Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IRBTQ SEC filings page.
Irobot (IRBTQ) reported $547.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 27, 2025, down 33.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The business is shrinking faster than it is rebuilding margins, while repeated losses have sharply weakened its balance-sheet cushion.
FY2024 revenue fell23.4% , while gross margin slipped only 1.2 percentage points, making the margin compression modest relative to the sales decline. Operating loss nevertheless narrowed from$264.1M to$103.0M , pointing to expense reduction rather than volume-led recovery.
Research and development fell
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Irobot, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Irobot passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Irobot reported a net loss of $145.5M while operations used $33.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Irobot reported an operating loss of $103.0M against $21.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Irobot generated $145.8M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Irobot's EBITDA was -$16.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 223.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Irobot reported a net loss of $21.5M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Irobot earned -$0.62 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Irobot recorded an outflow of $47.6M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Irobot held $24.8M in cash as of Q3 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Irobot's gross margin was 31.0% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Irobot's operating margin was -12.1% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 15.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7 percentage points.
Irobot's net profit margin was -14.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Irobot invested $13.1M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9%.
Irobot reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
IRBTQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $145.8M-24.6% | $127.6M-23.3% | $101.6M-32.3% | $172.0M-44.1% | $193.4M+3.9% | $166.4M-29.7% | $150.0M-6.4% | $307.5M-14.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $100.6M-23.3% | $89.3M-35.7% | $81.3M-28.7% | $155.6M-37.6% | $131.1M-5.2% | $138.9M-24.1% | $113.9M-7.8% | $249.4M-8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $45.3M-27.5% | $38.3M+39.4% | $20.3M-43.7% | $16.4M-71.8% | $62.4M+30.0% | $27.5M-48.7% | $36.1M-1.7% | $58.1M-31.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $13.1M-33.3% | $13.8M-40.7% | $14.7M-56.7% | $16.5M-38.6% | $19.6M-47.4% | $23.2M-38.8% | $33.9M-17.9% | $26.9M-31.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $78.6M-37.8% |
| Operating Income | -$17.7M-343.5% | -$36.7Mn/m | -$45.8M-484.5% | -$61.0Mn/m | $7.3Mn/m | -$61.1Mn/m | $11.9Mn/m | -$52.2Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$16.1M-223.6% | -$35.0Mn/m | -$43.1M-343.5% | -$56.3Mn/m | $13.1Mn/m | -$55.8Mn/m | $17.7Mn/m | -$40.8Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M-70.4% | $5.1M-5.6% | $5.0M-9.1% | $5.2M | $5.4M | $5.4M | $5.5M | N/A |
| Income Tax | $3.1M+191.1% | -$523K-171.7% | $457K+323.1% | -$1.5M-123.3% | $1.1M+80.6% | $729K-87.2% | $108Kn/m | $6.6Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$21.5Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m | -$87.3M-1114.0% | -$77.1Mn/m | -$6.4Mn/m | -$70.6Mn/m | $8.6Mn/m | -$63.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.62n/m | -$0.68n/m | -$2.84-1016.1% | -$2.58n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$2.41n/m | $0.31n/m | -$2.28n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.62n/m | -$0.68n/m | -$2.84-1046.7% | -$2.58n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$2.41n/m | $0.30n/m | -$2.28n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+14.9% | 33M+14.0% | 31M+8.7% | N/A | 30M+9.4% | 29M+6.1% | 28M+2.9% | N/A |
IRBTQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $481.6M-28.1% | $480.3M-18.0% | $461.5M-26.3% | $516.1M-29.7% | $669.9M-19.4% | $585.9M-7.6% | $626.1M-5.8% | $733.7M-12.2% |
| Current Assets | $248.5M-41.4% | $244.8M-28.0% | $234.3M-37.0% | $288.5M-38.0% | $423.8M-23.9% | $340.1M-2.3% | $371.9M+2.1% | $465.5M-11.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $24.8M-75.0% | $40.6M-62.6% | $69.9M-40.9% | $134.3M-27.5% | $99.4M-47.6% | $108.5M+87.2% | $118.4M+147.0% | $185.1M+57.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $140.9M-5.5% | $88.2M-13.0% | $69.0M-48.3% | $76.0M-50.1% | $149.2M-39.0% | $101.4M-40.6% | $133.3M-42.0% | $152.5M-46.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $56.8M-43.9% | $56.1M-17.7% | $30.8M-21.7% | $49.9M-37.2% | $101.3M+37.9% | $68.1M-5.8% | $39.3M+32.6% | $79.4M+20.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $182.4M+3.7% | $182.4M+7.7% | $171.5M+1.1% | $167.3M-4.5% | $175.9M+5.0% | $169.4M-0.9% | $169.7M+0.1% | $175.1M+4.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $508.5M-2.2% | $488.0M+11.7% | $462.3M+9.5% | $454.9M-15.3% | $519.8M-10.2% | $436.9M+41.5% | $422.1M+56.8% | $537.2M+49.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $480.9M+64.3% | $456.6M+106.0% | $427.9M+106.4% | $218.2M-24.0% | $292.6M-10.1% | $221.6M-13.7% | $207.4M-3.1% | $287.1M-3.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $27.6M-87.9% | $31.4M-85.4% | $34.4M-84.0% | $236.7M-5.4% | $227.1M-10.3% | $215.2M+313.6% | $214.7M+289.0% | $250.1M+293.5% |
| Total Equity | -$26.9M-117.9% | -$7.7M-105.2% | -$793K-100.4% | $61.2M-68.8% | $150.2M-40.6% | $149.1M-54.2% | $204.1M-48.4% | $196.5M-58.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$382.4Mn/m | -$360.9Mn/m | -$338.1Mn/m | -$250.8Mn/m | -$173.7Mn/m | -$167.3M-546.2% | -$96.7M-181.7% | -$105.3M-152.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
IRBTQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$47.6Mn/m | -$30.2Mn/m | -$26.5M-1941.3% | -$2.7Mn/m | -$10.2Mn/m | -$21.7M-159.5% | $1.4Mn/m | -$1.2M-100.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.5M-73.5% | $1.8M-66.8% | $2.6M-54.9% | $4.8M-58.4% | $5.8M-11.2% | $5.3M-27.4% | $5.8M-22.9% | $11.4M+30.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $5.3M-33.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.9M+0.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $118K-91.9% | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$47.6Mn/m | -$30.2Mn/m | -$26.5M-2106.1% | -$2.7M | -$10.2Mn/m | -$21.7M-161.3% | $1.3Mn/m | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $594Kn/m | -$6Kn/m | -$8Kn/m | -$80K-132.0% | -$10Kn/m | -$46Kn/m | -$118Kn/m | $250Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$114K-108.5% | -$4.2M-134.8% | -$84Kn/m | -$132Kn/m | $1.3M-99.3% | $12.0Mn/m | -$29.9M-217.8% | -$878Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IRBTQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.0%-1.2pp | 30.0%+13.5pp | 20.0%-4.1pp | 9.5%-9.4pp | 32.3%+6.5pp | 16.5%-6.1pp | 24.1%+1.2pp | 18.9%-4.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -12.1%-15.9pp | -28.8%+7.9pp | -45.0%-53.0pp | -35.5%-18.5pp | 3.8%+35.7pp | -36.7%-6.7pp | 7.9%+58.7pp | -17.0%+6.7pp |
| Net Margin | -14.8%-11.5pp | -17.9%+24.6pp | -85.9%-91.7pp | -44.8%-24.1pp | -3.3%+39.3pp | -42.5%-8.3pp | 5.7%+56.3pp | -20.7%+2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -125.9%-93.5pp | -4.2%+27.1pp | -47.4%-22.6pp | 4.2%+24.7pp | -32.4%-14.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.5%-3.5pp | -4.8%+7.3pp | -18.9%-20.3pp | -14.9%-6.3pp | -0.9%+8.6pp | -12.1%+0.7pp | 1.4%+13.6pp | -8.7%+1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.9x | 0.54-1.0x | 0.55-1.2x | 1.32-0.3x | 1.45-0.3x | 1.53+0.2x | 1.79+0.1x | 1.62-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 7.43+4.7x | 3.46+1.2x | 2.93+2.0x | 2.07+1.4x | 2.73+2.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.420.0x |
| FCF Margin | -32.6%-27.3pp | -23.6%-10.6pp | -26.1%-26.9pp | -1.6% | -5.3%+24.9pp | -13.0%-28.0pp | 0.9%+60.8pp | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Where Irobot Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Irobot (IRBTQ) reported $681.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -23.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Irobot (IRBTQ) revenue declined by 23.4% year-over-year, from $890.6M to $681.8M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Irobot (IRBTQ) reported a net loss of $208.7M over the trailing 12 months to September 27, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $145.5M, with a net profit margin of -21.3%.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had EBITDA of -$81.3M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had a gross margin of 20.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had an operating margin of -15.1% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had a net profit margin of -21.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Irobot (IRBTQ) has a return on equity of -237.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Irobot (IRBTQ) recorded an outflow of $33.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Irobot (IRBTQ) recorded an outflow of $33.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had $516.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Irobot (IRBTQ) invested $118K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Irobot (IRBTQ) invested $93.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had a current ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.43 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Irobot (IRBTQ) had a return on assets of -28.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Irobot (IRBTQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Irobot (IRBTQ) reported a net loss of $145.5M while operations used $33.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Irobot (IRBTQ) reported an operating loss of $103.0M against $21.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.