Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IPG SEC filings page.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) reported $10.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 6.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
IPG's gross-profit economics stayed steady, while 2024 showed weaker cost absorption and a rebound in cash conversion.
Gross margin held near17.0% across FY2022-FY2024 while operating margin contracted in FY2024, pointing to pressure after gross profit rather than weaker direct delivery economics. Operating cash flow rebounded to$1.1B while free cash flow reached$913M , so cash generation recovered even as earnings weakened.
Assets of
FY2024 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.3%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 13.6% the prior year.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s revenue declined 1.8% year-over-year, from $10.9B to $10.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 27/100.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.77. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.09 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 23/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 8.5%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. earns a strong 18.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $18 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is down from 27.9% the prior year.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. scores 1.57, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. generates $1.53 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $689.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. earns $5.23 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $229.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. generated $2.5B in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $281.0M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 41.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8%.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. reported $124.2M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 517.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.6%.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. earned $0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 580.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. generated $153.6M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 226.1%.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. held $1.5B in cash against $2.9B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. paid $0.33 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 8.8% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 5.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s ROE was 3.4% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. spent $69.1M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.7%.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. invested $26.5M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 29.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
IPG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B-5.1% | $2.5B-6.4% | $2.3B-6.9% | $2.9B-5.5% | $2.6B-1.9% | $2.7B+1.6% | $2.5B-1.0% | $3.0B+1.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $2.1B-6.7% | $2.2B-6.0% | $2.2B-1.9% | $2.3B+1.0% | $2.2B-1.9% | $2.3B-0.5% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $262.7M-8.8% | $669.0M-3.9% | $451.6M-1.6% | $411.1M+5.6% | $288.0M+6.9% | $696.4M+7.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $50.3M+141.8% | $46.4M+68.1% | $40.4M+6.3% | $44.1M+87.7% | $20.8M+23.1% | $27.6M+98.6% | $38.0M+194.6% | $23.5M-21.4% |
| Operating Income | $219.0M+64.8% | $243.7M-23.4% | -$42.0M-122.8% | $567.9M-6.4% | $132.9M-64.7% | $318.2M+2.4% | $184.2M-2.2% | $606.8M+36.5% |
| EBITDA | $281.0M+41.8% | $304.9M-20.4% | $19.0M-92.4% | $631.3M-6.1% | $198.2M-55.2% | $383.2M+1.6% | $249.4M-2.1% | $672.1M+30.1% |
| Interest Expense | $48.9M-10.9% | $50.5M-12.8% | $50.1M-20.2% | $54.3M-11.6% | $54.9M-6.5% | $57.9M+3.8% | $62.8M+26.4% | $61.4M+36.7% |
| Income Tax | $58.7M-31.2% | $54.6M-27.8% | -$9.2M-119.5% | $125.7M-19.1% | $85.3M-6.8% | $75.6M+613.2% | $47.3M+39.9% | $155.3M+42.2% |
| Net Income | $124.2M+517.9% | $162.5M-24.2% | -$85.4M-177.4% | $344.5M-25.6% | $20.1M-91.8% | $214.5M-19.2% | $110.4M-12.4% | $463.2M+55.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.34+580.0% | $0.44-22.8% | -$0.23-179.3% | $0.92-24.0% | $0.05-92.2% | $0.57-17.4% | $0.29-12.1% | $1.21+57.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.34+580.0% | $0.44-22.8% | -$0.23-179.3% | $0.92-24.0% | $0.05-92.1% | $0.57-16.2% | $0.29-12.1% | $1.21+61.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 368M-2.3% | 370M-2.3% | 375M-1.5% | N/A | 377M-2.3% | 379M-2.3% | 381M-1.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IPG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.0B-0.7% | $17.0B+0.1% | $17.1B-0.9% | $18.3B-4.9% | $17.1B+0.3% | $17.0B-0.6% | $17.3B+3.7% | $19.3B+2.4% |
| Current Assets | $9.4B+1.7% | $9.3B+5.4% | $9.4B+4.4% | $10.6B-3.1% | $9.3B+7.1% | $8.8B+2.1% | $9.0B+10.5% | $11.0B+6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5B-0.1% | $1.6B+1.2% | $1.9B-3.2% | $2.2B-8.3% | $1.5B-2.7% | $1.5B-5.1% | $1.9B+15.1% | $2.4B-6.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.9B+4.8% | $4.9B+7.7% | $4.6B+7.3% | $5.6B-2.1% | $4.7B+16.6% | $4.5B+8.1% | $4.3B+14.2% | $5.8B+8.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.8B+0.2% | $4.8B-5.2% | $4.8B-6.1% | $4.7B-7.7% | $4.7B-6.3% | $5.1B-0.4% | $5.1B+0.1% | $5.1B+0.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.3B0.0% | $13.2B+1.3% | $13.4B+0.5% | $14.4B-5.3% | $13.3B0.0% | $13.1B-1.8% | $13.4B+2.8% | $15.2B+0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.7B+3.3% | $8.7B+5.1% | $8.8B+4.0% | $9.8B-5.5% | $8.5B+1.7% | $8.3B-0.8% | $8.5B+6.8% | $10.3B+3.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.5B-5.8% | $4.5B-5.2% | $4.6B-5.7% | $4.7B-4.8% | $4.8B-2.8% | $4.8B-3.6% | $4.9B-3.5% | $4.9B-4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+1.6% | $2.9B+1.6% |
| Total Equity | $3.7B-1.9% | $3.7B-3.2% | $3.6B-6.3% | $3.8B-3.7% | $3.7B+1.2% | $3.8B+4.1% | $3.8B+7.4% | $3.9B+9.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.3B+1.8% | $4.3B-0.7% | $4.2B-0.2% | $4.4B+4.4% | $4.2B+7.9% | $4.3B+14.3% | $4.2B+16.5% | $4.3B+17.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
IPG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $180.1M-19.5% | -$96.0M-179.5% | -$37.0M+76.5% | $868.1M-3.0% | $223.8M-7.8% | $120.7M+442.9% | -$157.4M+71.3% | $894.8M-31.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $62.0M-5.1% | $61.2M-5.8% | $61.0M-6.4% | $63.4M-2.9% | $65.3M-1.1% | $65.0M-2.3% | $65.2M-2.0% | $65.3M-9.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $12.2M-25.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.4M+47.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.5M-29.0% | $25.8M-25.9% | $21.5M-38.7% | $34.6M-33.7% | $37.3M-22.0% | $34.8M-25.0% | $35.1M+6.7% | $52.2M-12.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $153.6M-17.6% | -$121.8M-241.8% | -$58.5M+69.6% | $833.5M-1.1% | $186.5M-4.3% | $85.9M+205.3% | -$192.5M+66.8% | $842.6M-32.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26.3M+36.5% | -$21.3M+47.3% | -$58.2M-16.4% | -$19.3M-116.2% | -$41.4M+14.8% | -$40.4M+66.6% | -$50.0M-44.1% | $118.9M+139.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$202.9M+7.5% | -$223.2M+50.5% | -$248.0M-9.2% | -$122.3M+49.9% | -$219.3M+2.7% | -$451.2M-510.9% | -$227.1M+17.2% | -$244.3M+0.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $120.2M-2.4% | $121.1M-2.3% | $125.3M-1.0% | $122.8M+4.2% | $123.2M+3.9% | $123.9M+3.8% | $126.6M+2.8% | $117.9M+5.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $69.1M-30.9% | $98.3M+45.2% | $90.0M+44.2% | -$460.2M+250.8% | $100.0M+8.5% | $67.7M+34.9% | $62.4M-19.8% | $131.2M-75.8% |
IPG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 11.3%-0.2pp | 23.4%+0.4pp | 17.2%0.0pp | 15.2%+0.6pp | 11.5%+0.9pp | 23.0%+1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.8%+3.7pp | 9.6%-2.1pp | -1.8%-9.2pp | 19.9%-0.2pp | 5.1%-9.0pp | 11.7%+0.1pp | 7.4%-0.1pp | 20.1%+5.2pp |
| Net Margin | 5.0%+4.2pp | 6.4%-1.5pp | -3.7%-8.1pp | 12.1%-3.3pp | 0.8%-8.3pp | 7.9%-2.0pp | 4.4%-0.6pp | 15.3%+5.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%+2.9pp | 4.4%-1.2pp | -2.4%-5.3pp | 9.1%-2.7pp | 0.5%-6.1pp | 5.6%-1.6pp | 2.9%-0.7pp | 11.8%+3.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.6pp | 0.9%-0.3pp | -0.5%-1.1pp | 1.9%-0.5pp | 0.1%-1.3pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 2.4%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.080.0x | 1.070.0x | 1.070.0x | 1.090.0x | 1.09+0.1x | 1.060.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.060.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.800.0x | 0.790.0x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.770.0x | 0.780.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.74-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.2%-0.9pp | -4.8%-8.0pp | -2.5%+5.2pp | 29.2%+1.3pp | 7.1%-0.2pp | 3.2%+6.2pp | -7.7%+15.3pp | 27.9%-13.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. IPG | FY2024 | $10.7B | $689.5M | 6.5% | $9.0B | 55/100 |
| QMMM Holdings Limited QMMM | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$2.0M | N/A | $6.8B | 22/100 |
| Magnite, Inc. MGNI | FY2025 | $714.0M | $144.6M | 20.3% | $3.7B | 56/100 |
| Omnicom Group Inc. OMC | FY2025 | $17.3B | -$54.5M | -0.3% | $21.0B | 50/100 |
| The Trade Desk, Inc. TTD | FY2025 | $2.9B | $443.3M | 15.3% | $5.8B | 69/100 |
Where The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) reported $10.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) revenue declined by 1.8% year-over-year, from $10.9B to $10.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) reported a net income of $689.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 6.5%.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had EBITDA of $1.5B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had $2.2B in cash and equivalents against $2.9B in long-term debt.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s gross margin?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had a gross margin of 17.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s operating margin?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had an operating margin of 11.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had a net profit margin of 6.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) has a return on equity of 18.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) generated $913.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 143.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s total assets?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had $18.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) invested $141.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s current ratio?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had a current ratio of 1.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.57, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.23x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.?
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. (IPG) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.