A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IRTC SEC filings page.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported $825.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is beginning to absorb fixed costs, but the balance sheet remains heavily liability-funded despite positive cash generation.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose from$592M to$747M while operating margin improved from-19.5% to-7.7% , indicating that additional sales are covering overhead more efficiently even though operations remain unprofitable. The more important earnings-quality shift is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached$81M and free cash flow reached$35M despite a net loss of$45M , suggesting working-capital and non-cash effects helped cash arrive before accounting profitability.
Gross margin expansion reached
Short-term liquidity and long-term capitalization tell different stories: current assets were 4.6x current liabilities, but debt-to-equity fell only from 9.2x to 5.7x between FY2024 and FY2025. Reported current resources therefore appear ample against near-term obligations, while the company remains thinly equity-backed overall.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -7.7%, meaning the company loses $8 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 29/100. This is up from -19.5% the prior year.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s revenue surged 26.2% year-over-year to $747.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 5.68), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 4.63, iRhythm Holdings, Inc. holds $4.63 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 90/100.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 4.6% results in a low score of 19/100. Capital expenditures of $46.3M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. posts a -29.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $29 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -124.3% the prior year.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. scores 2.53, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.5B) relative to total liabilities ($867.3M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $45.0M while generating $80.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $57.4M against $13.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. generated $224.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $2.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 119.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.8%.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. reported -$381K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.3%.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. generated $37.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 117.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 213.4%.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. held $246.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 72.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -1.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -0.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8 percentage points.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. invested $19.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. invested $13.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 30.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IRTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $224.2M+20.1% | $199.4M+25.7% | $208.9M+27.1% | $192.9M+30.7% | $186.7M+26.1% | $158.7M+20.3% | $164.3M+24.0% | $147.5M+18.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $61.0M+13.3% | $58.0M+17.3% | $60.8M+23.5% | $55.8M+21.1% | $53.8M+20.8% | $49.5M+11.4% | $49.3M+9.3% | $46.1M+9.3% |
| Gross Profit | $163.2M+22.8% | $141.4M+29.4% | $148.1M+28.7% | $137.1M+35.1% | $132.9M+28.4% | $109.2M+24.8% | $115.1M+31.6% | $101.5M+23.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.8M-5.6% | $21.4M-0.7% | $21.0M+10.3% | $21.0M+34.0% | $21.0M+6.7% | $21.5M+26.6% | $19.1M+23.8% | $15.7M-3.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $131.7M+4.2% | $135.9M+13.3% | $122.0M+22.3% | $124.2M+20.2% | $126.4M+18.4% | $120.0M+10.4% | $99.8M-0.3% | $103.4M+10.2% |
| Operating Income | -$2.5M+86.4% | -$16.2M+50.3% | $2.3M+156.0% | -$8.4M+83.2% | -$18.7M+18.6% | -$32.6M+14.6% | -$4.1M+89.6% | -$50.3M-82.2% |
| EBITDA | $2.7M+119.5% | -$11.2M+59.1% | $7.5M+515.1% | -$3.2M+92.9% | -$13.6M+23.5% | -$27.4M+17.2% | $1.2M+103.5% | -$45.2M-92.3% |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M+0.5% | $3.3M+0.5% | $3.3M-3.1% | $3.3M+0.2% | $3.3M+0.6% | $3.3M+14.4% | $3.4M+264.3% | $3.3M+253.1% |
| Income Tax | $0+100.0% | $500K-24.8% | $447K+196.0% | $24K-87.2% | -$183K-194.3% | $665K+1978.1% | $151K-40.8% | $188K-3.6% |
| Net Income | -$381K+97.3% | -$13.9M+54.6% | $5.1M+591.4% | -$5.2M+88.7% | -$14.2M+29.3% | -$30.7M+32.8% | -$1.0M+97.3% | -$46.2M-70.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01+97.7% | -$0.43+55.7% | $0.18+550.0% | -$0.16+89.2% | -$0.44+32.3% | -$0.97+34.0% | -$0.04+96.8% | -$1.48-66.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01+97.7% | -$0.43+55.7% | $0.18+550.0% | -$0.16+89.2% | -$0.44+32.3% | -$0.97+34.0% | -$0.04+96.8% | -$1.48-66.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33M+2.8% | 33M+2.9% | N/A | 32M+2.9% | 32M+2.7% | 32M+1.8% | N/A | 31M+2.1% |
IRTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+13.4% | $1.0B+8.7% | $1.0B+9.5% | $995.2M+9.4% | $964.0M+4.9% | $926.1M+1.8% | $931.4M+115.0% | $909.7M+106.9% |
| Current Assets | $756.0M+13.9% | $680.6M+7.0% | $702.8M+8.8% | $680.0M+8.3% | $663.9M-2.0% | $636.0M-7.5% | $645.8M+179.8% | $627.9M+168.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $246.7M-20.2% | $240.1M-36.0% | $236.0M-43.8% | $255.6M-50.8% | $309.1M-43.9% | $375.3M-27.9% | $419.6M+1060.0% | $519.5M+994.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $344.6M+45.7% | $309.5M+113.0% | $347.8M+199.9% | $309.6M+12304.2% | $236.4M+2068.1% | $145.3M+198.6% | $116.0M+18.8% | $2.5M-97.8% |
| Inventory | $22.5M+22.4% | $23.8M+66.0% | $21.6M+54.1% | $19.6M+30.1% | $18.4M+19.3% | $14.3M-3.6% | $14.0M+0.5% | $15.0M+10.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $84.3M+2.6% | $80.9M+0.3% | $75.7M-5.3% | $76.2M-1.6% | $82.2M-3.9% | $80.6M-10.1% | $79.9M+30.0% | $77.4M+54.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $73.7M+13.5% | $72.9M+16.1% | $69.9M+12.9% | $68.1M+15.3% | $64.9M | $62.7M | $61.9M+1963.4% | $59.1M |
| Goodwill | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% | $862K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $907.4M+5.5% | $845.2M+0.7% | $867.3M+3.2% | $873.3M+4.2% | $860.4M+4.9% | $839.4M+2.4% | $840.5M+276.8% | $837.9M+280.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $196.1M+48.3% | $131.8M+18.3% | $151.9M+36.9% | $146.9M+46.8% | $132.2M+35.1% | $111.3M+15.0% | $110.9M+3.3% | $100.1M-2.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $711.3M-2.3% | $713.4M-2.0% | $715.4M-1.9% | $726.4M-1.5% | $728.2M+0.8% | $728.1M+0.8% | $729.6M+530.7% | $737.8M+527.0% |
| Total Equity | $186.0M+79.4% | $161.2M+86.0% | $152.7M+68.0% | $121.9M+69.8% | $103.7M+4.5% | $86.7M-4.0% | $90.9M-56.7% | $71.8M-67.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$817.8M-1.7% | -$817.4M-3.5% | -$803.4M-5.9% | -$809.0M-6.8% | -$803.8M-13.0% | -$789.6M-14.2% | -$758.9M-17.5% | -$757.6M-24.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
IRTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $51.1M+84.7% | -$26.2M-231.7% | $26.2M+36.3% | $34.9M+43.3% | $27.7M+133.6% | -$7.9M+84.8% | $19.2M+220.4% | $24.3M+1935.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.2M+2.0% | $5.0M-3.8% | $5.2M-1.9% | $5.2M+2.0% | $5.1M-1.9% | $5.2M+2.0% | $5.3M+8.2% | $5.1M+24.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $20.0M-12.2% | $21.5M-7.9% | N/A | $21.0M+22.4% | $22.8M+4.6% | $23.3M+11.2% | N/A | $17.2M-18.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.6M+30.8% | $6.9M-26.7% | $11.7M+71.3% | $14.8M+67.9% | $10.4M+22.2% | $9.4M-3.7% | $6.8M-49.4% | $8.8M-2.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $37.5M+117.0% | -$33.1M-91.1% | $14.5M+17.0% | $20.1M+29.3% | $17.3M+415.8% | -$17.3M+72.0% | $12.4M+142.0% | $15.5M+296.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$48.6M+51.8% | $30.2M+179.2% | -$48.8M+60.1% | -$89.2M-61.2% | -$100.9M-795.4% | -$38.1M-195.4% | -$122.2M-8825.6% | -$55.3M-258.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.1M-42.5% | $149K-91.4% | $3.0M-0.9% | $825K+2457.1% | $7.1M+87.3% | $1.7M-99.7% | $3.0M-13.9% | -$35K-153.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
IRTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.8%+1.6pp | 70.9%+2.1pp | 70.9%+0.9pp | 71.1%+2.3pp | 71.2%+1.3pp | 68.8%+2.5pp | 70.0%+4.0pp | 68.8%+2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.1%+8.9pp | -8.1%+12.4pp | 1.1%+3.6pp | -4.4%+29.7pp | -10.0%+5.5pp | -20.5%+8.4pp | -2.5%+27.1pp | -34.1%-11.9pp |
| Net Margin | -0.2%+7.5pp | -7.0%+12.4pp | 2.5%+3.1pp | -2.7%+28.6pp | -7.6%+6.0pp | -19.4%+15.3pp | -0.6%+28.3pp | -31.3%-9.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.2%+13.5pp | -8.6%+26.8pp | 3.4%+4.5pp | -4.3%+60.1pp | -13.7%+6.6pp | -35.4%+15.2pp | -1.1%+17.1pp | -64.3%-52.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+1.4pp | -1.4%+1.9pp | 0.5%+0.6pp | -0.5%+4.6pp | -1.5%+0.7pp | -3.3%+1.7pp | -0.1%+8.7pp | -5.1%+1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.85-1.2x | 5.17-0.5x | 4.63-1.2x | 4.63-1.6x | 5.02-1.9x | 5.71-1.4x | 5.82+3.7x | 6.27+4.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.88-3.4x | 5.24-4.4x | 5.68-3.6x | 7.16-4.5x | 8.300.0x | 9.69+0.6x | 9.25+9.1x | 11.68+11.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.16-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 16.7%+7.5pp | -16.6%-5.7pp | 6.9%-0.6pp | 10.4%-0.1pp | 9.3%+7.0pp | -10.9%+35.9pp | 7.5%+29.8pp | 10.5%+16.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC | FY2025 | $747.1M | -$45.0M | -6.0% | $3.5B | 43/100 |
| Masimo Corporation MASI | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$151.5M | -9.9% | $9.4B | 66/100 |
| Glaukos Corporation GKOS | FY2025 | $507.4M | -$187.7M | -37.0% | $9.8B | 51/100 |
| GLOBUS MEDICAL INC GMED | FY2025 | $2.9B | $537.9M | 18.3% | $10.0B | 77/100 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO | FY2025 | $2.6B | $759.9M | 29.4% | $9.8B | 52/100 |
| Bruker Corporation BRKR | FY2025 | $3.4B | -$8.3M | -0.2% | $9.0B | 44/100 |
Where iRhythm Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported $747.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) revenue grew by 26.2% year-over-year, from $591.8M to $747.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is iRhythm Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported a net income of -$45.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.0%.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had EBITDA of -$36.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had a gross margin of 70.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had an operating margin of -7.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had a net profit margin of -6.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) has a return on equity of -29.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) generated $34.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 213.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) generated $80.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) invested $46.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does iRhythm Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) invested $84.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had a current ratio of 4.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) had a return on assets of -4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $825.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.53, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are iRhythm Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported a net loss of $45.0M while generating $80.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can iRhythm Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported an operating loss of $57.4M against $13.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is iRhythm Holdings, Inc.?
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.