A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TCI SEC filings page.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) reported $50.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This asset-heavy business reports profits despite recurring operating losses, making cash conversion—not the bottom line—the clearest operating constraint.
Operating margin improved from-39.6% in FY2021 to-12.9% in FY2025, which means the operating deficit narrowed but did not disappear. Yet operating cash flow was negative through FY2023, briefly positive in FY2024, and returned to-$2.9M in FY2025, showing that improved reported operating performance has not become dependable cash conversion.
Assets rose from
FY2025 net income of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. scores 52/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. scores 5/100 on it among other REITs.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s net debt of $196.8M, being $210.8M of long-term debt less $14.1M of cash, came to 31.28 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. scores 5/100 among other REITs.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. reported an operating loss of $6.3M in fiscal year 2025 against interest expense of $6.7M, so there is no cover to state. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. scores 15/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. scores 56/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. used $0.21 of operating cash (-$2.9M OCF vs $13.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. reported an operating loss of $6.3M against $6.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. generated $12.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.0%.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. reported -$1.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 766.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 770.8%.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 750.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 750.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. held $10.7M in cash against $214.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s operating margin was -18.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s net profit margin was -8.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.1 percentage points.
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
TCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.9M+5.8% | $12.3M+2.8% | $12.1M+2.3% | $12.8M+10.6% | $12.2M+3.3% | $12.0M+0.9% | $11.8M-12.4% | $11.6M-7.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M-2.3% | $1.3M-1.8% | N/A | $1.6M+30.3% | $1.4M-2.2% | $1.4M+7.2% | N/A | $1.2M-14.6% |
| Operating Income | -$2.3M-184.1% | -$2.0M-209.0% | -$3.5M-106.4% | -$1.4M+16.4% | -$825K+23.8% | -$635K+52.4% | -$1.7M+20.7% | -$1.7M+6.0% |
| EBITDA | $1.2M-43.7% | $1.7M-25.9% | $218K-81.4% | $1.4M+4.9% | $2.1M+7.9% | $2.3M+22.4% | $1.2M-38.9% | $1.3M-15.7% |
| Interest Expense | $2.8M+59.5% | $2.9M+64.7% | N/A | $1.7M-20.4% | $1.7M-6.7% | $1.8M-4.7% | N/A | $2.1M+9.1% |
| Income Tax | -$127K-106.2% | -$431K-132.6% | N/A | $1.6M+187.9% | $2.0M+205.2% | $1.3M+119.2% | N/A | $546K-58.7% |
| Net Income | -$1.1M-766.9% | $168K-96.4% | $8.3M+7577.8% | $724K-57.6% | $169K-88.7% | $4.6M+81.2% | $108K+104.2% | $1.7M-61.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13-750.0% | $0.02-96.2% | $0.97+9600.0% | $0.08-60.0% | $0.02-88.2% | $0.53+76.7% | $0.01+103.3% | $0.20-61.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13-750.0% | $0.02-96.2% | $0.97+9600.0% | $0.08-60.0% | $0.02-88.2% | $0.53+76.7% | $0.01+103.3% | $0.20-61.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M0.0% | 9M0.0% | N/A | 9M0.0% | 9M0.0% | 9M0.0% | N/A | 9M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
TCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+4.2% | $1.1B+5.8% | $1.1B+7.4% | $1.1B+7.6% | $1.1B+4.0% | $1.1B+2.6% | $1.1B-2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.7M-30.7% | $9.5M-31.2% | $14.1M-29.3% | $11.9M-69.9% | $15.4M-66.4% | $13.8M-74.8% | $19.9M-45.7% | $39.5M-16.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $73.4M+26.5% | $78.7M+5.1% | $75.0M-6.1% | $70.8M-23.1% | $58.0M-28.7% | $74.9M-1.7% | $79.8M-11.8% | $92.1M-31.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $265.4M-1.6% | $262.3M+15.8% | $266.4M+22.3% | $276.7M+35.6% | $269.6M+37.5% | $226.6M+17.3% | $217.7M+11.0% | $204.1M-11.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $214.5M+1.0% | $211.9M+6.9% | $210.8M+15.9% | $223.5M+24.0% | $212.4M+19.7% | $198.2M+11.1% | $181.9M+1.5% | $180.3M+0.8% |
| Total Equity | $846.1M+1.0% | $846.9M+1.2% | $846.7M+1.7% | $838.4M+0.7% | $837.7M+0.9% | $837.3M+1.0% | $832.3M+0.8% | $832.2M+0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $583.6M+1.4% | $584.8M+1.6% | $584.6M+2.4% | $576.3M+1.0% | $575.6M+1.2% | $575.4M+1.4% | $570.8M+1.0% | $570.7M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.4M+16.6% | -$2.9M+60.4% | -$711K+95.5% | $8.2M-40.4% | -$2.9M-470.3% | -$7.4M-291.9% | -$15.7M+59.5% | $13.7M-15.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M+21.6% | $3.6M+25.5% | $3.7M+29.4% | $2.8M-7.1% | $2.9M-3.5% | $2.9M-8.9% | $2.9M-29.3% | $3.0M-10.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$675K+92.3% | -$4.5M+72.9% | $13.4M+192.6% | -$23.8M+1.2% | -$8.8M+39.7% | -$16.6M-243.7% | -$14.4M-139.7% | -$24.1M-2938.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M-84.6% | $1.1M-93.2% | -$13.0M-930.1% | $11.1M+351.7% | $13.9M+1647.2% | $15.6M+1171.4% | $1.6M+189.0% | $2.4M+224.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -18.2%-11.4pp | -15.9%-10.6pp | -28.9%-14.6pp | -10.9%+3.5pp | -6.8%+2.4pp | -5.3%+5.9pp | -14.3%+1.5pp | -14.4%-0.2pp |
| Net Margin | -8.8%-10.1pp | 1.4%-37.1pp | 68.8%+67.8pp | 5.6%-9.1pp | 1.4%-11.3pp | 38.5%+17.0pp | 0.9%+20.0pp | 14.7%-20.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.5pp | 1.0%+1.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.0%+0.3pp | 0.2%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.4pp | 0.7%+0.7pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.0%+0.3pp | 0.2%-0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. TCI | FY2025 | $49.1M | $13.8M | 28.1% | $427.8M | 22/100 |
| FRP Holdings, Inc. FRPH | FY2025 | $42.8M | $3.2M | 7.4% | $385.7M | 36/100 |
| Seaport Entertainment Group Inc. SEG | FY2025 | $130.4M | -$116.7M | -89.5% | $285.0M | 1/100 |
| Maui Land & Pineapple Co. MLP | FY2025 | $19.5M | -$10.6M | -54.4% | $302.9M | 4/100 |
| RE/MAX HOLDINGS, INC. RMAX | FY2025 | $291.6M | $13.4M | 4.6% | $263.5M | 26/100 |
| Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. HBNB | FY2025 | $75.9M | -$26.7M | -35.2% | $994.6M | 3/100 |
Where Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) reported $49.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) revenue grew by 4.2% year-over-year, from $47.1M to $49.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) reported a net income of $13.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 28.1%.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had EBITDA of $6.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had $14.1M in cash and equivalents against $210.8M in long-term debt.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s operating margin?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had an operating margin of -12.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had a net profit margin of 28.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) has a return on equity of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) recorded an outflow of $2.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s total assets?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) trades at 53.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $427.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) trades at 8.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $50.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $427.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) used $0.21 of operating cash (-$2.9M OCF vs $13.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) reported an operating loss of $6.3M against $6.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.?
Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. (TCI) scores 22 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.