $67.0M+9671.4% | $2.8M-17.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01+103.7% | -$0.02 | -$0.24-110.2% | -$0.07-170.0% | -$0.27-640.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $2.35 | $0.10-16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01+103.7% | -$0.02 | -$0.24-110.4% | -$0.07-170.0% | -$0.27-640.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $2.30 | $0.10-16.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+0.7% | 29M+1.1% | N/A | 29M-0.3% | 29M+0.1% | 29M+1.3% | N/A | 29M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
INSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $392.9M-19.3% | $421.2M-8.2% | $439.9M+0.3% | $485.8M+25.0% | $486.8M+49.1% | $458.9M+38.6% | $438.4M+27.8% | $388.6M+27.5% |
| Current Assets | $125.0M-24.6% | $146.0M-9.8% | $158.0M-1.2% | $198.4M+20.0% | $165.7M+22.3% | $161.8M+12.3% | $159.9M+2.7% | $165.4M+24.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.2M-49.9% | $42.3M+8.5% | $43.3M+47.8% | $36.3M-0.5% | $46.3M+97.0% | $39.0M+10.5% | $29.3M-26.8% | $36.5M+38.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $17.7M-28.9% | $15.8M-49.2% | $18.5M-33.9% | $26.7M-15.5% | $24.9M-18.1% | $31.1M-1.9% | $28.0M-13.3% | $31.6M-20.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $38.0M-22.4% | $42.5M-18.3% | $43.9M-32.9% | $43.3M-8.3% | $49.0M+16.9% | $52.0M+38.7% | $65.4M+49.3% | $47.2M+61.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $61.2M-3.2% | $60.8M+2.0% | $62.1M+7.4% | $62.1M+0.3% | $63.2M+8.4% | $59.6M+2.2% | $57.8M-1.7% | $61.9M+9.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $408.5M-17.7% | $433.6M-6.0% | $456.1M+3.3% | $494.8M+6.0% | $496.3M+22.8% | $461.1M+11.8% | $441.7M+5.4% | $466.9M+23.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $55.1M-43.9% | $70.3M-37.8% | $70.8M-31.9% | $109.1M-0.2% | $98.3M+12.1% | $113.1M+20.2% | $104.0M+3.3% | $109.3M+40.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $353.4M-11.2% | $363.3M+4.4% | $385.3M+14.1% | $385.7M+7.9% | $398.0M+25.8% | $348.0M+9.4% | $337.7M+6.1% | $357.6M+19.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $319.4M-8.6% | $326.3M+8.2% | $345.2M+18.1% | $344.4M+10.2% | $349.6M+18.9% | $301.5M+2.8% | $292.2M-1.2% | $312.4M+10.5% |
| Total Equity | -$15.6M-64.2% | -$12.4M-463.6% | -$16.2M-390.9% | -$9.0M+88.5% | -$9.5M+87.7% | -$2.2M+97.3% | -$3.3M+95.7% | -$78.2M-7.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$464.4M-3.3% | -$462.0M-4.6% | -$458.9M-3.9% | -$451.3M+11.3% | -$449.4M+12.3% | -$441.6M+14.1% | -$441.5M+12.8% | -$508.9M-0.1% |
INSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.8M-81.6% | $26.7M+4.7% | $1.2M-82.6% | $10.1M-52.4% | $15.2M+733.3% | $25.5M+325.0% | $6.9M-41.0% | $21.2M+101.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.5M-5.2% | $12.5M+17.9% | $13.3M+10.8% | $13.2M+17.9% | $15.3M+45.7% | $10.6M+8.2% | $12.0M+22.4% | $11.2M+8.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.6M-11.1% | $1.4M0.0% | N/A | $1.4M-22.2% | $1.8M+12.5% | $1.4M-39.1% | N/A | $1.8M-45.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M-71.9% | $3.7M-59.8% | $11.1M+109.4% | $5.8M+31.8% | $9.6M+231.0% | $9.2M+109.1% | $5.3M-55.5% | $4.4M-61.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $100K-98.2% | $23.0M+41.1% | -$9.9M-718.8% | $4.3M-74.4% | $5.6M+205.7% | $16.3M+918.8% | $1.6M+900.0% | $16.8M+1966.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.6M+46.6% | -$10.1M+33.1% | $1.7M+116.0% | -$11.0M-6.8% | -$16.1M-76.9% | -$15.1M-49.5% | -$10.6M+41.8% | -$10.3M+56.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$13.8M-337.9% | -$16.7M-882.4% | N/A | -$700K-800.0% | $5.8M+2033.3% | -$1.7M-750.0% | -$1.2M-106.4% | $100K+105.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.6M | $2.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
INSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.3%+6.4pp | 16.1%+13.4pp | 14.6%-0.9pp | 11.3%-3.3pp | 9.8%-1.8pp | 2.6%+6.0pp | 15.6%+5.3pp | 14.5%+2.0pp |
| Net Margin | 0.3%+10.0pp | -0.9%-0.7pp | -9.3%-90.3pp | -2.2%-5.8pp | -9.7%-11.6pp | -0.2%+10.1pp | 80.9%+81.8pp | 3.6%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+1.7pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | -1.6%-16.9pp | -0.4%-1.1pp | -1.6%-2.0pp | 0.0%+1.9pp | 15.3%+15.5pp | 0.7%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.27+0.6x | 2.08+0.6x | 2.23+0.7x | 1.82+0.3x | 1.69+0.1x | 1.43-0.1x | 1.540.0x | 1.51-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.20-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 0.2%-6.8pp | 40.2%+13.2pp | -12.8%-14.8pp | 5.0%-16.8pp | 7.0%+14.1pp | 27.0%+24.4pp | 1.9%+2.2pp | 21.8%+22.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$16.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspired Entertainment, Inc. INSE | FY2025 | $304.1M | -$17.0M | -5.6% | $136.0M | 46/100 |
| Gambling.Com Group Ltd GAMB | FY2025 | $165.4M | -$32.9M | -19.9% | $64.9M | 47/100 |
| Accel Entertainment Inc ACEL | FY2025 | $1.3B | $51.5M | 3.9% | $936.2M | 59/100 |
| High Roller Technologies, Inc. ROLR | FY2025 | $20.5M | $3.2M | 15.4% | $67.9M | 17/100 |
Where Inspired Entertainment, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) reported $304.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) revenue grew by 2.4% year-over-year, from $297.1M to $304.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Inspired Entertainment, Inc. profitable?
No, Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) reported a net income of -$17.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.6%.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had EBITDA of $82.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Inspired Entertainment, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had $43.3M in cash and equivalents against $345.2M in long-term debt.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s operating margin?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had an operating margin of 10.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had a net profit margin of -5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) generated $16.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) generated $52.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s total assets?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had $439.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) invested $35.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Inspired Entertainment, Inc. spend on research and development?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) invested $19.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s current ratio?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had a current ratio of 2.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) had a return on assets of -3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $136.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $281.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $136.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) has negative shareholder equity of -$16.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) reported a net loss of $17.0M while generating $52.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Inspired Entertainment, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.82x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Inspired Entertainment, Inc.?
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.