A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INSG SEC filings page.
Inseego Corp (INSG) reported $172.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion on a smaller revenue base has converted operating losses into thin profits while negative equity persists.
Gross margin nearly doubled between FY2023 and FY2025 even as FY2025 revenue remained below its FY2022 level; the improvement therefore reflects margin mechanics rather than simple top-line scale. Operating margin shifted from-21.5% to2.6% over the same span, indicating that lower costs and/or a more profitable mix carried much of the recovery.
FY2024 paired net income of
Despite positive operating cash flow in FY2025, total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Inseego Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Inseego Corp held $24.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $7.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Inseego Corp scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Inseego Corp had 16M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 15M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Inseego Corp scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.
Inseego Corp spent $19.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 12.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Inseego Corp scores 39/100 among other emerging companies.
Inseego Corp reported revenue of $166.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $191.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Inseego Corp scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Inseego Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Inseego Corp's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $24.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $97.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Inseego Corp scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Inseego Corp scores -11.02, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($67.9M) relative to total liabilities ($97.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Inseego Corp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Inseego Corp generates $8.59 in operating cash flow ($7.2M OCF vs $838K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Inseego Corp generated $44.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.1%.
Inseego Corp's EBITDA was -$5.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 264.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 184.8%.
Inseego Corp reported -$8.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1764.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.0%.
Inseego Corp earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1633.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 180.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Inseego Corp recorded an outflow of $24.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 418.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1623.0%.
Inseego Corp held $1.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Inseego Corp's gross margin was 33.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 7.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6 percentage points.
Inseego Corp's operating margin was -16.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 19.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1 percentage points.
Inseego Corp's net profit margin was -19.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 20.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Inseego Corp invested $5.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Inseego Corp invested $348K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 85.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 165.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
INSG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.0M+9.4% | $34.3M+8.4% | $48.4M+0.6% | $45.9M-15.1% | $40.2M-22.1% | $31.7M-15.5% | $48.1M+122.9% | $54.0M+30.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.1M+22.9% | $17.7M+6.3% | $28.0M+19.1% | $26.8M-23.9% | $23.7M-34.3% | $16.7M-39.6% | $23.5M+13.4% | $35.2M-19.0% |
| Gross Profit | $14.8M-10.1% | $16.6M+10.8% | $20.4M+13.8% | $19.1M+1.5% | $16.5M-12.2% | $15.0M+13.1% | $17.9M+1991.4% | $18.8M+968.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.3M+10.0% | $5.8M+28.1% | $5.6M+0.1% | $4.9M-5.8% | $4.8M-6.8% | $4.5M-3.2% | $5.6M+24.1% | $5.2M-0.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.8M+64.9% | $6.9M+54.5% | $5.9M+29.4% | $5.7M+18.0% | $4.7M+20.0% | $4.5M+13.5% | $4.5M+258.2% | $4.8M+40.6% |
| Operating Income | -$7.2M-665.3% | -$3.6M-741.0% | $1.3M-27.1% | $2.2M+112.1% | $1.3M-31.0% | -$424K+85.6% | $1.8M+118.0% | $1.0M+105.3% |
| EBITDA | -$5.0M-264.2% | -$1.8M-204.7% | $3.7M-10.7% | $4.3M+3.6% | $3.0M-44.8% | $1.7M+326.0% | $4.2M+180.3% | $4.2M+127.3% |
| Income Tax | $35K+59.1% | $34K+47.8% | $35K-93.2% | -$36K-200.0% | $22K-81.4% | $23K+35.3% | $518K+186.0% | $36K+20.0% |
| Net Income | -$8.4M-1764.3% | -$4.5M-188.9% | $469K+182.9% | $1.4M-84.0% | $507K-18.8% | -$1.6M+64.8% | -$566K+96.1% | $9.0M+141.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52-1633.3% | $0.66+512.5% | -$0.03+76.9% | $0.03-95.5% | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.16+63.6% | -$0.13+89.9% | $0.66+134.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52-1633.3% | $0.65+506.3% | -$0.03+76.9% | $0.03+150.0% | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.16+63.6% | -$0.13 | -$0.06 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+8.6% | 16M+9.0% | N/A | 16M+17.4% | 15M+26.3% | 15M+26.3% | N/A | 13M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
INSG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90.4M+8.8% | $84.2M-9.5% | $93.8M-6.2% | $85.8M-24.3% | $83.1M-44.5% | $93.0M-23.8% | $100.0M-17.9% | $113.4M-17.1% |
| Current Assets | $58.1M+3.4% | $53.3M-19.5% | $64.1M-12.1% | $57.0M-33.0% | $56.2M-39.7% | $66.2M+4.9% | $72.9M+25.2% | $85.1M+33.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M-85.8% | $19.3M-45.1% | $24.9M-37.2% | $14.6M+21.6% | $13.2M-73.0% | $35.1M+185.8% | $39.6M+1543.7% | $12.0M-36.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $8.9M-40.7% | $12.5M-17.0% | $7.7M-43.1% | $8.6M-52.5% | $15.0M-16.4% | $15.1M-27.3% | $13.6M-34.0% | $18.1M-17.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $40.1M+66.7% | $15.7M+30.0% | $25.1M+81.7% | $27.6M+76.6% | $24.1M+16.1% | $12.1M-48.5% | $13.8M-24.2% | $15.6M-10.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M-82.0% | $3.9M-82.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M-82.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $121.0M+29.3% | $109.6M+3.4% | $97.9M-13.3% | $93.5M-52.9% | $93.6M-62.8% | $106.0M-53.4% | $112.9M-49.6% | $198.5M-12.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $54.3M+17.5% | $52.1M-11.7% | $48.4M-23.7% | $43.9M-76.8% | $46.2M-80.7% | $59.1M-0.7% | $63.5M+13.5% | $188.9M+215.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $66.6M+40.8% | $57.4M+22.4% | $49.4M+0.1% | $49.7M+417.5% | $47.3M+287.1% | $46.9M-72.1% | $49.4M-70.6% | $9.6M-94.3% |
| Total Equity | -$30.6M-191.2% | -$25.4M-95.6% | -$4.0M+68.5% | -$7.7M+90.9% | -$10.5M+89.7% | -$13.0M+87.7% | -$12.9M+87.4% | -$85.1M+6.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$906.2M+0.2% | -$897.8M+1.1% | -$908.4M-0.3% | -$907.9M-0.4% | -$908.4M+0.4% | -$908.1M+0.5% | -$905.6M+0.1% | -$904.2M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
INSG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$23.8M-432.0% | $1.7M+149.5% | $12.0M+184.3% | $3.2M-78.6% | -$4.5M-116.2% | -$3.5M-166.2% | -$14.2M+13.7% | $14.8M+52.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.2M+27.4% | $1.8M-13.6% | $2.4M+2.3% | $2.2M-31.4% | $1.8M-51.8% | $2.1M-37.1% | $2.3M-5.1% | $3.2M-18.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.0M+84.3% | $2.3M+43.9% | N/A | $1.9M+50.5% | $1.7M+90.3% | $1.6M+132.7% | N/A | $1.2M-45.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $348K+85.1% | $131K+309.4% | $340K+385.7% | $101K+1920.0% | $188K+652.0% | $32K | $70K-60.9% | $5K-97.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$24.1M-418.0% | $1.6M+145.3% | $11.6M+181.5% | $3.1M-79.3% | -$4.7M-116.9% | -$3.5M-166.8% | -$14.3M+14.2% | $14.8M+56.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.3M-51.4% | -$3.9M-288.9% | -$2.8M-106.1% | -$1.9M-44.8% | -$2.9M-59.3% | -$1.0M-75.9% | $46.7M+1378.3% | -$1.3M+33.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.7M+172.7% | -$3.3M-8035.7% | $1.2M+120.3% | $36K+100.1% | -$14.7M-256.8% | $42K-92.8% | -$6.0M-240.9% | -$42.8M-1215.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
INSG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.8%-7.3pp | 48.3%+1.0pp | 42.2%+4.9pp | 41.6%+6.8pp | 41.1%+4.6pp | 47.3%+12.0pp | 37.3%+33.3pp | 34.8%+40.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -16.4%-19.6pp | -10.4%-9.0pp | 2.7%-1.0pp | 4.7%+2.8pp | 3.2%-0.4pp | -1.3%+6.5pp | 3.7%+49.8pp | 1.9%+48.2pp |
| Net Margin | -19.2%-20.4pp | -13.2%-8.2pp | 1.0%+2.1pp | 3.1%-13.5pp | 1.3%+0.1pp | -5.0%+6.9pp | -1.2%+65.3pp | 16.6%+69.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.3%-9.9pp | -5.4%-3.7pp | 0.5%+1.1pp | 1.7%-6.2pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | -1.7%+2.0pp | -0.6%+11.2pp | 7.9%+23.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.07-0.1x | 1.02-0.1x | 1.32+0.2x | 1.30+0.8x | 1.22+0.8x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.15+0.1x | 0.45-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.490.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.520.0x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.340.0x | 0.48+0.3x | 0.48+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | -54.9%-43.3pp | 4.6%+15.7pp | 24.0%+53.7pp | 6.7%-20.7pp | -11.6%-65.1pp | -11.1%-25.0pp | -29.7%+47.4pp | 27.4%+4.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inseego Corp INSG | FY2025 | $166.2M | $838K | 0.5% | $67.9M | 39/100 |
| Lantronix LTRX | FY2026 | $120.9M | -$4.2M | -3.5% | $240.5M | 45/100 |
| Ceragon Networks Ltd CRNT | FY2025 | $338.7M | -$2.1M | -0.6% | $187.1M | 47/100 |
| Bk Technologies, Inc. BKTI | FY2025 | $86.1M | $13.5M | 15.7% | $274.1M | 52/100 |
| Audiocodes AUDC | FY2025 | $245.6M | $9.0M | 3.6% | $241.3M | 52/100 |
| Silicom Ltd SILC | FY2025 | $61.9M | -$11.5M | -18.5% | $230.2M | 54/100 |
Where Inseego Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Inseego Corp's annual revenue?
Inseego Corp (INSG) reported $166.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Inseego Corp's revenue growing?
Inseego Corp (INSG) revenue declined by 13.1% year-over-year, from $191.2M to $166.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Inseego Corp profitable?
Yes, Inseego Corp (INSG) reported a net income of $838K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.
What is Inseego Corp's EBITDA?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had EBITDA of $12.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Inseego Corp's gross margin?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had a gross margin of 42.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Inseego Corp's operating margin?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had an operating margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Inseego Corp's net profit margin?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Inseego Corp's free cash flow?
Inseego Corp (INSG) generated $6.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -80.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Inseego Corp's operating cash flow?
Inseego Corp (INSG) generated $7.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Inseego Corp's total assets?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had $93.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Inseego Corp's capital expenditures?
Inseego Corp (INSG) invested $661K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Inseego Corp spend on research and development?
Inseego Corp (INSG) invested $19.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Inseego Corp's current ratio?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had a current ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Inseego Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Inseego Corp (INSG) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Inseego Corp's P/E ratio?
Inseego Corp (INSG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $67.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Inseego Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Inseego Corp (INSG) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $172.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $67.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Inseego Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Inseego Corp (INSG) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Inseego Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Inseego Corp (INSG) has an Altman Z-Score of -11.02, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Inseego Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Inseego Corp (INSG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Inseego Corp's earnings high quality?
Inseego Corp (INSG) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.59x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Inseego Corp?
Inseego Corp (INSG) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.