A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Oct 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IRS SEC filings page.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) reported $443.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 13.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global has an operating margin of 67.7%, meaning the company retains $68 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 36.8% the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's revenue grew 13.0% year-over-year to $443.4M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 66/100.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.36. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's current ratio of 1.75 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's ROE of 17.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 35/100. This is up from 12.4% the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global generates $0.38 in operating cash flow ($102.0M OCF vs $265.3M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global earns $5.66 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($300.3M vs $53.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global generated $443.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's EBITDA was $311.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 102.9% from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global reported $265.3M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 62.3% from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global earned $0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global held $76.2M in cash against $560.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's gross margin was 60.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's operating margin was 67.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 30.9 percentage points from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's net profit margin was 59.8% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.2 percentage points from the prior year.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global's ROE was 17.3% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2026.
IRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $443.4M+13.0% | $392.4M+8.9% | $360.3M+3.6% | $347.9M+35.8% | $256.2M+89.0% | $135.6M-90.0% | $1.4B-16.7% | $1.6B+38.6% | $1.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | -$174.1M-213.1% | $153.9M+28.4% | $119.8M-0.2% | $120.0M+24.0% | $96.8M+41.1% | $68.6M-92.2% | $884.1M-10.1% | $983.6M+40.6% | $699.5M |
| Gross Profit | $269.3M+12.9% | $238.5M-0.8% | $240.5M+5.6% | $227.8M+42.9% | $159.5M+138.0% | $67.0M-86.0% | $477.4M-26.6% | $650.3M+35.6% | $479.7M |
| Operating Income | $300.3M+107.7% | $144.6Mn/m | -$224.2Mn/m | -$84.5M-140.4% | $209.0Mn/m | -$62.1M-111.4% | $544.9Mn/m | -$282.7M-128.2% | $1.0B |
| EBITDA | $311.1M+102.9% | $153.4Mn/m | -$217.1Mn/m | -$77.1M-135.6% | $216.4Mn/m | -$55.4M-107.1% | $776.1Mn/m | -$107.0M-109.4% | $1.1B |
| Interest Expense | $53.1M+60.7% | $33.0M-25.4% | $44.3M-6.3% | $47.3M-28.6% | $66.2M-9.1% | $72.9M-74.9% | $290.8M-20.1% | $364.1M+31.9% | $276.0M |
| Income Tax | $101.2M+167.4% | $37.8Mn/m | -$50.8Mn/m | -$251.4M-1236.2% | $22.1M-90.2% | $226.4M+131.9% | $97.6Mn/m | -$39.6Mn/m | -$4.4M |
| Net Income | $265.3M+62.3% | $163.5Mn/m | -$31.9M-113.6% | $234.7M-14.9% | $275.9Mn/m | -$312.7M-254.4% | $202.5Mn/m | -$599.9M-212.2% | $534.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.34 | $0.22n/m | -$0.04-113.7% | $0.31-8.1% | $0.34 | -$0.53-251.0% | $0.35 | -$1.04 | $0.93 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.34 | $0.20n/m | -$0.04-113.7% | $0.32+1.7% | $0.31 | -$0.53-251.8% | $0.35 | -$104.33 | $0.92 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 779 | 817M+10.1% | 742M-9.5% | 820M0.0% | 820M | 816M+40.9% | 579M | 575M | 579 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
IRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.3B+16.3% | $2.8B+14.5% | $2.5B-11.3% | $2.8B-6.9% | $3.0B+27.9% | $2.3B-73.9% | $8.9B-19.8% | $11.1B-7.1% | $12.0B |
| Current Assets | $537.9M+14.1% | $471.4M+88.7% | $249.8M-8.7% | $273.6M-19.2% | $338.8M+132.9% | $145.4M-95.0% | $2.9B-11.6% | $3.3B-3.3% | $3.4B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $76.2M-48.5% | $148.1M+377.1% | $31.0M-8.8% | $34.0M-66.6% | $102.0M+405.8% | $20.2M-98.4% | $1.3B-9.3% | $1.4B+6.5% | $1.3B |
| Inventory | $1.4M+37.6% | $1.0M-13.7% | $1.2M-8.1% | $1.3M+29.2% | $998K+32.7% | $752K-98.9% | $66.6M+147.8% | $26.9M+19.6% | $22.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $138.1M+26.9% | $108.9M+30.3% | $83.6M-17.1% | $100.8M+16.5% | $86.5M-2.3% | $88.5M-83.2% | $527.9M0.0% | $528.0M-0.9% | $532.7M |
| Goodwill | $19.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27.0M+7.6% | $25.1M-93.7% | $394.9M-5.9% | $419.5M-4.3% | $438.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+16.0% | $1.4B+18.5% | $1.2B-5.4% | $1.3B-22.1% | $1.6B+10.8% | $1.5B-79.6% | $7.2B-21.2% | $9.1B-2.2% | $9.3B |
| Current Liabilities | $307.1M+8.2% | $283.8M-5.9% | $301.5M+8.6% | $277.7M-59.8% | $690.2M+198.5% | $231.3M-88.7% | $2.0B+17.7% | $1.7B+3.9% | $1.7B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3B+17.9% | $1.1B+26.7% | $893.2M-9.4% | $985.9M+5.8% | $931.5M-24.4% | $1.2B-76.0% | $5.1B-30.4% | $7.4B-3.5% | $7.6B |
| Long-Term Debt | $560.3M+31.2% | $426.9M+110.0% | $203.3M-22.5% | $262.3M+151.6% | $104.2M-78.6% | $488.1M-88.5% | $4.2B-32.3% | $6.3B-3.1% | $6.5B |
| Total Equity | $1.5B+16.3% | $1.3B+11.7% | $1.2B-16.8% | $1.4B+12.1% | $1.3B+96.4% | $645.9M-20.4% | $812.0M+8.1% | $751.2M-43.7% | $1.3B |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$21.3M-101.6% | $1.3B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
IRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $102.0M-53.3% | $218.3M+92.3% | $113.5M-20.2% | $142.2M+40.4% | $101.2M+565.6% | $15.2M-96.6% | $442.2M-0.2% | $443.1M-13.3% | $511.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.8M+22.9% | $8.8M+22.6% | $7.2M-3.0% | $7.4M-0.4% | $7.4M+10.9% | $6.7M-97.1% | $231.2M+31.6% | $175.7M+31.9% | $133.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.2M-95.4% | $70.1M-31.9% | $103.0M+54.0% | $66.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.0M-96.8% | $372.1M+9.4% | $340.1M-23.4% | $444.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$191.2Mn/m | -$68.9M-175.5% | $91.3M-11.4% | $103.0M+15.2% | $89.4M-87.4% | $709.1M+22.7% | $577.7M+215.1% | $183.3Mn/m | -$412.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.5M-71.5% | $29.7Mn/m | -$209.4Mn/m | -$316.1Mn/m | -$109.1Mn/m | -$510.2Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$454.8Mn/m | -$137.8M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $49.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
IRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 60.7%0.0pp | 60.8%-6.0pp | 66.8%+1.2pp | 65.5%+3.3pp | 62.2%+12.8pp | 49.4%+14.4pp | 35.1%-4.7pp | 39.8%-0.9pp | 40.7% |
| Operating Margin | 67.7%+30.9pp | 36.8%+99.1pp | -62.2%-37.9pp | -24.3%-105.8pp | 81.5%+127.4pp | -45.8%-85.9pp | 40.0%+57.3pp | -17.3%-102.3pp | 85.0% |
| Net Margin | 59.8%+18.2pp | 41.7%+50.5pp | -8.9%-76.3pp | 67.5% | 107.7% | -230.6% | 14.9%+51.6pp | -36.7%-82.1pp | 45.3% |
| Return on Equity | 17.3%+4.9pp | 12.4%+15.1pp | -2.7%-19.2pp | 16.5%-5.2pp | 21.8%+70.2pp | -48.4%-73.3pp | 24.9%+104.8pp | -79.9%-120.0pp | 40.1% |
| Return on Assets | 8.1%+2.3pp | 5.8%+7.1pp | -1.3%-9.8pp | 8.5%-0.8pp | 9.3%+22.7pp | -13.4%-15.7pp | 2.3%+7.7pp | -5.4%-9.9pp | 4.5% |
| Current Ratio | 1.75+0.1x | 1.66+0.8x | 0.83-0.2x | 0.99+0.5x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.63-0.8x | 1.43-0.5x | 1.91-0.1x | 2.05 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.360.0x | 0.32+0.2x | 0.170.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.08-0.7x | 0.76-4.5x | 5.21-3.1x | 8.33+3.5x | 4.84 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.070.0x | 1.07+0.1x | 1.01+0.1x | 0.89-0.4x | 1.28-1.0x | 2.27-6.6x | 8.83-3.3x | 12.12+5.1x | 6.98 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.10 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.8%-18.5pp | 27.3%+6.5pp | 20.8%-16.8pp | 37.7% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global IRS | FY2026 | $443.4M | $265.3M | 59.8% | $1.0B | 52/100 |
| Marcus & Millichap MMI | FY2025 | $755.2M | -$1.9M | -0.3% | $1.1B | 45/100 |
| Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. HBNB | FY2025 | $75.9M | -$26.7M | -35.2% | $1.1B | 9/100 |
| Opendoor Technologies Inc OPEN | FY2025 | $4.4B | -$1.3B | -29.7% | $1.7B | 49/100 |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. TCI | FY2025 | $49.1M | $13.8M | 28.1% | $440.6M | 21/100 |
| Real REMAX Group Inc. REAX | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.1M | N/A | $561.4M | — |
Where IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) reported $443.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) revenue grew by 13.0% year-over-year, from $392.4M to $443.4M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) reported a net income of $265.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 59.8%.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had EBITDA of $311.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had $76.2M in cash and equivalents against $560.3M in long-term debt.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a gross margin of 60.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had an operating margin of 67.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a net profit margin of 59.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) has a return on equity of 17.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) generated $102.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a current ratio of 1.75 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) had a return on assets of 8.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) trades at 3.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $265.3M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by $443.4M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.38x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.66x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global (IRS) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones S.A. Global it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.