Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IOBTQ SEC filings page.
This page shows Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Io Biotech, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Io Biotech, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Io Biotech, Inc. reported a net loss of $95.5M while operations used $82.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Io Biotech, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$19.3M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5%.
Io Biotech, Inc. reported -$8.4M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 65.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.0%.
Io Biotech, Inc. earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 63.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Io Biotech, Inc. recorded an outflow of $18.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
Io Biotech, Inc. held $30.7M in cash against $16.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Io Biotech, Inc.'s ROE was -919.7% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 886.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 727.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Io Biotech, Inc. invested $13.7M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.5%.
Io Biotech, Inc. invested $4K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
IOBTQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $13.7M-31.9% | $16.7M+5.1% | $16.4M+14.4% | N/A | $20.2M+14.3% | $15.8M-4.0% | $14.3M+20.3% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.6M-11.3% | $6.5M+14.7% | $6.2M+5.5% | N/A | $6.3M+8.5% | $5.7M+6.3% | $5.9M-2.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$19.4M+27.0% | -$23.2M-7.6% | -$22.6M-11.8% | N/A | -$26.5M-12.9% | -$21.5M+1.5% | -$20.2M-12.7% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$19.3M+27.1% | -$23.1M-7.6% | -$22.5M-11.9% | N/A | -$26.4M-12.9% | -$21.4M+1.5% | -$20.1M-12.4% | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$1.7M-896.2% | $118K-68.4% | $146K-64.8% | N/A | $209K+147.6% | $374K-29.7% | $415K+2.2% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$8.4M+65.1% | -$26.2M-26.7% | -$22.4M-15.2% | N/A | -$24.0M-10.8% | -$20.7M+2.3% | -$19.5M-14.2% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13+63.9% | -$0.40-29.0% | -$0.34-13.3% | -$0.48-50.0% | -$0.36+16.3% | -$0.31+58.1% | -$0.30+49.2% | -$0.32+54.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13+63.9% | -$0.40-29.0% | -$0.34-13.3% | -$0.48-50.0% | -$0.36+16.3% | -$0.31 | -$0.30 | -$0.32 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 67M+1.6% | 66M0.0% | 66M0.0% | N/A | 66M+31.3% | 66M | 66M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
IOBTQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40.0M-55.6% | $42.3M-62.0% | $45.7M-64.3% | $67.7M-55.1% | $89.9M-47.9% | $111.5M-5.2% | $128.2M-6.3% | $150.7M-0.7% |
| Current Assets | $36.8M-57.3% | $39.0M-63.8% | $42.3M-65.9% | $65.0M-55.9% | $86.2M-48.7% | $107.7M-4.8% | $124.1M-6.2% | $147.3M-0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.7M-61.8% | $28.1M-72.1% | $37.1M-68.6% | $60.0M-58.1% | $80.2M-51.6% | $100.7M-8.5% | $118.0M-8.2% | $143.2M+0.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $39.0M+124.7% | $40.7M+168.1% | $19.3M+52.2% | $20.7M+17.8% | $17.4M+16.2% | $15.2M+16.6% | $12.7M+0.5% | $17.6M+35.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $18.3M+14.1% | $19.9M+45.0% | $18.3M+65.6% | $19.5M+24.0% | $16.1M+23.6% | $13.7M+26.2% | $11.0M+6.6% | $15.7M+47.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.7M+1464.8% | $20.8M+1315.6% | $1.0M-37.7% | $1.2M-34.9% | $1.3M-32.9% | $1.5M-31.8% | $1.6M-27.4% | $1.8M-19.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $16.7M | $6.7M | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $911K-98.7% | $1.6M-98.3% | $26.4M-77.1% | $47.0M-64.7% | $72.6M-54.0% | $96.3M-7.9% | $115.5M-7.0% | $133.2M-4.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$416.3M-26.9% | -$408.0M-34.2% | -$381.7M-34.8% | -$359.3M-36.2% | -$328.0M-38.0% | -$304.0M-40.7% | -$283.3M-45.4% | -$263.8M-48.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
IOBTQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$18.5M+11.2% | -$19.8M-16.7% | -$23.1M+7.5% | -$19.6M+13.9% | -$20.8M-30.1% | -$17.0M+7.0% | -$24.9M-69.7% | -$22.8M-82.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $100K0.0% | $100K0.0% | $100K0.0% | $100K | $100K0.0% | $100K0.0% | $100K+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.5M-12.3% | $1.6M-2.1% | $1.6M+0.1% | N/A | $1.7M-43.7% | $1.6M+1.1% | $1.6M-17.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4K-60.0% | $26K+116.7% | $28K+154.5% | $11K-90.2% | $10K-58.3% | $12K-69.2% | $11K-92.6% | $112K-67.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$18.5M+11.2% | -$19.8M-16.8% | -$23.1M+7.4% | -$19.6M+14.3% | -$20.8M-30.0% | -$17.0M+7.1% | -$24.9M-68.1% | -$22.9M-77.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4K+60.0% | -$26K-116.7% | -$28K-154.5% | -$11K+90.2% | -$10K+58.3% | -$12K+69.2% | -$11K+92.6% | -$112K+67.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $21.3M | $11.5M | $0 | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | -$10K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IOBTQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -919.7%-886.6pp | -1646.8%-1625.3pp | -84.9%-68.0pp | N/A | -33.1%-19.3pp | -21.5%-1.2pp | -16.9%-3.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -21.0%+5.7pp | -61.9%-43.4pp | -49.0%-33.8pp | N/A | -26.7%-14.1pp | -18.6%-0.5pp | -15.2%-2.7pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.01-3.4x | 1.96-5.9x | 2.32-8.9x | 3.33-6.0x | 5.37-7.6x | 7.84-2.5x | 11.24-1.5x | 9.37-4.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 18.29+18.1x | 4.22+4.1x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Io Biotech, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Io Biotech, Inc. profitable?
No, Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) reported a net income of -$95.5M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had EBITDA of -$94.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Io Biotech, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had $60.0M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) has a return on equity of -203.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) recorded an outflow of $82.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) recorded an outflow of $82.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Io Biotech, Inc.'s total assets?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had $67.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Io Biotech, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) invested $44K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Io Biotech, Inc. spend on research and development?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) invested $71.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s current ratio?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had a current ratio of 3.33 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) had a return on assets of -141.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Io Biotech, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Io Biotech, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Io Biotech, Inc. (IOBTQ) reported a net loss of $95.5M while operations used $82.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.