Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IPCX SEC filings page.
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) reported $100.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is dominated by capital movements rather than operating cash generation, leaving reported operations loss-making.
FY2025’s cash-flow architecture points to a transaction-driven balance sheet: financing provided$255.3M , while investing cash flow was-$252.8M . Together, those flows vastly outweighed operating cash generation, indicating that reported activity was shaped more by capital movements than by the stated operations.
The liquidity profile changed sharply, with the current ratio moving from near-zero in FY2024 to 2.8x in FY2025, indicating much better short-term coverage. That improvement coexisted with a solvency deficit: liabilities were
Operations remained the weaker layer: revenue was
Financial Health Signals
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III scores 0.53, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($136.2M) relative to total liabilities ($274.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III used $2.89 of operating cash (-$1.4M OCF vs $498K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III reported $1.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 252.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III held $762K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
IPCX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $100.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $474K+1.3% | $627K+680.2% | N/A | $2.8M+16496.9% | $467K | $80K+1244.5% | N/A | $17K |
| Operating Income | -$474K-1.3% | -$627K-680.2% | N/A | -$2.8M-16496.9% | -$467K | -$80K-1244.5% | N/A | -$17K |
| Net Income | $1.9M+252.8% | $1.7M+2192.9% | N/A | -$91K-443.6% | -$1.2M | -$80K-1244.5% | N/A | -$17K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
IPCX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $265.1M+3.3% | $263.2M+49063.9% | $261.1M+79996.0% | $259.1M | $256.7M | $535K | $326K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $955K-63.8% | $1.1M+12333.6% | $1.3M+23402.1% | $1.5M | $2.6M | $9K | $6K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $762K-49.5% | $835K | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $279.6M+4.7% | $277.2M+40882.6% | $274.8M+70940.7% | $272.1M | $267.0M | $676K | $387K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $178K-29.3% | $312K-51.6% | $458K+23.0% | $425K | $252K | $644K | $372K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $279.5M+4.8% | $276.9M+847331.9% | $274.3M+1897684.0% | $271.7M | $266.7M | $33K | $14K | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$14.5M-41.4% | -$14.0M-9851.1% | -$13.7M-22380.4% | -$13.0M-562783.6% | -$10.3M | -$141K-841.8% | -$61K | $2K |
| Retained Earnings | -$14.5M-41.4% | -$14.0M-8354.1% | -$13.7M-15830.9% | -$13.0M | -$10.3M | -$166K | -$86K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
IPCX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$235K | -$225K | -$415K | -$299K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $250K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$88K | -$67K | $20K | $60K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | -$100.0M | $300.0M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
IPCX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | -0.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | 1.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -721.1% |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+1.2pp | 0.6%+15.7pp | N/A | 0.0% | -0.5% | -15.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 5.36-5.1x | 3.45+3.4x | 2.84+2.8x | 3.50 | 10.46 | 0.01 | 0.01 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.38 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$13.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III IPCX | FY2025 | $100.0M | $498K | 0.5% | $136.2M | — |
| CANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS III INC CAEP | FY2025 | N/A | $3.6M | N/A | $526.2M | — |
Where Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's annual revenue?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) reported $100.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III profitable?
Yes, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) reported a net income of $498K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's operating margin?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) had an operating margin of -6.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's net profit margin?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's operating cash flow?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's total assets?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) had $261.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's current ratio?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) had a current ratio of 2.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's return on assets (ROA)?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) has negative shareholder equity of -$13.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's Altman Z-Score?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.53, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's Piotroski F-Score?
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (IPCX) used $2.89 of operating cash (-$1.4M OCF vs $498K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.