A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLP SEC filings page.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) reported $19.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 68.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovered in FY2025, but reinvestment and below-operating-line losses kept the company from converting activity into shareholder earnings.
Cash conversion improved unevenly: FY2025 operating cash flow was$2.1M despite a net loss of$10.6M , yet capital spending of$2.6M still left free cash flow at-$484K . Operations therefore produced cash before reinvestment, but the asset base continued consuming it.
The rebound from FY2024 to FY2025 lifted operating margin from
Balance-sheet flexibility has narrowed: the current ratio fell from 6.6x in FY2022 to 1.2x in FY2025, while debt-to-equity rose from 0.3x to 0.5x. The company still reports positive equity, but its short-term cushion is materially thinner than during its strongest reported year.
Financial Health Signals
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. scores 9.85, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($293.3M) relative to total liabilities ($14.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. reported a net loss of $10.6M while generating $2.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. reported an operating loss of $4.5M against $216K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. generated $3.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6%.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s EBITDA was -$1.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 332.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6%.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. reported -$1.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 63.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. held $3.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s operating margin was -48.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 33.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6 percentage points.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s net profit margin was -44.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5 percentage points.
Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s ROE was -5.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MLP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.7M-19.6% | $3.4M-41.3% | $4.5M+32.8% | $4.5M+49.4% | $4.6M+74.0% | $5.8M+133.7% | $3.4M+41.0% | $3.0M+44.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M+64.1% | $1.3M-14.4% | $1.1M+17.9% | $1.1M-8.2% | $1.0M-8.1% | $1.5M+43.5% | $964K-3.6% | $1.2M+23.5% |
| Operating Income | -$1.8M-152.6% | -$2.0M-13.3% | -$1.7M+7.9% | -$360K+83.9% | -$711K+62.2% | -$1.8M-27.2% | -$1.8M-72.5% | -$2.2M-87.7% |
| EBITDA | -$1.5M-332.3% | -$1.8M-11.9% | -$1.4M+15.5% | -$70K+96.6% | -$356K+79.2% | -$1.6M-29.8% | -$1.6M-70.7% | -$2.0M-105.1% |
| Interest Expense | -$101K-83.6% | -$62K-29.2% | -$55K0.0% | -$58K-2800.0% | -$55K-2650.0% | -$48K-2300.0% | -$55K | -$2K0.0% |
| Net Income | -$1.6M-63.0% | -$2.1M+76.2% | -$1.2M+38.1% | $240K+110.7% | -$999K+46.6% | -$8.6M-528.4% | -$1.9M-421.6% | -$2.2M-87.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08-60.0% | -$0.10+77.3% | -$0.06+40.0% | $0.01+109.1% | -$0.05+50.0% | -$0.44-528.6% | -$0.10-350.0% | -$0.11-83.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.11-375.0% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 20M | N/A | 20M+0.5% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
MLP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49.6M+8.5% | $47.9M+1.4% | $48.0M-4.3% | $45.8M-0.2% | $45.7M+9.1% | $47.2M+12.3% | $50.1M+18.7% | $45.9M+10.8% |
| Current Assets | $7.7M-32.8% | $8.0M-36.3% | $9.1M-39.8% | $10.1M-11.6% | $11.4M+31.6% | $12.6M+31.3% | $15.1M+51.2% | $11.4M-19.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3M-49.8% | $3.8M-51.2% | $5.3M-22.5% | $4.9M-19.7% | $6.5M+75.1% | $7.9M+46.6% | $6.8M+19.9% | $6.1M-9.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $120K-96.0% | $492K-83.3% | $1.6M-39.2% | $2.7M+0.6% | $3.0M+8.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.7M-8.2% | $1.9M-28.7% | $1.4M-72.7% | $2.4M+57.2% | $1.8M+36.4% | $2.6M+111.5% | $5.0M+330.2% | $1.5M+76.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $119K-64.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $18.6M-4.5% | $15.8M-22.9% | $14.9M-12.1% | $12.1M+1.6% | $19.4M+152.0% | $20.5M+173.5% | $17.0M+125.5% | $11.9M+32.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.5M-55.6% | $5.8M-63.3% | $7.4M-34.3% | $7.3M+83.4% | $14.7M+406.2% | $15.8M+517.8% | $11.2M+352.0% | $4.0M+42.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.0M+155.8% | $10.0M+110.8% | $7.5M+31.2% | $4.8M-39.8% | $4.7M-2.2% | $4.8M-3.8% | $5.7M+14.1% | $7.9M+27.8% |
| Total Equity | $31.1M+18.1% | $32.1M+20.0% | $33.1M-0.4% | $33.7M-0.8% | $26.3M-23.2% | $26.7M-22.7% | $33.2M-4.4% | $34.0M+4.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$75.3M-6.6% | -$73.6M-5.7% | -$71.6M-17.3% | -$70.4M-19.1% | -$70.6M-24.2% | -$69.6M-26.7% | -$61.0M-13.8% | -$59.1M-9.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MLP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$418K+52.0% | -$2.0M-1383.4% | $3.7M+1568.6% | -$932K-235.1% | -$871K-63.4% | $157K+1670.0% | $223K+119.0% | $690K+179.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $257K-27.6% | $233K+25.3% | $304K+57.5% | $290K+55.1% | $355K+107.6% | $186K+8.1% | $193K+89.2% | $187K-2.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $995K+34.1% | $939K-40.6% | N/A | $754K-64.0% | $742K-54.3% | $1.6M+64.9% | N/A | $2.1M+199.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.2M-398.6% | -$1.2M-202.9% | -$3.5M-770.2% | -$657K+48.4% | -$444K+59.7% | $1.2M+586.1% | $517K+374.3% | -$1.3M-81.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M+6774.2% | $1.8M+694.7% | $113K+362.8% | -$21K-100.7% | -$31K-210.0% | -$301K-342.6% | -$43K-616.7% | $3.0M+14333.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MLP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -48.6%-33.1pp | -59.2%-28.5pp | -37.5%+16.5pp | -8.0%+65.8pp | -15.4%+55.7pp | -30.6%+25.7pp | -54.0%-9.8pp | -73.7%-17.1pp |
| Net Margin | -44.0%-22.3pp | -60.5% | -26.1%+29.9pp | 5.3%+79.2pp | -21.7%+49.1pp | -148.9% | -55.9%-80.5pp | -73.9%-17.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -5.2%-1.4pp | -6.4%+25.9pp | -3.6%+2.2pp | 0.7%+7.3pp | -3.8%+1.7pp | -32.3%-28.4pp | -5.7%-7.5pp | -6.6%-2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.3%-1.1pp | -4.3%+14.0pp | -2.5%+1.3pp | 0.5%+5.4pp | -2.2%+2.3pp | -18.3%-15.0pp | -3.8%-5.2pp | -4.9%-2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.17+0.4x | 1.38+0.6x | 1.24-0.1x | 1.38-1.5x | 0.77-2.2x | 0.80-3.0x | 1.35-2.7x | 2.86-2.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.60-0.1x | 0.49-0.3x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.360.0x | 0.74+0.5x | 0.77+0.6x | 0.51+0.3x | 0.35+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maui Land & Pineapple Co. MLP | FY2025 | $19.5M | -$10.6M | -54.4% | $293.3M | — |
| FRP Holdings, Inc. FRPH | FY2025 | $42.8M | $3.2M | 7.4% | $384.7M | 36/100 |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. TCI | FY2025 | $49.1M | $13.8M | 28.1% | $419.0M | 22/100 |
| Seaport Entertainment Group Inc. SEG | FY2025 | $130.4M | -$116.7M | -89.5% | $285.0M | 1/100 |
| RE/MAX HOLDINGS, INC. RMAX | FY2025 | $291.6M | $13.4M | 4.6% | $263.5M | 26/100 |
Where Maui Land & Pineapple Co. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s annual revenue?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) reported $19.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s revenue growing?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) revenue grew by 68.2% year-over-year, from $11.6M to $19.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Maui Land & Pineapple Co. profitable?
No, Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) reported a net income of -$10.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -54.4%.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s EBITDA?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had EBITDA of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s operating margin?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had an operating margin of -23.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s net profit margin?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had a net profit margin of -54.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) has a return on equity of -32.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s free cash flow?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) recorded an outflow of $484K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 67.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s operating cash flow?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) generated $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s total assets?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had $48.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s capital expenditures?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) invested $2.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s current ratio?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) had a return on assets of -22.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s P/E ratio?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $293.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) trades at 18.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $293.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s Altman Z-Score?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) has an Altman Z-Score of 9.85, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Maui Land & Pineapple Co.'s earnings high quality?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) reported a net loss of $10.6M while generating $2.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Maui Land & Pineapple Co. cover its interest payments?
Maui Land & Pineapple Co. (MLP) reported an operating loss of $4.5M against $216K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.